Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,010.00
Shipping: $54.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,064.25
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,064.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,010.00
Shipping: $54.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,064.25

You are about to purchase:

THE COPPER PLATE MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CABINET OF PICTURESQUE PRINTS CONSISTING OF SUBLIME AND INTERESTING VIEWS IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

THE COPPER PLATE MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CABINET OF PICTURESQUE PRINTS CONSISTING OF SUBLIME AND INTERESTING VIEWS IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE COPPER PLATE MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CABINET OF PICTURESQUE PRINTS CONSISTING OF SUBLIME AND INTERESTING VIEWS IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Harrison and Co, 1792. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 122 leaves; VG; bound in three quarters green morocco, marbled boards, paneled spine with gilt, maroon morocco label with gilt titling; with 60 plates and matching leaves of text, lacking only text for plate 36, Wycliffe Hall, Yorkshire, with title page and advertisement leaf, index in rear, index listing only the first 50 plates; text sheet for plate 11, Farnham, has a small hole in the 'FA' of title, plate 16, Howth, has a pinprick hole in plate; shelved above Mythology. By 1802, 5 volumes with 250 engraved views were published. This volume, interestingly, has the normal 50 plates plus the next 10 in the series. 1351969. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Poems and Poems for the Shoping Art Show L.P.C. (Signed)

Poems and Poems for the Shoping Art Show L.P.C. (Signed) by GONZALES, Mark

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Poems and Poems for the Shoping Art Show L.P.C. (Signed)
Author
GONZALES, Mark
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in bright blue self-wrappers. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.
Description
[New York: Roth Horowitz], 2003. Fine in bright blue self-wrappers. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. Limited Edition. Side-stapled zine; 32 pages. This copy SIGNED twice by Gonzales, to title page and rear cover; hand-numbered as 5 of 40 copies. A compendium of Gonzales' drawings, photographs, clippings, and poetry; published on the occasion of his solo exhibition at Andrew Roth Gallery (Dec. 4 - 31, 2003), where he was introduced as "essentially a visual poet." (Non Stop Poetry, MG038).
A NEW VOLUME IN/ THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES/ THE STORY OF THE MINE/ BY CHARLES HOWARD SHINN/ UNIFORM WITH THE STORY OF THE INDIAN, BY GEORGE BIRD GRINNELL/ IN THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES, EDITED BY RIPLEY HITCHCOCK/ ILLUSTRATED 12MO. CLOTH $1.50/ D. APPLETON & CO., PUBLISHERS, 72 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK

A NEW VOLUME IN/ THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES/ THE STORY OF THE MINE/ BY CHARLES HOWARD SHINN/ UNIFORM WITH THE STORY OF THE INDIAN, BY GEORGE BIRD GRINNELL/ IN THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES, EDITED BY RIPLEY HITCHCOCK/ ILLUSTRATED 12MO. CLOTH $1.50/ D. APPLETON & CO., PUBLISHERS, 72 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
A NEW VOLUME IN/ THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES/ THE STORY OF THE MINE/ BY CHARLES HOWARD SHINN/ UNIFORM WITH THE STORY OF THE INDIAN, BY GEORGE BIRD GRINNELL/ IN THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES, EDITED BY RIPLEY HITCHCOCK/ ILLUSTRATED 12MO. CLOTH $1.50/ D. APPLETON & CO., PUBLISHERS, 72 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1896. Publishers promotional broadside. 20 by 15 3/4 in printed in red and black with a pictorial scene of a cowboy and Indian staring off into the sunset. Very good with a little toning and a few small edge chips. Subtitle of the published book is "As Illustrated by the Great Comstock Lode of Nevada.
FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE

FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE by ATHERTON, Grace H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE
Author
ATHERTON, Grace H.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Pelican Publishing Co, 1959. ATHERTON, Grace H. FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., [1959]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Atherton on front blank-page. Near fine; bit of edgewear & soil (few short tears) d/j. $75.00.
THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSTITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802

THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSTITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802 by NO AUTHOR

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSTITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802
Author
NO AUTHOR
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
F. And C. Rivington, 1802. NO AUTHOR. THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802. London: F. And C. Rivington, 1803. Small 8vo., original slate-blue boards with original title lableon spine. First Edition. Good (some wear & little chipping covers; contents clean & tight, small ink name & bookplate on front endpaper). $50.00.
[MINIATURE] DESERT AS DWELLED ON BY L.C.P.

[MINIATURE] DESERT AS DWELLED ON BY L.C.P.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MINIATURE] DESERT AS DWELLED ON BY L.C.P.
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. Soft Cover. Near Fine binding. One of 250 copies printed at the Press in the Gatehouse; gray paper boards with printed label and paper sleeve. Near Fine binding.
The Pilgrimage of Festus

The Pilgrimage of Festus by Conrad Aiken

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Pilgrimage of Festus
Author
Conrad Aiken
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First Edition. Octavo; decorative paper-covered boards, orange paper label, yellow dust jacket with $1.75 price intact; 75pp. Board corners are bumped with brief exposure, some soiling to top and bottom edges of boards, surface scratches to back board, crown and foot of spine bumped with some chipping, topstain slightly faded, minor chipping to bottom edge of textblock, two small surface scratches to foredge, soil spot on rear flyleaf, lightly toned throughout, otherwise pages are unmarked and binding is sound, dustjacket is a bit soiled with surface scratches on front and back pages, corners are chipped, some chipping to crown of spine with a coin sized loss to foot, surface scratches over text of dust jacket spine, light soil spots and creasing to verso with black ink of dust jacket bleeding through, else a Very Good copy.
The History of Troilus and Cressida

The History of Troilus and Cressida by Shakespeare, William

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The History of Troilus and Cressida
Author
Shakespeare, William
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Horowitz/RAE Book Manufacturers & Royal Composing Room, 1988 Designed by Martin Solomon. Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer. Special edition. Publisher's orange cloth, stamped to front board in gilt with author's facsimile signature, lettered in gilt to spine, forest green endpapers; in the original matching orange slipcase. About fine with light toning to spine. Set during the end of the Trojan War, this play follows two parallel stories. The first, for which the play is named, tells of the Trojan prince Troilus, who declares his love for Cressida, only for her to be taken by the Greeks in exchange for a Trojan prisoner. The second story follows Troilus's father, Priam, the leader of Trojan forces, during his struggle for power against Agamemnon, the leader of the Greeks. This special edition of Troilus and Cressida is the twenty-second volume in a series of annual Shakespearian keepsakes prepared for the friends of the publishers.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Seltzer, Isadore.
Now, Swim: New Poems

Now, Swim: New Poems by WITT, Harold

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Now, Swim: New Poems
Author
WITT, Harold
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Ashland, OH: The Ashland Poetry Press, Ashland College, 1974. First edition. Softcover. 72 pages. A very good copy in stapled wrappers that are lightly soiled on the rear panel.