Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,395.97
Shipping: $65.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,461.46
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,461.46 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,395.97
Shipping: $65.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,461.46

You are about to purchase:

No image available

World Series 1982 program by BASEBALL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
World Series 1982 program
Author
BASEBALL
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1982. First Edition. Signed. (BASEBALL). World Series 1982 program. No place: Major League Baseball Promotion Corporation, 1982. Quarto, staple-bound, original wrappers. $3800.Original program for the 1982 World Series, signed by over 70 players from the teams in the National and American League playoffs, including Randy Johnson, Dale Murphy, Phil Niekro, Joaquin Andujar, Willie McGee, Ozzie Smith, Whitey Herzog, Ted Simmons, Bob Gibson, Bob Uecker, Paul Molitor, Robin Yount, Don Sutton, Rollie Fingers, Bob Boone and Luis Tiant.The 1982 American League championship pitted the Milwaukee Brewers against the California Angels, and the National League saw the St. Louis Cardinals and the Atlanta Braves. In the end, the Cardinals beat the Brewers in the seventh game of the World Series. Signatures include:From the Braves: Steve Bedrosian, Bruce Benedict, Brett Butler, Chris Chambliss, Carlos Diaz, Terry Murphy, Bob Horner, Glenn Hubbard, Randy Johnson, Donnie Moore, Dale Murphy, Phil Niekro, Pacual Perez, Biff Pocoroba, Raphael Ramirez, Jerry Royster, Matt Sinatro, Bob Walk, Bob Watson, Joe Pignatano, Tommie Aaron and Dale Maxvill.From the Cardinals: Joaquin Andujar, Glenn Brummer, Bob Forsch, Dave LaPoint, Will McGee, John Stuper, Ken Oberkfell, Darrell Porter, Mike Ramsey, Lonnie Smith, Ozzie Smith, Red Schoendienst, Hub Kittle, Mike Ramsey, George Hendrick, Jeff Lahti and Whitey Herzog.From the Brewers: Ed Romero, Mike Hegan, Ted Simmons, Rob Picciolo, Jim Slaton, Jim Gantner, Moose Haas, Roy Howell, Bob Gibson, Pete Ladd, Marshall Edwards, Dave Garcia, Jerry Augustine, Mark Brouhard, Mike Caldwell, Jamie Easterly, Bob Uecker, Paul Molitor, Robin Yount, Ned Yost, Pete Vukovich, Don Money, Charlie Moore, Ben Oglivie, Harvey Kuenn, Pat Dobson, Ron Hansen, Cal McLish, Don Sutton, Rollie Fingers and Bob McClure.From the Angels: Bob Boone and Luis Tiant. With small ink marks throughout. Newspaper clippings laid in.Tape repairs to spine. Desirable and rare with so many signatures.
Die Insel Sanct Thomas mit den Plantagen 1767

Die Insel Sanct Thomas mit den Plantagen 1767 by KUFFNER, P

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Die Insel Sanct Thomas mit den Plantagen 1767
Author
KUFFNER, P
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Nuremberg, 1767. No Binding. Very Good. 6 ¾ x 12 ½ inches. Fine hand color; bottom and top margins extended with very slight loss, very good condition. One of the few obtainable maps of St. Thomas published prior to 1800. The attractively colored map names many plantations, many of the island's bays as well as the smaller islands surrounding Saint Thomas including Lille Saba. The map appeared in Oldendorp's "History of the Evangelical Brethren on the Caribbean Islands of St. Thomas, St. Croix and St. John," the earliest history of the Virgin Islands.
No image available

L'Isle de la Martinique by SANSON, N

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
L'Isle de la Martinique
Author
SANSON, N
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris, 1667. No Binding. Near Fine. 12 ½ x 17 inches. Original outline color; excellent. Earliest map of Martinique listed in Phillips, featuring attractive original color and an elegant cartouche. This map depicts the situation on the island before 1660, when it was still largely inhabited by natives, and only about half of it had been claimed by colonists for sugar cane farming. The map goes so far as to mark with a printed line the partition dividing the "demeure des François" and the "demeure des savages." However, by 1660, the entirety of the native population was either dead, expelled, or in slavery, and Martinique was a full-fledged, sugar cane-farming, European colony. Phillips, Maps, P. 389.
STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE, THE (1933) Pressbook

STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE, THE (1933) Pressbook by Paramount British

