Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,257.63
Shipping: $247.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,504.97
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,504.97 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,257.63
Shipping: $247.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,504.97

You are about to purchase:

Official Program and Sterling Bookmark from the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library

Official Program and Sterling Bookmark from the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library by (Reagan, Ronald)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Official Program and Sterling Bookmark from the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
Author
(Reagan, Ronald)
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1988. Fine. Two items relating to the groundbreaking of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library and Center for Public Affairs in Simi Valley, California, on November 21, 1988. The items are: 1. Official progam for the ceremony of blue card cover, 4pp., and 2.Gorham Sterling bookmark given to the invited guests, in its box with a seal embossed with Mr. Reagan's signature. The groundbreaking was limited to 300 invitees.
This Indenture …

This Indenture … by [BARDSTOWN IMPRINT]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
This Indenture …
Author
[BARDSTOWN IMPRINT]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Bardstown, (KY): Printed by John P. Edrington, 1819. Broadside, 15 1/2 x 13 inches, a partly printed document enclosed by an ornamental border, this copy completed in manuscript as a deed for a parcel of land in Springfield, Kentucky, sold by Edward Gerthen to David and Elizabeth Rodman and signed by Rodman. Printing in Bardstown apparently began in 1803 with the establishment of Francis Peniston's newspaper. Folded; some small breaks at corner folds, some old staining and foxing. Still a good example of an early Bardstown imprint.
No image available

THE NATIONAL CAPITAL EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED; A Convenient Guide to all Points of Interest in the City of Washington

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
THE NATIONAL CAPITAL EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED; A Convenient Guide to all Points of Interest in the City of Washington
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Washington, D. C.: Published by Devlin and Company, 1872. 12mo. 66 pp. Red paper wraps. Illustrated. Faint water damage to margins throughout not affecting text. Wraps chipped and scuffed but sturdy. A good copy.
Master Drawings

Master Drawings by HOLME, Bryan, editor (Selma Burke)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Master Drawings
Author
HOLME, Bryan, editor (Selma Burke)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Studio Publications, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Fourth Printing. Quarto, 16pp text, 129 plates in black and white. Very good with some overall light soiling, lacking the presumed dustwrapper. Dr. Selma Burke's copy with her ownership Signature ("Selma Burke '66"). A book of classical drawings. Dr. Burke was an important African-American sculptress, best known for her bust of Franklin Delano Roosevelt which appears on the United States ten-cent piece.
HILLS WERE HIGHER THEN

HILLS WERE HIGHER THEN by KAHLER, Hugh MacNair

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
HILLS WERE HIGHER THEN
Author
KAHLER, Hugh MacNair
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Farrar and Rinehart, 1931. KAHLER, Hugh MacNair. HILLS WERE HIGHER THEN. NY: Farrar and Rinehart, [1931]. 8vo., light-green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A collection of short stories, with "Trodden Dust" being detective fiction. Tales of Kahler and his grandafther in the hills of upstate New York. Signed presentation from Kahler on the front endpaper: "For Betty Trotter, bless her golden heart! Hugh MacNair Kahler. Princeton, October 1931." Author Booth Tarkington's secretary was named Betty Trotter and, although there is no evidence or provinance, this may be her copy. Tarkington also went to Princeton and he, Kahler, and Kenneth Lewis Roberts collaborated on "Both Ancient And Not So Ancient" published in 1923. The two authors stayed in touch and corresponded over the years, with Kahler even photographing Tarkington at one point. It would seem likely that Kahler would inscribe a copy of this book to Trotter, since she probably helped during the 1923 collaboration. Very Good (little spotting along edge of spine & spine a bit cocked; contents clean & tight); few small chips & short tears (price is present on the front flap) d/j. $125.00.
HONEYFOGLING TIME

HONEYFOGLING TIME by DALE, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
HONEYFOGLING TIME
Author
DALE, Virginia
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Harper and Brothers, 1945. DALE, Virginia. HONEYFOGLING TIME. NY: Harper and Brothers, [1945]. 8vo., blue cloth, stamped in red & gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Dale on the front endpaper: "For Adelaide in lieu of the book she wanted. Fondley V.D." Very Good (some edgewear, light soil & little staining spine). $50.00.
HELLO AMERICA!

