Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,716.25
Shipping: $32.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,748.25
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,748.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,716.25
Shipping: $32.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,748.25

You are about to purchase:

Adversus execrabilem Antichristi Bullam

Adversus execrabilem Antichristi Bullam by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Adversus execrabilem Antichristi Bullam
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Wittenberg: [Melchior Lotter the younger], 1520. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine. Disbound, with a slim guard along the spine. A crisp copy, the title very lightly soiled, contents with some very light scattered marginal foxing and a few light marginal blemishes; blank verso of last leaf lightly soiled. This is the first response by Luther to the papal bull threatening him with excommunication, 'Exsurge Domine' issued by Pope Leo X on June 15, 1520 and published in Germany in September, 1520. In it, Luther is defiant. He defends his “heretical” errors, amplifies his criticism of indulgences, and condemns the pope as an illegitimate tyrant. “The papal bull did not excommunicate Luther but rather condemned forty-one theses taken from Luther's writings as either 'heretical or scandalous or false, or offensive to pious ears, or dangerous to simple minds, or subversive of catholic truth.' Luther was asked to recant these errors within sixty days or face excommunication. Luther proceeded to defend the condemned propositions in two Latin and two German works, [of which this is the first.] "As far as Luther was concerned, the pope and his bull did not speak for the true church. Rather the bull made it plain that the men in Rome were 'tyrants' and their condemnation of obvious Christian truth would now reveal their tyranny to everyone. His response to the condemnation of his statement, 'Indulgences are a pious fraud practiced upon Christians; they are remissions of good works and belong to the things that are permitted but not necessary,' is very significant. He stated his willingness to recant this proposition, because he now considered it far too mild. Luther was now prepared to say, 'The indulgences are not a pious fraud, but an infernal, diabolical, antichristian fraud, larceny and robbery, whereby the Roman Nimrod, teacher of sin peddles sin and hell to the whole world and sucks and entices away everybody's money as the price of this unspeakable harm.’” "As far as his conflict with Rome was concerned, Luther appeared to be utterly sure of himself. In fact, the violent opposition from the papacy became for him a vindication of the truth of his cause… And Luther made the source of his confidence very clear. He said, 'I am sure the Word of God is with me and not with them, for I have the Scriptures on my side and they have only their own doctrine. This gives me courage, so that the more they despise and persecute me, the less I fear them.’ "It was this same complete trust in the power of the Word which he expressed in a letter to his friend Spalatin, accompanying his 'Defense and Explanation of All the Articles' (the third of Luther's responses to the papal bull). Referring to Ulrich von Hutten's warlike plans to defend the cause of the gospel by force of arms he wrote, 'You can see what Hutten has in mind. I do not want the gospel to be contested by force and the shedding of blood…Through the Word the world was overcome, through the Word the church was maintained, and through the Word she will again be restored.' It was on this power that Luther relied in his struggle with the papacy." (George Forell, The Concordia edition of Luther’s Works, Vol. 32, pp. ix-xiv).
JOSE LUIS CUEVAS
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

JOSE LUIS CUEVAS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
JOSE LUIS CUEVAS
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9788480261012
Description
Madrid: Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, 1998. b/w and color plates, ports., cat., bio/chrons., bibl., illus. endpapers, pict. boards. An important anthology of Cuevas' drawings and sculpture. Includes a catalog of over 125 exhibition pieces and a section of critical essays by José-Miguel Ullán, Juan García Ponce, Octavio Paz, Mario Vargas Llosa, Carlos Fuentes, José Emilio Pacheco, Severo Sarduy, Augusto Monterroso and the artist himself (b.1934Mex.).
No image available

The American Historical Scene as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors by Arthurs, Stanley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$56.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
The American Historical Scene as Depicted By Stanley Arthurs and Interpreted By Fifty Authors
Author
Arthurs, Stanley
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1935. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine, bottom rear corner bumped, in a Very Good clear glassine wrapper that is about 1" shorter than the book. Includes rare N C Wyeth plate, a portrait of Stanley Arthurs. Foreword by A. Felix du Pont..
No image available

Poland of To-Day and Yesterday: A Review of its History, past and present, and of the Causes which resulted i its Partition, together with a survey of its social, political, and economic conditions, today by Winter, Nevin O.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Poland of To-Day and Yesterday: A Review of its History, past and present, and of the Causes which resulted i its Partition, together with a survey of its social, political, and economic conditions, today
Author
Winter, Nevin O.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, photos, illustrations, index, xii, 349p. Decorated green cloth. 21cm. Cover cloth lightly bubbled.
No image available

OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE UNITED STATES: DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH DECEMBER, 1852

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
OBITUARY ADDRESSES ON THE OCCASION OF THE DEATH OF THE HON. DANIEL WEBSTER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE UNITED STATES: DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH DECEMBER, 1852
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
General Moderate Wear.
Description
Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853. Spine chipped. Corners worn. Name in ink on front free endpaper. Frontispiece portrait of the famed orator (1782-1852). Each page bordered in black. General foxing, sometimes rather heavy. 86pp.. First Edition.. Brown Embossed Cloth. General Moderate Wear.. Thin Octavo.
No image available

On Ancient Wings: The Sandhill Cranes of North America by Forsberg, Michael

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
On Ancient Wings: The Sandhill Cranes of North America
Author
Forsberg, Michael
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Michael Forsberg, 2004. Fine. Forsberg, Michael. On Ancient Wings: The Sandhill Cranes of North America. Lincoln: Michael Forsberg, 2004. 168pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Square 4to. Black cloth. Book condition: Near fine.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping..