Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,305.00
Shipping: $42.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,347.50
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,347.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,305.00
Shipping: $42.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,347.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Forty-five Untitled Poems. Illustrated with 6 double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Forty-five Untitled Poems. Illustrated with 6 double-page embossed reverse/direct offset prints
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1969. Chambers 21. Copy number 34 of 50 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Text on brown Cha-uke and prints on white Shoji Japanese handmade papers. Bound in brown Sugikawa paper boards with acetate dust jacket. Prospectus laid-in.
LIES

LIES by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
LIES
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Williams on the free endpaper. "for _ , whose persistence is admirable, CK Williams 13 July August 1981." Williams has crossed out "July." Two tiny wear spots on front board; dustjacket with price-clip and chip on spine top edge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustajcket with an archival cover. Williams's first published collection.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
CAVEDWELLER

CAVEDWELLER by Allison, Dorothy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
CAVEDWELLER
Author
Allison, Dorothy
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780525941675
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Dutton, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Publisher's stapled promotional material laid in. Unused copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Allison's second novel. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
Smithfield 8th Grade Class Portrait

Smithfield 8th Grade Class Portrait

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Smithfield 8th Grade Class Portrait
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Logan, UT: Torgeson-Studio. Good. 53 portraits. 12 1/2 x 16". The names of the subjects are written in pen above or below many of the portraits. "1915" is written in pen on the photo of the Excelsior banner. Corners chipped.
No image available

Holly Berries by Waugh, Ida

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Holly Berries
Author
Waugh, Ida
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London and New York Respectively: Griffith & Farran; E. P. Dutton & Co, 1881. First Edition. Decorated Cloth. Very Good. Waugh, Ida. 4to. Circa 1881, undated. 48 pp. Engraved and printed by Brain & Co., Bovay Place, Holloway, London. Fantastic color illustrations by Waugh on every page with accompanying verses relating to aspects of a child's life. Poems are such things as "Christmas Morning", "On the Beach", many relating to games, also discovery of nature, et. al. Binding tight. Some shelfwear but pictorial cover, both front and back, vibrant. Interior has scattered light soilage to pages but overall still a beautiful copy.
The Economic Weapon In The War Against Germany

The Economic Weapon In The War Against Germany by ZIMMERN, A.E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Economic Weapon In The War Against Germany
Author
ZIMMERN, A.E.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1917. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Octavo. 13pp. Stapled self-wrappers. Just about fine.
Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg

Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg by Woodworth, Steven E.(Ed.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg
Author
Woodworth, Steven E.(Ed.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780700611270
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". vi, 262pp. Book presents nicely with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Very mild shelf wear to covers,corners, and edges of jacket. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Ulysses S. Grant did more than any other single Union general to secure the North's victory in the Civil War, but he did not achieve that victory alone. Grant's ability to inspire and cultivate the talents of the officers serving under him was a key factor in his remarkable military success. Steven Woodworth and his fellow authors provide ample evidence for that in this first of a two-volume reassessment of Grant's officer corps from Cairo to Appomattox. Covering the war's western theater through July 1863, Woodworth et al. highlight the character and accomplishments of these men and show how their individual relationships with Grant helped pave the way to Union victory. They demonstrate how each officer's service contributed to Grant's success and development as a general, how interaction with Grant affected each officer's career, and how the relationship ultimately contributed to the course of battle and the war's final outcome.(Publisher).