HELLO AMERICA! by SAERCHINGER, Cesar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
HELLO AMERICA!
Author
SAERCHINGER, Cesar
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Houghton Mifflin, 1938. SAERCHINGER, Cesar. HELLO AMERICA! Radio Adventures In Europe. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 8vo., green cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Saerchinger on front endpaper: "To Ethel, my adopted cousin, and America's hostess No. 1, in affectionate gratitude, Cesar Saerchinger". Very Good (some sunnng spine). $35.00.
VALENTINE MANUAL OLD NEW YORK #5 RECOLLECTIONS OLD NEW YORK MERCHANT

VALENTINE MANUAL OLD NEW YORK #5 RECOLLECTIONS OLD NEW YORK MERCHANT by BROWN, Henry Collins

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
VALENTINE MANUAL OLD NEW YORK #5 RECOLLECTIONS OLD NEW YORK MERCHANT
Author
BROWN, Henry Collins
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
University of Washington Press, 1920. BROWN, Henry Collins. VALENTINE'S MANUAL OF OLD NEW YORK: NO. 5, NEW SERIES, 1921: RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OLD NEW YORK MERCHANT. NY: Valenine's Manual Inc., [1920]. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; tears & chips (lacks lower 2-inches of spine) d/j. $35.00.
THE EARLY HISTORY OF VERMONT

THE EARLY HISTORY OF VERMONT by SARGENT, John G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE EARLY HISTORY OF VERMONT
Author
SARGENT, John G.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
1927. SARGENT, John G. THE EARLY HISTORY OF VERMONT. An Address Delivered By The Honorable John G. Sargent At The City Hall, Montpelier, VT., Wednesday Evening, January 5, 1927 In Honor Of The Sesqui Centennial On The Independence Of The State With An Account Of The Exercises. Published by Order of the Legislature, [1927]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. $15.00.
Plate # 701. The Malimbic Bee-eater  (Merops malimbicus)

Plate # 701. The Malimbic Bee-eater (Merops malimbicus) by Shaw, George, MD, FRS, and Nodder, Frederick Polydore.

5 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books
Title
Plate # 701. The Malimbic Bee-eater (Merops malimbicus)
Author
Shaw, George, MD, FRS, and Nodder, Frederick Polydore.
Seller
Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books (United States)
Condition
Fine condition with original bright hand-coloring.
Description
London:: George Shaw and E. Nodder,, 1809.. First edition. Fine condition with original bright hand-coloring. . A Fine and rare original hand-colored copperplate engraving by Frederick Polydore Nodder and/or his son Richard Polydore Nodder from The Naturalist's Miscellany. Octavo (6 x 9.5 inches, 15.24 x 24.13 cm). Includes the original text in both English and Latin by George Shaw, MD, FRS. The Naturalist's Miscellany, distinguished by the refined hand-colored copperplate engravings and astute naturalists' observations, was aptly named as a diverse naturalists' compendium of the birds, mammals, reptiles, insects, fish and crustacean identified by seventeenth and eighteenth century naturalists spanning the globe, particularly around the South Seas. Many of nature's most fascinating and unusual creatures were discovered during this period, several of which were introduced through The Naturalist's Miscellany. Doctor George Shaw, (1751-1813), Fellow of the Royal Society, cofounder of the Linnaean Society, as well as Zoologist of the British Museum, contributed the text. Publication of the Naturalist's Miscellany ceased with his death in 1813. Upon the death of the artist FP Nodder (1770-1800), his wife Elizabeth, and their son Richard Polydore Nodder (1793-1820) contributed artistically and editorially to the publication. Indeed a family affair, both Frederick Polydore Nodder and his son Richard produced every one of the plates. A gifted and distinguished naturalist, Frederick P. Nodder was the preferred Botanical Painter to Her Majesty, Queen Charlotte. His early skills as botanical and animal draughtsman and engraver were honed from his association with Sir Joseph Banks, who employed Nodder to complete and engrave the drawings from the sketchbooks of the late Sydney Parkinson. Parkinson accompanied Banks as botanical draughtsman aboard Captain James Cook's The Endeavor in 1771. Parkinson died on the return of this South Seas Voyage. These engravings, along with the natural history collections of the British Museum, were the basis for the mastery of the Naturalist's Miscellany. Frederick's son, Richard P. Nodder, a gifted animal painter in his own right, was distinguished as botanic painter to King George III. At the time of its creation, The Naturalist's Miscellany was highly coveted as a definitive natural history offering, and as was the custom, the work was issued in installments between 1790 and 1813. Each volume was dedicated by permission and dutifully inscribed to the most devoted patrons and contributors of the natural historical pursuits of eighteenth and early nineteenth century Britain: Queen Charlotte, Sir Joseph Banks, Thomas Pennant, Esq. The Universities of Oxford and Cambridge, The Trustees of the British Museum, to name a few. (Andrews,1986, Blunt 151,Coats, 25, Sitwell FBB 142, Wood 482). Copyright: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, 1/09.
No image available

