Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,015.00
Shipping: $59.94
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,074.94
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,074.94 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,015.00
Shipping: $59.94
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,074.94

You are about to purchase:

A SHIP OF THE LINE; [exceedingly scarce first UK edition]

A SHIP OF THE LINE; [exceedingly scarce first UK edition] by Forester, C. S.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
A SHIP OF THE LINE; [exceedingly scarce first UK edition]
Author
Forester, C. S.
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
London: Michael Joseph, (1938). First UK edition and the preferred edition, if one follows the flag. Published in the U.S. one month prior by Little, Brown. Precedes the combined edition. The second book in his famed Hornblower series. In the first issue blue-cloth binding and dust jacket with original price "7/6 net" on front flap. 8vo blue cloth stamped in silver on spine; 304 pages plus 1 page of publisher's ads. About near fine with fading to spine ends and minor rubbing to corners but covers quite bright; in very good dust jacket with chipping to spine ends (not affecting any lettering), minor soiling, light rubbing (primarily at folds), and few short tears. Exceedingly scarce on the market.
Master Humphrey's Clock

Master Humphrey's Clock by Dickens, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$900.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Master Humphrey's Clock
Author
Dickens, Charles
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
A very good set with spines and upper front cover of vol. III gently sunned, printer's tickets of Benjamin Smith of Liverpool to
Description
London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. A very good set with spines and upper front cover of vol. III gently sunned, printer's tickets of Benjamin Smith of Liverpool to front pastedowns, text and illustrations clean. An attractive example.. Triple decker first edition in book form in publisher's blind stamped, ribbed brown cloth with a central gilt device of a clock, spine elaborately stamped and titled in gilt. Includes The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge before they were separately issued. Profusely illustrated with frontispieces plus 194 wood-engraved illustrations, 154 by "Phiz" (Hablot Browne) and 39 by George Cattermole (though Smith notes some dispute about such numbers). Engraved frontispiece in each volume with tissue guard. "This odd mélange which includes The Old Curiosity Shop, Barnaby Rudge, and an elaborate surrounding apparatus, is the pinnacle of Dickensian Gothic." (Ray, 1991). Large 8vo. 3 vols. Smith I: 6 (this copy with most internal flaws, of which Smith does not assign priority. This copy with non-marbled endpapers and trimmed edges which suggests priority over marbled copies); Eckel pp. 67-70. Ray, Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914, 60.
A Practical Treatise on the Aetiology, Pathology, and Treatment of the Congenital Malformations of the Rectum and Anus

A Practical Treatise on the Aetiology, Pathology, and Treatment of the Congenital Malformations of the Rectum and Anus by Bodenhamer, William

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
A Practical Treatise on the Aetiology, Pathology, and Treatment of the Congenital Malformations of the Rectum and Anus
Author
Bodenhamer, William
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Samuel S. and William Wood, 1860. First edition. 1860 PIONEERING MONOGRAPH AND "A LANDMARK IN PEDIATRIC SURGERY". 15 x 23.5 cm hardcover, brown cloth binding, blindstamped decoratve pattern to covers, gilt title to spine, frontispiece lithograph of infant with imperforate anus, i-xvi, [2], 16 lithographic plates, 368 pp. Wear to corners and spine ends, small spots to back endpapers, light scattered foxing, browning to page edges. Text and plates unmarked, binding tight, very gook in custom archival mylar cover. WILLIAM BODENHAMER (1808-1905) New York Surgeon. FROM CONTEMPORARY REVIEW: Boston Med Surg J 64:115-117 (1861): "We might add that the question whether a human being ought to be left to die, because he may be born with physical or moral malformations, is happily no part of our professional business; if life can be saved or prolonged, or death made more easy, it is our province and duty to interfere. Besides, we confess we cannot see the force of the argument that we should ever operate in deference to established opinion, when it would be wrong to do it in deference to the patient. The results of the operation in the cases cited by Dr. Bodenhamer, are in about the same proportion as those given by Dr. Gay, viz., 25 successful operations out of 77 cases. In conclusion, we would merely say that the volume which Dr. B. has given to the profession, is most creditable to himself and to the profession in this country; and must be considered by far the most valuable, if not the only text-book on this subject." GARRISON-MORTON No. 3459.1 and 6357.52. "The first systematic treatise on the subject, and a landmark in pediatric surgery. Includes an early account of colostomy and one of the earliest histories of that procedure."
No image available

The American Railroad Passenger Car by White, John H., Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The American Railroad Passenger Car
Author
White, John H., Jr.
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Baltimore, (MD): Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1978. Later printing. Large 4to. xii, (2), 699 pp. [text printed double-column]. Profusely illustrated from photographs, old prints, periodical illustrations, and advertising, and line drawings, tables, diagrams. "The first comprehensive and authoritative history of the passenger car … from the most functional to the most opulent, describing not only coaches, but diners, parlors, sleepers, and baggage cars." Very good. Silver-stamped navy cloth, color illustrated dust jacket (price-clipped). (#8335).
MISGIVINGS. MY MOTHER, MY FATHER, MYSELF

MISGIVINGS. MY MOTHER, MY FATHER, MYSELF by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
MISGIVINGS. MY MOTHER, MY FATHER, MYSELF
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374199845
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Williams on the title page. "for_, with best regards C.K. Williams." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

ECONOMY OF NEW JERSEY

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
ECONOMY OF NEW JERSEY
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1958. THE ECONOMY OF NEW JERSEY. New Brunswick, 1958. xxx, 673 p. Charts, etc. Stiff wrappers. "A report prepared for the Department of Conservation and Economic Development of the State of New Jersey by a group of Rutgers scholars under the direction of Professor Salomon J. Flink....
DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE

DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DU PONT, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN ENTERPRISE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: du Pont, 1952. cloth. Du Pont. 4to. cloth. (vi), 138 pages. B1-2109. First edition. With a map of the Brandywine area drawn by Frank Schoonover as endpapers. An interesting company history..
SELECTION OF AMERICAN INTERIORS 1640-1840 IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM, WINTERTHUR, DELAWARE.|A

SELECTION OF AMERICAN INTERIORS 1640-1840 IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM, WINTERTHUR, DELAWARE.|A by Downs, Joseph and Alice Winchester

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
SELECTION OF AMERICAN INTERIORS 1640-1840 IN THE HENRY FRANCIS DU PONT WINTERTHUR MUSEUM, WINTERTHUR, DELAWARE.|A
Author
Downs, Joseph and Alice Winchester
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
New York: The Magazine Antiques, 1951. boards. 4to. boards. 48 pages. B1-4537. Illustrated. Covers lightly soiled. Some shelfwear. Hinges starting.
A Collection of First Books

A Collection of First Books by Ahearn, Allen & Patricia (Quill & Brush); Henly, Patricia; Peabody, Richard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
A Collection of First Books
Author
Ahearn, Allen & Patricia (Quill & Brush); Henly, Patricia; Peabody, Richard
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Bethesda, Maryland: Quill & Brush, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Wrappers toned with a few minor smudges, back corner creased. 1984 Trade Paperback. Unpaginated. A catalog of 1035 items, comprising an extensive list of first books by well known authors. Allen and Patricia Ahearn of Quill & Brush made a name for themselves as dealers in modern first editions, and as the authors of Collected Books: The Guides to Values, which went through a number of editions. While designed as a sales catalog, this is of interest to booksellers as a reference work also, and its alphabetical arrangement makes it easy to consult.