Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,792.10
Shipping: $183.09
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,975.19
1 - 8 days
1 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,975.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,792.10
Shipping: $183.09
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,975.19

You are about to purchase:

Letters of Sr Francis Bacon, Baron on Verulam, Viscount St. Alban ... written during the reign of King James the First. Now collected, and augmented with several letters and memories, address'd by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before published. The whole being illustrated by an historical introduction and some observations, and dispos'd according to the series of time

Letters of Sr Francis Bacon, Baron on Verulam, Viscount St. Alban ... written during the reign of King James the First. Now collected, and augmented with several letters and memories, address'd by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before published. The whole being illustrated by an historical introduction and some observations, and dispos'd according to the series of time by Bacon, Francis

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,725.00
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Letters of Sr Francis Bacon, Baron on Verulam, Viscount St. Alban ... written during the reign of King James the First. Now collected, and augmented with several letters and memories, address'd by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before published. The whole being illustrated by an historical introduction and some observations, and dispos'd according to the series of time
Author
Bacon, Francis
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: Benj. Tooke, 1702. First edition, and likely a large paper copy; 4to, pp. [8], lxxx, [2], 302, [2]; contemporary full calf, double gilt-ruled borders enclosing a central triple gilt-ruled panel, fleurons in the corners, a.e.g., rebacked to match, preserving the original red morocco label; boards pockmarked, else a very good copy. This copy with the early ownership signatures of Philip Ward and "Edw. Ward, ex dono Robt. Stephens," and with an inscription by Stephens on the flyleaf reading "To the Right Honable. Sir Edward Ward, Kt., Lord Chief Baron of the Court of Excheq., the memoires of Ld. Baron's are presented by his Ldships most humble servant, Rob: Stephens." Edward Ward (1638-1714) was Chief Baron of the Exchequer, and Robert Stephens (1665-1732) was the historiographer-royal, and editor of this volume of letters by Bacon. Without the 2 leaves of dedication, as usual. "These were canceled owing to the death of William III prior to the publication of the work" (Gibson). Gibson 245.
Atlantic and transatlantic sketches, afloat and ashore

Atlantic and transatlantic sketches, afloat and ashore by MacKinnon, [Lauchlan Bellingham], Capt

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$862.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Atlantic and transatlantic sketches, afloat and ashore
Author
MacKinnon, [Lauchlan Bellingham], Capt
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: Colburn & Co, 1852. First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. x, x*-xi*, 288, 16 (ads); ix, [1], 292, 24, [2] ads; original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettering on spine; spines slightly faded, else near fine. British naval captain's observations on America (he traveled extensively along the east coast, and west through upstate New York, Michigan, Illinois and Wisconsin) and containing remarks on the Mormons and Mormon poetry; other sections on The Falkland Islands, a hurricane in Antigua, and the pirate, Captain Kidd. Buck 475; Flake 5214; Sabin 43461.
No image available

Collection of plates from "The New Botanic Garden" by Edwards, Sydenham

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
Collection of plates from "The New Botanic Garden"
Author
Edwards, Sydenham
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Description
London: G. Kearley, 1805. 4to, printed on thick paper, fine hand-colored plates engraved by Sansom from drawings by Sydenham Edwards. There are 60 plates in the full work, most of volume 2 of the work, with 25 plates of flower in color, and 4 b&w plates of green & ice houses, etc. The illustrations have mostly two plants per page, occasionally three, and are very handsome indeed. In the full work, the plants run alphabetically from Acanthus mollis; this volume runs approximately from Ixia Chinensis to Wachendorfia paniculata. "The New Botanic Garden" was published by Stockdale, London 1812.
No image available

Subantarctic Campbell Island by Bailey, Alfred M. and Sorenson, J.H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$60.00
( US$)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
Subantarctic Campbell Island
Author
Bailey, Alfred M. and Sorenson, J.H.
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Description
Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. pp (6), 305, illustrated from photographs. Original front wrapper bound in. Published as Proceedings Number 10 by the Denver Museum of Natural History. Mainly about the birds of the Island. Vg condition. Spence 80.
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise Progress and Present State..