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE, THE (1933) Pressbook
Author
Paramount British
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
William Faulkner (source) Vintage original pressbook ("Press Sheet and AD-SALES Catalogue"), UK. Pictorial wrappers, 8 pp., 11 ½ x 9 ½" (30 x 24 cm.), pages partly coming loose, VERY GOOD+.1933 pre-Code film based on William Faulkner's 1931 novel Sanctuary. An extremely rare film, only shown at festivals on occasion since its release, with only one known nitrate print in storage at UCLA. Along with Baby Face made the same year, The Story of Temple Drake is one of the most notorious of the films from the pre-Code area, so controversial that it was ordered never to be shown again after the Production Code Administration was instituted the following year.The controversy comes straight from Faulkner's source material, wherein a wealthy and neurotic Southern belle is trapped in a hideout with a gang of vicious criminal bootleggers. The leader of the gang, Trigger, lusts after the woman, and her subsequent rape is presented in a manner that was unheard of at the time. George Raft, under contract to Paramount, was assigned the part, but found the part repulsive and went to battle with the studio in a suit that nearly cost him his career.This British pressbook has extensive illustrations of the notorious advertising and poster campaign which eventually made the film's release such a troubled one. A rare piece from a film that is legendary in the history of literary adaptation and film censorship. It is very interesting to note a few references to Faulkner in the text, as he was not yet a well-known author, much less in the UK.
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, ACCOMPANYING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON SOME OF THE DOCUMENTS, COMMUNICATED BY THE PRESIDENT, ON THE EIGHTEENTH INSTANT. 21ST JANUARY, 1799

MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, ACCOMPANYING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON SOME OF THE DOCUMENTS, COMMUNICATED BY THE PRESIDENT, ON THE EIGHTEENTH INSTANT. 21ST JANUARY, 1799 by [XYZ Affair]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, ACCOMPANYING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE, CONTAINING OBSERVATIONS ON SOME OF THE DOCUMENTS, COMMUNICATED BY THE PRESIDENT, ON THE EIGHTEENTH INSTANT. 21ST JANUARY, 1799
Author
[XYZ Affair]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Fenno, 1799. (2), 45, (1 blank), (1), (1 blank) pp. Light rubberstamp at blank upper margin of page [3]. Occasional tanning, Very Good plus. Bound in later cloth [bookplate on front pastedown]. "Relating entirely to French-American relations, with some remarks on privateering in the West Indies." Jenkins. Secretary of State Pickering details with frankness the attempts of the French government "to exculpate itself from the charge of corruption, as having demanded a douceur of Fifty Thousand Pounds sterling (222,000 dollars) for the pockets of the Directors and Ministers..." The XYZ affair is reviewed. The last printed page, dated January 24, 1799, is frequently absent from this title; it is Pickering's correction of an error in the preceding text. Another printing is identical except for the imprint, which correctly states '1799.' FIRST EDITION. Evans 36546. ESTC W26008.
No image available

A COLLECTION OF AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC 1841 to 1860; 144 separate items, most removed from bound volumes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$396.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
A COLLECTION OF AMERICAN SHEET MUSIC 1841 to 1860; 144 separate items, most removed from bound volumes
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Most are in very good condition. Titles include: When the Moon on the Lake is beaming; "Resignation", words by H. W. Longfellow, "The Snow" words by Charles Lamb; Air du Stabat Mater, Cujus Animam de Rossini by F. Liszt; and much much more.
No image available

Portraiture

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Portraiture
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good/Good. Clean and tight but with general shelf wear; fading to dj spine. Art school ex-lib. with usual marks.
Description
Baltimore, Maryland: The Camera, Inc, 1947. Hardcover. Good/Good. Clean and tight but with general shelf wear; fading to dj spine. Art school ex-lib. with usual marks.. Tan cloth/boards; blue lettering. Orange dj with black lettering; Mylar cover. 192 pp. with bw photos throughout. From the Camerette Photo Library series. Articles/chapters on all kinds of portraiture topics by various experts. Composed of a number of popular Camerettes, previously published in the Camera magazine, with additional material.
WINTERtHUR PORTFOLIO 4, 1967

WINTERtHUR PORTFOLIO 4, 1967 by DOUD, Richard K., edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
WINTERtHUR PORTFOLIO 4, 1967
Author
DOUD, Richard K., edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Charlottesville: for The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by the University Press of Virginia, 1968. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Quarto. 228pp. Volume four only. Gilt-stamped brown cloth. Fine. Including: "The Doolittle Engravings of the Battle of Lexington and Concord" by Ian M.G. Quimby, "A Checklist of the Work of Francis Shallus, Philadelphia Engraver" by Mary E. Holt, and more.
Souffles, Mousses, Jellies and Creams.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Souffles, Mousses, Jellies and Creams. by ACKART, Robert.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Souffles, Mousses, Jellies and Creams.
Author
ACKART, Robert.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780689110283
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
NY: Atheneum. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0689110286 . First edition. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. .
No image available

Toward the Splendid City. by AGOSIN, Marjorie.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Toward the Splendid City.
Author
AGOSIN, Marjorie.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Tempe: Bilingual Press/Editorial Bilingue, (1994).. Uncorrected proof.. 139 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers. Facing English translations by Richard Schaaf. Promotional flyer laid in.