Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,735.00
Shipping: $65.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,800.50
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,800.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,735.00
Shipping: $65.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,800.50

You are about to purchase:

Negro American Series. Book One [-Four]

Negro American Series. Book One [-Four] by [African Americana]. [Education]. Akin, Emma

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Negro American Series. Book One [-Four]
Author
[African Americana]. [Education]. Akin, Emma
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing Corporation, 1938. Very good.. Four volumes. 251; 135; 184; 217pp. Profusely illustrated with photographic and silhouette illustrations. Original pictorial cloth of various colors. Minor wear and soiling to covers, a couple of volumes with mild fraying to spines. Occasional light foxing to text. One volume ex-library, with stamps to endpapers, inked call number to spine tail, and pocket on rear endpaper. Overall, a nice set. A complete set of four titles published as part of the "Negro American Series" of textbooks intended for African-American primary school students in the American South. The books were written by a white teacher, Emma E. Akin, who was working at an African-American school in Dunbar, Oklahoma when she noticed a lack of textbooks focusing on Black history and achievements. The four titles are Negro Boys and Girls (designated as "Book One" on the spine); Gifts ("Book Two" on the spine); A Booker T. Washington School ("Book Three" on the spine); and Ideals and Adventures ("Book Four" on the spine). The books contain biographies of prominent African Americans, as well as many short stories that follow the daily lives of Black students, in which they participate in daily lessons and learn about their heritage, along with reading and counting lessons, poetry, advice on how to make new friends, vocabulary lists, study questions for students, and more. An example of a couple of study questions, which follow a biography of Dr. Alphonso Mitchell, is stated as follows: "How many colored doctors do you know?" and "Why are there so few Negro dentists?" The text is enhanced with photographs taken in the Dunbar School in an effort to provide Black students with imagery with which they could identify. The acknowledgements section of the books gives thanks to fellow teachers, as well as parents and students at the Dunbar School for their contributions to the textbooks. Among those thanked by Akin is Mary McLeod Bethune (who is also profiled in the book) as well as other prominent African-American educators who contributed information and photographs or pictures. The dedication page in each volume reads simply: "This book is dedicated to America's Negro Boys and Girls." According to a seminal work on the societal impact of children's literature, Defining Print Culture for Youth, the Cultural Work of Children's Literature: "The Negro American Series cut against the prevailing stereotypes in textual theme and content as it did in its illustrations. Each volume includes information on the accomplishments of at least one notable African American, from Paul Laurence Dunbar to Roland Hayes to Phillis Wheatley, to lesser-known figures as well. Farm children and children who live in town are treated with equal respect. Families are described as loving and concerned. Class differences are never mentioned.... Neither children nor adults are depicted as menials or buffoons.... Race progress and uplift are constant themes." A rare opportunity to obtain the full four-volume set of these scarce publications intended to educate and uplift African American schoolchildren in the Jim Crow South.
Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs Illustrated. A Review and Panorama of an Unique Gold Field, with Geological Features and achievements of five eventful years, including outlines of numerous companies

Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs Illustrated. A Review and Panorama of an Unique Gold Field, with Geological Features and achievements of five eventful years, including outlines of numerous companies

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs Illustrated. A Review and Panorama of an Unique Gold Field, with Geological Features and achievements of five eventful years, including outlines of numerous companies
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Colorado Springs: Warren & Stride, 1896. Hardcover. 4to, original tan cloth, gilt title on upper cover. 104 pp., frontis. map, 2 folding maps, numerous illus., 1 folding. An extensive and richly illustrated promotional account of Cripple Creek and Colorado Springs, with much on mining operations, and featuring several maps. A large folding map at the front shows the gold fields; another map shows the wagon road and railroad ties of the District, and another the Economic Geology of the Cripple Creek District. One folded view of Colorado Springs shows notable homes and commercial buildings. An eighteen-page section entitled "Outlines of Companies" details the numerous mining companies operating in the region and their holdings. Includes numerous views of hotels, resorts, opera houses, railroads, etc. An excellent period portrait of the Cripple Creek boom.CONDITION: Good, some rubbing at extremities, a few streaks and stains to covers, paper cracked at inner hinges and rear hinge somewhat sprung but still quite sound.
Growing Pains