New Zealand Views, with message "Hands Across the Sea" by [Postcard] New Zealand

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
New Zealand Views, with message "Hands Across the Sea"
Author
[Postcard] New Zealand
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Condition
Very good overall
Description
1898. Very good overall. Chromolithograph postcard with three New Zealand views. Posted to a London address, with Christchurch and Wellington cancellations dated 98.
No image available

R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No. 1) Containing The Diverting History of John Gilpin, The House That Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog, The Babe in the Woods by Caldecott, Randolph, illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Title
R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No. 1) Containing The Diverting History of John Gilpin, The House That Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog, The Babe in the Woods
Author
Caldecott, Randolph, illustrator
Seller
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co.. Hardcover. Very good. Not dated. 8vo, color frontis piece, with the four stories: 31pp, 30pp, 31pp, 31pp, ills. With illustrations by Caldecott. Pictorial tan cloth with illustration in orange and black, with title in orange at front cover and in black at tan cloth spine. Spine ends gently rubbed; some toning at inside hinges, o/w fresh and bright.
Inscribed Photograph Signed

Inscribed Photograph Signed by HACKETT, Charles (1899-1942)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Inscribed Photograph Signed
Author
HACKETT, Charles (1899-1942)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
Opera singer who made his New York debut in 1919. IPS [Campbell], 8" X 10", n.p., 1925 September 18. Inscribed to pianist John Leiser. Fine. Huge bold inscription vertically along the right side of this handsome formal head-and-shoulders portrait. Part of the inscription falls within a dark area, with resulting poor contrast, but signature and date are large, bold and strong.
No image available

The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865 by CORNISH, Dudley Taylor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
Author
CORNISH, Dudley Taylor
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1966. Paperback. Small 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (8pp), 337pp. Very good. Very slightest bit of faint edgewear; bookshop name/address neatly inkstamped in red on onside front wrapper. Overall a tight, quite attractive first of this paperback edition of this 1956 classic account -- this copy boldly signed and inscribed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "For my old friend / Carl Shortino / with the best wishes of / Dudley T. Cornish.
No image available

A Season for Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer Morris Dees by DEES, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
A Season for Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer Morris Dees
Author
DEES, Morris
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Hardcover. With Steve Fiffer. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and brown paper over boards, dust jacket. 353pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, with a bookplate on the front flyleaf bearing the printed message "In Grateful Appreciation to Ms. Janine Biskind For Your Dedicated Support of the Southern Poverty Law Center's Fight Against Intolerance" and a blue FACSIMILE signature of Dees. These mass-produced plate are NOT authentically signed, though many sellers listing copies for sale are unaware of this.
Wellcome's Excerpta Therapeutica" -- c.1907 Pocket Guide to Pharmaceuticals

Wellcome's Excerpta Therapeutica" -- c.1907 Pocket Guide to Pharmaceuticals

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Wellcome's Excerpta Therapeutica" -- c.1907 Pocket Guide to Pharmaceuticals
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Good to very good. Binding worn with some staining/discoloration. upper right corner creased/bumped. A couple leaves loosening.
Description
New York: Burroughs Wellcome & Co, 1911. Good to very good. Binding worn with some staining/discoloration. upper right corner creased/bumped. A couple leaves loosening.. U.S. edition of a pocket guide to medicine and pharmaceuticals, published by and promoting the pharmaceutical firm Burroughs Wellcome & Co. of London. Organized much like an encyclopedia, the guide includes information about common home remedies including dosage, a guide to recognizing the symptoms of poisoning, and of course lengthy price lists of medical equipment and medicines sold by the company. Includes over thirty pages of color illustrations of products in the rear. Single vol. (6.5" by 3.75"), pp. 376, xxxii, illus., in original red cloth covers. Ink ownership inscription of "S. Ross Simpson" to first leaf verso. Also includes a brief pen inscription to p.[4] that reads, "Emmenagogue Methylene Blue Compound Colomel". An emmenagogue is a drug or herbal compound used to stimulate menstrual flow.
No image available

