Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $858.60
Shipping: $76.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $935.09
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $935.09 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $858.60
Shipping: $76.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $935.09

You are about to purchase:

Collection of violin duos in early editions

Collection of violin duos in early editions by VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$328.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Collection of violin duos in early editions
Author
VIOTTI, Giovanni Battista 1755-1824
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
1825. Folio. Violino 1o part in dark yellow wrappers, Violino 2o in blue wrappers with small label to spine. Three sets bound together: [W. IV, 1-6]. Six Duos Concertans Pour deux Violons ... Op. 1er. [Parts] Paris: Mme. Joly [PN 112], [1825-9] Violino primo: 27 pp.; Violino secondo: 27 pp. Engraved. Publisher's handstamp to foot of title of Violino primo part. Hole to final three leaves of Violino secondo part. A later edition. White IV:1-6. Giazotto 1-6. Devriès-Lesure II, p. 241. RISM VV 1966c [W. IV, 19-24]. Six Duos Concertans Pour deux Violons ... Op: 5. Nouvelle Edition. [Parts] Paris: Mme. Joly [PNs 142, 148], [1825-29] Violino 1o: 15, 17 pp. Violino 2o: 15, 17 pp. Engraved. Publisher's handstamp to lower right corner of title of Violino primo part. Quartets numbered continuously through both volumes. A later edition. White IV:19-24. Giazotto 106-111. Devriès-Lesure II, p. 241. Not in RISM. [W. IV, 34-36]. Six Sérénades en Duos Concertants Pour deux Violons ... Œuv: 23. 3e Livre. [2] [Parts] Paris: Janet et Cotelle [PN 856], [after 1824] Violino 1o: 15 pp.; Violino 2o: 15 pp. Engraved. Imprint gives address as "Rue St. Honoré , No. 123, Hôtel d'Aligre" with engraved addition in different font, "et Rue de Richelieu, No. 92." Publisher's handstamp to foot of title of Violino primo part. Works numbered 1 to 3. Violino 1o part, pp. 13-14, cut to smaller size and guarded. A reprint of Imbault's 1807 edition. White IV: 34-36. Giazotto 148-150. Devriès-Lesure II, p. 236. Not in RISM. Early owner's signature "Emmanuel Soleville" to foot of upper wrappers. Some soiling, dampstaining, stains, and smudging; binder's holes to Violino 2o part; spines mostly lacking; some professional paper repairs. Uncut copies of all three works. "Emerging from the Italian violin tradition, Viotti's works became a symbol and model for the French music of his time. The composer succeeded in combining the most virtuosic elements of violin technique with a unique, specifically instrumental cantabile." Massimiliano Sala in MGG2.
No image available

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN OMNIBUS by Alcott, Louisa May & Dodge, Mary Mapes & Trowbridge, John & Stockton, Frank

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$140.00
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN OMNIBUS
Author
Alcott, Louisa May & Dodge, Mary Mapes & Trowbridge, John & Stockton, Frank
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN OMNIBUS in St. Nicholas Magazine for October, 1874, first edition, some wear, tear, soiling and minor chipping to the covers, some clear tape reinforcement to sections of the spine as well as the inside gutter, else a good copy in wraps with near very good contents. Also contains contributions by Mary Mapes Dodge, John Trowbridge, Frank Stockton, et.al. First book appearance is AUNT JO'S SCRAP BAG. Single issues of St. Nicholas Magazine from this era, within a year from its inception, are quite scarce.
No image available

THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE by Anderson, Poul

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$33.60
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE
Author
Anderson, Poul
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE, Berkley / Putnam, 1978, first edition, fine in near fine dust-wrapper. Signed by the author.
No image available

Jonathan Williams: A Bibliographical Checklist of His Writings, 1950-1988. Compiled by James S. Jaffe. With an Introduction by Guy Davenport by JAFFE, James S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Jonathan Williams: A Bibliographical Checklist of His Writings, 1950-1988. Compiled by James S. Jaffe. With an Introduction by Guy Davenport
Author
JAFFE, James S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Limited to 150 copies signed by Williams & Davenport. As new.
Description
Haverford, PA: (James S. Jaffe Rare Books), 1989. First edition. Limited to 150 copies signed by Williams & Davenport. As new.. Thin 8vo, plain wrappers, pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Williams & Davenport. As new.
Engraved Portrait

Engraved Portrait by Boerhaave, Herman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Engraved Portrait
Author
Boerhaave, Herman
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Margin: 167x102 mm. Small chip in bottom margin, all sides trimmed.
Women's Branch of the Philadelphia Society for Charitable Relief 28th Ward -- Minutes. [our title]

