Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $38,440.00
Shipping: $236.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $38,676.34
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $38,676.34 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $38,440.00
Shipping: $236.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $38,676.34

You are about to purchase:

Peer Gynt.

Peer Gynt. by PRANGENBERG, Norbert; NORBERT PRANGENBERG

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Peer Gynt.
Author
PRANGENBERG, Norbert; NORBERT PRANGENBERG
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1990. PRANGENBERG, Norbert. Peer Gynt. Illustrated with 35 etchings and monotype. Folio, bound in cloth covered boards in the orginal cloth covered slipcase. San Francisco: Limestone Press, 1990. The German artist, Norbert Prangenberg, who was primarily known as a sculptor, was also a prolific graphic artist, and the 35 etchings and monotype he contributed to this edition of Peer Gynt helped to creat a magnificent book. The book was printed by Jill Livermore, Richard Urban, Mike Shea, and Karen Tossavainen on Rives 270 gm paper, and bound by Klaus Rötzscher and Hank Hine. There are nineteen examples, numbered and signed by the artist. As new.
No image available

L'execution du plan triennal de reconstruction economique en Pologne by POLAND; Kalicki, W.; Kubicki, Z.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
L'execution du plan triennal de reconstruction economique en Pologne
Author
POLAND; Kalicki, W.; Kubicki, Z.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1950. POLAND. L'exécution du plan triennial: de reconstruction économique en Pologne. 62 pp., illustrated throughout with isotype diagrams, charts and photographs. Small oblong folio, 210 x 287 mm., bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Warszawa: n.p., 1950. A stunning example of avant-garde book design with extremely imaginative use of isotypes, as is often the case in the service of boring material. Wrappers sightly soiled, otherwise fine. Rare with OCLC listing just International Labor Office and Northwestern in the U.S. and copies in Europe
No image available

Poems/Prints. Poems by Kenneth Koch. Prints by Nell Blaine by KOCH, Kenneth

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Poems/Prints. Poems by Kenneth Koch. Prints by Nell Blaine
Author
KOCH, Kenneth
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A very fine copy, and rare in such beautiful condition, with none of the offsetting and staining that so often mars this book
Description
New York: Editions of The Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 1953. First edition of Koch's scarce first book, illustrated with four original linoleum cuts by Nell Blaine, who designed the cover, typography and decorations for the book. One of 300 numbered copies (the entire edition). The book was not issued signed by either poet or artist; but in this copy, Nell Blaine has signed and dated each of the three large mounted prints in the bottom margin. In addition to these large prints, there is one small linoleum cut and five black & white illustrations. Although his reputation as a professor at Columbia, indeed, as the most inspired teacher of poetry of his generation ("Kenneth Koch / could teach a golf ball / how to write pantoums" - Schuyler), has tended to overshadow his reputation as a poet, Koch's poetry deserves a wider audience. As Ashbery assessed it: Koch's poetry "gives you the impression that you are leading an interesting life: going to parties and meeting interesting people, falling in love, going for rides in the country and to public swimming pools, eating in the best restaurants and going to movies and the theater in the afternoons. By comparison, most other modern poetry makes me feel as if I were living in a small midwestern university town." - quoted in David Lehman's The Last Avant-Garde, p. 210. A very fine copy, and rare in such beautiful condition, with none of the offsetting and staining that so often mars this book. 4to, original illustrated card wrappers, stapled. A very fine copy, and rare in such beautiful condition, with none of the offsetting and staining that so often mars this book.
No image available

The Call of the Wild by LONDON, Jack

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Call of the Wild
Author
LONDON, Jack
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
New York: Macmillan, 1903. hardcover. near fine. Illustrated by Philip R. Goodwin & Charles Livingston Bull. 8vo, vertically ribbed green cloth, pictorially stamped in red white & black; gilt lettering; gilt top. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1903. First Edition. First issue (July 1903) ; 2 pages of ads. With the Jean Hersholt bookplate, & half green morocco slipcase. Very good copy of this classic, some pages carelessly opened.
PHANTASMAGORIA. OR THE DEVELOPEMENT OF MAGICAL DECEPTION

