Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $58,986.28
Shipping: $313.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $59,299.53
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $59,299.53 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $58,986.28
Shipping: $313.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $59,299.53

You are about to purchase:

[Matthew's Tyndale Bible] The Byble, that is to say all the holy Scripture: In which are contayned the Olde and New Testamente, truly and purely translated into English, and nowe lately with greate industry and diligence recognised.

[Matthew's Tyndale Bible] The Byble, that is to say all the holy Scripture: In which are contayned the Olde and New Testamente, truly and purely translated into English, and nowe lately with greate industry and diligence recognised. by Bible in English

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Dungeness Books
Title
[Matthew's Tyndale Bible] The Byble, that is to say all the holy Scripture: In which are contayned the Olde and New Testamente, truly and purely translated into English, and nowe lately with greate industry and diligence recognised.
Author
Bible in English
Seller
Dungeness Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: By (S. Mierdman for) John Daye, and William Seres, 1549. Folio (11.75 x 7.75 in). Collation: Aa^2, Bb^6, Cc^8, D-R^6, S4 (First Part: Gen-Deut); Aa-Tt^6 (Second Part: Josh-Job); Aa-Gg^6, Hh^8, Ii-Zz^6, AAa^8 (Third Part: Psalms-Malachi); Aaa-Mmm^6, Nnn^4 (Fourth Part: Apocrypha); A-T^6, V^8 (Fifth Part: New Testament). Lacks D1 (Gen 1-2) provided in good facsimile. Description: General title page (1549) surrounded by a border comprised of 14 woodcuts. Title and Almanacke printed in red and black. Two large half-page engravings before Psalms and Isaiah. Many woodcuts throughout the text. Text in black letter, double columns, with 65 lines to the full column. Text is ruled in red from Genesis through 2 Samuel, and again throughout the New Testament. Text divided into five parts with divisional title pages to each part surrounded by two ornamental blocks and two woodcuts above and below depicting narrative scenes. This Bible contains the famous note in 1 Peter 3: "And yf she be not obedient and healpfull unto hym endevevoureth to beate the feare of God into her heae, that thereby she maye be compelled to learne her duitie and do it" and is sometimes referred to as the "wife-beater Bible." The text includes Tyndale's chapter summaries and prologues, including his notes in Revelation where he refers to the Pope as the antichrist. Binding: Contemporary brown calf over beveled oak boards. Covers featuring a mid-sixteenth century blind roll design within concentric frames. All metal corner- and centerpieces intact. Clasps and hasps were likely added later. Plain endpapers. Extremities lightly rubbed and scuffed but wonderfully preserved overall. Condition: Clean and bright with good margins; some of the red rules slightly faded; a few leaves with lower corner repair (O4, R2), fore-margin repair (Ee5-6), none of which impact the text; I4,5 in New Testament with small repair reducing one letter to headline; some thumbsoiling to edges; A near complete copy in a stunning contemporary binding, and in far better condition than typically seen. Provenance: "David K. Parsons 2005" to front pastedown; laid down copperplate engraving depicting the final interview of John Rogers with his wife and eleven children just prior to his burning at the stake by Bloody Mary; birth records of James and Elizabeth Sage to blank leaf before Apocrypha; ex-libris stamp of David Parsons to final blank leaf. Note: The Matthew's Bible (also referred to as the Matthew's-Tyndale Bible) was printed in 1537, 1549 (two editions), and 1551. Copies of the 1537 first edition are very difficult to find and rarely complete. The text was reprinted twice in 1549: one edition with the notes slightly revised by Edmund Becke and the "wife-beater" note at 1 Peter 3 (this copy), and the other edition being a straight reprint of the 1537 text without woodcuts and a notoriously bad printing. This edition boasts numerous woodcuts in the text (especially the Pentateuch, the gospels, and Revelation). John Rogers was a central figure in the history of the English Bible. Best known as the editor of the Matthew's Bible, Rogers deliberately worked under the pseudonym "Thomas Matthew" to distance the volume from the condemned and dangerous name of William Tyndale. This strategic choice allowed the Bible to circulate more freely at a time when Tyndale's translations were officially banned. In reality, roughly two thirds of the Matthew's Bible consists of Tyndale's work, including Genesis through 2 Chronicles and the entire New Testament. Rogers helped preserve and disseminate Tyndale's translation during a period when doing so openly could invite severe punishment. Rogers' faithfulness to Scripture ultimately cost him his life. During the reign of Queen Mary I, when she sought to return England to Catholicism, Rogers was arrested for heresy and became the first Protestant martyr of Mary's persecution. In 1555 he was burned at the stake at Smithfield, reportedly in the presence of his wife and children, bearing witness to his convictions to the end. The Matthew's Bible is considered to be the primary version of our English Bible. References: Herbert 74; Harold H. Hutson and Harold R. Willoughby, "Decisive Data on Thomas Matthew Problems", Journal of Bible and Religion, Vol. 6, No. 2 (Spring, 1938), 77-82, 121-128.
No image available

HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC- 1864-1901. Vol. 2, Dessins-Estampes-Affiches by JOYANT, MAURICE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC- 1864-1901. Vol. 2, Dessins-Estampes-Affiches
Author
JOYANT, MAURICE
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
1898. Published by H. Floury, Paris. 4to. 284 pp. With 272 text illustrations, 107 full-page plates of which 22 are lithographed color reproductions and one original drypoint (p. 144) initialed on the plate, Portrait de Monsieur X. 1898. A major monograph on Toulouse-Lautrec which includes a chronological catalogue of his drawings, prints and posters. Contemporary binding with original wrappers bound in. Fine. Stamped 1579.
OF KINGS' TREASURES

OF KINGS' TREASURES by (Ballantine Press) Ruskin, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$525.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
OF KINGS' TREASURES
Author
(Ballantine Press) Ruskin, John
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London., George Allen., 1902. 8vo. Full vellum over boards. Printed on handmade unbleached Arnold paper. 120 pp. The subject matter of this book and the following Of Queen's Garden are lectures on reading and books. Bound in full vellum with gilt stamp and spine. Very fine condition except silk ties are missing.
The Essential Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4 Book Reading Kit

The Essential Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4 Book Reading Kit by ROWLING, J.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Essential Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4 Book Reading Kit
Author
ROWLING, J.K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780747569435
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. British four book set containing two adult first editions and two children's first editions and four sets of bookmarks, bookplates, do not disturb signs, and stickers. Packaged in an open top box and wrapped in plastic. Near fine with some wear to the plastic and one moderately bumped corner presumably affecting one of the books. A title printed into the millions but a set that is particularly difficult to find.
Pencil Drawing of Andy Gump

Pencil Drawing of Andy Gump by EDSON, Gus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Pencil Drawing of Andy Gump
Author
EDSON, Gus
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Unbound. Very Good. Drawing of comic character Andy Gump on a 4.5" x 6" card" Shawnee Inn". Inscribed: "For Twittie! Gus Edson." Framed and glazed. Small stains in the margins, very good or better. Edson continued drawing the comic strip, *The Gumps*, after the death of its creatoir, Sydney Smith in 1935. He later co-created the terminally boring comic strip, *Dondi*.
I Am Elijah Thrush

I Am Elijah Thrush by PURDY, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$60.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
I Am Elijah Thrush
Author
PURDY, James
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A very nice copy.
No image available

ESTADISTICA DEL ESTADO DE QUERÉTARO, FORMADA POR EL CIUDADANO... EN LOS AÑOS 1854 Y 1855 BOUND WITH CARTILLA DE GEOGRAFÍA DEL ESTADO DE VERACRUZ DEDICADA A LAS ESCUELAS MUNICIPALES (1ª. EDICIÓN) by Balbontin, Juan María