Women's Branch of the Philadelphia Society for Charitable Relief 28th Ward -- Minutes. [our title]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Women's Branch of the Philadelphia Society for Charitable Relief 28th Ward -- Minutes. [our title]
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
n.p.: n.p., 1880. Paperback. Very Good. One and one-half pages in an old notebook, most of which consists of the notes of Jacob T. Gest, a young man from Philadelphia, on the History of the English Language (Writings of Spenser) and on the History of the Public School System in Philadelphia -- the latter was a set of three lectures delivered in June 1846 by Prof. Hart). Approximately 50p. with many additional blank leaves at end. Marbled boards backed in leather. 25 cm. Extremities scuffed. The Women's Branch minutes appear to have been taken by a Mrs. Gest (probably closely related to Jacob) who was Secretary and Treasurer of this branch. The minutes appears to record four weekly meetings in December, 1880. The entry for Dec. 28th reports that 58 cases have received aid and that one named individual was put under care of St. George's Society. A pencil note at the end indicates that she became quite ill and was unable to resume her duties until the following fall at which the minutes were recorded in another book and that she continued as Secretary and Treasurer until Dec. 1885.
No image available

Requiem For A Nun by Faulkner, William

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Requiem For A Nun
Author
Faulkner, William
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
New York: Random House, 1951. First edition, First state. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo. [6] 286pp. Original black cloth over gray-green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; in original, color-illustrated dustjacket with silver lettering and publisher's device on spine. Dark gray top edge. Price-clipped front flap. Misspelled M. (instead of) E. McKnight Kauffer on front flap and "Chocktaw" on page 21. "The new novel by the 1950 winner of the Nobel Prize for literature is one of the most notable achievements of William Faulkner's distinguished career. In form a startling departure from his previous nineteen books, it marks yet another advance in his powers as a storyteller and chronicler of his people and his time." (Publisher). Dustjacket with light wear along edges, very small chips and closed tear at top foredge of front cover. Binding crisp. Block lightly age-toned.
Inaugural Exhibition Catalog of the Museum of East Asian Art: Volume Two. Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Inaugural Exhibition Catalog of the Museum of East Asian Art: Volume Two. Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Inaugural Exhibition Catalog of the Museum of East Asian Art: Volume Two. Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9781897734018
Condition
Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
Description
London: The Museum of East Asian Art, 1993. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. With 138 full-color reproductions.
No image available

O. Debre Peintures - Gilioli Sculptures

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
O. Debre Peintures - Gilioli Sculptures
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good but with one faint ex-lib. stamp on cover of folio and a few notations in ink in the Debre volume.
Description
Paris: Musee Galliera, 1968. Softcover. Good but with one faint ex-lib. stamp on cover of folio and a few notations in ink in the Debre volume.. Green folio wraps with black lettering; two booklets, one about Debre, with 14 pp. and 10 illus; one about Gilioli with 10 pp. and 16 illustrations. Texts in French; three short essays and a biography about Debre, with a catalogue of 71 items, described. One essay and a biography about Gilioli with a catalogue of 42 works described. From the exhibition held May - June 1968.
Malta Story (Original photograph of Renee Asherson, Jack Hawkins, and Anthony Steel from the 1953 film)

Malta Story (Original photograph of Renee Asherson, Jack Hawkins, and Anthony Steel from the 1953 film) by Brian Desmond Hurst (director); Sir Hugh P. Lloyd (book); Ian Jeayes (photographer); William Fairchild and Nigel Balchin (screenwriters); Alec Guinness, Jack Hawkins, Anthony Steel, Renee Asherson (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Malta Story (Original photograph of Renee Asherson, Jack Hawkins, and Anthony Steel from the 1953 film)
Author
Brian Desmond Hurst (director); Sir Hugh P. Lloyd (book); Ian Jeayes (photographer); William Fairchild and Nigel Balchin (screenwriters); Alec Guinness, Jack Hawkins, Anthony Steel, Renee Asherson (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
London: J. Arthur Rank Organisation, 1953. Vintage black-and-white reference photograph of Renee Asherson, Jack Hawkins, and Anthony Steel from the 1953 UK film. Distributor rubber-stamp on the verso, and shadow where a mimeograph snipe (present) was once affixed. Based on Hugh P. Lloyd's book, "Briefed to Attack" (1949), about Britain's waning control of the island of Malta in WWII. Archival footage of air and sea battles was used to build context around the romantic plot. 7.25 x 9.25 inches. Very Good plus, with a horizontal crease at the middle.