The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise Progress and Present State.. by Jacob, Giles

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$295.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise Progress and Present State..
Author
Jacob, Giles
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781886363687
Description
2017. ISBN-13: 9781886363687; ISBN-10: 1886363684. Jacob, Giles. Tomlins, Thomas Edlyne, Editor. The Law-Dictionary: Explaining the Rise, Progress, and Present State of the English Law; Defining and Interpreting the Terms or Words of Art; and Comprising Copious Information on the Subjects of Law, Trade, and Government. Corrected and Greatly Enlarged by T[homas] E[dlyne] Tomlins. New York: Printed for, and Published by I. Riley, 1811. 6 volumes. viii, 531; [2], 543; [2], 618; [2], 472; [2], 553; [2], 472 pp. Reprinted 2000, 2017 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781886363687. Hardcover. New. $295. * Reprint of the first American edition, from the second Tomlins edition (1809). The New Law-Dictionary was first published in 1729 and is "Jacob's masterpiece and constituted an entirely new departure in legal literature, the dictionary which is also an abridgment." Cowley, p. xci. In contrast to earlier works, each entry summarizes all of the laws relating to the subject and offers extensive interpretive commentary. Jacob [1686-1744] was also careful to omit obsolete terms. It was recognized almost immediately that Jacob had created a highly useful legal encyclopedia that was both more detailed and concise than any other abridgment of the period. An extremely popular work that went through twelve editions by 1800, it offers unparalleled insights into Anglo-American law during the eighteenth century. T.E. Tomlin's [1762-1841] edition, first published in 1797, is in effect an enlargement and improvement of Jacob's dictionary. Tomlins, who in 1797 "remodeled the work and published several more editions in his own name. In this form Jacob's dictionary reached America.": Cowley, A Bibliography of Abridgements, Digests, Dictionaries and Indexes of English Law to the Year 1800 xci.
No image available

The Bear Comes Home. by ZABOR, Rafi.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Bear Comes Home.
Author
ZABOR, Rafi.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Norton, (1997).. Second printing.. Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED.
No image available

Acts & Monuments. by NÍ CHUILLEANÁIN, Eiléan.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$45.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Acts & Monuments.
Author
NÍ CHUILLEANÁIN, Eiléan.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Dublin: Gallery Books, (1972).. First trade paperback edition.. 44 pp. Fine in wrappers and near fine printed dust jacket. One of 2000 copies (there were 300 in cloth). Her first book.
No image available

Hugh Macdiarmid: An Exhibition Celebrating the Centerary of his Birth. by [MACDIARMID, Hugh].

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Hugh Macdiarmid: An Exhibition Celebrating the Centerary of his Birth.
Author
[MACDIARMID, Hugh].
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Neward: University of Delaware Library, (1992).. First edition.. 33 pp. Light fading across one lower corner, else fine in stapled wrappers. 127 item exhibition catalogue of books and manuscripts.
No image available

Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute. by [NABOKOV, Vladimir]. Quennell, Peter. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute.
Author
[NABOKOV, Vladimir]. Quennell, Peter. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1973).. First edition. . Very near fine in like dust jacket. Contributions by Quennell, Alfred Appel Jr., Martin Amis, Robert Alter, Dmitri Nabokov, and others.
No image available

Poems 1976 - 1981. by FABILLI, Mary.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Poems 1976 - 1981.
Author
FABILLI, Mary.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Murray: (np), (1981).. First edition.. 24 pp. Touch of rust on staples, else fine in printed wrappers. Illustrated with drawings by the author. One of 100 numbered copies dated (Dec 1981) and SIGNED by Fabilli.
No image available

Afghanistan. by ULLMANN, Alex.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Afghanistan.
Author
ULLMANN, Alex.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Ticknor & Fields,, 1991.. First edition.. 312 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Ullmann's first novel.
Twenty-Sixth Annual Report of the New Orleans Board of Trade, Limited, New Orleans, January, 1909. Compiled by H.S. Herring, Secretary, and Assistants

Twenty-Sixth Annual Report of the New Orleans Board of Trade, Limited, New Orleans, January, 1909. Compiled by H.S. Herring, Secretary, and Assistants

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Twenty-Sixth Annual Report of the New Orleans Board of Trade, Limited, New Orleans, January, 1909. Compiled by H.S. Herring, Secretary, and Assistants
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New Orleans, LA: New Orleans Board of Trade (Merchants Printing Co., N.O.), 1908. Small 4to (8 7/8 x 6 7/8 inches). 147, (1) pp. Tables, map on rear wrapper. Detailed reports on dozens of commodities that passed through New Orleans, extensive financial tables, list of member firms (firm name, owner's name, business product, and address, for each), export reports, etc. Northern Pacific Railway Company stamp on front wrapper, inscription at head of title page, else very good. Original red and gilt-stamped wrappers. (#7585).
No image available

