Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,702.95
Shipping: $77.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,780.45
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,780.45 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,702.95
Shipping: $77.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,780.45

You are about to purchase:

Naming and Necessity" (in) Semantics of Natural Language

Naming and Necessity" (in) Semantics of Natural Language by Kripke, Saul; Donald Davidson [Editor]; Gilbert Harman [Editor]; Willard Van Orman Quine; George Lakoff

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Naming and Necessity" (in) Semantics of Natural Language
Author
Kripke, Saul; Donald Davidson [Editor]; Gilbert Harman [Editor]; Willard Van Orman Quine; George Lakoff
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York / Dordrecht-Holland: Humanities Press/ D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1972. First edition. Very Good+/Near Fine. First edition, first printing. x, 769, [3] pp. Bound in publisher's navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Very Good+ with two pages of penciled underlining in the essay "Naming and Necessity," pages otherwise unmarked; light shelfwear, offsetting to endpapers. In a Near Fine dust jacket, age-toned with a hint of foxing. Rare. The first appearance of Saul Kripke's lectures entitled "Naming and Necessity" (spanning pages 253 to 355 of this volume), not to be published separately for another eight years. The work signaled a sea change in late 20th Century philosophy. According to the work's current publisher "it has shaped and continues to shape debates in metaphysics, the philosophy of language, and adjacent areas. It overturned long-established views concerning the relationships between names and descriptions and a priority and necessity, and catalyzed today's thriving essentialist metaphysics.
No image available

Selected Poems by FROST, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Selected Poems
Author
FROST, Robert
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A fine copy in very slightly worn and torn dust jacket
Description
N. Y.: Henry Holt, (1928). First expanded edition. Originally published in 1923, this edition contains poems from A Boy's Will, North of Boston, Mountain Interval and New Hampshire. One of 3475 copies printed. Crane A9. Signed by the poet: "Robert Frost / Middletown / 1929. A fine copy in very slightly worn and torn dust jacket. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. A fine copy in very slightly worn and torn dust jacket.
Auguries Of Innocence; Wood Engravings By Leonard Baskin

Auguries Of Innocence; Wood Engravings By Leonard Baskin by Blake, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Auguries Of Innocence; Wood Engravings By Leonard Baskin
Author
Blake, William
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Quarter brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt and brown boards. Fine in fine matching brown board slipcase
Description
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Quarter brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt and brown boards. Fine in fine matching brown board slipcase. Unpaginated [five leaves]. 24 x 16 cm. Limited edition, copy 87 of 100 on Rives French mold-made paper with a wood engraving printed from the block, signed and numbered Leonard Baskin, also signed on the colophon by Baskin. As new copy.
No image available

Historical Sketches of North Carolina, from 1584 to 1851.; A reprint of the original edition as written in 1851. With a foreword by Magnolia McKay Shuford, State Historian, D.A.R. by WHEELER, John H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Historical Sketches of North Carolina, from 1584 to 1851.; A reprint of the original edition as written in 1851. With a foreword by Magnolia McKay Shuford, State Historian, D.A.R.
Author
WHEELER, John H.
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1925. Second edition, "this copy is one of a Special Edition made for the advance subscribers". 8vo. Two volumes in one: 19, 138; 480 pp. Plates, map. Includes a brief history of each county in the state. Howes W-323. Thornton 14721. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine title. Very good. (3638).
THE PEOPLE OF CHINA; OR, A SUMMARY OF CHINESE HISTORY

THE PEOPLE OF CHINA; OR, A SUMMARY OF CHINESE HISTORY by The Committee of Publication of the American Sunday-School Union

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
THE PEOPLE OF CHINA; OR, A SUMMARY OF CHINESE HISTORY
Author
The Committee of Publication of the American Sunday-School Union
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fair binding
Description
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1844. Hard Cover. Fair binding. The American Sunday-School Union’s edition of The People of China; Or, A Summary of Chinese History. With in-text illustrations. Scattered marginal notations in pencil; faint foxing to the preliminaries; vertical crease to two leaves; writing and namestamp to the pastedowns; lacking endpapers; rippling and general wear to the boards; shelf number painted on the spine. Embossed cloth. Fair. Fair binding.
EMPIRE

EMPIRE by Vidal, Gore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
EMPIRE
Author
Vidal, Gore
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1987. First edition. Signed by Vidal as issued. "Special Message" by Vidal for this edition. Frontispiece by Mark Summer. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.Tthe fourth historical novel in Vidal's Narratives of Empire series . Signed by Author. First Thus. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Mark Summers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hellcats and Honeygirls: The Collected Collaborative Novels

