Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,811.30
Shipping: $234.83
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,046.13
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,046.13 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,811.30
Shipping: $234.83
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,046.13

You are about to purchase:

[Somnambulist (original art)]

[Somnambulist (original art)] by Gorey, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
[Somnambulist (original art)]
Author
Gorey, Edward
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
[Late 1940s]. Watercolor and ink on paper. Image approximately 2 1/3 x 1 1/2 inches, sheet 4 2/3 x 3 1/4 inches. Paper toned, faint one-inch crease at left edge. An unpublished, unrecorded work, circa late 1940s, of a gentleman walking in night clothes with his eyes closed. The figure is rendered in a style anticipating the look of Mr. Earbrass, the protagonist of Edward Gorey's 1953 first novel, THE UNSTRUNG HARP, and other "Earbrass-type" figures of the early 1950s.
No image available

Contributions Toward the Improvement of Agriculture in Nova Scotia; with Practical Hints on the Management and Improvement of Live Stock... Second Edition, Revised and Improved. by Dawson, J.W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Contributions Toward the Improvement of Agriculture in Nova Scotia; with Practical Hints on the Management and Improvement of Live Stock... Second Edition, Revised and Improved.
Author
Dawson, J.W.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Halifax,N.S.: Richard, Nugent, 1856. Book. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 280, illus with engravings. Spine chipped, some soiling, running stain to upper corner of the last third of the book, not affecting text. Otherwise a good, tight copy..
No image available

A Collection of Addresses and Papers Prepared for Various Occasions. by Walker, Joseph B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$165.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
A Collection of Addresses and Papers Prepared for Various Occasions.
Author
Walker, Joseph B.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. Concord and Manchester: 1858-1896. 8vo, ½ calf (edges and corners rubbed), marbled boards. 2 vols in one, consisting of 24 separately published addresses bound together with custom title pages and leaves of content. Vol. I: Agricultural; Vol. II: Historical. Illustrated with textual drawings, frontispiece portrait, full-page photos and folding color maps. Agricultural topics include drainage and irrigation, Indian corn, oats, genesis of the NH College of Agriculture, forestry. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to a member of his family..
No image available

East Hartford: Its History and Traditions. by Goodwin, Jospeh O.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions.
Author
Goodwin, Jospeh O.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1879. Book. 8vo, cloth; pp. 249. Reading copy only..
A JAPANESE FAIRY TALE. Signed by the author/illustrator.

A JAPANESE FAIRY TALE. Signed by the author/illustrator. by Ike, Jane Hori; Baruch Zimmerman

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
A JAPANESE FAIRY TALE. Signed by the author/illustrator.
Author
Ike, Jane Hori; Baruch Zimmerman
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
ISBN
9780723262084
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
New York: Frederick Warne, 1982. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Oblong quarto (4to). 32 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to one corner; otherwise almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; there are no tears or chips; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper "For...with best wishes [signed] Jane Hori Ike." Superbly illustrated in full color..
No image available

ISRAEL IN MEDIALAND. A Study of the International Media's Coverage of the Uprising (Intifada) in Judea, Samaria and the Gaza Strip from December 1987 to August 1988. by Tal, Eliyahu

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
ISRAEL IN MEDIALAND. A Study of the International Media's Coverage of the Uprising (Intifada) in Judea, Samaria and the Gaza Strip from December 1987 to August 1988.
Author
Tal, Eliyahu
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
Tel-Aviv, Israel: Tal Communication, 1988. Book. Near fine condition. Paperback. First Edition. Quarto (4to). 71 pages. Minor shelfwear to extremities of paperback binding. Previous owner's name on the title page. Originally distributed with the cooperation of the Jerusalem Post. Illustrated with numerous television images, as well as photographs. Several letters, documents and articles from newspapers have been reproduced. With chapters titled The Uprising, The Media in Action, The Media in Perspective, and Consequences Questions and Reflections. Sections are sub-titled A War of Abuse, The Camera Never Lies, The South African Question, From ABC to BBC, The Impact of Headlines, The Duplicity of Photographs, The Importance of Page Position, Sources of Information, The Plight of Refugees, Deportations, Jewish Soul-Searching, etc. A critical and interesting look at the media in the Middle East. Compiled and edited by Eliyahu Tal..
No image available

