Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,815.45
Shipping: $142.84
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,958.29
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,958.29 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,815.45
Shipping: $142.84
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,958.29

You are about to purchase:

[Kakemono 掛け物 - Hanging Scroll] [Painting of a potter and her kiln]

[Kakemono 掛け物 - Hanging Scroll] [Painting of a potter and her kiln] by Ōta Saburo 太田三郎, artist

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$3,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
[Kakemono 掛け物 - Hanging Scroll] [Painting of a potter and her kiln]
Author
Ōta Saburo 太田三郎, artist
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
19. [Kakemono 掛け物 - Hanging Scroll] Ōta Saburo 太田三郎, artist [Painting of a potter and her kiln] [Kakemono 掛け物 - Hanging Scroll] Ōta Saburo 太田三郎, artist. [Painting of a potter and her kiln]. Image size 36.8 X 42.1 cm. Original mounting. The painting is sealed by Ōta Saburo 太田三郎 (1884-1969), a student of the early western-style oil painter Kuroda Seiki 黒田清輝 (1866-1924) and a master in his own right. Perhaps Ōta’s most famous work is the series of images in his Taisho-era 2 volume book, Asa Giri 朝霧 [Morning Mist]. In this hanging scroll his rendition of a tile baker and her kiln is lively and colorful.
V

V by PYNCHON, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,450.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
V
Author
PYNCHON, Thomas
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1963. Softcover. Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. A modest stain on the top edge, spine sunned, a very good copy in wrappers as issued. The advance copy of the author’s first book, more square than usual.
Under the Puppet's Crown: An Historical Novel

Under the Puppet's Crown: An Historical Novel by EALY, Lawrence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Under the Puppet's Crown: An Historical Novel
Author
EALY, Lawrence
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Meador Publishing, 1939. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed fine dustwrapper with two faint tape shadows. Signed by the author with a generic greeting, and with his address stamp. Novel about the downfall of the Mexican Empire by an Ocean City, N.J. lawyer who practiced in Philadelphia. Very scarce. *OCLC* locates ten copies, most in the Northeast.
[Examen] Y Pratica [Practica] de Escrivanos, Y Indice de las Provisiones que se Despachan por Ordinarias en el Consejo

[Examen] Y Pratica [Practica] de Escrivanos, Y Indice de las Provisiones que se Despachan por Ordinarias en el Consejo by [Villarroel, Diego Gonzalez de]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
[Examen] Y Pratica [Practica] de Escrivanos, Y Indice de las Provisiones que se Despachan por Ordinarias en el Consejo
Author
[Villarroel, Diego Gonzalez de]
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Madrid, 1661. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. Uncommon early Spanish law book originally printed in 1631. The book is a review and practice for scribes, early officials of the courts, written by the Camara scriviner of "His Majesty." Bound in later marbled boards with leather spine. Gilt partial title and decorations to spine separated by gilt lines. Front and back boards somewhat bowed. Front hinge has pulled away from the text block but the rear board and the interior pages are tight. Inner pages show browning and spotting, some pages more than others, not affecting the legibility of the text or the shoulder notes. Top page edges have been trimmed to fit binding. Some have been cut very close to the text, but it does not appear that any of the text is missing except for loss of chapter headers and the first word of the title page. .Two pages near rear have been torn in the margin along the fore edges, one of which intrudes very slightly into the text. There are also tears to the top fore edge margins of the indices at the end, again not affecting the readibility. Bookplate of noted Baltimore book collector Alfred J. O'Ferrall on front free end paper with ink ownership signature on facing page. Unpaginated. LAW/012910.
No image available

The Seventh Game by KAHN, Roger

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
The Seventh Game
Author
KAHN, Roger
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: New American Library. (1982). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

Who Made the Lamb? by PAINTER, Charlotte

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Who Made the Lamb?
Author
PAINTER, Charlotte
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1965). A memoir and reflection on the author's experience with pregnancy and childbirth, which became an important volume in the movement toward natural childbirth in the 1960s. Fine in a very good dust jacket with chipping at the spine crown and several small nicks to the rear spine fold. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

La Donna Detroit by JACKSON, Jon A

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
La Donna Detroit
Author
JACKSON, Jon A
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (2000). The advance reading copy of this novel of Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen of the Detroit Police Department -- a series of comic, hard-boiled novels that consistently receive glowing critical praise. Fine in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Fine.
No image available

The Naked Villany by DAVEY, Jocelyn

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
The Naked Villany
Author
DAVEY, Jocelyn
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1958. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
No image available

A Journey with Elsa Cloud by HADLEY, Leila

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
A Journey with Elsa Cloud
Author
HADLEY, Leila
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Books & Co./ Turtle Point. (1996). Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

