Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,905.00
Shipping: $65.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,970.25
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,970.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,905.00
Shipping: $65.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,970.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Short History of Standing Armies in England by TRENCHARD John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Short History of Standing Armies in England
Author
TRENCHARD John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1739. (TRENCHARD, John). A Short History of Standing Armies in England. Written By that Eminent Patriot, Thomas Trenchard, Esq. London: Printed and Sold by Dick Thomas, 1739. Small octavo (5 by 8-1/4 inches), period-style half brown calf and marbled boards; pp. ((1-4), (i-viii), 9-68. $3200.1739 edition of Trenchard's controversial work, issued posthumously, the work that shaped American revolutionary thought by arguing that a standing army will inevitably ""find a Tyrant"" and fracture the balance of power needed to protect civil rights, with Benjamin Franklin possessing Trenchard's writings in his library, handsomely bound.More than any other single individual, Trenchard created the American suspicion of standing armies when the controversial Englishman here argued that ""such a Power is to be trusted to none"" (38). At its initial publication in 1698 and in the emerging revolutionary years, the controversial Englishman argued that the British army threatened the public interest: ""If this Army does not make us slaves, we are the only People upon Earth in such Circumstances that ever escap'd it… such a Power is to be trusted to none, which if it does not find a Tyrant, commonly makes one; and of not him, to be sure a Successor."" American colonists similarly saw ""the standing army as a repressive instrument of tyranny, a constant threat to civil liberties… and having had considerable experience with the regular armed forces in their midst, had also had occasion to see the king's men in their role as a police power… During the first half of the new century, the century of the American Revolution, those attitudes were to be shaped and intensified"" (Leach, Roots of Conflict, 24). Trenchard's famous tract convinced Americans that the appearance of British troops in America in 1768 was ""one of the classic stages in the process of destroying free constitutions of government"" (Bailyn 113-14). His warnings appeared to be proven by the Boston Massacre. In the uproar which followed, the prominent Boston patriot Andrew Eliot spoke for many when he wrote that the Massacre ""serves to show the impossibility of our living in peace with a standing army,"" and cited ""Trenchard's Short History of Standing Armies, which… is excellent."" Colonial fear of standing armies was so deep that Hamilton addressed Federalist essays #8 and #24 to the subject.In this, ""his most popular pamphlet… Trenchard gave examples from history of how standing armies often led to arbitrary governments… dictated by the whim of an absolute power"" (Barry, Dress Rehearsal for Revolution, 14). Throughout he demonstrated his ""preoccupation with a theme that would persist in all his writings, the precariousness of the delicate balance that inhibits the arbitrary use of power"" (Krammick, Bolingbroke and His Circle, 244). He proposed that ""all wise Governments indeavor [sic] as much as possible to keep the Legislative and Executive Parts asunder, that they may be a check upon one another"" (vii). Daniel Defoe, who strenuously objected to Trenchard's Short History, answered it the same year with his Brief Reply to the History of Standing Armies in England. Franklin had a copy of Short History in his library, bound with Defoe's Brief Reply (Wolf and Hayes, Library of Benjamin Franklin 3407). With half title. Initially appearing in the virtually unavailable 1698 first edition and rare subsequent printings. See Wing T2117; ESTC R187525. Tiny early numerical notation above half title.Text very fresh with scant soiling to rear leaves. A handsome about-fine copy.
The Literary Examiner, and Western Monthly Review [bound with:] The Examiner and Hesperian [caption titles for both].; [Edited by E. Burke Fisher and W.H. Burleigh]

The Literary Examiner, and Western Monthly Review [bound with:] The Examiner and Hesperian [caption titles for both].; [Edited by E. Burke Fisher and W.H. Burleigh]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The Literary Examiner, and Western Monthly Review [bound with:] The Examiner and Hesperian [caption titles for both].; [Edited by E. Burke Fisher and W.H. Burleigh]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[Pittsburgh, PA: Whitney & MCord], 1840. First edition, volume I, nos. 1-5 of the first title (wanting No. 6); volume II, no. 1 of the second (wanting No. 2). 4to. Two titles bound in one: 392; 72 pp. Wanting any title page, index, or preliminaries that might have been published. The Examiner and Hesperian was a new name the editors chose for The Literary Examiner as a second volume began, but the whole enterprise ended after no. 2 of the former was issued (perhaps occasioned by the move to Cleveland of one of the editors, E. Burke Fisher, who continued his publishing career there). Mott I, pp. 390 and 804. OCLC: "This Pittsburgh literary magazine published poetry and tales, literary reviews, biographical sketches, and articles on geography." American Imprints 56847 (Library of Congress, Minnesota Historical Society, North Carolina, Texas-Austin, Spokane Public). OCLC apparently locates only microform and internet resource versions (all recording only a caption title). Endpapers at front repaired, those at the rear wanting, owners' names, foxed; still a good serviceable copy of a rare western periodical. Contemporary calf (quite rubbed and worn), rather crudely rebacked in leather at an early date, leather spine label. (#5711).
Colorado on Glass: Colorado's First Half Century as Seen by the Camera