PHANTASMAGORIA. OR THE DEVELOPEMENT OF MAGICAL DECEPTION by ANONYMOUS

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
PHANTASMAGORIA. OR THE DEVELOPEMENT OF MAGICAL DECEPTION
Author
ANONYMOUS
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Pages toned with scattered soiling and foxing, pencil notes on endpapers; binding Fine
Description
London: Tegg and Castleman, [1803]. First Edition. Hardcover. Pages toned with scattered soiling and foxing, pencil notes on endpapers; binding Fine. Modern calf-backed orange paper boards (4-1/8" x 7"); 72 pages. Frontispiece engraving by I. Taylor after a design by W. M. Craig. Scarce Gothic fiction employing Phantasmagoria, developed in the late eighteenth century from the earlier magic lantern: illusionistic exhibitions and public entertainments in which "specters" were produced through the use of a magic lantern. One should not underestimate the horror felt by those whose vision, not trained by photography or the cinema, revealed to them spiritual entities that one could seemingly touch. According to an article by Terry Castle [CRITICAL INQUIRY 15.1 (Autumn 1988): page 39], “A number of literary works of the period contain episodes in which magic lanterns are used to deceive credulous would-be ghost-seers. Friedrich Schiller's fragment DER GEISTERSEHER (1789), translated into English as THE GHOST-SEER; OR, THE APPARITIONIST (1795), is the best known of such works. See also the anonymous Gothic tale PHANTASMAGORIA: OR, THE DEVELOPMENT OF MAGICAL DECEPTION (London, 1803)." Scarce early horror fiction.
The High Mettled Racer

The High Mettled Racer by Alken, Henry Thomas (1785-1851)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
The High Mettled Racer
Author
Alken, Henry Thomas (1785-1851)
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
S&J Fuller., 1821. A Complete set of six colored aquatints by Alken and T. Sutherland. Siltzer p. 59. Illustrated. Each image approximately 335 X 380 mm. (13 1/4 X 15) with 1/2-1 1/4 inch margins. A beautiful RARE SUITE of sporting prints. In excellent condition with the colors bright. On creme wove paper. Conversation framed. 1. THE FOAL 2. IN TRAINING 3. THE RACER 4. THE HUNTER 5. THE POST HORSE 6. THE DEATH
An Abridgment of the Six Weeks, and Six Months Tours...through the Southern, and Northern Counties of England and Part of Wales. Containing, All the most important Articles of Information relating to Agriculture, now in Practice in the best cultivated Counties, with some Accounts of the successful Culture of Lucerne, Cabbages, &c. &c. Intended for the Use of the Common Farmers of Ireland. Abridged at the Request of the Dublin Society. By John Wynn Baker, F.R.S.

An Abridgment of the Six Weeks, and Six Months Tours...through the Southern, and Northern Counties of England and Part of Wales. Containing, All the most important Articles of Information relating to Agriculture, now in Practice in the best cultivated Counties, with some Accounts of the successful Culture of Lucerne, Cabbages, &c. &c. Intended for the Use of the Common Farmers of Ireland. Abridged at the Request of the Dublin Society. By John Wynn Baker, F.R.S. by YOUNG, Arthur

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
An Abridgment of the Six Weeks, and Six Months Tours...through the Southern, and Northern Counties of England and Part of Wales. Containing, All the most important Articles of Information relating to Agriculture, now in Practice in the best cultivated Counties, with some Accounts of the successful Culture of Lucerne, Cabbages, &c. &c. Intended for the Use of the Common Farmers of Ireland. Abridged at the Request of the Dublin Society. By John Wynn Baker, F.R.S.
Author
YOUNG, Arthur
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Folding engraved frontis. 15, [1], 328 pp. 8vo, cont. sprinkled calf, spine gilt. Dublin: S. Powell, 1771. First edition of this amalgamation of Young’s Six Weeks Tour through the Southern Counties (1768) and Six Month’ Tour through the North of England (1769). Baker (d. 1775) published several works suggested by Young under the auspices of the Dublin Society. “Arthur Young thought all these books very valuable…and would have been pleased to edit them for publication in England, where they were very scarce, if he could have found a bookseller prepared to guarantee him against loss, but he could not do so. His opinion was shared by the Royal Society, which elected Baker a Fellow in 1771, and by the Royal Society of Arts.”–Fussell, II, p. 53. “Young was an honorary member of the Dublin Society and probably attended some of its meetings. He praised the Society for many of its activities but felt that it spent too much of its generous parliamentary appropriations upon manufacturing and commerce and too little on agriculture. He especially criticized its attempts to foster the silk manufacture. He urged the Society to re-establish a model farm like that formerly operated by John Wynn Baker, but preferably located in a wasteland, not near Dublin. It should not attempt experiments but should rather exhibit practices well established. He also proposed a series of premiums to stimulate Irish agriculture — for the culture of turnips, beans, and flax as parts of rational crop rotations, for the improvements of mountain and bog lands, and for tree planting.”–Gazley, The Life of Arthur Young, pp. 121-22. The engraved frontispiece plate, which is folding, depicts a number of farming implements. A very good copy and quite rare.
Gleanings from Books, on Agriculture and Gardening