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ESTADISTICA DEL ESTADO DE QUERÉTARO, FORMADA POR EL CIUDADANO... EN LOS AÑOS 1854 Y 1855 BOUND WITH CARTILLA DE GEOGRAFÍA DEL ESTADO DE VERACRUZ DEDICADA A LAS ESCUELAS MUNICIPALES (1ª. EDICIÓN)
Author
Balbontin, Juan María
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(some chipping in bords edges, ex-libris stamp from previous owner, partly detached front board from endpaper, foxing not affect
Description
México: Imprenta de Vicente G. Torres; Tipografía Mexicana, 1871. (some chipping in bords edges, ex-libris stamp from previous owner, partly detached front board from endpaper, foxing not affecting text, o/w a good copy). fldg. tbls., fldg. chrt., sig., Quarter leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine. FIRST BOOK IS A PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR OF his survey of 19th century rural Querétaro. Much statistical data. Palau: 22324. Second volume is a didactic work of the geography of the state by Angel Nuñez (Sociedad Mexicana de Geografía y Estadística.- Boletín de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografía y Estadística de la República Mexicana, Segunda Época, Tomo IV -- México : Imprenta del Gobierno, en Palacio, 1972, p. 9).
No image available

IM BANNE DES EISMEERS: GRONLANDISCHE JAGD- UND REISEERLEBNISSE by Leverkus, Alfred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
IM BANNE DES EISMEERS: GRONLANDISCHE JAGD- UND REISEERLEBNISSE
Author
Leverkus, Alfred
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Leverkusen am Rhine, (Germany): (Verlag der Kolner Verlags-Anstalt und Druckerei), 1909. First edition. Small 4to. 128 pp. Illustrated (many photographs of trophies, mainly polar bears, but including must ox, seals, and whales). 1907 hunting expedition to Greenland. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Scarce; OCLC locates five copies (New York Public, American Museum of Natural History, U. of Alaska, Los Angeles Public, Dartmouth). Not in Phillips. Original gilt-stamped white buckram, illustrated paper label on upper board. Very good.
R. C. Gorman: The Drawings

R. C. Gorman: The Drawings by Gorman, R. C. (illust.); Mary Beth Green (text)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
R. C. Gorman: The Drawings
Author
Gorman, R. C. (illust.); Mary Beth Green (text)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9780873582988
Condition
vg
Description
Flagstaff: Northland, 1982. First edition. Softcover. vg. [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST]. Folio. 83, [1]pp. Original color illustrated wraps. INSCRIBED BY GORMAN on half title-page: "To Jackie - Merry Christmas! R. C. Gorman 1983." Color frontispiece. Publication with a collection of drawings by Native American (Navajo Nation) artist, Rudolph Carl Gorman. Majority of drawings are in color, some in b/w. Includes some color and b/w reproductions of photographs. Gorman was referred to as "the Picasso of American Art" by the New York Times. His work is primarily of Native American Women and characterized by fluid forms in rich vibrant colors. The artist also worked in sculpture, stone lithography, and ceramics. Text by Mary Beth Green. Foreword by Edward Jacobson. Minor age wear and scuffing on wraps, interior in near fine condition.
No image available

Tableaux Anciens E.A. des Successions Smallenburg van Stellendam La Haye, et Myrtil-Schleisinger, Bruxelles by NA

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Tableaux Anciens E.A. des Successions Smallenburg van Stellendam La Haye, et Myrtil-Schleisinger, Bruxelles
Author
NA
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Vente a Amsterdam: Frederik Muller & Cie, 1913. Softcover. g. Lg. 4to. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Front cover detached but present. Staining, discoloration and some tearing to wraps. "Catalogue D'Une Vente Importante de Tableaux Anciens Comprenant les Successions J.W. Smallenburg Van Stellendam - Nee. Thooft de La Haye, et M. Myrtil-Schlesinger de Bruxelles et Quelques Autres Provenances." Auction catalogue profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings in gravure. Text in French. Wraps in poor, interior in very good condition.
No image available

