Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,021.25
Shipping: $57.30
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,078.55
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,078.55 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,021.25
Shipping: $57.30
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,078.55

You are about to purchase:

Empty Mirror: Early Poems by Allen Ginsberg [Signed by Ginsberg with annotation]

Empty Mirror: Early Poems by Allen Ginsberg [Signed by Ginsberg with annotation] by Allen Ginsberg; William Carlos Williams [intro.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Empty Mirror: Early Poems by Allen Ginsberg [Signed by Ginsberg with annotation]
Author
Allen Ginsberg; William Carlos Williams [intro.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, 1961. Very Good. New York: Totem Press / Corinth Books, 1961. First Edition, second printing, with Corinth, Totem, and Jargon titles listed on p. 48. Octavo (20.2cm); stapled stiff white paper wraps with $1.25 price; 47pp. Covers crisp with light shelfwear; toning along spine and top edge, with a small stain to front and some smudging and thumbprinting to rear. Pages toned but unmarked. Binding is sound. Signed by Ginsberg on title page with annotation "This being a selection of journals notes arranged in lines to fit WCW's greater measure preoccupation in 1980-51." [Morgan A1.2].
THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER, VOLS. I - VI

THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER, VOLS. I - VI by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER, VOLS. I - VI
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1853. WEBSTER, Daniel. THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER, VOLS. I - VI. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1853. 4th edition. 457/622/551/558/545/633 pp. 8vo., plum cloth sunned to light brown on spines, stamped in gilt and blind. A very nice set, with minor dampstaining to edges of a few pages in volumes III and VI, and frontispiece of vol. II. Cloth clean, some light toning to page edges, overall a pleasing set.
Asher & Adams' Ohio & Indiana

Asher & Adams' Ohio & Indiana by ASHER & ADAMS

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Asher & Adams' Ohio & Indiana
Author
ASHER & ADAMS
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
New York: Asher & Adams, 1872. unbound. Map. Engraving with original hand coloring. Image measures 16 1/8" x 22 1/5". Classic double page map of Indiana and Ohio. Counties, townships, towns, post offices, major routes, and waterways are very clearly labeled. This map highlights the extensive rail network throughout the region, with rail lines prominently depicted and labeled. A clean copy in excellent condition. Asher & Adams were publishers based in Washington and New York in the late 19th century.
No image available

Mobili Soffici; La Casa dell'Ottocento by ZANNI, Annalisa, ed

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$26.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Mobili Soffici; La Casa dell'Ottocento
Author
ZANNI, Annalisa, ed
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Milan: Amilcare Pizzi Editore, 1990. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). 102 color Illus., many b/w text Illus. 4to, maroon cloth, d.w. sunned on spine portion. (Milano): Amilcare Pizzi Editore, (1990). Very good (+)
Autograph Letter Signed, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, to Jason Toory [Torrey], Bethany, Wayne County, Pennsylvania, March 21, 1821

Autograph Letter Signed, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, to Jason Toory [Torrey], Bethany, Wayne County, Pennsylvania, March 21, 1821 by Dimmick, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Autograph Letter Signed, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, to Jason Toory [Torrey], Bethany, Wayne County, Pennsylvania, March 21, 1821
Author
Dimmick, Daniel
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Description
Quarto, three pages, plus stamp less address leaf, formerly folded, postal markings, some staining and some minor damage caused when the letter was first opened, else very good. Dimmick writes: "The Improvement bill passed Senate and was returned to our house yesterday…They have made many amendments, cut down several sections and added others; we think we have a Majority in our house that will agree to concur in the amendments…if we take them up separately, I still think there will be no danger, but we are almost afraid to suffer it to go to Senate again, fearing it might meet with some unlucky accident, more on account of the failure of the Loan Office in our house than any thing else which has exasperated the minds of some of the members…I presume that more petitions have come in for a Loan Office than for nay other measure in many years, it was lost day before yesterday on second reading by three votes…it seemed to give a great shock for the moment…Senate are returned to pass it in their house. If nothing is done for the Distresses of the Common people, there will be almost a Revolution, they are getting violent….[Governor Joseph] Hiester is opposed to Improvement bill, Loan office and… every other measure to relieve the Distress – he has become alarmed by his own friends and he said yesterday that he would not object to the Loan Office if it could be got up again, but he is a poor weak superannuated old Cabbage head ant there is not a federalist in the house but calls him thus – he has studied to make all the unpopular appointments possible and could not at this day get twenty thousand votes, he is insulted by them all , even to his face…." Both Dimmick and Torrey (a pioneer surveyor whose biography was published in 1885) were state legislators in the rural northeast of Pennsylvania, where the populace was still trying to recover from the financial "distress" of the Panic of 1819, "the first widespread and durable financial crisis in the United States that… was followed by a general collapse of the American economy," Pennsylvania was one of several states which considered setting up a government Loan Office to assist the tens of thousands of "Common people" who were so deeply in debt as to be in danger of losing their homes.
No image available

EXHILARATION BY MEANS OF VIBRATION (cover title)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
EXHILARATION BY MEANS OF VIBRATION (cover title)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[New York]: The Lambert Snyder Co, 1904. Single sheet printed on both sides, folded into 4 panels. 5 5/8 by 13 7/8 in. A few concrete facts allow this device will relieve sluggishness with increase of circulation by vibration as well as relieving areas of pain. Two pages of text about it, two of testimonials and a two page list of prominent physicians who are using the device. A lovely picture of a man holding this remarkable device to his head on the cover. On the back cover an offer to buy "The Portable Exhilarator" for only $5. Apparently not listed in OCLC. Some toning to paper, else a fine copy.
Shakespeare

Shakespeare by Burgess, Anthony

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Shakespeare
Author
Burgess, Anthony
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Knopf, 1970. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to., 272pp. Beautiful First U.S. Edition, bound in brown cloth with titles stamped in gilt on black leather labels on spine. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Board edges ever-so-lightly toned. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($15.00 until Dec. 15, 1970), has a hint of wear at the crown but barely noticeable. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases or tears. A gorgeous collectable copy.
No image available

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
The Seabury Press. Near Fine. 1979. Hardcover. An edition with page edge soiling and inking to the front flyleaf that is otherwise Nearly Fine ; 8vo; 1001 pages .
No image available

Geography of the Near Past by Young, Al

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Geography of the Near Past
Author
Young, Al
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Rinehart & Winston, 1976. 1st paper ed. Paperback. Near Fine. x, 84p. Wrapper. 21cm. INSCRIBED by Young ("For ... with fond memories of our firelit Friday night session in Woodside"). Poetry.
William Blake. The World  s Masters-New Series

William Blake. The World s Masters-New Series by Bertram, Anthony

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
William Blake. The World s Masters-New Series
Author
Bertram, Anthony
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1948. London & New York: Studio Publications, [1948]. Small 4to, 64 pp., portrait and 48 numbered illustrations, many full-page. Decorated boards, head and foot of backstrip chipped away. A reading copy. ß A simple introductory guide to Blake. Bentley, Blake Books, 411.