Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,380.00
Shipping: $92.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,472.50
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,472.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,380.00
Shipping: $92.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,472.50

You are about to purchase:

Journal des Dames et des Modes

Journal des Dames et des Modes by Barbier, George

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$12,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Manhattan Rare Book Company
Title
Journal des Dames et des Modes
Author
Barbier, George
Seller
The Manhattan Rare Book Company (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1912. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. FIRST EDITION OF ALL 79 ISSUES, WITH 186 HAND-COLORED PLATES by some of the most famous artists of the era. Number 884 (each issue from the same set) of only 1250 sets on Holland paper (out of a total edition of 1279). IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS IN FINE CONDITION. "The Journal des Dames et des Modes lasted only two years (the first issue appeared on 1 June 1912, and the last on 1 August 1914). This stylish periodical was issued regularly three times a month, and ceased publication upon the outbreak of the First World War. With its expensive layout, its society columns, its poetic texts, its colourful annotations, and its fashion reports, it represented the last brilliant, refined, impartial, and aestheticizing impulse of a happy and optimistic society occupying the centre of the stage in the period that has aptly been called the 'belle époque'... It was essentially the testimony, the history--illustrated, or rather 'clothed' and narrated--of the customs, ideas, and ideals of a society and a period. "Every issue carefully reviewed all the current novelties of fashion, [and] every issue carried coloured stencil prints reproducing the latest conceptions of the fashion designers." For the text, "the magazine could count on the collaboration of the best known writers and littérateurs of the time," including Henri Duvernois, Marcel Boulenger, Paul Margueritte, Jean Cocteau, and many others. The artistic contributions "included the works of some outstanding artists and many promising young ones. Most frequent in his appearance, and outstanding for the quality of his illustrations, was Georges Barbier." Other artists included Léon Bakst, Bernard Boutet de Monvel, Umberto Brunelleschi, H. Robert Dammy, Paul Iribe, Charles Martin, and Fernand Siméon. (Christina Nuzzi, Parisian Fashion from the "Journal des Dames et des Modes"). Note: all 186 plates are present, numbered 1-184 with two unnumbered plates. Paris: 1912-1914. Octavo, each issue loose as issued in original wrappers, inserted loosely into four half-yearly plus one supplemental original large wrappers. A few plates with spots but generally exceptionally clean, dampstaining to edges of five issue wrappers. A nearly immaculate set, exceedingly scarce in original wrappers.
COLLECTION OF 19th/20th CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS

COLLECTION OF 19th/20th CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
COLLECTION OF 19th/20th CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Collection of ~600 19th/20th-century photographs (presented in 4 books) containing a variety of black-and-white, hand-colored monochrome, photo postcards, publicity photos, carte de visite and other original photographs. Photographs are in Very Good overall condition with minimal wear. Binders and books show mild shelf wear. DO Consignment. Shelved at Rockville PS1101. 1402642. Special Collections - Upstairs.
Dear Mr. Bukowski (Signed limited edition)

Dear Mr. Bukowski (Signed limited edition) by Bukowski, Charles

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Dear Mr. Bukowski (Signed limited edition)
Author
Bukowski, Charles
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. First edition. Fine/Near Fine. Number 47 of 50 signed copies, with author signature on colophon. A collection 12 unbound leaves measuring 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, numbered 1-11, with 1 unnumbered leaf contained in an envelope. Extremely clean and bright leaves silkscreened with illustrations and text, Fine in nearly Fine envelope. Orange envelope with brown ribbon and silkscreened text and artist's holograph, slight overall fading to colored paper. Artist book in the form of a letter sent to Bukowski with his responses as individual illustrated cards. Read sequentially, the cards offer a humorous play-by-play of a day in the author's life, underwritten with self-loathing yet maintaining levity throughout. An entertaining set. Krumhansl 66. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
No image available

Forty-five Untitled Poems. Illustrated with 6 double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Forty-five Untitled Poems. Illustrated with 6 double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1969. Chambers 21. Copy number 34 of 50 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Text on brown Cha-uke and prints on white Shoji Japanese handmade papers. Bound in brown Sugikawa paper boards with acetate dust jacket. Prospectus laid-in.
No image available

Statistisk Årsbok för Sverige; Statistical Abstract of Sweden

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Statistisk Årsbok för Sverige; Statistical Abstract of Sweden
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Stockholm: Statistika Centralbyrån. Årgang 55-85 (1968-1999). Total of 31 volumes. The first three yearbooks bound in brown buckram, the remainder in the original cloth or stiff printed boards as issued, ex libris. Nice run of this major journal on Swedish statistics.
KNOX COLLEGE, BY WHOM FOUNDED AND ENDOWED; ALSO, A REVIEW OF A PAMPHLET ENTITLED 'RIGHTS OF CONGREGATIONALISTS IN KNOX COLLEGE.'

