Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,875.00
Shipping: $71.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,946.75
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,946.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,875.00
Shipping: $71.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,946.75

You are about to purchase:

A New and Exact Map of France Dividid into all its Provinces and Acquisitions, according to the Newest Observations, and that accurate Survey made by the King's Command by Mr. Picar and de la Hire, with the Post Roads and the Computed Leagues from Town to Town, and the Passes of the Pirenean Mountains and many other Remarcks &c

A New and Exact Map of France Dividid into all its Provinces and Acquisitions, according to the Newest Observations, and that accurate Survey made by the King's Command by Mr. Picar and de la Hire, with the Post Roads and the Computed Leagues from Town to Town, and the Passes of the Pirenean Mountains and many other Remarcks &c by MOLL, Herman (1654-1732)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
A New and Exact Map of France Dividid into all its Provinces and Acquisitions, according to the Newest Observations, and that accurate Survey made by the King's Command by Mr. Picar and de la Hire, with the Post Roads and the Computed Leagues from Town to Town, and the Passes of the Pirenean Mountains and many other Remarcks &c
Creator
MOLL, Herman (1654-1732)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: J. Bowles, P. Overton, T. Bowles, John King, 1740. Hand-coloured engraving. Repaired loss to bottom left corner outside neat line with facsimile border. Trimmed to platemark in places in top margin. Three vertical creases where map was folded into atlas. Multiple creases parallel to center fold. Splits in vertical folds have been rebacked. A superb map of France during the reign of Louis XV. This large, marvellous Moll map of France bears his distinctive style and the fruits of his diligence. There is a lengthy, alphabetical index of more than 280 towns giving their distances from Paris as well as names and locations of passes through the Pyrenees. The source for this information was Nicolas de Fer. The depiction of France itself includes the roads and the distances from point to point on those roads in leagues, a relatively new feature in maps. Also noted, by a sword and date, are battle sites in which the English were involved or "mentioned in History" as he puts it. The cartouche includes two emblematic figures dressed for battle, one, Bacchus perhaps, the god of wine, and one loosely draped in a cloth adorned with fleur-de-lys who seems to represent French Royalty and, indirectly, French culture.
No image available

Dr. Viper: The Querulous Life of Philip Thicknesse by GOSSE Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books
Title
Dr. Viper: The Querulous Life of Philip Thicknesse
Author
GOSSE Philip
Seller
Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1952. . 8vo, blue cloth, somewhat rubbed, with Gosse's "The Sow's Ear Lending Library | Cambridge | Librarian P. Goose" large bookplate on the front free endpaper FIRST EDITION. The bookplate is bright yellow and large 2 3/4 x 5 1/8 inches and is obviously intended to dissuade lenders from forgetting to return a volume. ACCOMPANIED BY Gosse's copy of the page proofs bound in green book-cloth, with the bookplate of Raymond and Pamela Lister, (Raymond was the owner of the Golden Head Press) lacking all inserted illustrations and having editorial (in red) and authorial (blue ink) corrections throughout. Pasted to the front endpaper is a TLs, dated August 1, 1951 from Gosse's editor at Cassell asking him to check various pages and make necessary corrections. There appear to be two hands in blue ink, one of which is definitely Gosse's. As one might expect, at so late a stage in the production of the book, the corrections are mostly of an accidental nature: capitalization, punctuation, leading, etc., but there are a few necessary substantive alterations that correct facts and in some cases clean up the grammer
THE GAZETTEER'S; or, NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable Cities, Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Dukedoms, Earldoms, and such like; Imperial...in EUROPE [Part I]...in ASIA, AFRICA and AMERICA [part II].

THE GAZETTEER'S; or, NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable Cities, Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Dukedoms, Earldoms, and such like; Imperial...in EUROPE [Part I]...in ASIA, AFRICA and AMERICA [part II]. by Eachard, Lawrence; Echard

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
THE GAZETTEER'S; or, NEWSMAN'S INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of all the Considerable Cities, Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Dukedoms, Earldoms, and such like; Imperial...in EUROPE [Part I]...in ASIA, AFRICA and AMERICA [part II].
Author
Eachard, Lawrence; Echard
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
London: Printed for J. Knapton at the Crown, R. Robinson at the Golden-Lyon, both in St. Paul's Church-Yard; and S. Ballard, at the Blue-Ball in Little-Britain, 1724. Book. Very good condition. Hardcover. Twelfth edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Part I: not paginated (approximately 300 pages). Part I title continues "...and Hance-Towns, Ports, Forts, Castles, &c." Part II: "the Fifth edition corrected, and near one half enlarged." Not paginated (approximately 200 pages). The full title of the 2nd part reads "...being a Geographical Index of all the Empires, Kingdoms, Islands, Provinces, Peninsula's: As also, of the Cities Patriarchships, Bishopricks, Universities, Ports, Forts, Castles, &c..." Text is clean. Full original leather binding with front cover reattached, and minor to moderate shelfwear and rubbing. Sabin 21761. Twelfth edition..
New Orleans, the Paris of America

