Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,374.64
Shipping: $160.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,535.38
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,535.38 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,374.64
Shipping: $160.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,535.38

You are about to purchase:

Knave of Hearts

Knave of Hearts by Lyon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Knave of Hearts
Author
Lyon
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, 1999. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: One of 50 numbered and signed copies in cloth clamshell case with a silver gelatin photograph editioned and signed by Lyon in pencil on the verso. Bleak Beauty stamp also on verso. Print numbered 8 of 50 12 x 10 inches, [148] pages, cloth, A beautifully produced visual and textual memoir of Lyon's career in photography through the end of the 20th century.
No image available

Laughing Anne by CONRAD Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Laughing Anne
Author
CONRAD Joseph
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1923. First Edition. Signed. CONRAD, Joseph. Laughing Anne. London: (The Bookman's Journal), 1923. Octavo, original full vellum, top edge gilt, untrimmed, original clamshell box. $1200.Signed limited edition of Conrad's play, number 168 of only 200 copies signed by Conrad, printed on Kelmscott handmade paper and bound in full vellum.""Laughing Anne is a dramatization of Conrad's story 'Because of the Dollars' from the collection Within the Tides (1915). The dramatized version of the story was completed in December 1921 but, as John Galsworthy notes in his preface to the later publication of the play in Laughing Anne & One Day More, it presents physical drawbacks which will not go down on the stage. The play was never represented"" (Cagle). Cagle A59. Bookplate on box.Some mild toning to cloth box, book fine.
The Land of Long Ago. A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty

The Land of Long Ago. A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty by Weedon, L. L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Land of Long Ago. A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty
Author
Weedon, L. L.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London and New York, Respectively; Printed in Bava: Ernest Nister, E. F. Dutton. First Editiion. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. Hardy, E. Stuart (responsible for Pen and Ink Illustrations in text). Oblong, 26. 5 by 32 cm. 1890 (undated). Six pop-ups depicting Cinerella, Little Red Riding Hood, Sleeping Beauty, Puss in Boots, There was an old woman who lived in a shoe, and Beauty and the Beast. All pop-ups function well, are bright and are in fine condition. Some minor soilage and shelfwear to boards, and the text pages are toned and their paper a bit brittle, as a function of the paper stock used.
No image available

[Folk Art Sampler] by Watkinson, Mary

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
[Folk Art Sampler]
Author
Watkinson, Mary
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
1790. Framed. Good. Mary Watkinson, a student at Mrs. Clarke's School, created this small-ish sampler in 1790. In addition to the typical alphabet, here all caps, and numbers, here 1 to 16, the sampler has a few short homilies, such as j"Be thankfull for a friendly reproof" and "Spend your time well". The sampler, we think, is quite accomplished for a seven year old. It measure, in sight, 25.5 by 23 cm, and with the frame, 30 by 28 cm. We assume the sampler is American, but we can't be 100 percent certain of this, and we haven't been able to identify the Mrs. Clarke's School. The fabric has a few holes, with some minor loss of the lettering, and a film of soiling, yet it remains decoratively appealing as is.
No image available