Gallery. by WADE, John Stevens.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Gallery.
Author
WADE, John Stevens.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Poet & Printer, (1969).. First edition.. [32 pp]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by Tom Ricciardi. Two brief letters from Wade to publishers laid in.
No image available

The Raft. by FAGAN, Kathy.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Raft.
Author
FAGAN, Kathy.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Dutton, (1985).. First edition.. 53 pp w/notes. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Fagan to a well-known poet. A book in the National Poetry Series, selected by Daniel Hapern.
No image available

Edith Sitwell. by [SITWELL, Edith]. Bowra, C.M.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Edith Sitwell.
Author
[SITWELL, Edith]. Bowra, C.M.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Monaco: Lyrebird Press,, 1947.. First edition.. Small 4to. 41 pp. Very good plus in printed wrappers.
Discorsi varj del conte Alessandro Verri pubblicati nel giornale letterario intitolato Il Caffè.

Discorsi varj del conte Alessandro Verri pubblicati nel giornale letterario intitolato Il Caffè. by Verri, Alessandro.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Discorsi varj del conte Alessandro Verri pubblicati nel giornale letterario intitolato Il Caffè.
Author
Verri, Alessandro.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Milano: Giovanni Silvestri, 1818. Very Good. 17 cm; 375, [1] pages, and engraved portrait frontispiece. Half title present. Bound in original orange publisher's printed wraps. Untrimmed, unsophisticated copy protected in custom-built clamshell case. Very occasional light foxing in otherwise fine copy.
No image available

The glory of the pharaohs. by Weigall, Arthur.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The glory of the pharaohs.
Author
Weigall, Arthur.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1923. First edition. Very Good. 23cm; 286 pages; 16 halftone photographic illustrations. Cloth, no dust jacket
THE CABINET AND CONGRESS

THE CABINET AND CONGRESS by HORN, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE CABINET AND CONGRESS
Author
HORN, Stephen
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Columbia University Press, 1960. HORN, Stephen. THE CABINET AND CONGRESS. NY: Columbia University Press, 1960. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Horn on the front endpaper: "For Jim Kessler counselor in graduate school, long time friend, teacher, and fellow Republican. Stephen Horn. November 1967." Very Good (little sticker residue inside front cover); some soil (small tears & small triangular-shaped chip lower edge) d/j. $50.00.
Laws of the Sea, With Reference to Maritime Commerce During Peace..

Laws of the Sea, With Reference to Maritime Commerce During Peace.. by Jacobsen, Frederick J.; Frick, William, Translator

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$49.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Laws of the Sea, With Reference to Maritime Commerce During Peace..
Author
Jacobsen, Frederick J.; Frick, William, Translator
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584775386
Description
2005. ISBN-13: 9781584775386; ISBN-10: 1584775386. Jacobsen, Frederick J. Laws of the Sea, With Reference to Maritime Commerce, During Peace and War. [Translated] from the German by William Frick. Originally published: Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, 1818. xxxv, 636 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775386; ISBN-10: 1584775386. Smythe sewn, cloth bound hardcover. New. $49.95 * Reprint of the 1818, first English-language edition. Originally published in Altona (Hamburg) in 1815, under the title of, Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffart. Marvin spoke highly of this work in his Legal Bibliography (1847), noting that few have equaled his wide range of research and depth of learning (418-419). As late as 1921, G.L. Canfield, writing in the Michigan Law Review, called this work "one of the pleasures of the legal bibliophile" that "remain[s] essential today to a practitioner's library (19:580-582). Jacobsen [1774-1822], a German jurist, was an internationally recognized authority on maritime law. Laws of the Sea is based on a sixteen-year study of the laws of Italy, France, Great Britain, Holland, Denmark and Germany. It remains the most thorough single-volume study of English and continental maritime law in the early nineteenth century, a turbulent era shaped by the French Revolution and Napoleon.
Back to Methuselah. A Metabiological Pentateuch

Back to Methuselah. A Metabiological Pentateuch by Shaw, George Bernard

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Back to Methuselah. A Metabiological Pentateuch
Author
Shaw, George Bernard
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
New York: Brentano's, 1921. Paperback. Fair. ciii, 300p. Softcover in original wrapper (Shaw's image on green front, rest of wrapper white with green print). 19cm. Wrapper split at front joint and also chipped and rather worn. Spine concave. Contents sound and clean. "Ready about May 25" on front flap and "Order Now" on back flap. Written in pencil on page facing title-page is "Review not to be released until after June 1st.
No image available

