Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,295.00
Shipping: $65.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,360.75
1 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,360.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,295.00
Shipping: $65.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,360.75

You are about to purchase:

The Lady of The Lotus Rup Mati Queen of Mandu A Strange Tale of Faithfulness

The Lady of The Lotus Rup Mati Queen of Mandu A Strange Tale of Faithfulness by AHMAD-UL-UMRI (L.M.Crump - translator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.25
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA
Title
The Lady of The Lotus Rup Mati Queen of Mandu A Strange Tale of Faithfulness
Author
AHMAD-UL-UMRI (L.M.Crump - translator)
Seller
D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Oxford University Press, 1926, 1926. FIRST EDITION. 1 vol., square 4to, 9-1/8" x 7-7/8", illustrated in B&W and color. Bound in fine full black morocco, ribbed gilt decorated spine, covers ruled and paneled in gilt, gilt floral cornerpieces, gilt arabesque design to center of front cover, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt, others uncut, bound by the Clarendon Press Oxford. Translation of a fascinating Farsi romance tale written in 1599 about Rup Mati [The Lady of Beauty], queen of Mandu, and her devotion to Baz Bahadur, the last King of that doomed city. Despite all trials and temptations, she lived and died faithful to her husband. The book includes translations of 26 verses attributed to Rap Mati, and photographs of the Mandu fortress. Reproductions of 8 contemporary miniature paintings depicting Rap Mati's life are also included.
No image available

The Kinsey Republican. / Kinsley, Edwards County, Kansas, Wednesday, November 6, 1878. / Extra. / [followed by illustrated text and commentary on a state and local election, printed in five columns]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The Kinsey Republican. / Kinsley, Edwards County, Kansas, Wednesday, November 6, 1878. / Extra. / [followed by illustrated text and commentary on a state and local election, printed in five columns]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Kinsley, KS: Kinsley Republican, 1878. Printed broadside extra, 16 1/4 x 13 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type and with two cuts, one of a rooster, the other of a racehorse with jockey (each 2 x 2 inches) in the first column. Gives vote totals for state and local offices, ranging from governor to "road overseers," by precinct, with commentary taking up two columns; ads for local businesses fill out the final column. The first number of this newspaper was issued in June, 1878, and publication continued through 1881. Gregory American Newspapers, 1821-1936 locates a single run (Kansas Historical Society). OCLC locates three runs (Kansas Historical Society, Kinsley Public, SW Kansas Library system); no extras are separately located for this newspaper. Folded, but a very good copy. (#5094).
No image available

Some Poems from the Manyoshu and Ryojin Hissho by Waley, Arthur

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Some Poems from the Manyoshu and Ryojin Hissho
Author
Waley, Arthur
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Offprint from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, 1921. First edition. Original printed wrappers, stapled (staples rusted), a fine copy. Among Waley's earliest translations of Japanese poems. Johns B21.
Engraved Portrait by C. Cook after Claudet

Engraved Portrait by C. Cook after Claudet by Arago, Francois

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Engraved Portrait by C. Cook after Claudet
Author
Arago, Francois
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Margin: 186x123 mm. Some faint soiling, faint foxing.
Engraved Portrait by Stanier

Engraved Portrait by Stanier by Black, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Engraved Portrait by Stanier
Author
Black, William
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: J. Sewell, 1790. Plate: 193x126 mm. Margin: 226x148 mm. Faint discoloration around edges, Right margin is fraying, small tear in bottom margin.
Prague in Pictures of Five Centuries. Illustrated by 254 Reproductions, of which 7 are in Black and 10 in Coloured Supplements

Prague in Pictures of Five Centuries. Illustrated by 254 Reproductions, of which 7 are in Black and 10 in Coloured Supplements by Wirth, Dr. Zdenek

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Prague in Pictures of Five Centuries. Illustrated by 254 Reproductions, of which 7 are in Black and 10 in Coloured Supplements
Author
Wirth, Dr. Zdenek
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Prague: Jan Stenc, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, 67p. text plus all the illustrations (a few folding and a few in color). Blue vellum-backed boards. 30cm. Extremities bumped and somewhat worn. No Jacket. Editions were published in English, Czech, German and French.
FIRST LIGHT

FIRST LIGHT by Baxter, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
FIRST LIGHT
Author
Baxter, Charles
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780670817016
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Viking, 1987. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Baxter on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Baxter's first novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

ALAIN CLÉMENT. Oct.-Nov. 1984. Text by Yves Michaud. by Aachen. Neue Galerie-Sammlung Ludwig.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
ALAIN CLÉMENT. Oct.-Nov. 1984. Text by Yves Michaud.
Author
Aachen. Neue Galerie-Sammlung Ludwig.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Aachen/Gordes, 1984.. (28)pp. Prof. illus. (partly in color). 4to. Wraps. Comprehensive dec. chemise designed to encompass both catalogues. Together with (as issued): Gordes. Abbaye de Sénanque. Alain Clément: Peintures nouvelles. Sept.-Oct. 1983. (54)pp. Prof. illus. (partly in color). Text by Yves Michaud in parallel French and English. Published in cooperation with Renault Recheches Art et Industrie.
The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts

The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts
Author
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927 Early printing, with publisher's code F-B (June 1927). Publisher's three-quarter black cloth and gray-blue paper-covered boards, top edge stained orange-yellow, in original unclipped dust jacket. A near fine copy with a touch of light wear to spine ends and some scattered pencil markings throughout text; dust jacket good or better, lightly worn and soiled, with some tears and loss to spine ends and corners. Yost 31. The King's Henchman is a story inspired by the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, a set of manuscripts written in the ninth century that detail the history of the Anglo-Saxons in England. Millay's story tells of the travels of Aethelwold, a henchman to the fictional king of England, who falls in love with the woman that the king is supposed to marry and finally kills himself out of guilt for denying them both a marriage to each other. This story was first written as the libretto for an opera commissioned by the Metropolitan Opera in New York. American composer Deems Taylor enlisted Millay as his librettist upon the suggestion from his wife. The opera went on to be staged sixteen times at the Met, as well in 46 other cities, and received praise from critics and audiences.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
(Exhibition catalog): Sanford Smith's Art at the Armory: 69th Regiment Armory-New York

(Exhibition catalog): Sanford Smith's Art at the Armory: 69th Regiment Armory-New York

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
(Exhibition catalog): Sanford Smith's Art at the Armory: 69th Regiment Armory-New York
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Sanford L. Smith & Associates, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto stapled wrappers. Pages edges lightly yellowed, else near fine. Exhibition catalogue for January 28-31, 1988.