Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $964.50
Shipping: $51.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,015.75
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,015.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $964.50
Shipping: $51.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,015.75

You are about to purchase:

MADAME DE STAEL AND THE GRAND-DUCHESS LOUISE. A Selection from the Unpublished Correspondence of Madame de Stael and the Grand-Duchess Louise of Saxe-Weimar, from 1800 to 1817. Together with a Letter to Bonaparte, First Consul; and Another to Napoleon, Emperor.; By the Author of "Souvenirs of Madame Recamier.

MADAME DE STAEL AND THE GRAND-DUCHESS LOUISE. A Selection from the Unpublished Correspondence of Madame de Stael and the Grand-Duchess Louise of Saxe-Weimar, from 1800 to 1817. Together with a Letter to Bonaparte, First Consul; and Another to Napoleon, Emperor.; By the Author of "Souvenirs of Madame Recamier. by (Lenormant, Amelie)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
MADAME DE STAEL AND THE GRAND-DUCHESS LOUISE. A Selection from the Unpublished Correspondence of Madame de Stael and the Grand-Duchess Louise of Saxe-Weimar, from 1800 to 1817. Together with a Letter to Bonaparte, First Consul; and Another to Napoleon, Emperor.; By the Author of "Souvenirs of Madame Recamier.
Author
(Lenormant, Amelie)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
London: Saunders, Otley, and Co, 1862. 8vo; xxiii, 223 pp. Bound by Riviere & Son in green calf, with gilt-decorated spine and five raised bands, gilt borders, all edges gilt. A very good copy. With tipped-in autograph letter dated 8 August 1825 from French writer and politician Benjamin Constant to poet Maurice de Guerin. An interesting association of a literary and political salon in 19th-century France. Amelie Lenormant was the niece and adopted daughter of Juliette Recamier, the great friend of Madame de Stael. Henri-Benjamin Constant de Rebecque (1767-1830) was a French political philosopher and intimate of Madame de Stael. Their collaboration made them a fierce intellectual pair. Constant was also the author of one novel --"Adolphe" -- a work in the sentimental tradition about a young man's disastrous love affair with an older mistress. French poet Maurice de Guerin (1810-1839) was probably more celebrated for his prose than his poetry. Its charm arises from de Guerin's absorbing passion for nature. According to Sainte-Beuve "no French poet or painter has rendered so well the feeling for nature -- the feeling not so much for details as for the ensemble and the divine universality, the feeling for the origin of things and the sovereign principle of life.
Zero Squared: To RJS and Back.

Zero Squared: To RJS and Back. by [SIGMUND, R.J.]. Kryss, T.L. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Zero Squared: To RJS and Back.
Author
[SIGMUND, R.J.]. Kryss, T.L. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Cleveland: Black Rabbit Press, (2002).. First edition.. Oblong 8vo. [48 pp]. Fine in stapled and tape-bound wrappers with pasted-on cover image. Contributions by Horvath, Swanberg, Bennett, Head, Ferguson, Lowell, Taylor, Kryss, levy, bissett, and Edelson.
No image available

The Garden State: Stories. by KRIST, Gary.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Garden State: Stories.
Author
KRIST, Gary.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988).. First edition.. 178 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Krist's first collection of short stories.
No image available

Part Songs. by SHERRY, James.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Part Songs.
Author
SHERRY, James.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Roof Books, (1978).. First edition.. [26 pp]. Light wear and toning along top edge, else near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 350 copies.
No image available

PAROXISMS. by BROCK, Edwin.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
PAROXISMS.
Author
BROCK, Edwin.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: New Directions, , 1974.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Illustrated by Elizabeth Brock. Fine in a near fine jacket.
No image available

THE AFFAIRS OF O'MALLEY by MacHarg, William

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed Smith Books
Title
THE AFFAIRS OF O'MALLEY
Author
MacHarg, William
Seller
Ed Smith Books (United States)
Condition
Very good to very good plus copy in green cloth with dark red lettering.
Description
New York: The Dial Press, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Very good to very good plus copy in green cloth with dark red lettering.. Lacking the dust jacket. The author's solo collection and Queen's Quorum title #95. A large group (33 stories) of police procedural tales, each around four to eight pages long. O'Malley is a New York cop; in each tale he solves a mystery, usually a murder. Uncommon title.
No image available

Die Musikinstrumente Indiens und Indonesiens: Zugleich eine Einfuhrung in die Instrumentenkunde by Sachs, Curt, 1881-1959

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Die Musikinstrumente Indiens und Indonesiens: Zugleich eine Einfuhrung in die Instrumentenkunde
Author
Sachs, Curt, 1881-1959
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1915. 1st ed. Hardcover. Good. photos and illustrations (in text), folding map, 191p. Original olive cloth. 20cm. Sound ex lib. (perforated stamp on title-page). No Jacket. German text. Handbucher der Koniglichen Museen zu Berlin, bd. 5.
No image available

VAINGLORY by Firbank, Ronald

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
VAINGLORY
Author
Firbank, Ronald
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
New York: Brentano's, (1925). First U.S. edition of Firbank's first hardbound book. Endpapers slightly age darkened ( with small stain on rear endpapers), spine ends lightly worn and spine lettering very faint, otherwise very good, lacking dust jacket.
No image available

Facing the Music by AUSTER, Paul

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Facing the Music
Author
AUSTER, Paul
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(Barrytown): Station Hill. (1980). An early poetry collection. One of 1000 copies, 43 of which were numbered and signed. This copy is unnumbered and unsigned. Fine in stapled wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Fine.
The Nemesis Mission  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

The Nemesis Mission - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Ing, Dean

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Nemesis Mission - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Ing, Dean
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780312851057
Condition
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Forge. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312851057 . First edition/first printing in Very Good+ condition with loose spine in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear; The Nemesis Mission is the first in the new series, The Expanse. It follows the crew of the Rocinante as they go on a mission to find a creature that may hold the key to preventing the destruction of humanity.; 8vo; FSA .
Autograph Signature

Autograph Signature by FAIRBANKS JR., Douglas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
Autograph Signature
Author
FAIRBANKS JR., Douglas
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
FAIRBANKS JR., Douglas. Autograph Signature. Actor. Signed on a 3-inch by 5-inch white card. Also contains an 8-inch by 10-inch black and white photograph of Fairbanks in costume. $25.00.
No image available

RABBI BEN EZRA by Browning, Robert

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
RABBI BEN EZRA
Author
Browning, Robert
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: George Bell & Sons. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. 37 pages. 6.5x5 inches. Full leather binding. Printed at the Chiswick Press with decorated title and border by Christopher Dean. The spine is worn and chipped and the hinges are cracked with the front cover loosening. The contents however are bright and complete. Good for reading or reference. .