Gleanings from Books, on Agriculture and Gardening by [YOUNG, Arthur]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
Gleanings from Books, on Agriculture and Gardening
Author
[YOUNG, Arthur]
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Two engraved plates. 4, vii, [1], 432 pp. 8vo, cont. polished tree calf, flat spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: W. Smith, 1802. “Second edition, enlarged and improved” (1st ed.: 1801) of this compendium of agricultural advice extracted from various works including Marshall’s Rural Economy, Hunter’s Georgical Essays, and Curtis’s Practical Observations on the British Grasses. Young (1741-1820), “was not only the best-known agricultural reformer and publicist of his time, with an international reputation, but also a figure of importance in the political and social issues of the day. He had an extraordinary capacity for work…In an age of hazardous roads he travelled many thousands of miles, a high proportion of them on horseback or on foot, and he still found energy to write up his day’s notes and perhaps some letters in his inn room at night. Some modern historians have criticized his agricultural work and have compared him unfavourably with his rival, William Marshall, but it is often overlooked that their approaches were different: Marshall gave an account of the farming of a region as a whole, while Young was not concerned with presenting a rounded picture of contemporary farming; his interests lay entirely in reporting on new advances and condemning old and inefficient methods. His enthusiasm often led him into hyperbole, but he was realistic in appreciating that farmers would only take up what could be shown to pay. Some of his own experiments were misconceived, but in his day the true factors in plant growth were far from understood. As a pioneering scientific spirit he was very widely respected, and his knowledge, wit, and pleasant personality made him welcome in both aristocratic mansion and modest farmhouse.”–ODNB. A very fine and handsome copy.
Phantasmagoria

Phantasmagoria by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Phantasmagoria
Author
CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. Ghosts and Comets: An Excellent First Edition of Phantasmagoria CARROLL, Lewis [Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Phantasmagoria and Other Poems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. First edition, first issue. Small octavo (6 3/4 x 4 5/8 inches; 172 x 117 mm.). viii, [1-3], 4-202, [2, blank] pp. Publisher's blue cloth over boards, covers double-ruled in gilt, upper cover elaborately blocked in gilt with the Crab Nebula, the lower cover with Donati's Comet, spine decoratively lettered in gilt, coated chocolate-brown endpapers, all edges gilt. Armorial bookplate of Ellen Bibby on the front pastedown, small diamond-shaped binder's ticket of Burn & Co. on the rear pastedown. Inner hinges expertly and almost invisibly strengthened, spine slightly darkened. Housed in a handsome full blue morocco pull-off case, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments. An exceptionally appealing copy of one of Lewis Carroll's most attractive and symbolically designed books. Issued in the same year as Alice's Adventures in Wonderland first appeared in French, Phantasmagoria gathers a series of whimsical, macabre, and often deeply playful poems that reveal another facet of Carroll's imagination - more overtly Gothic, yet still infused with his characteristic wit and logical absurdity. The title poem, a dialogue between a timid narrator and a well-mannered ghost, exemplifies Carroll's ability to invert the supernatural into the politely ridiculous. The binding is of particular note: the celestial motifs of the Crab Nebula and Donati's Comet reflect Carroll's lifelong fascination with mathematics, astronomy, and the broader scientific curiosities of the Victorian age, making this one of the most visually and intellectually engaging cloth designs of the period. A superior copy, uncommon in such well-preserved condition. Williams, Madan, Green & Crutch 68.
No image available