Later the Same Day by PALEY, Grace

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Later the Same Day
Author
PALEY, Grace
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1985). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
No image available

The Marshal and the Murderer by NABB, Magdalen

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
The Marshal and the Murderer
Author
NABB, Magdalen
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1987). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

I Had Wild Jack for a Lover by MARSH, Meredith

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
I Had Wild Jack for a Lover
Author
MARSH, Meredith
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Coward. (1977). Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
No image available

The Kissing Gate by HAINES, Pamela

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
The Kissing Gate
Author
HAINES, Pamela
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1981. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in tall wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

1984 Revisited by HOWE, Irving (ed.)

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
1984 Revisited
Author
HOWE, Irving (ed.)
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Harper & Row. (1983). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF UNITED STATES IMPRINTS. Two Volumes by TANSELLE, G. Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF UNITED STATES IMPRINTS. Two Volumes
Author
TANSELLE, G. Thomas
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
TANSELLE, G. Thomas. GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF UNITED STATES IMPRINTS. Two Volumes. Cambridge; Harvard University Press, 1971. 8vo. Cloth. lxiv, 403; (iv), 404-1050 pages. First edition. Comprehensive annotated collection of lists of the primary bibliographical sources on early America. They are divided into subjects, provenance, and author lists; with supplements and indices. Very good.
No image available

SAMPLES OF BOOKBINDING CLOTHS by (TRADE CATALOGUE)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
SAMPLES OF BOOKBINDING CLOTHS
Author
(TRADE CATALOGUE)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(TRADE CATALOGUE) SAMPLES OF BOOKBINDING CLOTHS. (Toyko, Japan: Bunyusha Co., 1993). Folio. Printed wrappers. (12) pages. Fir edition. Contains sixty-six samples of cloths which are decorated in the style of "decoration for Japanese traditional paintings". Very good.
No image available

The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life In The Universe by WAGNER, JANE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life In The Universe
Author
WAGNER, JANE
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Copiously illustrated with scenes of the Lily Tomlin production. An uncommon play.
No image available

Angel Oliveira by NAHAS, DOMINIQUE & GERRIT HENRY [ANGELA OLIVEIRA]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Angel Oliveira
Author
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE & GERRIT HENRY [ANGELA OLIVEIRA]
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
N.p: n.p, 1998. First Edition. Paperbound, 8 3/4” x 11 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by Angel Oliveira. With essays by art critic and curator, Dominique Nahas and by art critic and contributing editor, Gerrit Henry, “Angela Oliveira: Touched by Fire.” Fine in printed wrappers.
No image available

Della regolata divozione de' Cristiani. by Muratori, Lodovico Antonio (1672-1750).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Della regolata divozione de' Cristiani.
Author
Muratori, Lodovico Antonio (1672-1750).
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Milano: Giovanni Silvestri, 1830. Fair. 17 cm; 283, [5] pages, and engraved portrait frontispiece. Bound in original orange printed wraps. Worn, text block beginning to split yet sound and entire.
No image available

Revolt on the Nile. by El Sadat, Anwar.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Revolt on the Nile.
Author
El Sadat, Anwar.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: John Day, 1957. Cloth. Very Good. Foreword by Gamal Nasser. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. A little dusty.
1807. Cronicas de la Epoca de la Invasion Inglesa.

1807. Cronicas de la Epoca de la Invasion Inglesa. by Pedemonte, Juan Carlos

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
1807. Cronicas de la Epoca de la Invasion Inglesa.
Author
Pedemonte, Juan Carlos
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
Montevideo, Uruguay: Rioplata Ltda., Editores, 1947. Book. Very good+ condition. Paperback. First Edition. Octavo (8vo). 156 pages of text. Original paperback binding with one small crease and stain. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed an signed on the front endpaper, apparently by the author. Minor and consistent browning to the paper from aging. About 10 pages with small creases at the top corner from a small bump. Text is in Spanish..
FAITH, REASON AND EXISTENCE. An Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy of Religion.