L’Asino d’Oro di Lucio Apuleio Filosofo Platonico. Tradotto nuouamente in lingua uolgare dal melto Ill. Sig. Pompeo Vizani Nobile Bolognese. by APULEIUS, Lucius (c. 125-170 AD) – VIZANI, Pompeo, trans. (1540-1607).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
L’Asino d’Oro di Lucio Apuleio Filosofo Platonico. Tradotto nuouamente in lingua uolgare dal melto Ill. Sig. Pompeo Vizani Nobile Bolognese.
Author
APULEIUS, Lucius (c. 125-170 AD) – VIZANI, Pompeo, trans. (1540-1607).
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
Venice: Heredi dell’Imberti, 1644. Hardcover. Good+. 8vo (150 x 94mm). 325pp. Later vellum. Signatures: +(8), A-T(8), V(4). Woodcut printer’s device with bird on three hills and monogram GI within cartouche frame. Over 60 in-text rectangular woodcuts depicting of scenes from the “Metamorphoses”; (title and few signatures intermittently browned, some ink burning on title, margins trimmed; otherwise complete and good). Some early provenance is evident; the title page is inscribed in a 17th century hand by “Carlo Bulgarini” possibly the nobleman Carlo Bulgarini of Mantua (d. 1685) whose family was known to have prolific book collections in Italy and France; most famously is the library of his grandfather Bellisario Bulgarini, circa 1560 to 1660. Later owned in the mid-19th century by the Italian historian and nobleman Marchese Cesare Campori (1814-1880), whose ownership label is on the verso front endpaper. Pictorial bookplate of Kirby Flower Smith (1862-1918), professor of Latin and humanistic studies at Johns Hopkins University, on front pastedown. Latin editions of the Apuleian Roman verse satire, the Metamorphoses, were some of the earliest works to be printed at the dawn of the print age. In 1518, Io. Zoppino and his compagno published the first edition of Matteo Maria Boiardo’s Italian translation made from the authoritative manuscript at the Monastery of Monte Cassino. The Metamorphoses was reprinted several times over the 16th and 17th centuries; appearing here in 1644 in Italian after the translation of the Bolognese patrician, Pompeo Vizani. Later printings used the well-known colloquial title, “The Golden Ass,” given by the Church Father St. Augustine of Hippo. Vizani prepared this “newly translated” edition after other translations of “The Golden Ass” by Agnolo Firenzuola and Matteo Maria Boiardo were retired. The woodcuts here are those used in Zoppino’s original edition and reprinted in several editions of “The Golden Ass” well into the 17th century. “The Golden Ass,” written with its pointed sense of irony and taste for the asinine, was a favorite narrative at European courts during the Renaissance and early Baroque, especially well-received at the court of Ercole I d’Este, Duke of Ferrara (1431-1505) who was known to circulate it within his crowds. It is not surprising then that our copy has an early provenance that ties it to some named figures of Italian nobility.
No image available

Slavnov dvor [Slavnov Court, Six Stories] by Andreev, Vasilii

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Slavnov dvor [Slavnov Court, Six Stories]
Author
Andreev, Vasilii
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
Leningrad: Rabochee izd-vo Priboi, 1927. Paperback. Good+. Original illustrated wraps, printed in black and green; pp. [92], with ads. Covers rubbed and lightly scuffed; just a few ex-library markings; faint marginal dampstain. Cover design by A. Aitbinenko. The author's second collection of short stories, and rather scarce.
No image available

Selected Early Poems. Illustrated with an original embossed offset double-page print by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Selected Early Poems. Illustrated with an original embossed offset double-page print
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1970. Chambers d. First edition thus, privately issued. These poems were "first published under the title of The Whirligig and Other Poems in 1954 by Routledge & Kegan Paul (London). Cox rebound the original sheets from that edition with an original signed print, and issued the book privately. Copy number 19 of 35 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by the author on the print, bound in Japanese handmade Kyoseishi paper boards with prospectus laid-in.
L'art d'accommoder les restes dédié aux petites fortunes, par un gastronome émérite

L'art d'accommoder les restes dédié aux petites fortunes, par un gastronome émérite by Par un Gastronome Emerite; [Anonymous]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
L'art d'accommoder les restes dédié aux petites fortunes, par un gastronome émérite
Author
Par un Gastronome Emerite; [Anonymous]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
Paris; [Abbeville]: Achille Faure, Libraire-Editeur, 23 Rue Saint-Martin; [Imprimerie de P. Briez], 1866. Duodecimo (19 x 12.5 cm.), 180 pages. FIRST EDITION. Not so much a recipe book, but a collection of three hundred eleven culinary observations and recommendations – often on specific dishes – with a calendar. Despite the popularity of this little work, and the many reprint editions it has endured (including one as recent as 2017 (Centre Pompidou), the author remains uncredited. He did write a second work, published by Faure in 1867, and titled, La Cuisine Pour Tous. ABC pratique à l'usage des ménagères. Perhaps the author was Alfred Delvau, author of who was being published at the time by Faure? Little bump to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy in contemporary green buckram. With the ex libris stamp of "H.J. Grossi" and the bookseller’s stamp of "Cooks Books" to the rear paste down. Scarce in the first edition. [OCLC locates just one copy of the first edition (and several others dated 1866, but identifed as later editions); Vicaire 43 (citing this and an 1879 edition); Bitting (citing an 1886 edition)].
Atlas of stereoscopic neuroradiology

