Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,414.00
Shipping: $60.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,474.24
1 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,474.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,414.00
Shipping: $60.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,474.24

You are about to purchase:

The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2)

The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2) by Dixon, Franklin W. (McFarlane, Leslie)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2)
Author
Dixon, Franklin W. (McFarlane, Leslie)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers with a frontispiece. First edition, first printing, with "But" spelled "Bpt" on page 137, last line. Publisher's red cloth, lettered in brown and black; in its original pictorial dust jacket, with an illustration of three men in a boat approaching a cliff to front panel, lettered in black and orange. Near fine book, with light wear to spine ends and corners, bookplate to front board with light abrasion and thumb soiling, and gift inscription to front free endpaper; fair dust jacket, with insect damage and extensive clear-tape repair to edges, considerable rubbing to spine (publisher name mostly effaced), and some chipping to spine ends. Overall, a lovely book with the original dust jacket present. Carpentieri and Mular 1927A-1. In this second entry in the Hardy Boys series, brothers Frank and Joe Hardy help their dad, detective Fenton Hardy, by staking out a vacant house overlooking the ocean to keep watch for potential drug smuggling boats. The story takes an unsettling turn when Fenton goes missing. The Hardy Boys was a massively successful juvenile fiction series, masterminded by publisher Edward Stratemeyer. While hundreds of books have been written under the blanket of The Hardy Boys, the first 58 novels published by Grosset & Dunlap from 1927 to 1979 are generally considered "canon" and the most collectable. Because of the series' success, Stratemeyer created other similar series for young readers, like the Bobbsey Twins and Nancy Drew. The Hardy Boys books were written by various ghostwriters over the years - there was no real Franklin W. Dixon, but the first sixteen books were penned by Leslie McFarlane. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Rogers, Walter S..
Salvador

Salvador by Didion, Joan

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Salvador
Author
Didion, Joan
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983 First edition, first printing. Signed by Didion on the title page. Publisher's black cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, with spine lettered in silver foil; in its original black dust jacket designed by Lawrence Ratzkin, with gray and white lettering, and a photo of Didion attributed to her daughter, Quintana Roo Dunne, to rear panel. Fine book; very good unclipped dust jacket, with some light scratches to front panel, and rear panel with light soiling, a touch of toning to edges, and mild creasing to top. Overall, a fresh copy of this notable work of non-fiction by Didion. In Salvador, Joan Didion recounts her two-week trip to El Salvador in the summer of 1982, while the country was in the grip of the Salvadoran Civil War. Mixing her own personal experiences and observations with deft journalism, Didion criticizes the American government's intervention in El Salvador's politics, and conveys her increasing fear and anxiety during her stay in the volatile country. The book grew out of two long essays - "In El Salvador" and "El Salvador: Illusions" - that Didion contributed to the New York Review of Books at the end of 1982. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

Del tempio alla diuina signora donna Giouanna d'Aragona by RUSCELLI, Giralomo et al.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Del tempio alla diuina signora donna Giouanna d'Aragona
Author
RUSCELLI, Giralomo et al.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1555. 169673 RUSCELLI, Giralomo et al. Del tempio alla divina signora donna Giouanna d'Aragona. [48], 388 [i.e. 404]; 159 [i.e. 147], [37] pp. With woodcut initials throughout. Small 8vo., 148 x 100, bound in contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on the spine. Venice: Per Plinio Pietrasanta, 1555. $2500.00 First Edition of a collection of neo-Platonic verse by members of the academy, among them Ruscelli, Alessandro Piccolomini, Annibal Caro, Benedetto Varchi, Lodovico Domenichi, Giovanni della Casa, and Pietro Aretino, as well as six women poets: Anna Golfarina, Colletta Pasquale, Fausta Tacita, Gaspara Stampa, Isabella Pepoli de' Riarii, and Laura Terracina. The first part contains poems in Italian, while a second part, includes poems in Latin, Greek, and Spanish. The publication of the "Tempio" was approved by the academy in 1551, and the text of the decree appears in the introduction. The poems together constitute the "tempio," a place of worship in honor of Giovanna d'Aragona and ideal womanhood. Early manuscript notes on two blank pages. Some minor staining, spine a little darkened, overall a very good copy. OCLC lists Huntington, UCLA, Duke, Penn and BL.
No image available

Cathelin. by ACATOS, Sylvio.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Cathelin.
Author
ACATOS, Sylvio.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
Neuchatel:: Editions Ides et Calendes,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. B01K94D1UC . Translated from the French by Julia Allen. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket. ; 161 pages .
INoN

INoN by Mark Katzman and Susan Kress

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
INoN
Author
Mark Katzman and Susan Kress
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Atlanta: Nexus Press, 1990. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 350cc. 53 x 100 cm scroll printed on the recto with hand and symbol illustrations and text, and on the verso with symbols attached to wooden rods with ribbon closures.
No image available

Vokrug da Okolo by Abramov, Fedor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Vokrug da Okolo
Author
Abramov, Fedor
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
London: Flegon Press, 1963. First edition thus; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; pp. 29; stapled yellow wraps; mild foxing along margins of covers; small nick to fore-edge of front cover; previous owner's name stamp to corner of front cover and title page; one large b&w illustration; very good condition. Fedor Abramov was a Russian author and literary critic known for his affinity for writing about the hardships of the Russian peasants. His essay "Around the Bush" also centered on the difficult kolkhoz lives. The publisher of the essay, Alec Flegon, was the owner of "Flegon Press" and a controversial figure in the samizdat publishing circles in London in mid-20th century. He was the first to publish Mikhail Bulgakov's 'Heart of a Dog' and Alexander Solzhenitsyn's 'One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich' as well as various versions of Pasternak's 'Doctor Zhivago.' He did not pay royalties to the authors under the pretext of helping them more than enough with just promoting their works. For that he was resented by many immigrants and was sued by Solzhenitsyn for piracy. He was also rumored to have had strong KGB ties as he was most successful smuggling manuscripts, phone directories, etc. from Russia to England. On the other hand, for his affordable editions and hard work, Flegon had numerous admirers and grateful readers.
Britons

Britons by Salvin, Neal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Britons
Author
Salvin, Neal
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good, light foxing along edges
Description
Andre Deutsch, London, 1986. Very good, light foxing along edges. 15 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light soiling and foxing along edges), Unrelated inscription on front endpaper.
No image available

Jornadas Sobre Restauracion Y Conservacion de Monumentos (Madrid, 24 y 25 de abril de 1989)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Jornadas Sobre Restauracion Y Conservacion de Monumentos (Madrid, 24 y 25 de abril de 1989)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9788474837933
Condition
vg
Description
Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura, 1991. First edition. Softcover. vg. 4to. 203pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. Signature and small stamp of William S. Ginell to front endpapers. Ginell was the head of Monuments and Sites Conservation Research at the Getty Conservation Institute. Catalogue of an exhibition on the restoration and conservation of monuments in Spain, held in Madrid on 24th and 25th of April, 1989. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs and drawings. Text in Spanish. Wrappers in very good, interior in near fine condition. Scarce.
OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817

OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: n.p., n.d. (19th century). original stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont De Nemours, Pierre Samuel. 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 7 pages. B1-1028. A later reprint of this obituary. .