Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,423.00
Shipping: $42.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,465.49
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,465.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,423.00
Shipping: $42.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,465.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Estat present de l’eglise et de la colonie francoise dans la Nouvelle France, par M. L’Evêque de Quebec by SAINT VALLIER, Jean Baptiste de la Crois de Chevrieres de, Bishop of Québec

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Estat present de l’eglise et de la colonie francoise dans la Nouvelle France, par M. L’Evêque de Quebec
Author
SAINT VALLIER, Jean Baptiste de la Crois de Chevrieres de, Bishop of Québec
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Robert Pepie, 1688. Rare first edition of an account of an early trip to Quebec by Saint Vallier, the second Bishop of the Province and immediate successor to Laval. Saint-Vallier visited the country in 1685 three years before his consecration as Bishop in order to examine the state of the diocese. Lasting eighteen months, his itinerary included Quebec City, all the parishes along the St. Lawrence and Montreal, and following inland rivers and lakes eventually reached as far as Acadia. Upon his return he wrote a report in the form of a letter to a friend, giving a colorful account of various Indian tribes and their relations to French colonists. The work became a classic ethnography of French Canada and was reprinted in 1856. The copy offered here is highly unusual in containing an apparently unrecorded cancel of the first prefatory leaf (A, i.e. A2), making several orthographic corrections and rectifying the omission of a word. The collation of our copy contains one more leaf than the copy described in the NUC or the JCB copy. It finds a match only in the Church copy, where the additional leaf is explicitly described as a blank. Although beginning his ecclesiastical career as almoner to Louis XIV, Saint Vallier (1653-1727) was more attracted to missionary work than the court of Versailles. He spent 42 years as Bishop of Quebec and wrote the first catechism for French Canada.
18TH C SURVEYING MANUSCRIPT WITH HAND-COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS <br> Géométrique pratique.

18TH C SURVEYING MANUSCRIPT WITH HAND-COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS
Géométrique pratique. by [TRIGONOMETRY and SURVEYING].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$2,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
18TH C SURVEYING MANUSCRIPT WITH HAND-COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS
Géométrique pratique.
Author
[TRIGONOMETRY and SURVEYING].
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Manuscript 4to. [23.5 x 17.5 cm], (2) ff. pencil sketch of arms [Marlborough?] and blank, [196] ff., and with 27 drawn folding plates, many of which are colored. Bound in contemporary French calf, spine gilt in six decorative compartments with title on letterpiece. Excellent, with all plates drawn, and many some colored, in a very professional hand.Very attractive early 18th-century French illustrated manuscript of practical geometry in seven books, including individual sections on longimetry, planimetry, and stereometry—the fundamentals of precision surveying and draftsmanship. The manuscript closely follows but is not identical to Jacques Ozanam's Géométrie Pratique du sr Boulenger (Paris 1684), which itself was a revision of La Géométrie pratique (Paris 1640) by the mathematician Jean Boulenger. Though the work was reprinted well into the 18th C, the present volume seems to follow Ozanam's 1693 edition most closely. Ozanam's book, however, lacks the drawn and colored figures of the present volume, many of which are quite elaborate. The facade of Notre Dame is shown in an exercise for calculating the height of a wall, and a segment on proportion features detailed miniature maps of the Brittany coastline, identifying towns such as St. Malo and Mont St. Michel. The manuscript exemplifies the early 18th C approach to applied trigonometry—a field that, by the mid-17th C, was starting to resemble an exact science. Book II defines the common functions (sine, cosine, secant etc.); Book V treats longimetric puzzles such as determining the height of a mountain or a spire, or measuring the length of bodies of water; the final two books treat planimetry and stereometry, including applied trigonometry—calculating the volumes of real bodies, i.e. barrels, pipes etc. Those sections of the manuscript that do not appear in Géométrie Pratique—mainly a tract on logarithms, and a discussion of surveying instruments—also fall within Ozanam's oeuvre, as he published a monograph on compasses in 1673, and a book of logarithmic tables and trigonometric functions in 1685. Jacques Ozanam (1640-1717) was best known for his Récréations mathematiques (Paris, 1694), which "may be regarded as the forerunner of modern books on mathematical recreations." In addition to Boulenger's work, he also revised that of Adriaan Vlacq (1600-1667) and the Jesuit mathematician Claude-François Milliet Dechalles.* DSB.10 pp.263-265.
The Spirit of Athens, Being a Political and Philosophical Investigation of the History of that Republic