FAITH, REASON AND EXISTENCE. An Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy of Religion. by Hutchinson, John

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
FAITH, REASON AND EXISTENCE. An Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy of Religion.
Author
Hutchinson, John
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1956. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. First American edition. Octavo (8vo). [xii], 306 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal sunning to top edge. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar..
No image available

GABRIEL CONROY. by HARTE, BRET.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
GABRIEL CONROY.
Author
HARTE, BRET.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Moderate Wear and Soiling
Description
Hartford, CT: Hartford, Conn American Publishing Co 1876., 1876. The author (1836-1902) is best remembered for his accounts of pioneer life in California. First state binding. See BAL 7285. 466pp.. First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Moderate Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Octavo.
J2M productions proudly presents Paul Anelli & Matthew Martin in "What Ever Happened to B.B. Jane?" the musical, directed and designed by Wayne Buidens, presented at the Victoria Theatre ... San Francisco [signed]

J2M productions proudly presents Paul Anelli & Matthew Martin in "What Ever Happened to B.B. Jane?" the musical, directed and designed by Wayne Buidens, presented at the Victoria Theatre ... San Francisco [signed]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
J2M productions proudly presents Paul Anelli & Matthew Martin in "What Ever Happened to B.B. Jane?" the musical, directed and designed by Wayne Buidens, presented at the Victoria Theatre ... San Francisco [signed]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: J2M Productions, 1990. Pamphlet. [16p] 5.5x8.5 inches, playbill/program signed by eight of the principals, some under their drag names, cast photos, bios, ads, lightly worn in white printed wraps.
The A.F. of L. in the time of Gompers

The A.F. of L. in the time of Gompers by Taft, Philip

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The A.F. of L. in the time of Gompers
Author
Taft, Philip
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Hardcover. xx, 508p., first iedition, cloth boards are somewhat worn with handling, else very good condition. No jacket.
Innocent XI and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes

Innocent XI and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes by O'Brien, Louis

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Innocent XI and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes
Author
O'Brien, Louis
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Berkeley: University of California, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. g. Octavo. VII, [1], 231, [1]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Louis XIV revoked the Edict of Nantes as part of his efforts to ease the tensions between himself and Pope Innocent XI. Before its revocation, the Edict granted the Huguenots the right to worship as Protestants without persecution from the state. Louis XIV’s revocation of the Edict of Nantes included the order to destroy Huguenot churches, as well as close Protestant schools. The policy also led to a regime in which French Catholics, known as the dragonnades, forced Huguenots to convert to Catholicism at gunpoint. As a result of Louis’ persecution of the Huguenots, approximately 300,000 Huguenots fled France, many of them going to England. Initially, Innocent XI supported Louis XIV’s revocation of the edict of Nantes. The Huguenots were well-known for their criticisms of the methods of worship in the Roman Catholic Church, in particular the focus on ritual. Huguenots believed that icons of the Catholic Church did not lead to redemption. They viewed the Christian faith as something to be expressed in a strict and godly life, in obedience to Biblical laws, and in gratitude for God's mercy. This work shows that if Innocent XI supported the revocation of the Edict of Nantes, he did not support the religious persecution and forced conversion of the Huguenots. “The confusion arising from the edict and the concern with Innocent’s reception may be dispelled. Toward that aim one should distinguish between the edict of revocation and the force used as an instrument of conversion. Innocent approved the former; he condemned the latter.” Spine slightly sunned, and minor shelf wear. Minor offsetting on endpapers. Binding in overall good, interior in very good condition.
Quarantine (Uncorrected Proof)

Quarantine (Uncorrected Proof) by CRACE, Jim

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Quarantine (Uncorrected Proof)
Author
CRACE, Jim
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected Proof. His Whitebread winning novel which was also shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A fine unread copy in blue printed wrappers. Note to be confused with the much more common ARC.
The Faber Book of Gay Short Fiction
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Faber Book of Gay Short Fiction by White, Edmund, Ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The Faber Book of Gay Short Fiction
Author
White, Edmund, Ed
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780571144723
Description
London, Boston: Faber and Faber, 1991. xviii, 586p., dj.
Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992 by Doctorow, E. L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
Author
Doctorow, E. L.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780679426868
Description
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st Edition. [xiii] 206p., half-cloth with stiff boards.
Face of a Stranger: A Novel  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Face of a Stranger: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Yamaguchi, Yoji