Atlas of stereoscopic neuroradiology by Sano, Keiji (editor)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Atlas of stereoscopic neuroradiology
Author
Sano, Keiji (editor)
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
IX, 114 pp. text in English : 83 illustrated with lenticular images, activated through the use of a plastic lens element housed in the rear pocket. 4to. Near fine. Black cloth boards with lenticular image on front cover, housed in glossy boards cassette. [1670] A rare an unusual medical imaging photobook, using lenticular technology to animate stereoscopic images of the brain and its vascular system. Rare in the market and institutionally uncommon.
No image available

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING JOHN W. BARNETT'S PATENT PROCESS FOR CURING LEAF TOBACCO

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING JOHN W. BARNETT'S PATENT PROCESS FOR CURING LEAF TOBACCO
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Single sheet, printed on one side, measuring approximately 9 x 12 inches. John W. Barnett, Patentee. Big Spring, Montgomery County, Virginia. Patented January 7th, 1879. One chip and a few nicks to edges of page, not affecting any text. A detailed account of the process, including the temperatures of the fire at various stages, how the water should be used, etc. A very good original broadside.
No image available

Fortieth Annual Report of The Bureau of American Ethnology to The Secretary of The Smithsonian Institution, 1918 - 1919

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Fortieth Annual Report of The Bureau of American Ethnology to The Secretary of The Smithsonian Institution, 1918 - 1919
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Government Printing Office, 1925. Very Good. Fortieth Annual Report of The Bureau of American Ethnology to The Secretary of The Smithsonian Institution, 1918 - 1919. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1925. 664pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Book condition: Very good, with very light bumping and very light rubbing to extremities. Child's scribbles on two pages of Index..
No image available

APOLLINAIRE ON ART; by Apollinaire, G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
APOLLINAIRE ON ART;
Author
Apollinaire, G.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Viking Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st English language ed. (Documents of 20th Century Art).
No image available

THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY by AMRAM, David

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY
Author
AMRAM, David
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
AMRAM, David. THE MAKERS OF HEBREW BOOKS IN ITALY. London: Holland Press, 1963. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xx, 417 pages. While focusing on Hebrew books, this landmark study provides a comprehensive review of printing in Italy from the beginning through the mid-1800s. Bibliography, index, and many illustrations.
The Death of Mr. Webster: A Sermon Preached in Hollis-Street Meeting-House, on Sunday, Oct. 31, 1852. By Thomas Start King, Pastor of the Church

The Death of Mr. Webster: A Sermon Preached in Hollis-Street Meeting-House, on Sunday, Oct. 31, 1852. By Thomas Start King, Pastor of the Church by King, Thomas Starr

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Death of Mr. Webster: A Sermon Preached in Hollis-Street Meeting-House, on Sunday, Oct. 31, 1852. By Thomas Start King, Pastor of the Church
Author
King, Thomas Starr
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Browned at the edges, front wrapper soiled, rear wrapper chipped at the edges, otherwise about very good.
Description
Boston: Benjamin H. Greene, 1852. First edition. Cloth spine over stitched paper wrappers. Browned at the edges, front wrapper soiled, rear wrapper chipped at the edges, otherwise about very good.. 40 pp. 8vo. Thomas Starr King (1824-1864), a Universalist and a Unitarian minister, later moved to California and lectured widely, including "Webster and the Constitution" as one of his standard pieces. Sabin 37844.
México: notas sobre el sistema político y la inversión extranjera

