Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,633.50
Shipping: $42.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,676.00
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,676.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,633.50
Shipping: $42.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,676.00

You are about to purchase:

FLYING COLOURS; [first separate edition, signed by Forester]

FLYING COLOURS; [first separate edition, signed by Forester] by Forester, C. S.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
FLYING COLOURS; [first separate edition, signed by Forester]
Author
Forester, C. S.
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
London: Michael Joseph, (1938). First edition thus: the first standalone edition issued just one day after the more common one combined with SHIP OF THE LINE (the previous book in the series). SIGNED BY FORESTER on the title page. 8vo red cloth boards stamped in silver on spine; 284 pages plus 3 pages of ads. Bright and near fine with creasing to cloth where bumped at base of spine, light foxing to page edges, and few minor splashes of faint foxing to preliminary pages; in very good or better dust jacket with internal foxing, shallow chip taking out "Joseph" in publisher's name at base of spine, flattened creasing and tear just touching edge of "F" in author's name on front panel, and a bit of uneven, mild toning to spine and rear panel. Includes the "Book Society" wraparound ban which shows only slight toning at spine portion. Scarce in this arguably more desirable edition -- especially so signed.
No image available

Le Nouveau Spectateur. Correspondance Rédigée par Roger Allard. 1re Année. No. 6-7. 25 Juillet - 10 Aout 1919. Raoul Dufy Et Son Oeuvre by Allard, Roger

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Le Nouveau Spectateur. Correspondance Rédigée par Roger Allard. 1re Année. No. 6-7. 25 Juillet - 10 Aout 1919. Raoul Dufy Et Son Oeuvre
Author
Allard, Roger
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Paris: Camille Bloch, Editeur - Administrateur, 1919. First edition. Softcover. vg. 12mo. 105-145pp. Unopened copy. Original printed wrappers. Scarce and fascinating work dedicated to the painter Raoul Dufy and his work, profusely illustrated with 10 b/w reproductions of some of his most famous drawings and paintings, including one double-page. Book block detached from wrappers. Text in French. Wrappers and interior in overall very good condition.
Boletin de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografia y Estadistica, Tomo LXXXVII, Nums. 1-3 (Enero-Julio de 1959)

Boletin de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografia y Estadistica, Tomo LXXXVII, Nums. 1-3 (Enero-Julio de 1959)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Boletin de la Sociedad Mexicana de Geografia y Estadistica, Tomo LXXXVII, Nums. 1-3 (Enero-Julio de 1959)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[Mexico], 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 339p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm. Text browned. Former owner's signature (Evon Z. Vogt). Spanish text. The lead article, which occupies most of this volume is "Estudio de Geografia Economica y Demografica de Chiapas," by Jorge A. Vivo Escoto (pp. 13-262). Vogt, the former owner of this copy, directed the Harvard Chiapas Project.
EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE

EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS, A DIRECTORY OF DEALERS IN SECONDHAND AND ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
London: Sheppard Press, 1979. cloth, dust jacket. Bookselling. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxvii, 231 pages. Fourth edition. Geographically arranged but completely indexed. Includes specialties.
No image available

April 15, 1966 Life Magazine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
April 15, 1966 Life Magazine
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Chicago: Time, Inc, 1966. Fine. Fine. Louis Armstrong.
No image available

Chronik des Nietzsche-Archivs

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Chronik des Nietzsche-Archivs
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Weimar: Gutenberg Buchdruckerei, 1990. [16]p., colored wrappers, cover title.
No image available

Revue Generale de L’Aeronautique Militaire Theorique et Pratique. Troisieme Annee. Tome V. -- Janvier 1914 -- 28e Livraison. Dans Ce Numero: Le Combat Aerien par G. Sensever et L. Ballif -- Anciens eleves de l’Ecole Polytechnique; Cinematique Aerienne; La Construction des Aeroplanes par P. James, Ingenieur civil des mines; Les Organes de Contact Avec Le Sol. Brevets d’invention concernant l’Aeronautique. by Librairie Aeronautique.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Revue Generale de L’Aeronautique Militaire Theorique et Pratique. Troisieme Annee. Tome V. -- Janvier 1914 -- 28e Livraison. Dans Ce Numero: Le Combat Aerien par G. Sensever et L. Ballif -- Anciens eleves de l’Ecole Polytechnique; Cinematique Aerienne; La Construction des Aeroplanes par P. James, Ingenieur civil des mines; Les Organes de Contact Avec Le Sol. Brevets d’invention concernant l’Aeronautique.
Author
Librairie Aeronautique.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Librairie Aeronautique, 1914. Octavo, paperbound, P. 237-307 [71 pp] + ads. Good, with chipping to spine.