New Orleans, the Paris of America

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
New Orleans, the Paris of America
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(New Orleans, LA): St. Charles Hotel, 1926. Later edition of this promotional (published annually, 1920-1930). 4to. 43, (1) pp. With illustrations in color from paintings by Robert Grafton and L.O. Griffith "on exhibition at the St. Charles Hotel"; 16 pages of ads for local businesses. Promotional for New Orleans, built around its reputation for romance and color. Cover title: "Souvenir of New Orleans, the Paris of America." All of the annual issues of this promotional are scarce; OCLC locates three copies of this one (Library of Congress, Historic New Orleans Collection, New Orleans Public). Very good. Original gilt-stamped decorated blue wrappers, stapled. (#5440).
Hamilton's Itinerarium Being a Narrative of a Journey from Annapolis, Maryland Through Delaware, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New Hampshire from May to September, 1744

Hamilton's Itinerarium Being a Narrative of a Journey from Annapolis, Maryland Through Delaware, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New Hampshire from May to September, 1744 by Hamilton, Dr. Alexander, Bushnell Hart, Albert ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
Hamilton's Itinerarium Being a Narrative of a Journey from Annapolis, Maryland Through Delaware, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New Hampshire from May to September, 1744
Author
Hamilton, Dr. Alexander, Bushnell Hart, Albert ed
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Description
St. Louis: Privately Printed, William K. Bixby, 1907. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 487 copies. A journey undertaken by an Annapolis doctor, Dr. Alexander Hamilton in 1744; including 5 days on a sloop bound for Albany, New York, with descriptions of the Hudson Highlands, including Dunder Barrack, Anthony's Nose, Hay Ruck, Doepper's Island, Butter Mountain, Dancing Hall and Poughcapsy. Many frank and funny contemporary observations of the social life of the colonies and the customs and manners of the inhabitants of the major cities, especially the Dutch; observations also of Native Americans. 4to, frontis, folding map, xxvii, 263pp unopened, b&w illus, Index. Three quarter tan leather and cloth covers, with gilt title at spine. Sml split at base of spine, o/w very good. Internally, very good, pages bright and clean, pages unopened. In a tan stamped slipcase, with top panel loose, and rubbed at edges.
U.S. Soldier on Kyushu, Japan, 1954. [our title]

U.S. Soldier on Kyushu, Japan, 1954. [our title] by [Photo Album]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
U.S. Soldier on Kyushu, Japan, 1954. [our title]
Author
[Photo Album]
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
1954. Hardcover. Good. 150+ snapshots in corner mounts. Most 10 x 7cm. Amateur photos. Extensive white ink captions in margins on two-thirds of the photos. Photos clear with good detail. About 60 photos have been removed. Tied album with lacquered wooden covers (chipped in one place at edge). Picture of Mt. Fuji on front cover. Oblong 26cm. Probably the album of a U.S. serviceman stationed at or near Itazuke A.F.B. on the large island of Kyushu. Most photos show views of Itazuke, the City of Fukuoka, and nearby Hakata Island. About two-thirds are photos of soldiers, mostly off duty. About 30 photos are of Japanese scenes and Japanese people. About 20 photos (some in color) appear to be from back home in the U.S.
No image available

The Lottery by (JACKSON, Shirley). DUFFIELD, Brainerd

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
The Lottery
Author
(JACKSON, Shirley). DUFFIELD, Brainerd
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago, IL: Dramatic Publishing Co.. (1953). One-act stage adaptation from the story by Shirley Jackson. Small nicks at bottom edge. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
SPRINGBOARD TO DISCOVERY

SPRINGBOARD TO DISCOVERY by LACY, Mary Lou

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
SPRINGBOARD TO DISCOVERY
Author
LACY, Mary Lou
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
John Knox Press, 1965. LACY, Mary Lou. SPRINGBOARD TO DISCOVERY. Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press, [1965]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lacy on front endpaper: "For Helen- who has long known far more about stewardship than I will ever know- With love- Mary Kay Lacy." Near fine; some wear (small chips & tears; price-clipped) d/j. $10.00.