Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,191.90
Shipping: $124.10
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,316.00
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,316.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,191.90
Shipping: $124.10
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,316.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

HISTORY OF WOODSTOCK, VERMONT by DANA, Henry S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
HISTORY OF WOODSTOCK, VERMONT
Author
DANA, Henry S.
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1887. DANA, Henry S. HISTORY OF WOODSTOCK, VERMONT. Cambridge: [Privately Published] Printed at the Riverside Press, 1887. This copy precedes by two years the first trade edition, slightly expanded, which was published in 1889 by Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Illustrated with thirteen plates, including views, taken from photographs and engravings, and a portrait of the author. vi,624 pp. Large pape copy. 30.5 x 22.5 cm. Octavo, green cloth. Mostly clean internally, though the preliminary and closing leaves are foxed, including the frontispiece portrait of Dana, and a few plates have light marginal foxing. One leaf (p. v-vi) is sprung, with a corner chip, and another leaf (p. 121-122) has a closed tear at the inside margin. The bookblock is over-opened in several places near the center. The binding is worn at perimeters, with corners bumped, and a stained and abraded spine label which is no longer legible; in general, the cloth is scuffed, with light soiling and some spotting. Just a very good copy, but a rare early printing.
No image available

The American Parlor Letter Writer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
The American Parlor Letter Writer
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fair/ Good -
Description
Nashua NH (Sringfield): Charles T. Gill (John M. Wood), 1848. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair/ Good -. Presumed first edition, 12mo, printed paper with engraved pictorial over boards. xx + 21-180, with engraved figure of male letter writer (same as cover) verso of fly across form title, with engraved vignettes throughout. Title page identifies John M Wood of Springfield (presumably Massachusetts) 1847 as publisher, so we might assume sheets went from Wood in Mass to Gill in NH who bound the book. Paper over spine perished but hand-strung binding holding firm. Internals about very good. Covers stained and soiled. Still, a charming, (very) unsophisticated copy.
No image available

THE CHRONICLES OF PERN / FIRST FALL by McCaffrey, Anne

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$218.40
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE CHRONICLES OF PERN / FIRST FALL
Author
McCaffrey, Anne
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE CHRONICLES OF PERN / FIRST FALL, Easton Press, 1994, first limited edition, a very fine copy copy bound in full leather with gold-gilt decorative binding, raised bands and gold-gilt page edges as issued. Illustrated in color by Jill Bauman with an introduction by James Gunn. Signed by the author.
View of the Canal in St. James's Park / Veüe du Canal dans le Parc de St. Jacques

View of the Canal in St. James's Park / Veüe du Canal dans le Parc de St. Jacques by CANOT, Peter Charles (1710-1777) after John MAURER (1713-1761)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
View of the Canal in St. James's Park / Veüe du Canal dans le Parc de St. Jacques
Author
CANOT, Peter Charles (1710-1777) after John MAURER (1713-1761)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Published by Francis West, 1850. Hand-coloured engraving. A later impression. Very good condition apart from some light soiling, a few small tears and a mild water stain in the bottom margin. A lovely view down the length of the canal in St. James Park as seen from Buckingham Palace, from "A Collection of Views of Old London and its Environs," a series of plates originally engraved for the publisher John Bowles in the mid 1700s and later reissued in the nineteenth century by Francis West. This particular plate was first published by John Bowles & Son in 1746. Born in France in 1713, Peter Charles Canot was a prolific line engraver who was active in England beginning in 1740. He engraved copious plates after various old Masters as well as contemporary artists, including Samuel Scott, Thomas Sandby, and John Maurer, and exhibited at the Free Society, the Society of Artists and the Royal Academy, which appointed him an associate engraver in 1770. He was also a member of the Incorporated Society of Artists. The English draughtsman and engraver John Maurer was chiefly know for his various views of London. His services were in high demand by print sellers during the mid-eighteenth century, and he engraved numerous plates for such eminent publishers as Thomas Bowles, John Boydell, and Robert Sayer. Cf. Adams, London Illustrated 1604-1851 193; cf. Benezit, Dictionnaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs, Vol. 9, p. 389; Dictionary of National Biography.
THE TALKIES

THE TALKIES by SCOTLAND, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE TALKIES
Author
SCOTLAND, John
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
SCOTLAND, John. THE TALKIES. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1930. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. xvi, 194, (1) pages, plates. First edition. An early technical and historical survey of early talking pictures, with photographs of early equipment and movie sets. An attractive, bright copy.
No image available

Images. 1923-1974 by Adams, Ansel

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$145.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Images. 1923-1974
Author
Adams, Ansel
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Description
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Hardcover. Foreward by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton, then President of the Wilderness Society (1986-1993, subsequently, President Clinton's Assistant Secretary of Interior for Fish and Wildlife and Parks, a former law clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Harry Blackmun, and former special prosecutor on the Watergate Special Prosecution Force. He received a Masters in Economics degree from the London School of Economics and a J.D. from Harvard Law School.). A very handsome and unique copy. Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap, price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography.
No image available