KNOX COLLEGE, BY WHOM FOUNDED AND ENDOWED; ALSO, A REVIEW OF A PAMPHLET ENTITLED 'RIGHTS OF CONGREGATIONALISTS IN KNOX COLLEGE.' by Bailey, J.W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
KNOX COLLEGE, BY WHOM FOUNDED AND ENDOWED; ALSO, A REVIEW OF A PAMPHLET ENTITLED 'RIGHTS OF CONGREGATIONALISTS IN KNOX COLLEGE.'
Author
Bailey, J.W.
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Chicago: Press & Tribune Book & Job Printing Office, 1860. Original printed wrappers [some dustsoil]. Stitched, 131pp. Minor wear to blank lower edges of several leaves. Near Fine. Interdenominational strife between Presbyterians and Congregationalists brought forth this pamphlet. The Board of Trustees of Knox College, founded by Presbyterians, protests "the fallacies, and misrepresentations of the pamphlet above named," a report adopted by the Congregational General Association of Illinois. Bailey, commissioned by the Trustees, issues this scarce rebuttal "with the earnest desire that it may prove instrumental in correcting the many errors which have of late been widely circulated concerning the College." He recounts the College's founding by Presbyterian churches and ministers, emphasizing the Herculean labors of Presbyterian minister George Gale. "Of the thirty-four Subscribers who founded Knox College, thirty-three were Presbyterians, and one only was a Congregationalist." The Congregational Association has no "ground on which to rest a claim" to govern the College's affairs. Knox College "is open to all denominations." The Congregational Association's complaint "that they can no longer patronize it-- that they are driven from it," has no basis, "unless it be impossible for them to patronize a College that is not their own." FIRST EDITION. Ante-Fire Imprints 441. Sabin 2738. Not in Graff, Eberstadt, Decker, Soliday. OCLC 557837364 [1- Brit. Lib.], 54227870 [3- Columbia, Yale, Knox, U IL] as of December 2019.
LIES

LIES by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
LIES
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Williams on the free endpaper. "for _ , whose persistence is admirable, CK Williams 13 July August 1981." Williams has crossed out "July." Two tiny wear spots on front board; dustjacket with price-clip and chip on spine top edge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustajcket with an archival cover. Williams's first published collection.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
CAVEDWELLER

CAVEDWELLER by Allison, Dorothy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
CAVEDWELLER
Author
Allison, Dorothy
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780525941675
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Dutton, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Publisher's stapled promotional material laid in. Unused copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Allison's second novel. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

Meridiana: The Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in South Africa by Verne, Jules

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Meridiana: The Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in South Africa
Author
Verne, Jules
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Scribner, Armstrong & Co, NY, 1874. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. First Edition, First State (two titles listed to title page verso). Beautiful full-page plates. Condition: Externally Fair - rubbing, fading and some soiling to covers; head and tail of spine with 1/2" missing; corners worn; some darkening and soiling to page edges. Internally Very Good - pages mostly very clean, plates bright and beautiful.
Smithfield 8th Grade Class Portrait

Smithfield 8th Grade Class Portrait

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Smithfield 8th Grade Class Portrait
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Logan, UT: Torgeson-Studio. Good. 53 portraits. 12 1/2 x 16". The names of the subjects are written in pen above or below many of the portraits. "1915" is written in pen on the photo of the Excelsior banner. Corners chipped.
No image available

Holly Berries by Waugh, Ida

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Holly Berries
Author
Waugh, Ida
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London and New York Respectively: Griffith & Farran; E. P. Dutton & Co, 1881. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. Waugh, Ida. 4to. Circa 1881, undated. 48 pp. Engraved and printed by Brain & Co., Bovay Place, Holloway, London. Fantastic color illustrations by Waugh on every page with accompanying verses relating to aspects of a child's life. Poems are such things as "Christmas Morning", "On the Beach", many relating to games, also discovery of nature, et. al. Binding tight. Some shelfwear but pictorial cover, both front and back, vibrant. Interior has scattered light soilage to pages but overall still a beautiful copy.
The Economic Weapon In The War Against Germany

The Economic Weapon In The War Against Germany by ZIMMERN, A.E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Economic Weapon In The War Against Germany
Author
ZIMMERN, A.E.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1917. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Octavo. 13pp. Stapled self-wrappers. Just about fine.
Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg

Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg by Woodworth, Steven E.(Ed.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg
Author
Woodworth, Steven E.(Ed.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780700611270
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". vi, 262pp. Book presents nicely with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Very mild shelf wear to covers,corners, and edges of jacket. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Ulysses S. Grant did more than any other single Union general to secure the North's victory in the Civil War, but he did not achieve that victory alone. Grant's ability to inspire and cultivate the talents of the officers serving under him was a key factor in his remarkable military success. Steven Woodworth and his fellow authors provide ample evidence for that in this first of a two-volume reassessment of Grant's officer corps from Cairo to Appomattox. Covering the war's western theater through July 1863, Woodworth et al. highlight the character and accomplishments of these men and show how their individual relationships with Grant helped pave the way to Union victory. They demonstrate how each officer's service contributed to Grant's success and development as a general, how interaction with Grant affected each officer's career, and how the relationship ultimately contributed to the course of battle and the war's final outcome.(Publisher).