Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,602.80
Shipping: $94.18
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,696.98
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,696.98 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,602.80
Shipping: $94.18
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,696.98

You are about to purchase:

[CHILDREN'S BOOK]. A manuscript album of colored drawings and b/w sketches of Africans, Native Americans and Aboriginal Australians

[CHILDREN'S BOOK]. A manuscript album of colored drawings and b/w sketches of Africans, Native Americans and Aboriginal Australians by [Anonymous Juvenile Artist]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,420.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[CHILDREN'S BOOK]. A manuscript album of colored drawings and b/w sketches of Africans, Native Americans and Aboriginal Australians
Author
[Anonymous Juvenile Artist]
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Poor
Description
s.l. (Germany or Austria?), s.d. (late 19th or early 20th century?). Poor. 64mo (70 x 55 mm). Homemade binding, cloth spine (loosening, front cover perished); back cover: board covered with glazed paper, present on the pastedown inside (detaching) but the glazed paper on the outside is torn away. VERY WORN (see the 44 IMAGES on our website), the back cover becoming unstable but all the leaves are attached. Preserved in a fine cloth case which is perfectly fitted to allow the manuscript to be correctly removed and completely protected. HIGHLY CURIOUS LILLIPUTIAN ALBUM CONTAINING JUVENILE DRAWINGS OF THE MOST UNLIKELY ASSEMBLAGE OF UNDER-REPRESENTED PEOPLES, NAMELY AFRICANS, NATIVE AMERICANS, AND ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS, ALL DEPICTED IN THEIR NATIVE HABITATS AND INDIGENOUS ATTIRE. We have never encountered a manuscript such as this one, either in permanent collections on in the trade. Our album contains 41 colored drawings and b/w sketches on 35 leaves, with a number of blanks bound in. They include: AFRICANS: 28 drawings and b/w sketches, including hunting scenes (some on horseback); nude and partially clothed Africans; African landscapes with lions, tigers, and great birds (some devouring each other); an African child being saved from a tiger by an angel; and a man and woman dancing in a garden; three Africans cultivating grapes; several Africans fighting, and much more. Some of the drawings feature palm trees and rounded huts. The caption on one of the drawings reads "In die Jagt" (sic). NATIVE AMERICANS: 9 drawings and b/w sketches, including hunting scenes with the hunters in full headdress with feathers; in one of the drawings a group of three men are in combat with a tiger who leaps from a large tree. Interestingly, some of the drawings likewise feature palm trees. The caption on one of the drawings reads "Zweiter Theil vom dem Ameriganer oder Idianer." ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIANS: 4 drawings and b/w sketches, the most remarkable being a scene of two men seated beneath a tree, a large dinosaur bird flies immediately above, and in the sky a peaceful sun sees all. The caption on one of the drawings reads "Dritter Theil von dem Australiener." GNOME: 1 b/w sketch. The gnome wears a backpack and carries a gnarled walking stick, his conical hat bearing a heart-shaped ornament, in the background a laughing sun peers over the horizon. That Parts II and III have a divisional title suggests that there were one or more leaves at the beginning of Part I as well, now no longer extant. Nonetheless, this is a fascinating little children's manuscript and remains A REMARKABLE SURVIVAL. CATALOGUER'S NOTE: We are grateful to Dr. Claudia Bubenik for helping us transcribe the juvenile German inscriptions.
Laws of Arkansas Territory, Compiled and Arranged by J Steele and..

Laws of Arkansas Territory, Compiled and Arranged by J Steele and.. by Arkansas; Steele, J, and James M'Campbell

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Laws of Arkansas Territory, Compiled and Arranged by J Steele and..
Author
Arkansas; Steele, J, and James M'Campbell
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1835. Little Rock, Ark. Ter.: Printed by J. Steele, 1835. Little Rock, Ark. Ter.: Printed by J. Steele, 1835. The Final Territorial Compilation of the Laws of Arkansas [Arkansas]. Steele, J. M'Campbell, J[ames]. Laws of Arkansas Territory. Little Rock, Ark. Ter.: Printed by J. Steele, 1835. [iv], 562, [12] pp. Octavo (7-1/2" x 5"). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and early owner label (Pettit & Pettit) to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, light scuffing to boards, spine abraded with wear along joints and spine ends, hinges cracked. Toning and foxing text, light browning in places, internally clean. $2,000. * Originally part of the Territory of Louisiana, then the Territory of Missouri, Arkansas Territory was established in 1819. It became a state in 1836. The first territorial compilation, a brief 149-page volume that included statutes of Missouri, was published in 1821. Steele and Campbell's alphabetically digested compilation was the second and last published during the territorial period. As indicated by such sections as Indians, Slaves and Vice and Immorality, it offers an interesting perspective on Arkansas when it was beginning its transition from a territory to a state. Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 16.
Listen! the Wind

Listen! the Wind by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow; [Lindbergh, Charles]

