Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,664.00
Shipping: $101.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,765.49
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,765.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,664.00
Shipping: $101.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,765.49

You are about to purchase:

Peter on the Paddle Boat

Peter on the Paddle Boat by ZAFFO, George J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Peter on the Paddle Boat
Author
ZAFFO, George J.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1946. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Spiral bound oblong large octavo. Four animated plates. Fine in slightly rubbed, about fine dustwrapper.
A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES BY A LADY WITH THE ADDITION OF MANY NEW RECIPES

A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES BY A LADY WITH THE ADDITION OF MANY NEW RECIPES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY; FORMED UPON PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMY AND ADAPTED TO THE USE OF PRIVATE FAMILIES BY A LADY WITH THE ADDITION OF MANY NEW RECIPES
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Thomas Allman, 1843. Hardcover. Good. Original brown cloth, front cover gilt-pressed, framed vignette of woman with harvest basket on head, man with slain dear on back and basket of game in arm, double blind-ruled front and back. Covers stained and edges worn, spine missing, thus in need of rebacking. Engraved forntispiece plus vignette on title page. Directions to binder on verso advertisement in front call for 9 plates, this copy has 8, with no evidence the lacking was excised, thus assuming binder error. 351 pp. As is.
Flyte: Septimus Heap: Book Two  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Flyte: Septimus Heap: Book Two - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Sage, Angie

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$280.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Flyte: Septimus Heap: Book Two - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Sage, Angie
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780747577720
Condition
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket
Description
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0747577722 . An unread Very Fine first edition/first printing in alike dustjacket. Signed by author Angie Sage directly on the title page; The second book of the Septimus Heap series picks up one year after Book One, Magyk. Now, Septimus is apprenticed to Marcia Overstand, the ExtraOrdinary Wizard who switched him with Jenna at birth in order to protect him. Jenna enjoys life as a princess until the Darke Magyk threatens everyone's sense of security; Septimus Heap; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; Signed by Author .
GAS QUESTION: THE TRUE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF OBTAINING LIGHT FROM CARBURETTED HYDROGEN ON COAL GAS; FACTS FOR GAS CONSUMERS. [cover title]

GAS QUESTION: THE TRUE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF OBTAINING LIGHT FROM CARBURETTED HYDROGEN ON COAL GAS; FACTS FOR GAS CONSUMERS. [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
GAS QUESTION: THE TRUE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF OBTAINING LIGHT FROM CARBURETTED HYDROGEN ON COAL GAS; FACTS FOR GAS CONSUMERS. [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
NY: R.H. Plass, 1874. First edition. 8vo. 16 pp. Illustrated. Original printed wrapppers (soiled with minor edge wear). Very good copy. Not recorded OCLC.
The Aberdeen Printers: Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620 - 1736 Four volumes

The Aberdeen Printers: Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620 - 1736 Four volumes by Edmond, J. P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
The Aberdeen Printers: Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620 - 1736 Four volumes
Author
Edmond, J. P.
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good Minus
Description
Aberdeen: J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark, 1884. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. Hardcover. 79 of 250 copies printed on small paper. Original white paper backed blue paper covered boards with black titles to spines. Majority of spine panel of volume one is missing. Chipping to paper of spines and wear/soiling to boards of all volumes. Spines have faded to light brown. Occasional foxing to interiors, though text remains bright. Tight bindings despite external wear to spines. Index, 274 pages. BOB/072506.
VENICE. The Art of Living.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

VENICE. The Art of Living. by Vitoux, Frederic; Jerome Darblay

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
VENICE. The Art of Living.
Author
Vitoux, Frederic; Jerome Darblay
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
ISBN
9781556702068
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
New York, NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991. Book. Near fine condition. Hardcover. First American edition. Oblong quarto (4to). 252 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding in about new condition with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. 430 color photographs by Jerome Darblay illustrate the book. Translated by Alexandre Bonfante-Warren..
No image available

Reasons for Promoting the Cultivation of the New Zealand Flax. by Bell, F. Dillon, and Frederick Young, Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Reasons for Promoting the Cultivation of the New Zealand Flax.
Author
Bell, F. Dillon, and Frederick Young, Jr.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1842. Book. 8vo, stitched self-wraps. Pp. 34 + 4pp ads. Very good. First edition. A statistic-based encouragement of a colonial industry..
No image available

The Panamint City Badman Ballad. by SIMON, John Oliver.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Panamint City Badman Ballad.
Author
SIMON, John Oliver.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Berkeley: Aldebaran Review,, 1976.. First edition.. [24 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. One of 1500 copies. Aldebaran Review 23.
No image available

Paintings about Paintings. by TABACHNIK, Anne.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Paintings about Paintings.
Author
TABACHNIK, Anne.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY & Scranton: Lori Bookstein/Contemporary Gallery, (2000).. First edition.. 23 pp. Light sunning along spine, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Introduction by Mark Webber, essay by April Kingsley. Nine reproductions.
No image available

Culture Spaces in Everyday Life; an anthrop9ology of common Sense Knowledge by Yamamoto, Akira Y.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Culture Spaces in Everyday Life; an anthrop9ology of common Sense Knowledge
Author
Yamamoto, Akira Y.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Lawrence: University of Kansas Press, 1979. [viii] 137p., original stiff wrappers, quarto format, author's SIGNED presentation copy (University of Kansas publication in anthropology, 11).
No image available

IMPRIMATUR, EIN JAHRBUCH FUR BUCHERFREUNDE NEUE FOLGE X.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
IMPRIMATUR, EIN JAHRBUCH FUR BUCHERFREUNDE NEUE FOLGE X.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Frankfurt am Main: Gesellschaft der Bucherfreunde, 1982. cloth, leather spine label. Printing. small 4to. cloth, leather spine label. 323+(1) pages. The tenth volume of the new series of this yearly periodical (Ulrich & Kup p.20). A near fine copy. The German equivalent to the Dolphin with surveys of the field of bookmaking and illustration.
No image available

Paco's Story by Heinemann, Larry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Paco's Story
Author
Heinemann, Larry
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Excellent copy.
No image available

Story of Pink Jade. by LEDERER, William J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Story of Pink Jade.
Author
LEDERER, William J.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
NY: Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Drawings by Joan Berg Victor. First printing. Previous owner's name of front paste-down, else fine in a near fine (tiny chips at spine ends, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. A bright, attractive copy. .
No image available

Likely to Die by FAIRSTEIN, Linda

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Likely to Die
Author
FAIRSTEIN, Linda
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Scribner. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA LITERATURE by GAER, Joseph, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA LITERATURE
Author
GAER, Joseph, ed
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
1970. (CALIFORNIA) GAER, Joseph, ed. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA LITERATURE. New York: Burt Franklin, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. Reprint edition. A bibliography of California books from the gold rush period. Fine.