Fort Edward Stone-Ware Pottery - OFFERED WITH - Athens Pottery Wholesale Price List by Satterlee, George / Clark, Nathan - AMERICAN STONEWARE PRICE LISTS

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Fort Edward Stone-Ware Pottery - OFFERED WITH - Athens Pottery Wholesale Price List
Author
Satterlee, George / Clark, Nathan - AMERICAN STONEWARE PRICE LISTS
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good but with caveats: the Fort Edward price list has been mounted; the Athens Pottery list has a hole with loss of words around
Description
Ft. Edward, NY / Athens, NY, 1859 / 1884. As issued. . Good but with caveats: the Fort Edward price list has been mounted; the Athens Pottery list has a hole with loss of words around the printed word "Wholesale" in the general title but is otherwise in very good condition.. Folios, printed recto only in double columns; meas. appx. 323 x 204 mm (Ft. Edward) and 370 x 205 mm. (Athens). The Ft. Edward pottery list is illustrated showing 12 different shapes - varied use - with brush-work decoration (small illustrations). Each price list is finished with autograph embellishments representing an individual order showing individual and total prices paid, date, and the buyer identified. Two identified price lists acting as sales receipts. Both provide an extensive list of the stoneware inventory on offer. In the case of the Fort Edward pottery, operated by George Satterlee, the list was issued in the first year of what proved to be a short tenure of operation. The Athens Pottery list, under the direction of Nathan Clark, began operation in the 1840s, has all kinds of pots, jugs, pans, and earthenware on offer. See Ketchum, American Stoneware.
The Dark Tunnel

The Dark Tunnel by MILLAR, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Dark Tunnel
Author
MILLAR, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1944. Bound in red cloth, stamped in black with a 1/3" stripe across the top edge that is a bit lighter. Overall, a tight, clean copy of this -- the first edition of the prolific author's first book. Millar went on to write the highly acclaimed Lew Archer series under the name Ross Macdonald. Two of these were filmed with Paul Newman in the lead role. Fitted with a facsimile dust jacket that fits the book perfectly. 241 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine (Facsimile DW).
The Poison Belt

The Poison Belt by Doyle, A. Conan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Poison Belt
Author
Doyle, A. Conan
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1912. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. Blue textured cloth printed in gilt and black on the spine, and in black on the upper board. Spine lightly sunned else a very good copy. Bookplate on front pastedown. Green A38. .
The Indiana Justice, A Treatise on the Jurisdiction, Authority..

The Indiana Justice, A Treatise on the Jurisdiction, Authority.. by Van Santvoord, George

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Indiana Justice, A Treatise on the Jurisdiction, Authority..
Author
Van Santvoord, George
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1845. First and Only Edition: Van Santvoord's 1845 Manual from Indiana's Early Statehood Van Santvoord, George [1819-1863]. The Indiana Justice, A Treatise on the Jurisdiction, Authority, And Duty of Justices of the Peace, In the State of Indiana, In Civil and Criminal Cases: Containing a Summary of the Law of Personal Actions, And of Evidence, With a Full Collection of Forms in Civil and Criminal Proceedings; And Also, Under the Various Miscellaneous Actions of the State. Lafayette: Fry & Jackson, 1845. viii, [2], [9]-548 pp. Octavo (9" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, boards ruled in blind, spine with lettering piece and blind fillets. Moderate rubbing to boards and extremities, corners bumped, hinges cracked but holding, front free endpaper lacking. Moderate toning, occasional light foxing. Early owner label "M. J. Huffman" to spine, signatures to front pastedown; interior otherwise clean and unmarked. $350. First and only edition. A substantial and comprehensive mid-19th-century Indiana justice of the peace manual, combining substantive law with detailed procedural guidance and an extensive collection of practical forms. Works of this type were intended for active courtroom use and were frequently handled heavily, making surviving copies in sound condition increasingly uncommon. Van Santvoord, originally of Kinderhook, New York, practiced law in Indiana at the time of publication. He later returned to New York, where he served in the New York State Assembly and as District Attorney for Rensselaer County, and went on to author several notable treatises on New York practice. This copy was owned by Marion J. Huffman, lawyer and judge of Wright County, Missouri, with his ownership markings to spine and pastedown. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 8351.
Herdenking van Jean Charles Naber