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Listen! the Wind
Author
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow; [Lindbergh, Charles]
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1938 With a Foreword & Maps by Charles Lindbergh. First UK edition, first printing. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Anne and Charles Lindbergh on half-title page, with "For Mr. and Mrs. Barlow / From Anne" in Anne's hand, and "and Charles Lindbergh / Illiec, 1938" in Charles' hand. Publisher's blue cloth, with front board and spine stamped in gilt, and pictorial map endpapers; in its original blue and silver dust jacket, designed with stars and water waves. Very good book, with light toning to spine, bright gilt, some pen marks to right edge of front board, and a nick to bottom right corner of front board; good unclipped dust jacket, with shallow chipping to spine ends, some significant closed tears and creasing to lower portion of rear panel with clear-tape repair, and moderate edgewear elsewhere including some chips, closed tears, and creases. Overall, a lovely presentation copy, signed by the celebrity aviator couple. In Listen! the Wind, Anne Morrow Lindbergh recounts the final 10 days of a six-month survey flight that she and her husband Charles Lindbergh took from Africa to South America in 1933. Anne was a highly accomplished aviator - she became the first woman to obtain a glider pilot's license in 1930 and was inducted into the National Aviation Hall of Fame in 1979. In the book's Foreword, Charles Lindbergh prophetically writes, "As time passes, the perfection of machinery tends to insulate man from contact with the elements in which he lives. The "stratosphere" planes of the future will cross the ocean without any sense of the water below … His only contact with those elements will lie in accounts such as this book contains." Interestingly, this copy is inscribed by the couple from Illiec, an island off the coast of France that the Lindbergh's purchased and retreated to in 1938 after the infamous kidnapping of their child.. Inscribed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Nouveau traité du jeu des échecs

Nouveau traité du jeu des échecs by Charles Mahe de la Bourdonnais (1797-1840)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
Nouveau traité du jeu des échecs
Author
Charles Mahe de la Bourdonnais (1797-1840)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
2 parts bound in one. iv+167 with title chess diagram; 204+[3] with diagrams and errata. Octavo (8 1/4" 5 1/4") bound in marbled boards. (Bibliotheca Van der Linde-Niemeijeriana: 673) First edition. Louis-Charles Mahe de la Bourdonnais was born into a noble family on Reunion Island, then called Bourbon Island, in the Indian Ocean. He was sent to Paris where he attended the Henry IV College and learned to play chess in 1814. From 1818 onwards he played seven days a week at the Café de la Regence, where he had his own table. In 1821 he defeated Alexandre Deschapelles and John Cochrane and in 1823 he defeated Lewis in London. In 1825 he visited England again and there he married Eliza Waller Gordon. In 1831 he lost the money that he had inherited from his father in a land speculation in Saint-Malo. From then chess was his only source of income. In 1833 he published Nouveau Traite du Jeux des Echecs and in 1834 he played a match against Alexander MacDonnell. The match consisted of six parts and La Bourdonnais. They didn't speak each others language and could only say 'check' to one another. MacDonnell took far more time to make his moves and in between them La Bourdonnais played quick chess against other players to earn some extra money. During the sixth and last part La Bourdonnais was recalled to France on urgent business matters and MacDonnell died before the match could be resumed. In 1836 he became one of the editors of the first chess magazine, La Palamede. In 1838 he suffered a stroke and then from dropsy. Things went downward from then. He had to sell his books, furniture and clothes and in 1840 he returned to London where he was employed at Simpson's Divan. He died in December of that year and George Walker, the organizer of his match against MacDonnell, paid for his burial. Condition: Tape to spine, edges chipped and rubbed, some foxing else a good copy.
Four (4) menus with original envelopes for the First through Fourth Annual Dinners of the Veteran Association of the Hartford City Guard plus an announcement and dance card associated with the events 1868-1871

Four (4) menus with original envelopes for the First through Fourth Annual Dinners of the Veteran Association of the Hartford City Guard plus an announcement and dance card associated with the events 1868-1871

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Four (4) menus with original envelopes for the First through Fourth Annual Dinners of the Veteran Association of the Hartford City Guard plus an announcement and dance card associated with the events 1868-1871
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
Four (4) different menus for the annual dinner of the association. Each menu with the first being January 8, 1868 includes the Officers, Music, Bill of Fare and Programme of the Evening. Each menu measures 8 3/4" x 6 1/4". Each with it's original envelope. Also includes an announcement for the meeting to adopt the Constitution and elect Officers for the ensuing year, dated Nov. 21st, 1867. The final item in the grouping is a dance card for Sociables of the Hartford City Guard for 1-12-1870. Some discoloration. The Veteran Association of the Hartford City Guard was organized on November 26, 1867. It was composed of those persons who were active or honorary members of the Hartford City Guard prior to July 5, 1865. The Association's main objective was social with the intention "to keep alive old and pleasant memories and perpetuation of recollections of the old Company." Each year they held a reunion on the second Wednesday of January. The first reunion was held on January 8, 1868. At their 50th reunion held in 1917, it was agreed that it should be the last reunion.
No image available