Office Acting Assistant Provost Marshal General & Superintendent of Vol. Recruiting Service, State of New Hampshire [caption title]. Exhibit of the number of men enrolled and subject to a draft in each sub-district within the states by [NEW HAMPSHIRE]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Office Acting Assistant Provost Marshal General & Superintendent of Vol. Recruiting Service, State of New Hampshire [caption title]. Exhibit of the number of men enrolled and subject to a draft in each sub-district within the states
Author
[NEW HAMPSHIRE]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Concord, (NH): Acting Asst, Provost Marshal General, 1864. First edition. 4to. (4) pp. Reports total number of men enrolled and available for draft in each town in the state, by districts. Signed in type at the end by Edward Hinks as the Acting Asst. Provost Marshall General and in manuscript by Solon A. Carter as Captain and Hinks's assistant. OCLC locates one copy (New Hampshire Historical Society). Original self-wrappers. Folded as for mailing, some staining. Still a good copy.
CUBA HOTEL DIRECTORY, 1938. [cover title]

CUBA HOTEL DIRECTORY, 1938. [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
CUBA HOTEL DIRECTORY, 1938. [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Havana, Cuba: Cuban Tourist Commission, 1937. Blue & white stapled paperwraps. Narrow 8vo. 22 cm. 36pp. A detailed guide to the hotels of Cuba. Stamp of a Florida travel agent on rear wrap. Very good.
SUGAR: A CASE STUDY OF GOVERNMENT CONTROL

SUGAR: A CASE STUDY OF GOVERNMENT CONTROL by DALTON, John E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
SUGAR: A CASE STUDY OF GOVERNMENT CONTROL
Author
DALTON, John E.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Macmillan Company, 1937. DALTON, John E. SUGAR: A CASE STUDY OF GOVERNMENT CONTROL. NY: Macmillan Company, 1937. 8vo., gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A book espousing government intervention as a means to regulate the sale of sugar through a quota system as a means of stabilizing an otherwise unstable sugar market. Signed presentation from Dalton on the front endpaper: "For Katherine B. Butler, J.E. Dalton, 2/10/39." Also with an autograph note signed from Dalton laid in on his personal complimentary card: "A dull book for a voyage. I'm sorry but it is the best that I can do- Jack." Scarce to find nice copies in the original dust jacket, much less signed.
OLD BOOKS HAVE A FUTURE

OLD BOOKS HAVE A FUTURE by SAFIRE, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$10.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
OLD BOOKS HAVE A FUTURE
Author
SAFIRE, William
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America, 1993. SAFIRE, William. OLD BOOKS HAVE A FUTURE. [NY: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America, 1993]. 8vo., printed wraps. Limited Edition of 950 copies. Fine. $10.00.
No image available

RAPHAEL. Two volumes by FISCHEL, Oskar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
RAPHAEL. Two volumes
Author
FISCHEL, Oskar
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
Raphael. (RAPHAEL) FISCHEL, Oskar. RAPHAEL. Two volumes. London: Kegan Paul, (1948). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xi, (i), 387 pages; xi (i) pages, 302 plates. First edition. [Freitag, 7863.] The original two volume edition, translated by Bernard Rackham. Clean tear along leaf xi, margin of leaf ix cropped, not affecting text, minor, sporadic pencilling, light foxing on endpapers, spines sunned.
No image available

ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY, SELECTED ESSAYS OF HENRY VAN BRUNT by VAN BRUNT, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY, SELECTED ESSAYS OF HENRY VAN BRUNT
Author
VAN BRUNT, Henry
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
VAN BRUNT, Henry. ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY, SELECTED ESSAYS OF HENRY VAN BRU Cambridge: Belknap Press, 1969. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xvi, (ii), 562 pages. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by William H. Coles, these essays show the development of American architecture in the late nineteenth century. With on hundred and ninety-four illustrations. Very good.
No image available

KENZO TANGE by RIANI, Paolo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$45.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
KENZO TANGE
Author
RIANI, Paolo
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(TANGE) RIANI, Paolo. KENZO TANGE. London: Hamlyn, (1969). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 96 pages (including 63 co plates). First edition. Part of the Twentieth-Century Masters series, with 63 color and 49 black and white illustrations, a biographical outline, and a list of his works to 1970. Near fine in a chipped dust jacket.
No image available

31 papers on refractometry. by [Refractometry] GUILD, J., T. SMITH & John S. ANDERSON.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
31 papers on refractometry.
Author
[Refractometry] GUILD, J., T. SMITH & John S. ANDERSON.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
In:: National Physical Laboratory, Collected Researches, Vol. XVII, 1922., 1922. papers 1-31. 9 parts. 310 x 230 mm. Tall 4to. Figs., tables. Printed wrappers. Ex library rubber stamps on top covers. Fine. The National Physical Laboratory was founded in 1899 under the directorship of Sir Richard Teley Glazebrook (1854-1935). It is the British counterpart to the United States National Bureau of Standards. Here, three authors extend the boundaries of the measurement of the indices of refraction.
Tibet:Treasures From the Roof of the World.The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Tibet:Treasures From the Roof of the World.The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art by (TIBET). Berger, Patricia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
Tibet:Treasures From the Roof of the World.The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art
Author
(TIBET). Berger, Patricia
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
ISBN
9780967961248
Description
Santa Anta, CA., Bowers Museum of Cultural Art., 2003. 4to. 256 pp. Hardcover with DJ and decorative slip case. Elaborate exhibition catalog of a collection never seen outside of Tibet. Tibet : Treasures from the Roof of the World. Berger, Patricia ; Clark, Robert W. ; Bartholomew, Terese. Santa Ana, Calif.: The Bowers Museum of Cultural Art in collaboration with The Bureau of Cultural Relics, Tibet, 2003. Cloth with illustration set in to front cover, 31 cm., 256 pp., with color plates. Exhibition catalogue. In a cloth and boards slipcase. Very good copy, in a dust jacket in very good condition. Slipcase in very good condition. Hardcover 0967961246 $150.00
Charles & Kathleen Norris: The Courtship Year

Charles & Kathleen Norris: The Courtship Year by Davison, Richard Allan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Charles & Kathleen Norris: The Courtship Year
Author
Davison, Richard Allan
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1993. Fine. Limited edition: One of 400 copies by W. Thomas Taylor 11 x 8 inches, 167 pages, cloth.
No image available

POETISCHER HIMMELS-WEG ZWEYTE AUFLAGE by HERTZ, DANIEL

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$87.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
POETISCHER HIMMELS-WEG ZWEYTE AUFLAGE
Author
HERTZ, DANIEL
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
LIBANON, PA: HARTMAN. Very Good. 1830. Hardcover. 3&1/2" x 5&3/4, CONTEMPORARY CALF. RUBBED AND WORN, REAR COVER STARTING. UNCOMMON. .
No image available

Down for the Count by KAMINSKY, STUART M

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Down for the Count
Author
KAMINSKY, STUART M
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1985. First Edition. A mystery story which finds the detective, Toby Peters, involved with his ex-wife’s recently dead husband and boxer Joe Louis, who is charged with the murder. Fine in dust jacket. Entertaining reading.
No image available

EL LEGAJO NUM. 113. TOMO I. by Gaboriau, Emilio

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
EL LEGAJO NUM. 113. TOMO I.
Author
Gaboriau, Emilio
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
México: El Imparcial, 1908. Hardcover. Good. 110p. (ex-private library).
No image available