Herdenking van Jean Charles Naber by van Oven, J.C.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$10.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Herdenking van Jean Charles Naber
Author
van Oven, J.C.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1952. van Oven, J.C. Herdenking van Jean Charles Naber. (11 Maart 1858-11 Februari 1950). Netherlands: Akademie van Wetenschappen, 1952. Original printed wrappers. 12 pp. Very good. $10.
[VERNACULAR PHOTO ALBUM]. [WYOMING]. "Photographs on the Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming Showing Agricultural, Hydrologic, and Topographic Features. October 31 to November 1, 1980

[VERNACULAR PHOTO ALBUM]. [WYOMING]. "Photographs on the Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming Showing Agricultural, Hydrologic, and Topographic Features. October 31 to November 1, 1980 by Todd, David Keith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$330.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[VERNACULAR PHOTO ALBUM]. [WYOMING]. "Photographs on the Wind River Indian Reservation, Wyoming Showing Agricultural, Hydrologic, and Topographic Features. October 31 to November 1, 1980
Author
Todd, David Keith
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Wyoming. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tall narrow photo album containing 52 color photographs (all 3.5" x 5") inserted into an assemblage of 60 sleeves (numbered 2-61), all with typed captions (and thus 8 photos are no longer present), ca. 50% of the photos are aerial views. Curious 1980 photo album showing landscapes and topography of the Wind River Indian Reservation and environs, many being aerial views. Well documented are the rivers that run through and around the Reservation (Wind River, Little Wind River, Pope Agie River), the flatlands (Bighorn Flat), lakes (Bull Lake and Dam, Ocean Lake), creeks (Willow, Owl and Crow Creeks), irrigation canals, mountains, empty reservoir behind Anchor Dam, Arapahoe Ranch, Fort Washakie, and more. These photographs were taken by David Keith Todd (1923-2006), a renowned hydrologist. The album's original intent seems to have been as a record of potential water resources and possible development on the reservation, but the results are striking, portraying vast areas of austere landscapes. The photographer was a UC Berkeley Prof. Emeritus of Civil and Environmental Engineering and a leader among modern groundwater engineers. He was renowned hydrologist specialized in the extraction of groundwater for beneficial purposes and efficient management. Although Todd's bibliography extends to more than 115 articles and monographs, the photographs in the present album (dated 1980) may not have been utilized as illustrations. Photo No. 47 shows Todd standing near "irrigated land" that nonetheless looks decidedly parched; it is unclear why he is smiling at the camera.
New Orleans, City of Romance and Old World Charm

New Orleans, City of Romance and Old World Charm

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
New Orleans, City of Romance and Old World Charm
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(Chicago, IL: Illinois Central Railroad, 1929. 8vo. 32 pp. Illustrated from photographs, two railroad maps, one of the Mississippi Valley, the other of southern Louisiana. Detailed promotional for New Orleans, emphasizing history, culture and architecture. Cover title: "New Orleans." OCLC locates one copy (Western Reserve). Very good. Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled. (#5435).
Port Augusta, a Great New Inland Port Located at the Head of Navigation on the Savannah River, 220 Miles Inland from the Sea, Connecting the Great Industrial and Agricultural Empire of the Southeast with the Markets of the World

Port Augusta, a Great New Inland Port Located at the Head of Navigation on the Savannah River, 220 Miles Inland from the Sea, Connecting the Great Industrial and Agricultural Empire of the Southeast with the Markets of the World

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Port Augusta, a Great New Inland Port Located at the Head of Navigation on the Savannah River, 220 Miles Inland from the Sea, Connecting the Great Industrial and Agricultural Empire of the Southeast with the Markets of the World
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Augusta, GA: Savannah River Improvement Commission and the Augusta Traffic Bureau, 1937. First edition. 4to. 20 pp. Illustrated from photographs, views of the city and river, two maps, one double-page. Cover title: "Port Augusta, Georgia, the Great New Inland Port where Seven Railroads and Three National Highways Meet the Sea." OCLC locates one copy (Georgia). Very good. Original illustrated gray wrappers, stapled. (#7614).
OPTICAL LANTERN (The) for Instruction and Amusement.