A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING by FALES, Winnifred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING
Author
FALES, Winnifred
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
FALES, Winnifred. A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING. Boston: Small, Maynard, & Co., (1923). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxiii, (i), 295 pages, 42 plates. First edition. This is a brief history of interior decoration, as well as a guide for decorating contemporary homes, illustrated with drawings and photographs. Extremities of spine lightly rubbed, else very good.
No image available

ICONOGRAPHY AND ELECTRONICS UPON A GENERIC ARCHITECTURE, A VIEW FROM T. by VENTURI, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
ICONOGRAPHY AND ELECTRONICS UPON A GENERIC ARCHITECTURE, A VIEW FROM T.
Author
VENTURI, Robert
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
VENTURI, Robert. ICONOGRAPHY AND ELECTRONICS UPON A GENERIC ARCHITECTURE, A VIEW FROM THE DRAFTING ROOM. Cambridge: (1996). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 374 pages. First edition. A vintage Robert Venturi collection of essays, letters, reports, manifestos, polemical texts offering his always candid views on the state of the architectural profession. In this, his latest offering, Venturi, with all hi usual grace and wit, "argues for a generic architecture defined by iconograph and electronics, an architecture that has used meaning as shelter and symbol. It is a call to architecture to recover its lost soul.
No image available

DOLLS ILLUSTRATED by DOLLS ILLUSTRATED

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$7.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
DOLLS ILLUSTRATED
Author
DOLLS ILLUSTRATED
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
DOLLS ILLUSTRATED. St. Louis: Dolls Illustrated, n.d. 4to. Printed wrappers. (20) pages. First edition. The china doll is the focus of this catalogue. China dolls were most popular from the period 1800-1912. Very good.
No image available

THE HABIT OF LOVING by Lessing, Doris

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$59.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
THE HABIT OF LOVING
Author
Lessing, Doris
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Macgibbon & Kee. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. First Edition. Black boards have gilt stamping to spine, a Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. .
No image available

G.P.A. HEALY AMERICAN ARTIST by De Mare, Marie

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
G.P.A. HEALY AMERICAN ARTIST
Author
De Mare, Marie
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Other: Other. Very Good. Hardcover. An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century. NY, McKay (1954). 304 pages, clothbound, fine copy in worn and chipped dust jacket. .
No image available

La Musique Instrumentale de la Renaissance by JACQUOT, Jean

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
La Musique Instrumentale de la Renaissance
Author
JACQUOT, Jean
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Editions du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1955. Hardcover. Small 4to. Tan cloth. 394pp. Very good. Bit of mild soiling to binding. First edition, tight and handsome. From the collection of musicologist and conductor Paul Clinton Echols (1944-94), with his huge flamboyant 1969 ownership signature in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf. All in all, a superb copy.
No image available

Civil Defense: Project Harbor Summary Report

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Civil Defense: Project Harbor Summary Report
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences. 1964. 39 pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Softcover. Near Fine.
No image available

Hannie Richards by BAILEY, Hilary

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Hannie Richards
Author
BAILEY, Hilary
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Random House. 1985. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
Autogaph

Autogaph by Taylor, Joe (USS Franklin)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
Autogaph
Author
Taylor, Joe (USS Franklin)
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good- condition
Description
no place: Not published, 1945. Book. Very good- condition. Unbound. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Small piece of notepad paper signed by the World War II hero. A Japanese dive-bomber kamikaze attact in the South Pacific on March 19, 1945 left the aircraft carrier USS Franklin severely damaged. Taylor led a group of fellow seamen in a successful attempt to use cutting torches to release the anchor and use the 540-foot chain as a tow line. The paper, moderately age-toned, is signed in pencil "Joe Taylor, Comdr. ODW? USS Franklin." No date, circa 1945. Military, Naval..
No image available

PICASSO'S WORLD OF CHILDREN. by KAY, HELEN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
PICASSO'S WORLD OF CHILDREN.
Author
KAY, HELEN
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1965. Chanticleer Press Edition. 190 reproductions, 28 in color. 242pp. In the original brown shipping case. Essentially as new. 242pp.. First Edition. Gray Cloth. Fine./Fine. Quarto.
No image available

