Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,775.00
Shipping: $40.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,815.74
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,815.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,775.00
Shipping: $40.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,815.74

You are about to purchase:

V

V by PYNCHON, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
V
Author
PYNCHON, Thomas
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Sunned at the edges of the boards else near fine, with the topstain bright, in a modestly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. Complimentary copy with a card from Lippincott employee Thomas C. Martin laid in. A nice copy of the author's first book.
No image available

The Recreations of Christopher North. by WILSON, George.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Recreations of Christopher North.
Author
WILSON, George.]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Edinburgh:: William Blackwood & Sons, 1842. Book. 3 vols, 8vo. Orig. green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt spines. Half-titles in each volume; leaf announcing publication of Vol. II insert at front of Vol. I; leaf of ads in Vol. II. Moderate wear, spines a little faded; a very good set. First edition. Collection of wide-ranging essays by the Scottish critic and philospher, whose character Christopher North was first introduced in the Noctes Ambrosianae. NCBEL III, 1309..
Tales from Shakespeare  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Tales from Shakespeare - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Packer, Tina

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Tales from Shakespeare - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Packer, Tina
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780439321075
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0439321077 . A beautiful unread first Scholastic edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. This copy is SIGNED by individual artists Barbara McClintock, Diane and Leo Dillon, Chesley McLaren, John J Muth, and Mark Teague directly opposite the title page and by Kadir Nelson, Mary Grandpré and David Shannon on laid-in Scholastic book plate; A delightful retelling of ten of Shakespeare's most popular works. Each of the ten tragedies and comedies is beautifully illustrated by an award-winning artist. Included are: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing, King Lear, As You Like It, Macbeth, The Tempest, Othello, Twelfth Night and Romeo and Juliet; 4to ; 192 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator .
No image available

The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry by Adams, Ramon F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Author
Adams, Ramon F.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very fine
Description
Cleveland: John T. Zubal, Inc., 1982 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. Reprint of the University of Oklahoma first edition of 1959. Pp. xix, 463. Nine reproductions of title pages. Original green cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive bibliography listing approximately 2,600 titles. Well-annotated. Considered the standard reference on the cattle industry..
No image available

Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties: History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils... by Jenkins, Olaf P. [Editor]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties: History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils...
Author
Jenkins, Olaf P. [Editor]
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco: California Division of Mines, 1951 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition. Bulletin 154 of the California Division of Mines. Oblong quarto. 392pp. Black and white photographs, maps, diagrams; sectional bibliographies, glossary, index. Original black-lettered tan cloth. First signature section (to page 15) detached, but present. Covers slightly soiled. A very good copy. This extensive work covers the San Francisco Bay Area and has a large section on the movements of the San Andreas fault. It includes maps and aerial photographs. This volume also includes a list of highways and byways of particular geologic interest, and a glossary of geological terminology..
TAKING UP OUR DAILY TOOLS

TAKING UP OUR DAILY TOOLS by MAGINNES, Al

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
TAKING UP OUR DAILY TOOLS
Author
MAGINNES, Al
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
St. Andrews College Press, 1997. MAGINNES, Al. TAKING UP OUR DAILY TOOLS. Laurinburg, North Carolina: St. Andrews College Press, 1997. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Maginnes to author Joyce Carol Oates on the title page: "For Joyce- Enjoyed your `Rocking Chair.' Thanks for listening at St. Andrews. Good luck with your writing and all good wishes. Al." Very Good (little rubbing covers). $25.00.
THE TABLE OF YEARS

THE TABLE OF YEARS by THOMPSON, Wade

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE TABLE OF YEARS
Author
THOMPSON, Wade
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
North River Press, 1955. THOMPSON, Wade. THE TABLE OF YEARS. NY: North River Press, 1955. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine (little browning endpapers), minor wear (small chip) d/j. $10.00.