THE CATS OF WILDCAT HILL by Wilson, Charis & Edward Weston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
THE CATS OF WILDCAT HILL
Author
Wilson, Charis & Edward Weston
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good.
John Bianchi: An American Legend - 50 Years of Gunleather: A Biography

John Bianchi: An American Legend - 50 Years of Gunleather: A Biography by Adler, Dennis

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
John Bianchi: An American Legend - 50 Years of Gunleather: A Biography
Author
Adler, Dennis
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781886768888
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Minneapolis: Blue Book Publications, Inc, 2010. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12x9x1. First edition. Tiny blemish on front jacket panel, corners very faintly bruised. 2010 Large Hardcover. 260 pp. Color photographs and reproductions of documents throughout. "Anyone who has ever owned a handgun holster knows the name John Bianchi, the Godfather of Gunleather who revolutionized gun carry methods and handgun performance throughout the world. This just-released biography tells the story of the man who founded Bianchi International the world s largest manufacturer of gunleather for police, military, and sportsmen. Bianchi and his company, Bianchi International, set the Gold Standard for quality and innovation for millions of shooters, law enforcement, and military personnel around the world during the last half century. Written and photographed by award-winning photojournalist Dennis Adler, this 260-page, 9x12 in. hardcover deluxe landscape format publication is a must-have for any firearms enthusiast s library. John Bianchi An American Legend 50 Years of Gunleather features a Foreword by James Arness, Gunsmoke s Marshal Matt Dillon, and nine full color chapters covering the extraordinary life of this firearms industry innovator, former police officer, citizen soldier, industrialist, Western personality, and great American.
Sovetskaia Aziia: obshchestvenno-nauchnyi zhurnal. 1931. [Two Volumes]

Sovetskaia Aziia: obshchestvenno-nauchnyi zhurnal. 1931. [Two Volumes] by (---)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Sovetskaia Aziia: obshchestvenno-nauchnyi zhurnal. 1931. [Two Volumes]
Author
(---)
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very good or better crisp, clean copies, boards lightly rubbed, nicely bound by Weilin & Goos.
Description
Moskva: Tipo-lit. im. t. Vorovskogo, 1931. First edition. Red buckram. Very good or better crisp, clean copies, boards lightly rubbed, nicely bound by Weilin & Goos.. 328; 287; 296; 272; 237; 267 pp. Illus. with b/w photos, figures, maps + one folding map, linen backed, in pocket. 8vo. Soviet Asia: a social and scientific journal. In Russian. Six double bimonthly issues. Ceased publication with these numbers.
No image available

Della Pittura Veneziana e Delle Opere Pubbliche de' Veneziani Maestri - Libri V. by Zanetti, A.M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Della Pittura Veneziana e Delle Opere Pubbliche de' Veneziani Maestri - Libri V.
Author
Zanetti, A.M.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG+
Description
Venezia: Filippi Editore, 1972. Hardbound. VG+. Red cloth spine with marbled paper boards 628 pp.;. Reprint/facsimile of the original from 1771; text in old Italian lettering;.
Masterpieces from the Collection of the Princes of Liechtenstein

Masterpieces from the Collection of the Princes of Liechtenstein by Baumstark, Reinhold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Masterpieces from the Collection of the Princes of Liechtenstein
Author
Baumstark, Reinhold
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. green cloth. Very good in very good slipcase
Description
New York: Hudson Hills, 1981. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth. Very good in very good slipcase. 321 pages. 159 plates, most in color. Foreword by John Held. Translated by R.E. Wolf. Index of Names. Limited edition, copy 560 of 2500. Ex-library with no interior marking.
Lao Wenzhou jian zhu yu sheng ji

Lao Wenzhou jian zhu yu sheng ji by Zheng, Jiaqing

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Lao Wenzhou jian zhu yu sheng ji
Author
Zheng, Jiaqing
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Wenzhou, China: Guoji yanhuang wenhua chubanshe, 2003. 66p., wraps, 10x10 inches. Album of paintings in traditional style showing Wenzhou architecture of past and present. Text in Chinese. Not found in OCLC.
No image available

DAS DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD : JAHRESSCHAU 1934

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$22.80
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
DAS DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD : JAHRESSCHAU 1934
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Berlin-Grunewald: Bruno Schultz Verlag, 1933. Hardcover. Quarto, 52 pages + 112 pages of plates. In Good minus condition. Spine is grey with black print. Boards in grey cloth, brown cloth to spine caps and corners. Spine head cloth coming away, toning to spine, peripheral toning, stray pen mark on front, shelf wear. Text block has bookplate on front flyleaf. Illustrated: b&w plates (photographs). Text in German. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QD (ND-QD). 1381376. FP New Rockville Stock.