CATALOGUE OF PAINTERS AND DRAUGHTSMEN REPRESENTED IN THE LIBRARY OF REPORDUCTIONS OF PICTURES AND DRAWINGS FORMED BY ROBERT AND MARY WILL by Witt, R. & Witt, M.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$33.60
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
CATALOGUE OF PAINTERS AND DRAUGHTSMEN REPRESENTED IN THE LIBRARY OF REPORDUCTIONS OF PICTURES AND DRAWINGS FORMED BY ROBERT AND MARY WILL
Author
Witt, R. & Witt, M.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
CATALOGUE OF PAINTERS & DRAUGHTSMEN REPRESENTED IN THE LIBRARY OF REPORDUCTIONS OF PICTURES AND DRAWINGS FORMED BY ROBERT AND MARY WILL, Privately printed, 1920, first edition, some bubbling to the cloth covers, inner hinges cracked, light wear to lower corner tips, light fraying and wear to spine extremities, front dust-wrapper flap attached to half-title verso, some off-setting to the title page, ink stain to the base of 10 leaves never encroaching beyond the margin, else a good to very good copy of this informational reference listing.
No image available

ZACARIAS DE GOIS E VASCONCELOS: DISCURSOS PARLAMENTARES. SELEÇÃO E INTRODUÇÃO DE ALBERTO VENANCIO FILHO. PERFIS PARLAMENTARES, 9 by Vasconcelos, Zacaria de Góis e.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
ZACARIAS DE GOIS E VASCONCELOS: DISCURSOS PARLAMENTARES. SELEÇÃO E INTRODUÇÃO DE ALBERTO VENANCIO FILHO. PERFIS PARLAMENTARES, 9
Author
Vasconcelos, Zacaria de Góis e.
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Brasília, Camara dos Deputados, 1979. Paperback. Good. 588p., index, wrps.
No image available

THE SPY PARAMOUNT by Oppenheim, E. Phillips

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE SPY PARAMOUNT
Author
Oppenheim, E. Phillips
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1935. First edition Octavo bound in brown cloth with orange lettering, this is a fine copy with one tiny perforation (the size of a pin prick), in the gutter of the front cover. Original pictorial dust wrapper which is lightly chipped and soiled. Appearing in Collier's Magazine under the title, "The Man Who Saved The World", this is another of "The King of Storytellers", exciting tales of international intrigue.
THE POLITICS OF SURVIVAL: ARTISANS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY FRANCE
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

THE POLITICS OF SURVIVAL: ARTISANS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY FRANCE by Zdatny, Steven M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.59
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
THE POLITICS OF SURVIVAL: ARTISANS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY FRANCE
Author
Zdatny, Steven M.
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9780195059403
Condition
fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover)
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. HC. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0195059409 The struggles of the French middle classes, squeezed between history "from above" and history "from below", are often overlooked. The author recaptures the experiences of a signal group of the middle class: master artisans. 258pp.
MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS by O'Brien, Marian Maeve (photographs by Sam Taylor; drawings and scaled plans by Nancy Ovedovitz)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$7.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
MAKE AND FURNISH YOUR OWN MINIATURE ROOMS
Author
O'Brien, Marian Maeve (photographs by Sam Taylor; drawings and scaled plans by Nancy Ovedovitz)
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9780801548086
Condition
good w/good dustjacket (hardcover)
Description
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1976. HC. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). 150+ B&W ill., 32 color ill.. ISBN 080154808X Complete instructions and scaled plans are provided for building twelve miniature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas, and dioramas, as well as their furnishings: an Art Deco clubroom, an Art Nouveau bedroom, a private theatre, a turn-of-the-century garden party, an antebellum parlor, and a 1930s corner drugstore are just a few of the projects with illustrated directions. 225pp.
No image available

Elements of optics. by VALASEK, Joseph.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Elements of optics.
Author
VALASEK, Joseph.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1928., 1928. FIRST EDITION. Small 8vo. xiii, 215 pp. 122 text figs., index. Dark green ribbed cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Ownership signature on front endpaper. Very good.
No image available

The Sino-Soviet Conflict 1956-1961 by Zagoria, Donald S.

3 to 12 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Title
The Sino-Soviet Conflict 1956-1961
Author
Zagoria, Donald S.
Seller
J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (United States)
Description
Princeton University Press, 1962. Hardcover. 484pp. Corners bumped, else VG / Price corner clipped, slightly torn and soiled dj.