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Face of a Stranger: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Yamaguchi, Yoji
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780060172350
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060172355 . First edition/first printing, remainder marked, else Fine in alike dust-jacket; In Face of a Stranger, Yoji Yamaguchi tells the story of Tomoko, a woman haunted by the death of her daughter. Tomoko's husband, the father of her daughter, has since passed away. Tomoko is struggling to cope with the loss of her daughter and the guilt she feels for not being able to save her. When Tomoko's daughter's killer is released from prison, Tomoko is forced to confront her guilt head-on.; 8vo; FSA .
No image available

X: Volume One 1960-1961. A Quarterly Review by WRIGHT, David & SWIFT, Patrick eds

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
X: Volume One 1960-1961. A Quarterly Review
Author
WRIGHT, David & SWIFT, Patrick eds
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. Limited. hardcover. near fine/very good. Illustrated. 328 pages, tall thick 8vo, cream boards, large gold "X" on front cover, worn d.w. London: Barrie and Rockliff, (1961). Limited to only 800 copies. Very good.
No image available

Die Kanzel und der Orgelfuss zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes.) by Klebel, Ernst.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Die Kanzel und der Orgelfuss zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes.)
Author
Klebel, Ernst.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Wien: Logos Verlag, 1925. Book. Tall 8vo, gilt cloth; pp. 26, (6)pp., 63 photographic plates. Minor wear to covers; very good..
No image available

L'Experience du Mouvement: Jean-Baptiste Baliani Disciple et Critique de Galilee. by [GALILEI, Galileo; Jean-Baptiste BALIANI] Serge MOSCOVICI.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$32.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
L'Experience du Mouvement: Jean-Baptiste Baliani Disciple et Critique de Galilee.
Author
[GALILEI, Galileo; Jean-Baptiste BALIANI] Serge MOSCOVICI.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Paris:: Hermann, (1967)., 1967. Series: Collection Histoire de la Pensee, XVI. 8vo. 263 pp. Figures, illustrations. Printed wrappers; covers rubbed. Ownership signature. Good.
No image available

TRADUCCIONES TEATRALES. 3A ED by MacDouall, Roberto and Victor E. Caro

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
TRADUCCIONES TEATRALES. 3A ED
Author
MacDouall, Roberto and Victor E. Caro
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Bogotá: Editorial Minerva (Selección Samper Ortega de Literatura Colombiana, 96), No Date. Hardcover. Good. 164p. Two plays, translations from French and Italian.
No image available

BABIES: Four Poems. by LEWIS, Harry.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
BABIES: Four Poems.
Author
LEWIS, Harry.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
(np): Lee/Lucas Press, , 1978.. First edition. Small 8vo. Illustrated, stapled wrappers. Unpaginated. 1/100 numbered copies. Very good with light soiling.
LA SAINTE BIBLE: LES EPITRES CATHOLIQUES, DE SAINT JACQUES, SAINT JUDE ET SAINT PIERRE

LA SAINTE BIBLE: LES EPITRES CATHOLIQUES, DE SAINT JACQUES, SAINT JUDE ET SAINT PIERRE by R. Leconte, ed

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA
Title
LA SAINTE BIBLE: LES EPITRES CATHOLIQUES, DE SAINT JACQUES, SAINT JUDE ET SAINT PIERRE
Author
R. Leconte, ed
Seller
Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Cerf, 1953. First edition. 1st prtg. Rebound in hardcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Translated into French with notes and commentary.
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOY TRAINS
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOY TRAINS by Bagdade, Susan and Bagdade, Al

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.59
Details
$7.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOY TRAINS
Author
Bagdade, Susan and Bagdade, Al
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9780870695322
Condition
good, wraps (softcover)
Description
Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1990. PB. good, wraps (softcover). B&W and color illustrations. ISBN 0870695320 "Tells the story of the U.S. toy train industry, starting with its history." 234pp.