Toulouse: Les Délices de L'imitation by Institut Français D'Architecture

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$55.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Toulouse: Les Délices de L'imitation
Author
Institut Français D'Architecture
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
(Liége): Mardaga, 1986. Hardcover. vg. 4to. xix, 466 pp. (2). Gray cloth with dj. Illustrated profusely with drawings and photographs (some color). Decorative endpapers. Light wear to page edges and dj edges. Otherwise, in very good condition.
Taking Heat  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Taking Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Fleischer, Ari

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Taking Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Fleischer, Ari
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited first edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, first Press Secretary to President George W. Bush, Ari Fleischer. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; During tumultuous times in America at the beginning of the 21st century, Ari Fleischer was the man beside the President George W. Bush, his press secretary and one of his most trusted confidants. In this role, Fleisher was present for every decision and became an eyewitness to history. Fleischer's introspective biography of the top political events in the first half of the Bush administration. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, raised bands, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability; 8vo; Signed by Author .
Baudolino  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing

Baudolino - 1st US Edition/1st Printing by Eco, Umberto

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Baudolino - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Author
Eco, Umberto
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780151006908
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151006903 . A beautiful first English language edition, first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Contursi A046c; Umberto Eco's return to the middle ages, the year 1204, when Constantinople, capital of the Byzantine Empire, is being burned by the knights of the Fourth Crusade. Baudolino was born a simple peasant in northern Italy. When still a boy he meets a foreign commander in the woods, Emperor Frederick Barbarossa, who adopts Baudolino and sends him to the university in Paris, where he makes a number of fearless, adventurous friends. Translated by William Weaver; 8vo; [vi], 522 pages .
Take This Woman  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Take This Woman - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Cox, Josephine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Take This Woman - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Cox, Josephine
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780871316448
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Description
New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871316447 . A bright first edition/first printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear; In this powerful and stirring novel, Cox explores the pull of obsession, the power of connection, and the cost of letting love slip away.When the beautiful, enigmatic Josephine moves into the apartment next door to Sara, Sara can't help but be drawn to her. Josephine is a mystery, and Sara is determined to solve it. They start spending hours talking, getting to know each other. Sara soon realizes that Josephine has a painful past, but she's also a survivor.As the two women become closer, Sara begins to feel like she's known Josephine forever. But as she gets to know her better, Sara realizes that Josephine is hiding something. She's keeping secrets, and Sara is determined to find out what they are.Soon Sara is spending all her time with Josephine, and the two of them become inseparable. Sara starts to think that she knows everything about Josephine, and she's even started to think of her; 8vo; 505 pages; FSA .
No image available

Report of the Maine Andersonville Monument Commission by Walton, S.J., et al.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Report of the Maine Andersonville Monument Commission
Author
Walton, S.J., et al.
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
Description
Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce civil war volume. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain, bookseller stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 31pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
No image available

Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study by Borneman, Henry S.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Pennsylvania German Bookplates: A Study
Author
Borneman, Henry S.
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Description
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Hardcover. Volume 54 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor glue toning at pastedowns, emboss mark of note printer Walter Thompson, else tight, bright and unmarred. 169pp plus np plate and description pages. Illus. (color plates).
No image available

The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne:. Catalogue Raisone - An Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum by Fine, Ruth

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$45.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne:. Catalogue Raisone - An Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum
Author
Fine, Ruth
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ in Wraps.
Description
Burlington, VT: University of Vermont, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Exhibition catalogue held on the 25th anniversary of the Janus Press. Foreword by Richard Janson. Explores the history of Claire Van Vliet's press and provides a checklist. B/W images printed by Stinehour Press. Inscribed by renowned artist Jerome Kaplan with laid in related card ("Mush Off!", "This is not art", etc). A very handsome copy with a nice assocation. Clipmark at the top of wrap, inscribed by related artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Vitruvius

