Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,290.00
Shipping: $42.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,332.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,332.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,290.00
Shipping: $42.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,332.50

You are about to purchase:

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Ogalala Sioux

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Ogalala Sioux by Neihardt, John G.; Standing Bear [Illustrations]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Ogalala Sioux
Author
Neihardt, John G.; Standing Bear [Illustrations]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1932. First Edition. Very Good. First edition, first printing. Signed by John G. Neihardt and inscribed to a former owner on the front free endpaper. Bound in publisher's original crimson cloth with bronze stamping; lacking the dust jacket. Very Good. Uneven sunning to cloth at spine and edges, front inner hinge is exposed with webbing visible and a little fragile. Pages lightly toned, with bottom corners lightly bumped throughout. An inspirational classic of Native American literature, a series of interviews with a Lakota holy man named Black Elk who had survived the Battle of Little Big Horn and the Wounded Knee Massacre.
A Model Japanese Villa.

A Model Japanese Villa. by OGAWA, Kazuma; KAZUMA, Ogawa

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$975.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
A Model Japanese Villa.
Author
OGAWA, Kazuma; KAZUMA, Ogawa
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1899. OGAWA KAZUMA. A Model Japanese Villa. 4 pp., illustrated with 14 hand-coloured collotype plates. Oblong folio, 265 x 375 mm., bound in publisher's silk-covered boards, in a new cloth folding box. Tokyo: Ogawa, 1899. Splendid Japanese photo album depicting Meiji style gardens surrounding a model country villa. This appealing work in a handsome copy represents a rare example of Ogawa's collotype folios. The fourteen plates offer a total of eighteen images, two of the plates each displaying three images. Copies seem to have from thirteen to fifteen plates and varying images. In addition to the villa itself, extensive coverage is given to the landscaped gardens and the select flowers and shrubs therein. Ogawa Kazuma (1860-1929), one of the most celebrated early Japanese photographers and a founder of the first Japan Photographic Society, was introduced to photography in 1873 while at missionary school in Tokyo. He spent three years in the United States learning portrait photography; thus he is considered the first Japanese photographer to study abroad. Slight wear to edges of binding, else a fine copy.
"Japanese Dancer" Westbrae International - No.1 Importer of Japanese Food : Advertising Poster

"Japanese Dancer" Westbrae International - No.1 Importer of Japanese Food : Advertising Poster

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$280.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
"Japanese Dancer" Westbrae International - No.1 Importer of Japanese Food : Advertising Poster
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Westbrae International, 1985. Poster. Fine. Poster. First Printing. 20 1/2" x 35 1/2". RARE advertising poster, 20 1/2"w x 35 1/2"h, printed on stiff cloth. featuring a Japanese dancer, in vivid colors and below a 1985 calendar. Fine, as issued. Well suited for framing, will ship loosely rolled in a mailing tube..
James Van DerZee: The Picture - Takin' Man

James Van DerZee: The Picture - Takin' Man by Haskins, Jim

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
James Van DerZee: The Picture - Takin' Man
Author
Haskins, Jim
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, (1979 ). 9 x 6 1/2 inches, 256 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slightly chipped at edges).
No image available

The Guest... 17th Century Christ Church Manuscript. With Woodcuts by Helen Siegl by [JANUS PRESS]. SIEGL, Helen (illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Guest... 17th Century Christ Church Manuscript. With Woodcuts by Helen Siegl
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. SIEGL, Helen (illustrator)
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, Christmas 1976. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Siegl (out of an edition of 300). Fine copy. 8vo, woodcuts printed in colors, original illustrated wrappers. Fine copy.
Catalogue of Fall and Winter Underwear, Hosiery and Gloves

Catalogue of Fall and Winter Underwear, Hosiery and Gloves

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Catalogue of Fall and Winter Underwear, Hosiery and Gloves
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Fine; some rust staining from staples, upper right-hand corner of upper wrapper chipped.
Description
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Young, Smyth, Field Company, 1912. Fine; some rust staining from staples, upper right-hand corner of upper wrapper chipped.. Fall and Winter offerings from Young, Smyth, Field Company. The expansive listing includes men and women's underwear, hosiery, and gloves; each item is named and labeled with inventory number, sizing, fabrics and materials. Many are photo-illustrated. 8vo (8.75" by 5.75"), pp. 144, with in-text photo illustrations and tear-away order form in rear. Stapled in original publisher's brown wrappers, upper wrapper embossed and stamped in black and gold.
[MENU] Villa Ste. Anne

[MENU] Villa Ste. Anne

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[MENU] Villa Ste. Anne
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Cream heavy cards. Very good
Description
1889. Cards. Cream heavy cards. Very good. 17 x 12 cm. Handwritten French menu with exquisitely detailed black and white lithograph image of the Villa. Lightly soiled. Attached to gray construction paper.
THE SAMURAI PRESS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY

THE SAMURAI PRESS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY by Woolmer, J. Howard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE SAMURAI PRESS. A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Author
Woolmer, J. Howard
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780913506165
Condition
Fine
Description
Revere: Woolmer/Brotherson, 1986. First edition, first prnt. Photograph illustrations of title pages. Chronological list of the publications of the Press including ephemera and ghosts. Index. Rear panel of dustjacket with small production flaw in the paper; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
OTHER WOMEN

OTHER WOMEN by Alther, Lisa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
OTHER WOMEN
Author
Alther, Lisa
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394539362
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Beginning foxing on the top edge; beginning toning on dustjacket flap extremities. Unread copy. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Alther's third novel. Hardcover. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.