Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,192.50
Shipping: $107.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,300.25
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,300.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,192.50
Shipping: $107.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,300.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

GEBÜRT (BIRTH) by FELIXMÜLLER, CONRAD (1897-1977)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
GEBÜRT (BIRTH)
Creator
FELIXMÜLLER, CONRAD (1897-1977)
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1917. Sohn 118. Woodcut, on Japan paper. Signed and numbered "24" in pencil of 100. h: 11.8 x w: 11.8 in / h: 30 x w: 30 cm. In very good condition.
MADE IN JAPAN

MADE IN JAPAN by HOFFMEISTER, ADOLF

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
MADE IN JAPAN
Author
HOFFMEISTER, ADOLF
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Prague, Ceskoslovensky spisovatel, 1958. 8vo. 284 pp. Contains a kontrolni kupon (control coupon). Cloth boards without dust jacket. In fine condition.
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder

The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder by MILLER, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
Author
MILLER, Henry
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(San Francisco): Greenwood Press, 1955. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition by this publisher. Illustrated by Gordon Cook. Near fine in self-wraps with a tiny nick and a little light wear. One of 500 copies. Inscribed by the author to his second wife, June Mansfield, who was by all accounts the inspiration for much of his most important fiction: “For June – the only ‘imaginative’ story I’ve written. Henry 10/15/56.” A superb association. *Shifreen & Jackson* A66d.
Sapphira and the Slave Girl

Sapphira and the Slave Girl by CATHER, Willa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Author
CATHER, Willa
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Hardcover. Near Fine. Later printing. Near fine with spine slightly faded, lacking the dust jacket.
641.50977311; Edibles and Potables

641.50977311; Edibles and Potables by BORN, Gerald M., edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
641.50977311; Edibles and Potables
Author
BORN, Gerald M., edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago: ALA Headquarters Staff Association, 1975. Unbound. Near Fine. Bradbound. Near fine, some soiling to covers. Compiled by the ALA Headquarters Staff Association. A collection of recipes submitted by ALA staff.
THE NAKED ANGEL

THE NAKED ANGEL by HERSHAN, Stella K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE NAKED ANGEL
Author
HERSHAN, Stella K.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Robert Hale, 1973. HERSHAN, Stella K. THE NAKED ANGEL. London: Robert Hale, [1973]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hershan on front endpaper: "For Dorothy Vilcose, with much gratitude and warm regards, Stella K. Hershan. January 23, 1977." Fine; light soil d/j. $185.00.
No image available

TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. by LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$140.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE.
Author
LAMB, CHARLES AND MARY.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Description
London Bickers and Son 1880. Brown cloth, yerllow endpapers. All edges gilt. Lovely front cover and spine illustrations of fairies in gilt and black. Modest edge wear, spine lightly rubbed. Twelve plates in "permanent photography from the Boydell Gallery", each mounted on heavy card stock. Frontispiece, tissue guard, and title page show peripheral foxing. The tissue guard appears to be the culprit. Plates and text are clean. 16 pages of advertisements at the end dated July, 1880. Printed at the Chiswick Press..
No image available

THE CANOE AND THE SADDLE, ADVENTURES AMONG THE NORTHWESTERN RIVERS AND FORESTS; AND ISTHMIANA by WINTHROP, THEODORE

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
THE CANOE AND THE SADDLE, ADVENTURES AMONG THE NORTHWESTERN RIVERS AND FORESTS; AND ISTHMIANA
Author
WINTHROP, THEODORE
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
BOSTON: Ticknor and Fields. Very Good. 1863. Hardcover. GREY CLOTH, 8VO. SOME SOIL, SOME RUBBING. A GOOD COPY. THE 1ST ED WAS A YEAR PRIOR. .
No image available

The King of the Golden River, or The Black Brothers by Ruskin, John; Doyle, Richard (illus.)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$32.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Common Crow Books
Title
The King of the Golden River, or The Black Brothers
Author
Ruskin, John; Doyle, Richard (illus.)
Seller
Common Crow Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Smith, Elder, 1880. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Stated sixth edition, no date (c. 1880). Hardcover, orange cloth, gilt title. 64 pp. Good copy, no dust jacket. Heavy soil to cloth; spine darkened; light wear to spine ends and corners. Occasional foxing to contents. Ownership initials of publisher Margaret McElderry on the fly leaf.