Little Lays for Little Folk by Watts, John G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Little Lays for Little Folk
Author
Watts, John G.
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated collection of short stories and verse for juvenial readers. An acceptable reading copy, many leaves also suitable for framing. A lovely collection of prose and images in need of a new life. Moderate shelf wear (corners through), wear/fraying at head and heel, light wear at hinges, light toning to boards, pencil marks on endpages, light sporadic foxing, text block from from spine, signatures loose but all present. Blue cloth beveled boards, gilt labels and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, color plate pastedown, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
No image available

Signature by DALLMAR, Howie (1922-91)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Signature
Author
DALLMAR, Howie (1922-91)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
This star forward led Stanford University to the NCAA Championship in 1942, then played for the Philadelphia Warriors (1946-49); he coached the University of Pennsylvania basketball team (1948-54) and the Stanford University team (1954-75). Bold signature in black ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1977 January 31. Fine. With original envelope.
Our Kind of People: The Story of an American Family
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Our Kind of People: The Story of an American Family by YARDLEY, Jonathan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Our Kind of People: The Story of an American Family
Author
YARDLEY, Jonathan
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781555841744
Description
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. 356pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Tight, attractive first edition.
A. LINCOLN: HIS LAST 24 HOURS

A. LINCOLN: HIS LAST 24 HOURS by RECK, W. Emerson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
A. LINCOLN: HIS LAST 24 HOURS
Author
RECK, W. Emerson
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
McFarland & Company, 1987. RECK, W. Emerson. A. LINCOLN: HIS LAST 24 HOURS. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, [1987]. Tall 8vo., green cloth, stamped in white; 232 pages. First Edition. A 30-year investigation into the last days of Abraham Lincoln, with some never-before-published facts. Signed presentation from Reck on the front endpaper: "To my friends, Myrna and Irma, with best wishes, W. Emerson Reck." Fine condition, issued without a dust jacket. $45.00.
No image available

Yankee Stonecutters. The first American school of sculpture, 1800-1850. by Gardner, Albert ten Eyck.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Yankee Stonecutters. The first American school of sculpture, 1800-1850.
Author
Gardner, Albert ten Eyck.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
New York (The Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Columbia University Press), 1945.. (6), 84pp., 13 plates. Sm. folio. Boards, 1/4 cloth.
No image available

ABRAHAM RATTNER. Text by Frank Getlein. April 1969. by New York. Kennedy Galleries.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
ABRAHAM RATTNER. Text by Frank Getlein. April 1969.
Author
New York. Kennedy Galleries.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
New York, [1969].. 47pp. 12 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
The U.S.S.R. and the Middle East
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The U.S.S.R. and the Middle East by Confino, Michael and Shimon Shamir, Eds

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The U.S.S.R. and the Middle East
Author
Confino, Michael and Shimon Shamir, Eds
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780470168325
Description
New York and Toronto: John Wiley & Sons; Jerusalem, Israel Universities Press, 1973. xxii, 441p., dj (A Halsted PRess books).
No image available

The Pacific and the Amoor: Navel, Military, and Diplomatic Operations from 1855 to 1861 by Marx, Francis

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Pacific and the Amoor: Navel, Military, and Diplomatic Operations from 1855 to 1861
Author
Marx, Francis
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Hardwicke, 1861. Paperback. Good. 28p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21 cm. Cover almost detached. Small library stamp on front for New York State Library. Browned at edges and rather brittle throughout. Consists of two articles from Fraser's Magazine for August, 1856 and March, 1861, under the titles "The Last Naval Campaign in the Pacific" and "Another Chapter on the Amoor." The Amur River (Heilong River in China) is the 10th longest river in the world. A portion of the river forms much of the boundary between China's Heilongjiang Province and southeastern Siberia.
Half a Heart (Signed First Edition)

Half a Heart (Signed First Edition) by BROWN, Rosellen

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Half a Heart (Signed First Edition)
Author
BROWN, Rosellen
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780374299873
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Brown on the title page.
No image available

Paintings and Drawings by Samuel Palmer in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford by [P., K.T.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Paintings and Drawings by Samuel Palmer in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford
Author
[P., K.T.]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
Oxford: [n.d.] Small slim 8vo, 2pp. of text, 40 b/w illsutrations. Original printed wrappers. ß Undated catalogue perhaps for an exhibition. Preface signed K.T.P.
No image available

American Frontier Life:; Early Western Painting and Prints by Tyler, Ron; Clark, Carol, et. al

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$21.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
American Frontier Life:; Early Western Painting and Prints
Author
Tyler, Ron; Clark, Carol, et. al
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
Description
New York: Abbeville Press, 1987. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine..
L.A. Dead

L.A. Dead by WOODS, Stuart

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
L.A. Dead
Author
WOODS, Stuart
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780399146640
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine with small remainder mark in fine dust jacket.
I Wish Things Were Different
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

I Wish Things Were Different by Riches, Waine C.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
I Wish Things Were Different
Author
Riches, Waine C.
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781449997106
Condition
NEW
Description
Utah: Little Zion, 2009. First edition. Paperback. NEW. [21.5 cm] Light colored photograph on cover. Pink and white text.