Vitruvius by EBHARDT, BODO

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$86.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Vitruvius
Author
EBHARDT, BODO
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: William Salloch, 1962. Reprint of the 1918 Berlin edition, 4to, pp. 102; unbound in signatures; very good. Text in German. "The 'Ten Books of Architecture' of Vitruvius and their editors since the 15th century. With a bibliography of the editions.
Jacob Serenius lexikografiska insats

Jacob Serenius lexikografiska insats by Rogström, Lena

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$51.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Jacob Serenius lexikografiska insats
Author
Rogström, Lena
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Göteborg: Styrelsen för Meijerbergs institut vid Göteborgs universitet, 1998. First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 412; abstract (in English) laid in; near fine in original pictorial gray wrappers. Originally presented as the author's doctoral thesis at Göteborg University.
No image available

REMBRANDT PAINTINGS IN AMERICA. NY, 1931 by Valentiner, Wilhelm R.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
REMBRANDT PAINTINGS IN AMERICA. NY, 1931
Author
Valentiner, Wilhelm R.
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. Very good condition, original cloth, slight wear to spine. .
No image available

INSIDE OHIO MAGAZINE PANORAMA OF THE 17TH STATE VOLUME 2 NUMBER 8 by Zaiss, Warren (ed.)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
INSIDE OHIO MAGAZINE PANORAMA OF THE 17TH STATE VOLUME 2 NUMBER 8
Author
Zaiss, Warren (ed.)
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Toledo, Ohio: Inside Michigan Publisher's Inc.. Very Good. 1953. Magazine. Inside Ohio Magazine, Volume 2 Number 8 September 1953. 114 pages. Small Library Stamped taped to bottom of the spine. Some light use wear, a library stamp on the first page. Otherwise complete and bright. About very good. .
Typed Note Signed / Inscribed Photograph Signed

Typed Note Signed / Inscribed Photograph Signed by UMBREIT, George M. (?-?)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Typed Note Signed / Inscribed Photograph Signed
Author
UMBREIT, George M. (?-?)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
This business executive took over the reins of the Maytag Company as president after the last actual Maytag family member stepped down, and upon the death of grandson Fred Maytag II (who became president at age 29 in 1940) Umbreit became chairman of the board and chief executive officer. TNS, 1p, 7" X 10½", Newton, IA, 1960 March 28. Addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Bruno J. Gianetti. Fine. On letterhead of "The Maytag Company," Umbreit complies with a request for a photograph, signing handsomely in full in blue ink. Also present is the aforementioned photograph, an IPS, 8" X 10", n.p., 1960 March 28. Glossy head-and-shoulders informal portrait of Umbreit in suit and tie, superbly signed and inscribed in white ink in a dark portion at lower right (making for excellent contrast): "To George Gianetti / Best wishes for a great / future. / George Umbreit / President, The Maytag Company / 3-28-1960." A fine pair.
No image available

My People of the Plains by TALBOT, Ethelbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
My People of the Plains
Author
TALBOT, Ethelbert
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1906. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. xi, 265pp. Top edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrations. Memoir of this Protestant bishop's eleven years in Wyoming and Idaho ministering to Indians and settlers. FLAKE 8569.
No image available

ABSTRACTION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Total Risk, Freedom, Discipline. by Rosenthal, Mark

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
ABSTRACTION IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: Total Risk, Freedom, Discipline.
Author
Rosenthal, Mark
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
ISBN
9780892071678
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1996. Book. Near fine condition. Paperback. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 310 pages. Original paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, including a tiny bump to the lower corner. The text is clean and unmarked. Exhibition catalogue. First edition..
ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES.

ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES. by Fuller, Almon H. and Frank Kerekes

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES.
Author
Fuller, Almon H. and Frank Kerekes
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
New York, NY: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1948. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. Fifth Printing. Octavo (8vo). xii, 627 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Original gilt spine lettering bright and attractive. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, detailed drawings, and sketches. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Engineering..
No image available

Raum, Zeit, Materie. Vorlesungen ueber allgemeine Relativitaetstheorie. Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 15 Textfiguren. by Weyl, Hermann.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Raum, Zeit, Materie. Vorlesungen ueber allgemeine Relativitaetstheorie. Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 15 Textfiguren.
Author
Weyl, Hermann.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Berlin:: Julius Springer,, 1921. Book. 8vo, half morocco, marbled boards (quite worn at edges.). Pp. x, 300. Occasional penned marginal notes. Otherwise internally very good..
No image available

DA MONARCHIA PARA A REPUBLICA (1870-1889) by Moraes, Evaristo de

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
DA MONARCHIA PARA A REPUBLICA (1870-1889)
Author
Moraes, Evaristo de
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Athena Editora, 1930. Paperback. Good. Octavo, wraps, 222 p., b/w plate ports., notes, bibl. (Wraps + text block age-darkened, spine sunned w/ repaired cracks, tiny amount of penciling.). History of late 19th century Brazilian politics. With black and white plate portraits of notable Brazilians. Only two library holdings listed on OCLC.
QUANTITATIVE LATIN AMERICA STUDIES: METHODS AND FINDINGS. STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, SUPPLEMENT 6
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

QUANTITATIVE LATIN AMERICA STUDIES: METHODS AND FINDINGS. STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, SUPPLEMENT 6 by Wilkie, James W. and Kenneth Ruddle

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
QUANTITATIVE LATIN AMERICA STUDIES: METHODS AND FINDINGS. STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, SUPPLEMENT 6
Author
Wilkie, James W. and Kenneth Ruddle
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
ISBN
9780879032272
Condition
Good
Description
Los Angeles, UCLA Latin American Center, 1977. Paperback. Good. xi, 91p., tables, graphics, wrps, 4to.
Clear vision; on the road to riches, the power within

Clear vision; on the road to riches, the power within by Qadree, Tamir

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Clear vision; on the road to riches, the power within
Author
Qadree, Tamir
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780965822800
Description
Stockon: Onrise Publications, 1996. Trade Paperback. 300p., first printing. Very good, covers just a bit rubbed. Signed and inscribed by the African American self-help/motivational speaker from Norther California, very good in wraps. No copies in OCLC.
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD

THE QUICK AND THE DEAD by BRADFORD, Gamaliel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD
Author
BRADFORD, Gamaliel
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1931. BRADFORD, Gamaliel. THE QUICK AND THE DEAD. NY and Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 8vo., burgundy cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed, Limited Edition of 200 copies. Near Fine (bookplate front pastedown); some wear & browning (few tears) d/j. $65.00.
No image available

X-Ray Studies of the Seminal Vesicles and Vasa Deferentia after Urethro- scopic Injection of the Ejaculatory Ducts with Thorium - A New Diagnostic Method by YOUNG, Hugh Hampton and WALTERS, Charles Alexander

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$33.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
X-Ray Studies of the Seminal Vesicles and Vasa Deferentia after Urethro- scopic Injection of the Ejaculatory Ducts with Thorium - A New Diagnostic Method
Author
YOUNG, Hugh Hampton and WALTERS, Charles Alexander
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Hoeber, 1920. paperback. very good(-). 7 pages (pp. pp. 16-22) IN: The American Journal of Roentgenology, New Series vol. 7, no. 1, 1920. With 12 illustrations. Tall 8vo, original printed wrappers (quite soiled and quite worn along spine; now in modern wrappers). New York: Paul Hoeber, 1920. No. 1 offered entire. A very good(-) copy. First demonstration of vesiculography. GM 4198.
No image available

Quaestio Medico-Chirurgica, de Cauteriorum Usu by CHAUVIN, Franciscus

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Quaestio Medico-Chirurgica, de Cauteriorum Usu
Author
CHAUVIN, Franciscus
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
pamphlet. 12 pages. Short slim 4to, modern wrappers. Montpellier, 1778. Medical Dissertation, Univ. of Montpellier.
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography by MAYOR, A. Hyatt

