Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $525.00
Shipping: $27.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $552.00
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $552.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $525.00
Shipping: $27.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $552.00

You are about to purchase:

ROBERT NESBITTS OSTEOGENIE ODER ABHANDLUNG VON ERZEUGUNG DER KNOCHEN IM MENSCHLICHEN KÖRPER IN ZWEEN VORLESUNGEN ERKLÄRT, DIE AUF DEM ANATOMISCHEN THEATER DER WUNDÄRZTE IN LONDON DEN ERSTEN UND ANDERN DES HEUMONATS, IM JAHR 1731. GEHALTEN WORDEN . . .

ROBERT NESBITTS OSTEOGENIE ODER ABHANDLUNG VON ERZEUGUNG DER KNOCHEN IM MENSCHLICHEN KÖRPER IN ZWEEN VORLESUNGEN ERKLÄRT, DIE AUF DEM ANATOMISCHEN THEATER DER WUNDÄRZTE IN LONDON DEN ERSTEN UND ANDERN DES HEUMONATS, IM JAHR 1731. GEHALTEN WORDEN . . . by Nesbitt, Robert; Johann Ernst Greding (trans.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
ROBERT NESBITTS OSTEOGENIE ODER ABHANDLUNG VON ERZEUGUNG DER KNOCHEN IM MENSCHLICHEN KÖRPER IN ZWEEN VORLESUNGEN ERKLÄRT, DIE AUF DEM ANATOMISCHEN THEATER DER WUNDÄRZTE IN LONDON DEN ERSTEN UND ANDERN DES HEUMONATS, IM JAHR 1731. GEHALTEN WORDEN . . .
Author
Nesbitt, Robert; Johann Ernst Greding (trans.)
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Altenburg: Paul Emanuel Richters, 1753. Quarto. [8],xxviii,[4],104 pp. plus six folding plates. In German. Contemporary three-quarter leather and speckled paper over boards. 19th-century ex-dono inscription in title page and occasional 19th-century marginal notes in German. Spine and nearly all leather perished, joints cracked. 2 x 2 cm. square excision in front free endpaper. Very light occasional foxing, else near fine internally in a fair binding. The German translation of Robert Nesbitt's best known work, HUMAN OSTEOGENY EXPLAINED IN TWO LECTURES, first published in London in 1736. Robert Nesbitt (1697-1761) trained at Leiden University under Bernhardus Albinus the Elder (1653-1721) and Herman Boerhaave, the "Dutch Hippocrates" (1668-1738). An Englishman, Nesbitt returned to London after his studies and commenced his medical career; he was admitted as a fellow to the College of Physicians in 1729. The present work comprises two lectures he delivered at the Anatomical Theatre of the Surgeons of London in 1731, in which he demonstrated, for the first time, that bones in the human fetus were generated in both cartilage and membrane. The illustrations on six folding leaves, here engraved by Johann Christian Gottfried Fritzsch (ca. 1720 - 1802), were the first accurately to show the full course of human bone genesis. This edition scarce, with OCLC recording nine copies (all in Europe).
No image available

A Dog at His Heel by Finger, Charles J.; Pitz, Henry C. (illus)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
A Dog at His Heel
Author
Finger, Charles J.; Pitz, Henry C. (illus)
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ.
Description
Philadelphia, PA: Winston, 1936. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ.. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated by Pyle student/Brandywine artist, Henry Pitz. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sun at spine, hint of spotting at textblock edges, bookplate on verso of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine, small area through at mid-hinge, light toning overall, light rubbing at perimeters, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative element, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. vii, 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary.
No image available

Sources of Art Nouveau by MADSEN, Stephan Tschudi

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Sources of Art Nouveau
Author
MADSEN, Stephan Tschudi
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
good
Description
New York: George Wittenborn, 1956. hardcover. good. With a few b/w illustrations. 488pp. 8vo, grey cloth (soiled and faded). New York: George Wittenborn, (1956). A good copy.
BLOSSOM

BLOSSOM by Vachss, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
BLOSSOM
Author
Vachss, Andrew
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394585239
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1990. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the top edge (which is not immediately apparent). Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Vachss's fourth novel in his Burke series. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.