BURGUESÍA Y PROLETARIADO EN EL NACIONALISMO BRASILEÑO by Jaguaribe, Hélio

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
BURGUESÍA Y PROLETARIADO EN EL NACIONALISMO BRASILEÑO
Author
Jaguaribe, Hélio
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Used; Like New
Description
Buenos Aires: Editorial Coyoacán, 1961. Paperback. Used; Like New. Small octavo, wraps; 77 p. Nationalism and economic, cultural and political problems in Brazil.
HERE WE ARE IN PARADISE

HERE WE ARE IN PARADISE by EARLEY, Tony

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$43.80
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
HERE WE ARE IN PARADISE
Author
EARLEY, Tony
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in a Fine dustwrapper, essentially new
Description
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1994). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper, essentially new. Cloth-backed boards. Author's first book, an impressive collection of stories.
No image available

THE GUELPH TREASURE: CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION BY THE GOLDSCHMIDT GALLERIES AND THE REINHARDT GALLERIES [Original Ed.] by Goldschmidt Galleries and Reinhardt Galleries

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.59
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
THE GUELPH TREASURE: CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION BY THE GOLDSCHMIDT GALLERIES AND THE REINHARDT GALLERIES [Original Ed.]
Author
Goldschmidt Galleries and Reinhardt Galleries
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
Condition
good+, wraps (softcover)
Description
New York, 1930. PB. good+, wraps (softcover). B&W ill. follow text. Exhibition held November 30th to December 20th, 1930. A fine collection of ecclesiastical items including a number of reliquaries. 68pp of text.
PROTECTED BY THE ENEMY: MY LIFE WITH THE P.O.W.s!
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

PROTECTED BY THE ENEMY: MY LIFE WITH THE P.O.W.s! by Maack, Annelore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller
Title
PROTECTED BY THE ENEMY: MY LIFE WITH THE P.O.W.s!
Author
Maack, Annelore
Seller
Ray Boas, Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9781885003515
Condition
fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) lacks front free endpaper
Description
San Francisco, CA: Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2000. HC. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) lacks front free endpaper. ISBN 188500351X This is the story of a German girl, growing up rapidly amidst the chaos of war, learning what really matters. LACKS FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. 220pp.
Hollywood Pin Ups

Hollywood Pin Ups by White, Timothy et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Hollywood Pin Ups
Author
White, Timothy et al.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780061349591
Condition
NF/NF/NF
Description
New York: Collins Design, 2008. Slipcased. NF/NF/NF. Glossy black boards. Heavy plastic dj (probably to resemble patent leather) with slate lettering. Housed in a glossy red board slip case with darker red lettering. The book/slipcase combination is very Christian Louboutin. 80 pp. with 23 color plates. Color photos of Hollywood stars, all women, in classic "pinup" poses and attire, by Timothy White. Text by White, Susan Sarandon (also a model), Christopher Napolitano, and Christian Louboutin. His shoes are featured as well. A lovely book to which the participants donated their time and for which White donated the proceeds to Oxfam America. Jennifer Beals, Angie Harmon, Kate Hudson, Tea Leoni, Mary-Kate Olsen, Cindy Crawford, Susan Sarandon, and several others bring back the era of the starlet a la Bardot and Monroe.
No image available

REFLECTIONS: A Tribute to the Delaware and Raritan Canal, 1834-1984

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
REFLECTIONS: A Tribute to the Delaware and Raritan Canal, 1834-1984
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1984. REFLECTIONS: A Tribute to the Delaware and Raritan Canal, 1834-1984. [New Brunswick, 1984.] [32] p. Illus. Wrappers. Poetry in celebration of the canal.
CIA Spymaster
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

CIA Spymaster by Ashley, Clarence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
CIA Spymaster
Author
Ashley, Clarence
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781589802346
Description
Gretna: Pelican Publishing Company, 2004. 350p., b/w illus., dj.