Hellcats and Honeygirls: The Collected Collaborative Novels by Lawrence Block and Donald E. Westlake

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Hellcats and Honeygirls: The Collected Collaborative Novels
Author
Lawrence Block and Donald E. Westlake
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781596063037
Condition
Fine
Description
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2010. Fine/Fine. [Burton, MI]: Subterranean Press, 2010. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price; 395pp. Just About Fine. Includes the novels "A Girl Called Honey," "So Willing," and "Sin Hellcat.
No image available

Cases and Materials on the Law of Criminal Procedure in the Northern States of Nigeria by Zalman, Marvin

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Cases and Materials on the Law of Criminal Procedure in the Northern States of Nigeria
Author
Zalman, Marvin
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Zaria: Ahmadu Bello University, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. xxvi, 617p. Original tall wrapper. 33cm.
No image available

Putty. by ABBOTT, Keith.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Putty.
Author
ABBOTT, Keith.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Cranium Press, (1972).. First edition.. [44 pp]. Near fine in printed wrappers. One of 850 copies printed by Clifford Burke and Holbrook Teter. Poems, with drawings by Abbott. Dated (2.14.75) and INSCRIBED by Abbott on the last leaf with a drawing.
DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE

DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: du Pont, 1952. cloth, dust jacket. Du Pont. 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 138 pages. B1-2109. First edition. With a map of the Brandywine area drawn by Frank Schoonover as endpapers. An interesting company history. Jacket is chipped with pieces missing.
KIDS! 200 YEARS OF CHILDHOOD

KIDS! 200 YEARS OF CHILDHOOD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$7.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
KIDS! 200 YEARS OF CHILDHOOD
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1999. stiff paper wrappers. square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 33+(1) pages, 4 leaves of activities inserted in middle. First edition. A companion to an exhibition on display June 19, 1999 to Feb 19, 2001, at the Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library, this volume presents a fascinating exploration of the many and varied ways in which parents shaped the world of children in America between 1700 and 1900. By focusing on the furniture, books, clothes, toys and games used by children in addition to the stories told about growing up in early America, the book explores the changing perceptions of childhood in America. A special activities section offers hand-on projects with directions for making a corncob pig, creating a time capsule or recording a family history through interviews. Includes nine color and twenty-seven black-and-white illustrations.
Temple Lot Deed: A complete record of all legal transfers of that interesting spot of ground known as The Temple Lot

Temple Lot Deed: A complete record of all legal transfers of that interesting spot of ground known as The Temple Lot by Smith, Arthur M.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Temple Lot Deed: A complete record of all legal transfers of that interesting spot of ground known as The Temple Lot
Author
Smith, Arthur M.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Independence, MO: Board of Publications Church of Christ [Temple Lot], 1963. Third Edition. 20pp. Duodecimo [21.5 cm] Light gray printed grained wrappers. Near fine. Illustrated with a photograph of the stone marker and a diagram of ownership claims. Short work by the Temple Lot group laying out their argument for ownership of the Temple Lot. "Why this little tract. Because the question as to the real ownership of the property known as the Temple Lot, in Independence, Missouri, seems to be of so much importance to all believers in what is known as the Latter Day Saints Church, or the Mormon (the name given by the world to all believers of the Book of Mormon) this tract has been written." - p.4.
Cross Creek (Original photograph from the 1983 film)

Cross Creek (Original photograph from the 1983 film) by Martin Ritt (director); Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (novel); Darlene Young (screenwriter); Mary Steenburgen, Rip Torn, Peter Coyote, Dana Hill (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Cross Creek (Original photograph from the 1983 film)
Author
Martin Ritt (director); Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (novel); Darlene Young (screenwriter); Mary Steenburgen, Rip Torn, Peter Coyote, Dana Hill (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1983. Vintage studio still photograph of Dana Hill from the 1983 film. Based on Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings' 1942 memoir. Rawlings (Mary Steenburgen) makes the abrupt decision to leave her husband and move to an isolated orange grove to concentrate on writing her novel "The Yearling." Nominated for four Academy Awards including Best Supporting Actor (Rip Torn) and Best Supporting Actress (Alfre Woodward). Nominated for the Palme d'Or. Set in and shot on location in Florida. 8 x 10 inches. Near FIne.