Colorado on Glass: Colorado's First Half Century as Seen by the Camera by Mangan, Terry Wm.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Colorado on Glass: Colorado's First Half Century as Seen by the Camera
Author
Mangan, Terry Wm.
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Sundance Ltd., Denver, (1975). Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 2 of 250, with Jackson print No. 13 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 406 pages, boards, Signed by author, With original silver gelatin photograph from Jackson negative mounted on board and bound in book. Image is the Central Presbytarian Church in Denver.
Yesu zhuan 耶穌傳 / Life of Jesus

Yesu zhuan 耶穌傳 / Life of Jesus by Zhao Zichen 趙紫宸

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Yesu zhuan 耶穌傳 / Life of Jesus
Author
Zhao Zichen 趙紫宸
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Shanghai: Qing nian xie hui shu ju 青年協會書局, 1948. 4, 26, 294, 2 pages, very good paperback, Fifth edition. English title, "Life of Jesus," on publisher's colophon. Qing nian cong shu / Youth library, 22. Zhao spent several years in the United States, earning M.A. and B.D. degrees from Vanderbilt University before returning in 1917 to teach at the Methodist Dongwu University in Suzhou. He later taught at Yenching University in Beijing as a professor of Theology. In 1952 he was politically denounced by the revolutionary government and removed from his position there. Though credited as one of the most creative Chinese theologians to meld Christianity with Chinese culture, he is believed to have lost his faith in the years after he was forced into obscurity. He died in 1979.
Drugs

Drugs by Moyne, Arthur

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Drugs
Author
Moyne, Arthur
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Phoenix Press, nd. [7]p., 4x5.25 inch staplebound pamphlet; in very good condition.
SANDY HOOK/ELBERON/SEA BRIGHT

SANDY HOOK/ELBERON/SEA BRIGHT by HARPER'S WEEKLY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
SANDY HOOK/ELBERON/SEA BRIGHT
Author
HARPER'S WEEKLY
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
1883. HARPER'S WEEKLY. ELBERON, SEA BRIGHT, HIGHLANDS. "South From Sandy Hook." A full-page, hand-colored engraving from the August 18, 1883 issue of Harper's Weekly magazine. The engraving depicts four scenes: On the beach in the Elberon section of Long Branch; the beach at Sea Bright; the Twin Lights in the Highlands; and a village cart (Nauvoo, Sea Bright?). Very nice! $85.00.
Supreme Night of the Season January 5, 1931. The Underground Railroad by Harford Powell

Supreme Night of the Season January 5, 1931. The Underground Railroad by Harford Powell

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Supreme Night of the Season January 5, 1931. The Underground Railroad by Harford Powell
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
n.p. [Boston?], 1931. Very Good. Theatrical Broadside with black and white illustration occupying most of top half. Approximately 22 x 57 cm. Several later horizontal folds. Minor soil and creases at corners. Upper left corner chipped. Harford seems to have been a white editor at Harper's Bazaar, Collier's Weekly and elsewhere. He also was a writer. "The Underground Railroad" seems likely to have been a comedy full of racist humor. We found nothing about this production which may have been a one-off charitable performance. The list of characters lncludes Harriet Beecher Stowe (an authoress), three Winterbottoms (a merchant and his female child Abigail and her brother Ezra), Belle Boyd ,(a spy), Uncle Tom (a celebrated "Darky"), Aunt Jemima (Uncle Tom's consort), Dred Scott (a Cause Celebre), Jim Crow (a Jumper), etc. Actors not identified.
The Island Means Minago [Title from cover: Poems from Prince Edward Island]

The Island Means Minago [Title from cover: Poems from Prince Edward Island] by ACORN, Milton

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Island Means Minago [Title from cover: Poems from Prince Edward Island]
Author
ACORN, Milton
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Toronto: NC Press, 1975. First Edition. Cloth issue. Small octavo; cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 122pp. Tight and unmarked, but age-toning to cheap paper stock. In lightly edge-rubbed dustwrapper, Near Fine. Governor-General's Award winner.
No image available

The Cytology of Saccharum by Bremer, G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Cytology of Saccharum
Author
Bremer, G.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Sourabaya, Java: By the author, 1929. Softcover. First edition in book form (initially printed in "The Proceedings of the Third Congress of the International Society of Sugar Cane Technologists"); 9 3/4 x 7; pp. [1], 409-415; stapled grey wraps, printed in black; very faint stamp of "Division of Genetics Hilgard Hall" to upper margin of front wrap; small crease lines to corners and a bit of rubbing to spine; very good condition.The pamphlet describes scientist Dr. G. Bremer's cytological studies of the genus saccharum, including sugarcanes and several ornamental grasses.
No image available

Annals of English literature 1475-1950; the Principal Publications of Each Year Gotether with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with Their Works

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Annals of English literature 1475-1950; the Principal Publications of Each Year Gotether with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with Their Works
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1961. 2d Edition. vi, 380p., original blue cloth.