México: notas sobre el sistema político y la inversión extranjera by Zapata, Fausto

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
México: notas sobre el sistema político y la inversión extranjera
Author
Zapata, Fausto
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Mexico: Publicidad y Offset, 1974. 64p, 4x7 inches with pictorial wraps; wear to edge of front cover, and minor creasing, otherwise in very good condition. Spanish language. Critiquing economic policy and foreign interests.
ARTHUR OMAR: O ZEN E A ARTE GLORIOSA DA FOTOGRAFIA = TEN AND THE GLORIOUS ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY.; Livro de Trabalho/Work Book

ARTHUR OMAR: O ZEN E A ARTE GLORIOSA DA FOTOGRAFIA = TEN AND THE GLORIOUS ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY.; Livro de Trabalho/Work Book

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ARTHUR OMAR: O ZEN E A ARTE GLORIOSA DA FOTOGRAFIA = TEN AND THE GLORIOUS ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY.; Livro de Trabalho/Work Book
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Centro Cultural Banco do Brasil, Antroplogia da Face Gloriosa, 1999. b/w plates, ports., fldg. pict. wrps. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held Jan. 22-Apr. 25, 1999 at the Centro Cultural, Banco do Brasil in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Exhibit of prominent Brazilian contemporary photographer. Omar has spent 20 years in the study of the human face in order to produce this still unfinished series. The objective is to abstract reality and capture the expression. Much of his work is in large format (one square meter). Text by Ligia Canoniga. Good reference on his work. ENGLISH AND PORTUGUESE TEXTS.
No image available

THE WORLD BELOW by Wright, S. Fowler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$24.64
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE WORLD BELOW
Author
Wright, S. Fowler
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE WORLD BELOW, Books for Today, Ltd., 1949, crease to front cover, else vg+ in somewhat chipped but still most interesting pictorial dust-wrapper. A most fascinating tale perhaps best compared to Lindsay's A VOYAGE TO ARCTURUS.
Represent Yourself in Court How to Prepare & Try a Winning Case 5th ed

Represent Yourself in Court How to Prepare & Try a Winning Case 5th ed by Bergman, Paul and Sara J. Berman-Barrett

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Represent Yourself in Court How to Prepare & Try a Winning Case 5th ed
Author
Bergman, Paul and Sara J. Berman-Barrett
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781413303698
Description
2005. Bergman, Paul and Sara J. Berman-Barrett. Represent Yourself in Court: How to Prepare & Try a Winning Case, 5th edition. Berkeley, CA: Nolo Press, November 2005. 1 Volume. Softbound. New. Publisher's Price USD 39.99 Special $20. * Breaks down the trial process into easy-to-understand steps so that you can act as your own lawyer -- safely and efficiently. Find out what to say, how to say it, even where to stand when you address the judge and jury. Whether you are a plaintiff or a defendant, this book will help you confidently handle a divorce, personal injury case, landlord/tenant dispute, breach of contract, small business dispute or any other civil lawsuit.
MISGIVINGS. MY MOTHER, MY FATHER, MYSELF

MISGIVINGS. MY MOTHER, MY FATHER, MYSELF by Williams, C.K

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
MISGIVINGS. MY MOTHER, MY FATHER, MYSELF
Author
Williams, C.K
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374199845
Condition
Unread - Fine
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000 First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo.
The 1953 Yellowstone [Montana]

The 1953 Yellowstone [Montana] by [Yearbook]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The 1953 Yellowstone [Montana]
Author
[Yearbook]
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Billings, MT: The Yellowstone Staff of the Associated Students of Rocky Mountain College, 1953. Original edition. Hardcover. Very good. Slim quarto [27.5 cm] Pale green and white ornamentally patterned cloth over boards, with a decorative gilt title in relief on the front board. Minor wear to the covers; head of spine gently bumped; pages clean and bright. No autographs. A yearbook with a dedication to Clarence G. Manning, teacher and administrator.