Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,427.47
Shipping: $105.48
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,532.95
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,532.95 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,427.47
Shipping: $105.48
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,532.95

You are about to purchase:

Slaves of Sleep

Slaves of Sleep by L. Ron Hubbard

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
Slaves of Sleep
Author
L. Ron Hubbard
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition, stated. Signed. Rebound in full leather and house in custom box with inlaid wood, brass hinges, and padded velvet interior.
No image available

The Guest... 17th Century Christ Church Manuscript. With Woodcuts by Helen Siegl by [JANUS PRESS] SIEGL, Helen (illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Guest... 17th Century Christ Church Manuscript. With Woodcuts by Helen Siegl
Author
[JANUS PRESS] SIEGL, Helen (illustrator)
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, Christmas 1976. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Siegl (out of an edition of 300) with a separate suite of signed prints. Very fine copy. 8vo, woodcuts printed in colors, original cloth-backed pastepaper over boards, publisher's board slipcase. Very fine copy.
No image available

A Second Light by [JANUS PRESS]. THEOBALD, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Second Light
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. THEOBALD, John
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1977. First edition. One of 75 copies (the entire edition). Very fine copy. Large 8vo, original cloth over boards, original lithograph by Claire Van Vliet over front cover, printed paper spine label. Very fine copy.
No image available

Tolstoy Family Letters by Tolstoy, Ilya and Nadine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Tolstoy Family Letters
Author
Tolstoy, Ilya and Nadine
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Bisbee, AZ and Southbury, CT: By the authors, 1922. Softcover. A set of two manuscript letters; approx. 10 x 6 1/2; pp. [8] altogether; one on plain beige stock, the second on stationary of the Copper Queen Hotel; very faint age-toning to paper; a few mild creases; very good to near fine condition. Written by Count Ilya Tolstoy and his wife Nadine Perchina-Tolstoy, the son and daughter-in-law of Leo Tolstoy, the letters were posted within 3 days of each other, the first from Arizona and the second from Connecticut, and were both addressed to one Mr. Haddon. At the time, Ilya Tolstoy (1866 - 1933) had permanently moved to the United States, for the second time, and was traveling around the country, lecturing on his father's life and work, and writing. His letter explained that his secretary had overbooked his appearances and he would not be back in Waterbury in time to prepare for "The Exhibition of Paintings." It also outlined several of the stops on his tour and assured Mr. Haddon he would ask his wife to step in and deal with the exhibition, should he not be back as scheduled. Nadine's letter inquired about (possibly) the same Waterbury events her husband was referring to, asking if Mr. Haddon was ready with his lecture and telling him this was the first time she would try to be completely alone at home. She also quipped: "Do you like the kind of excuse that my husband has sent for not being a professional painter?"
No image available

Minuvshie Dni. Povesti Rasskazoi (Last Days. Short Stories) by Borich, Leonid Borisovich

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Minuvshie Dni. Povesti Rasskazoi (Last Days. Short Stories)
Author
Borich, Leonid Borisovich
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Frankfurt: Literaturnoi Evropeetz, 2008. Soft cover. Very Good. First edition; 8vo; pp. [3], 6-501; original glossy pictorial wraps; minor wear to covers, mostly extreme edge of upper corner of front cover and first several pages; slight blue tint to fore-edge of pages, else clean; very good or better condition. In the 1960s, Leonid Borich was a physician on diesel and nuclear submarines in the Soviet Northern Fleet. Because of his own passion for collecting typewriters, he wrote a novella "Of the Life of a Typewriter," which is included in the present book.
No image available

Egyptian Servant Statues. by Breasted, James H., Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Egyptian Servant Statues.
Author
Breasted, James H., Jr.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[Washington and New York]: Bollingen Foundation / Pantheon Books, 1948. First edition. Very Good. 32 cm; xii, 113 pages, 99 plates, and author's query leaf laid in. Cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket discolored and frayed along top edge; cloth unblemished; contents evenly toned. Author's obituary notice (apparently from New York Times) hinged onto query leaf. The query leaf appeals to readers to send information about any single servant statues not included in the monograph.
An Exhibition of Paintings by Alfred H. Maurer. Beginning January Nineteenth 1924

An Exhibition of Paintings by Alfred H. Maurer. Beginning January Nineteenth 1924 by [Alfred H. Maurer] Sherwood Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
An Exhibition of Paintings by Alfred H. Maurer. Beginning January Nineteenth 1924
Author
[Alfred H. Maurer] Sherwood Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: E. Weyhe, 1924. Very Good. New York: E. Weyhe, 1924. First Edition. Bifolium (14cm.); with Anderson's text to pp. 2 and 3. Light rubbing and a hint of toning to edges. Very Good. Scarce, brief advertisement for the American Modernist painter's exhibition. Anderson says of the artist's work, "Life twisted, beaten down, perverted often enough, life as it is...life everywhere having its wonder moments, this poet has caught." Sheehy and Lohf 28.
No image available