OPTICAL LANTERN (The) for Instruction and Amusement. by PRINGLE (Andrew):

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
OPTICAL LANTERN (The) for Instruction and Amusement.
Author
PRINGLE (Andrew):
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
PRINGLE (Andrew): OPTICAL LANTERN (The) for Instruction and Amusement. London: Hampton & Co., 1899. With 72 text diagrams or illustrations. 8vo, 149pp + xxi adverts; gilt lettered blue cloth (a little rubbed or stained, overall very good). Third edition, revised and considerably enlarged. Chapters include the projecting lens, lantern body, illuminants, electric light, slide carriers, animated photography, oil lamps, new oxygen generators, &c.
Letter Written By Aaron Copland, The Dean Of American Composers

Letter Written By Aaron Copland, The Dean Of American Composers by AARON COPLAND

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Letter Written By Aaron Copland, The Dean Of American Composers
Author
AARON COPLAND
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
AARON COPLAND (1900-1990). Copland was an American composer, conductor, critic, writer, teacher, and pianist. ALS. 1 pg. 6 x 8. February 4, 1965. N.p. An autographed letter signed Aaron to Dear Jim: Delighted to get your note and to hear you live at Leverett. From March 11-20th Ill be at the Dana Palmer House 15 Quincy St. Give me a ring any morning and we can get together. Unfortunately, most evenings are taken up with work at W.G.B.H.. Aaron Copland was referred to by his peers and critics as the Dean of American Composers for how his open, slowly changing harmonies came to symbolize the sound of American music. His most famous works include the ballets Appalachian Spring, Billy the Kid and Rodeo, Fanfare for the Common Man, and Symphony Number Three. Later in life, he was known to tour as a guest conductor of orchestras in the United States and United Kingdom and for guest television appearances to bring orchestras to the masses. This is most likely what brought him to Boston and their station WGBH. The Dana Palmer House in which he stayed, also known as Dana-Peabody House, was used as Harvard's first astronomical observatory, and it was later the residence of noted Harvard faculty like George Herbert Palmer, Andrew Preston Peabody, and William James. Today, Dana Palmer houses Harvard's Department of Comparative Literature. The letter was written on Coplands official stationery: Memo from AARON COPLAND and is in excellent condition.
The World Famous Hole N" The Rock. 'Truly, a Beautiful Living Memorial'

The World Famous Hole N" The Rock. 'Truly, a Beautiful Living Memorial' by [Christensen, Gladys

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The World Famous Hole N" The Rock. 'Truly, a Beautiful Living Memorial'
Author
[Christensen, Gladys
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
1957. Single leaf [24 cm x 15 cm] printed on both sides in color. One side prints a map of southeastern Utah and the Four Corners area. The reverse prints brief description of Hole N" The Rock with a color image at the head of the site and portraits of both Christensens at the foot. Near fine. Promotional item for the legendary roadside attraction on Highway 191 between Moab and Monticello. "It is the renowned Hole N" The Rock, built by famous A.L. Christensen, artist, sculptor and taxidermist. Hole N" The Rock is maintained as a living memorial by Gladys L. Christensen, widow of the late artist, who is herself an artist and decorator. Christensen is buried in the rock near his home with a simple stone marker arranged by his widow.
No image available

Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 8 by Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 8
Author
Quimby, Ian M.G. (editor)
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1973. Hardbound. VG. Blue cloth. 246 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 10 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Behold the American Cleric: The Protestant Minister as "Pattern Man," 1850-1900; Piety and Protocol in Folk Art: Pennsylvania German Fraktur Birth and Baptismal Certificates; The Reverend Samuel Davies in Great Britain; Religious Architecture in French Colonial Louisiana; A Reappraisal of Shaker Furniture and Society; Threshold of The Golden Kingdom: The Village of Economy and Its Restoration; The Saint As Hero: William Ellery Channing and the Nineteenth-Century Mind; Peter Harrison, The Tuoro Synagogue, and The Wren City Church; The Shaker Children's Order; Church Gothic: A Case Study of Revival Architecture in Wilmington, Delaware; Index.