The Spirit of Athens, Being a Political and Philosophical Investigation of the History of that Republic by Young, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Spirit of Athens, Being a Political and Philosophical Investigation of the History of that Republic
Author
Young, William
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: J. Robson, 1777. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. First edition. xv,196pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; simple gilt rules separate the compartments. Red leather lettering label, gilt. Plain endpapers. Old, nearly invisible, repair to the spine; light wear to edges; else a near fine copy. Bookplate. Inscription on the front free endpaper reads: 'The Spirit of Athens / The Gifts of Sir Wm Young Bart / 1777 / Js. Payne' Whether the inscription is in the hand of the author or that of Mr Payne is unknown. ESTC T49760.
Rope & Faggot. A Biography of Judge Lynch

Rope & Faggot. A Biography of Judge Lynch by [African-Americana] White, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Rope & Faggot. A Biography of Judge Lynch
Author
[African-Americana] White, Walter
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Very good with some light normal wear and some tanning to spine, cloth frayed at corners of board, no jacket.
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. 8vo, publisher’s cloth, 272 pp. Very good with some light normal wear and some tanning to spine, cloth frayed at corners of board, no jacket.. Walter A. White was an activist and author who would eventually lead the NAACP beginning in 1929, the year of this book’s publication. He began his career as the assistant to James Weldon Johnson, traveling to the South to investigate lynchings and racial unrest. This book is the culmination of his work on the subject. Because of his lighter skin, he was able to pass as white, which made him able to escape physical danger on occasion while conducting his research. University of Notre Dame Press would later reproduce this work due to its scholarly value in 2002. This is an attractive copy of the first edition.
The Dwindling Party

The Dwindling Party by GOREY, Edward

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Title
The Dwindling Party
Author
GOREY, Edward
Seller
Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1982. First Edition. Boards. Near fine. Edward GOREY. [MOVEABLE BOOK] [HUMOR] [RHYMING VERSE]. Edward GOREY, illustrations. Ib PENICK, paper engineering. First edition. 4to; [10]pp; glazed color pictorial boards; 6 pop-up, pull-tab, and wheel moveable double page color scenes with text; pop-ups tight; near fine. A moveable book, with intricate illustrations, of Edward Gorey's humorous story, The Dwindling Party, told in rhyming verse about the MacFizzets family and how they all vanished into the shrubbery of Hickyacket Hall.
No image available

AMERICAN HUNGER by WRIGHT, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
AMERICAN HUNGER
Author
WRIGHT, Richard
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Harper & Row, 1977. First printing. 8vo, pp. 146. Afterword by Michel Fabre. The second part of Wright's autobiography, a sequel to Black Boy. A nice copy in little spotted dj.
No image available

The Rudiments of Latin and English Grammar; Designed to Facilitate the Study of Both Languages, by Connecting Them Together. by Adam, Alexander.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
The Rudiments of Latin and English Grammar; Designed to Facilitate the Study of Both Languages, by Connecting Them Together.
Author
Adam, Alexander.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: Published by William Andrews, 1809. Third American edition. Duodecimo, sheep, viii, 302 pp. Poor; front cover attached with transparent tape, rear joint very tender.
Romans (Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching)

Romans (Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching) by achtemeier, Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Romans (Interpretation: A Bible Commentary for Teaching & Preaching)
Author
achtemeier, Paul
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780804231190
Condition
Good
Description
Atlanta: John Knox Press, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. viii, 244pp. About fifty pages have ink underlining, else a very good hardback in a lightly worn jacket.