MANUEL ÁLVAREZ BRAVO: 100 YEARS, 100 DAYS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
MANUEL ÁLVAREZ BRAVO: 100 YEARS, 100 DAYS
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
NEW
Description
México: Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes, CONACULTA: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Arte ,INBA : Fundación Televisa : Fomento Cultura Banamex ; [Madrid] : Turner, 2001. NEW. b/w plates, appen., bio/chron., bibliographical references and index, pict. d.j., cloth boards. MAJOR monograph produced for the exhibition in celebration of the 100th birthday of Mexico's most noted living photographer. Text by Carlos Monsiváis. N.B. English language edition now out-of-print. Also published in Spanish under the title: Manuel Alvarez Bravo, cien años, cien días (still in print see separate entry). Contents: The silences and voices of landscape / Carlos Monsiváis -- Photographs -- Facing time / Octavio Paz -- Critical texts. Edward Weston. Francisco Miguel. Langston Hughes. Luis Cardoza y Aragón. André Breton. Diego Rivera. Manuel Álvarez Bravo. Xavier Villaurrutia. Paul Strand. Juan García Ponce. Nissan N. Pérez. Gerry Badger. Francisco Toleda -- Chronology. ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITION LIMITED TO 1000.
James Baldwin: Artist on Fire

James Baldwin: Artist on Fire by W.J. Weatherby

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
James Baldwin: Artist on Fire
Author
W.J. Weatherby
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1989. Boards. Fine/Fine. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, W.J. WEATHERBY, on the front freee endpaper. An immaculate copy to boot of the 1989 1st edition. Tight and Fine in a crisp, Fine dustjacket. Thick octavo, 395 pgs. plus Index.
I Am the Bitter Name

I Am the Bitter Name by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
I Am the Bitter Name
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Faircopy. 8.5 x 11 inch 30 lb stock, tan. Complete text of the title poem in his early collection. Signed by Williams. Fine condition.. Signed by Author. Unbound. Fine/Not Issued. Faircopy/Typescript.
No image available

Noah's Ark. Novelized by Arline De Haas by ZANUCK, Darryl Francis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Noah's Ark. Novelized by Arline De Haas
Author
ZANUCK, Darryl Francis
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers [1928]., 1928. First Motion Picture edition. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w plates of scenes from the film. Dust jacket (unclipped; short tears; small chips; light rubbing). Very good. 276 pages + 6 pages of publisher's advertisements.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
No image available

Autograph by YUNE, JOHNNY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Autograph
Author
YUNE, JOHNNY
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
on First-Day Cover for the 15 cent Jimmie Rodgers stamp (Scott # 1801), with pictorial cachet by Art Craft, postmarked Meridian, MS, May 24, 1978. Signed by Johnny Yune. 6 1/2" x 3 3/4". Very good.. Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
No image available

La Publicite en Cote d'Ivoire

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
La Publicite en Cote d'Ivoire
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Abidjan: Universite National de Cote d'Ivoire, Centre d'ensiegnement et de recherche audio-visuels, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. illustrations (mostly reproductions of advertising), 115p. Softcover in original wrapper. Narrow 31cm. Communication Audio Visuelle, No. 4. French text.
No image available

Rear-Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont, United States Navy: A Biography by Du Pont, H.A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Rear-Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont, United States Navy: A Biography
Author
Du Pont, H.A.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-, exlib with small sticker front cover, bookplate
Description
NY: National Americana Society, 1926. Hardcover. VG-, exlib with small sticker front cover, bookplate. Blue cloth. 320 pp. 9 bw plates.
Sacred Books & Sky Hooks

Sacred Books & Sky Hooks by Wiebe, Paul Enns

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Sacred Books & Sky Hooks
Author
Wiebe, Paul Enns
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781952006210
Description
Fort Collins, Colorado: Komos Books, 2020. 269 pp. Octavo. [22 3/4 cm]. Illustrated wraps. Sacred Books & Sky Hooks is a genre-bending literary thriller with occasional dollops of humor. It resembles Melville's Moby Dick in one respect: each narrative is punctuated by nonfictional discussions of a central subject. Instead of whales and whaling, this novel deals with the subject of founder myths: sacred stories told by and about founders of religious movements. And instead of being a tale of a quest on the high seas, it is a thriller featuring kidnapping, murder, and escape. Born into a family of Bostonian religious seekers, Washington lawyer, sleuth, and amateur comparative religionist Ethan Swift III puts three such myths—those created by Corky Ra, founder of the contemporary start-up religion, Summum; Joseph Smith; and the Apostle Paul—on a virtual stand and finds them all guilty of making questionable claims about their divine revelations. On publishing his findings, he becomes anathema to the religiously correct, engages his nemesis in a Western-style shootout, and finally finds peace at a Japanese Buddhist temple. This novel plows a field near those tilled by Dan Brown (The Da Vinci Code), Jon Krakauer (Under the Banner of Heaven), and Bart Ehrman (Jesus, Interrupted). It should appeal to those who read the "New Atheists" (Richard Dawkins, Daniel Dennett, Sam Harris, and the late Christopher Hitchens). -from publisher.