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings And A Bibliography
Author
MAYOR, A. Hyatt
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780870993329
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 194pp. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, n.d. A very good(-) copy.
No image available

History of the New Jersey District Kiwanis International by HAMILTON, CHARLES W.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
History of the New Jersey District Kiwanis International
Author
HAMILTON, CHARLES W.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1956. HAMILTON, CHARLES W. History of the New Jersey District Kiwanis International. [N.p.], 1956. 562 p. Illus. Cloth.
1492-1992: re/discovering colonial Writing
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

1492-1992: re/discovering colonial Writing by Jara, René and Niciholas Spadaccini, Eds

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
1492-1992: re/discovering colonial Writing
Author
Jara, René and Niciholas Spadaccini, Eds
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780816620111
Description
Minneapolis, Oxford: University of Minnesota Press, 1989. 472p., stiff wrappers (Hispanic issues, 4).
St. John Passion. In Full Score
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

St. John Passion. In Full Score by Bach, Johann Sebastian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
St. John Passion. In Full Score
Author
Bach, Johann Sebastian
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780486277554
Description
New York: Dover Publications, 1993. 151p., music, stiff wrappers, quarto format.
No image available

Native American, Pre-Columbian, and Tribal Art

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Native American, Pre-Columbian, and Tribal Art
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1993. First Edition. Paperbound. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an auction of Native American and tribal art works, including textiles, weapons & shields, ornamental clothing, masks, pottery, fetishes, Kachina dolls, jewelry, and baskets. With estimated prices. Fine in printed wrappers.
No image available

Shella by VACHSS, Andrew

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Shella
Author
VACHSS, Andrew
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
The Labor Spy Racket

The Labor Spy Racket by Huberman, Leo

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Labor Spy Racket
Author
Huberman, Leo
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1966. Reprint. Octavo. Orange cloth with black lettering, 209pp, illus. Very good + with slight dusting to page edges. Very mild rubbing to spine. Brief ownership initials on front free endpaper, otherwise no markings. Lacking dustjacket.
BUNUEL
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

BUNUEL by Baxter, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
BUNUEL
Author
Baxter, John
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9781857021790
Condition
Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
Description
London: Fourth Estate, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. The authorized biography of Luis Bunuel.
No image available

Iconografia Medica in Codici Ambrosiana. 1) Nomenclatura Greca Figurata delle Parti del Corpo Umano e Uomini dello Zodiaco. Nota di Luigi Belloni. by BELLONI, Luigi.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$15.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Iconografia Medica in Codici Ambrosiana. 1) Nomenclatura Greca Figurata delle Parti del Corpo Umano e Uomini dello Zodiaco. Nota di Luigi Belloni.
Author
BELLONI, Luigi.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Milano:: Ulrico Hoepli, 1950., 1950. Series: Istituto Lombardo di Scienze e Lettere, Estratto dai 'Rendiconti,' Classe di Scienze vol. LXXXIII. 242 x 170 mm. 8vo. 8 pp. 4 plates; extremities browned, plate extremities yellowed. Printed wrappers; extremities a bit browned, ink label in upper corner. Very good.
Dancing in Your Mother's Skin
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Dancing in Your Mother's Skin by Jean Howard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Dancing in Your Mother's Skin
Author
Jean Howard
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780962428760
Condition
NEW
Description
Chicago: Tia Chucha Press, 1991. Paperback. NEW. 67pp. 19x23cm. Blue cover with photograph. Wrappers a bit rubbed. SIGNED by author on title page.
No image available

The Xopilote Cantos. by HOOD, CHARLES.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Xopilote Cantos.
Author
HOOD, CHARLES.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Paradise, CA: Asylum Arts,, 1999.. First edition.. Fine in wrappers. Blurb by David Rains Wallace. Review copy with material laid in.