Karmannyi russko-persidskii slovar' by Badi, Shamsadin Mamedovich

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Karmannyi russko-persidskii slovar'
Author
Badi, Shamsadin Mamedovich
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Moskva: Gos. izd-vo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. 796p. Original cloth. Small thick book (13 cm.). Name on endpaper. No Jacket. Russian text. Added title-page in Persian. Russian-Persian dictionary.
No image available

ANALISIS DE LA MONEDA Y DE LA POLITICA MONETARIA COLOMBIANA. PRÓLOGO DE SAMUEL HOYOS ARANGO by Kalnins, Arvids

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
ANALISIS DE LA MONEDA Y DE LA POLITICA MONETARIA COLOMBIANA. PRÓLOGO DE SAMUEL HOYOS ARANGO
Author
Kalnins, Arvids
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Bogotá, Tercer Mundo (Colección "Aventura del Desarrollo", 3), 1963. Paperback. Good. 459p., index, wrps.
No image available

Das Alte Chorgestühl zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes der Universität Wien.) by Klebel, Ernst.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Das Alte Chorgestühl zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes der Universität Wien.)
Author
Klebel, Ernst.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Wien: Logos Verlag., 1925. Book. Tall 8vo, gilt cloth (gilding faded); pp. 38 + 143 photographic plates and 8 pp. line drawings.Very good..
LABOR'S TROUBADOUR

LABOR'S TROUBADOUR by Glazer, Joe

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Common Crow Books
Title
LABOR'S TROUBADOUR
Author
Glazer, Joe
Seller
Common Crow Books (United States)
ISBN
9780252026126
Condition
Fine
Description
Urbana: University Of Illinois Press, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. First edition, 2001. Black cloth 8vo, 299pp. Fine in a like dustjacket. Inscribed by Glazer to Russell Gibbons, who was a labor activist and chief of communications for the United Steel Workers. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce.
OECD Economic Surveys: Norway 1999-2000
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

OECD Economic Surveys: Norway 1999-2000 by Organisation For Economic Co-Operation and Development

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Common Crow Books
Title
OECD Economic Surveys: Norway 1999-2000
Author
Organisation For Economic Co-Operation and Development
Seller
Common Crow Books (United States)
ISBN
9789264175228
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: Organisation For Economic Co-Operation and Development, 2000. Paperback. Fine. 2000, Softcover. 143 pp. Fine copy, like New. Fold-ouit in rear.
No image available

Take My Wife... Please! My Life and Laughs by YOUNGMAN, Henny

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Take My Wife... Please! My Life and Laughs
Author
YOUNGMAN, Henny
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. Hardcover. 8vo. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 255pp. Illustration. Very good/very good. A tight, attractive first edition of the self-deprecating humorist's memoir. Review slip laid in.
ABC; the Alef-bet Book; the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

ABC; the Alef-bet Book; the Israel Museum, Jerusalem by Mayers, Florence Cassen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
ABC; the Alef-bet Book; the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Author
Mayers, Florence Cassen
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780810918856
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams; Jerusalem, Domino Press, 1989. [16] leaves, colored illus., text in English and Hebrew, original stiff printed boards, slim tall quarto format.
No image available

THE SUSPENSION OF HENRY ADAMS: A STUDY OF MANNER AND MATTER by Wagner, Vern

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.59
Details
$7.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
THE SUSPENSION OF HENRY ADAMS: A STUDY OF MANNER AND MATTER
Author
Wagner, Vern
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
Condition
very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover)
Description
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1969. HC. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W frontis. A complete appraisal of the works of Henry Adams that reveal him as a literary artist of commanding attention and as a humorist unique in our intellectual history. 268pp.
No image available

IMAGINING BOSTON - A LITERARY LANDSCAPE by O'Connell, Shaun

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$7.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
IMAGINING BOSTON - A LITERARY LANDSCAPE
Author
O'Connell, Shaun
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
0807051020405
Condition
very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover)
Description
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1990. HC. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0807051020 405pp.
The dialectic of change

The dialectic of change by Kagarlitsky, Boris

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The dialectic of change
Author
Kagarlitsky, Boris
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780860919735
Description
London: Verso, 1990. xi, 393p., paperback; inscribed by Kagarlitsky, trade-size wraps, good clean copy.
No image available

IDEAS IN IMAGES by THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
IDEAS IN IMAGES
Author
THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
THE AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS. IDEAS IN IMAGES. (Worcester, Massachusetts:) The American Federation of Arts, (1962.) Oblong 12mo. Wrappers. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else very good.
No image available

E. M. Forster's Passages to India by Lewis, Robin Jared

3 to 12 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Title
E. M. Forster's Passages to India
Author
Lewis, Robin Jared
Seller
J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine / fine dj
Description
New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. Hardcover. Fine / fine dj. 157pp.