Growing Pains by UNTERMEYER, Jean Starr

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Growing Pains
Author
UNTERMEYER, Jean Starr
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
C overs soiled, corners worn
Description
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1918. From the Bart Auerbach Collection. C overs soiled, corners worn. 8vo . O riginal cloth-backed boards, uncut. First edition of the poet's first book. The dedication copy to her husband, the poet and critic Louis Untermeyer, inscribed on the front flyleaf by Jean with eight lines of verse: "To Louis: – Take my heart in a book; / Take strength that is born of pain, / And take me again and again / In a sigh or a look. / Joy's come - it will abide – / Washed clean by unending tears. / I give thanks to the struggling years; / I have grown at your side. / Jean. / December fourth. 1918." The printed dedication is "To Louis:" followed by a musical theme in six bars. Louis Untermeyer was in many ways responsible for launching his wife's career. Jean married him in 1907 and shortly thereafter began writing poems (secretly). Her husband discovered them one day, liked what he saw and sent them off to literary periodicals where they were soon published. Pasted to the rear flyleaf is a clipping of Louis' review of his wife's book for The New York Post of Dec. 14, 1918; a portion of the dust jacket is pasted to the inside rear cover. WITH: UNTERMEYER, JEAN STARR. Dreams Out of Darkness. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1921. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, uncut . F ore-corners worn. First edition of the poet's second book, also the dedication copy to her husband Louis Untermeyer. This time the dedication page reproduces in printed form the poem in the inscription in her first book. The inscription by Jean in 'Dreams Out of Darkness': "F o r Louis, in whom is central so many of my dreams, and who has, more than any other, the power to make them come true - Jean - November, 1921." Tipped to the inside front cover is a typescript (1p., 4to) of a poem by Jean, entitled "Love and Husbandry (to the true husband-man)" and dedicated "For Louis / October First 1931." ( The Untermeyers were first divorced in 1926, were remarried in 1929, and divorced again a year later ) . Pasted to the rear flyleaves are several reviews of the book, one by Louis for the New York Times Book Review of Nov. 27, 1921. Jean Starr Untermeyer is perhaps best known for her translation of Herman Broch's ' Der Tod des Vergil ' ( ' The Death of Virgil ' published in 1946).
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed]

The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed] by Isabel Wilkerson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed]
Author
Isabel Wilkerson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780679763888
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc, 2010. Very Good. New York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc., 2010. Reprint. Signed by Isabel Wilkerson without inscription at title page. Octavo. 622 pp. Photo-illustrated wraps. Wear to edges; smudging; creasing and curling to corners. Binding sound. Smudges to edge of text block; interior else unmarked. A well-read Very Good copy.
Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama by Joseph P. Gregory, Proprietor of Gregory's California and New York Express

Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama by Joseph P. Gregory, Proprietor of Gregory's California and New York Express by Gregory, Joseph W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama by Joseph P. Gregory, Proprietor of Gregory's California and New York Express
Author
Gregory, Joseph W.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1949. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Thin octavo. 16, [1]pp. Tinted frontis map and one full page illustration, facsimile of original title page, 2 other facsimiles tipped in. Decorative yellow-orange cloth, a very good copy. One of 300 copies printed by Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen at the Black Vine Press. Reprinted from the scarce original edition published in New York by Nafis & Cornish in 1850. Introduction by Edith M. Coulter. A fine copy. .
Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign

Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign by Wall, Andru E. (Editor)

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign
Author
Wall, Andru E. (Editor)
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2002. International Law Studies Vol. 78. 2002. International Law Studies Vol. 78. 2002. Wall, Andru E., Editor. Legal and Ethical Lessons of NATO's Kosovo Campaign. International Law Studies. Volume 78. Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College, 2002. xxx, 571 pp. Hardcover. Fine. $35.
Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop by Witherspoon, William Roger

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop
Author
Witherspoon, William Roger
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9780385198837
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. frontis, photos (some color), index, x, 244p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 28cm. A biography.
Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum

Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by NAEVE, Milo M., edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Winterthur Portfolio III 1967: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
NAEVE, Milo M., edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Winterthur: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 229pp. Spine is detached but present, else very good.
No image available

Joseph Smith: Seeker After Truth, Prophet of God by Widtsoe, John A.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Joseph Smith: Seeker After Truth, Prophet of God
Author
Widtsoe, John A.
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780884947967
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, 1993. Second Collector's Edition Printing. Hardcover. 385pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth spine with light gray and black printed paper covered boards, and a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine is slightly rolled. There is a small circular ring indented in the front board. The circle measures just under 1 inch in diameter. The covers have a couple of thin, light stains. The longer stain is about 1 inch long. There is an old price sticker on the rear board. Includes a chronology of Joseph Smith's life prepared by Dr. G. Homer Durham.