Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,321.50
Shipping: $36.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,357.50
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,357.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,321.50
Shipping: $36.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,357.50

You are about to purchase:

Imperial Rescript of the Declaration of War on the United States and Great Britain. Dated December 8th, 1941 (but later, printed for Military Academy Use circa 1942-1944)

Imperial Rescript of the Declaration of War on the United States and Great Britain. Dated December 8th, 1941 (but later, printed for Military Academy Use circa 1942-1944) by WORLD WAR II – JAPANESE DECLARATION OF WAR

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Imperial Rescript of the Declaration of War on the United States and Great Britain. Dated December 8th, 1941 (but later, printed for Military Academy Use circa 1942-1944)
Author
WORLD WAR II – JAPANESE DECLARATION OF WAR
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Light rubbing to cloth boards and slipcase, text lightly browned
Description
Light rubbing to cloth boards and slipcase, text lightly browned. Lithographic document in Japanese,accordion form, 14 x 4 inches (350 x 105 mm). The formal announcement of a state of war delivered to the Japanese people, comprising title panel and 8 pages. Purple boards, upper cover with Imperial chrysanthemum device, and titled, edges lightly rubbed; matching original blue/green card slipcase. Laid-in: mimeograph translation in English (presumed contemporary). The document provides Japan's reasons for declaring war in December 1941, stating Japan's position in Asia as a supporter of peace, accusing the United States and Great Britain of aiding Nationalist groups in China. This is a contemporary reissue of the declaration for use in military academies. The Declaration of War was generally republished on the anniversary of Pearl Harbor throughout the War, to reinforce to the people the Japanese Right for the war.
POEMS GOLDERS GREEN

POEMS GOLDERS GREEN by ABSE, Dannie

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$187.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
POEMS GOLDERS GREEN
Author
ABSE, Dannie
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with some wear to the spine
Description
London: Hutchinson, (1962). First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with some wear to the spine. INSCRIBED "To William Meredith/Dannie/April '64."
No image available

COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE FOR THOSE ABOUT TO BUILD by Wise, Herbert C. & Biedleman, H. Ferdinand

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$112.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE FOR THOSE ABOUT TO BUILD
Author
Wise, Herbert C. & Biedleman, H. Ferdinand
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE FOR THOSE ABOUT TO BUILD, Lippincott, 1913, first edition, a bright vg+ to near fine copy in the publishers original pictorial stamped cloth. A very nice copy with 207 illustrations, all of them being photographic. Gives examples of buildings, domestic, municipal and institutional in Pennsylvania, New Jersey & Delaware with observations upon the local building art of the 18th century.
The Marks in the Fields: Essays on the Uses of Manuscripts

The Marks in the Fields: Essays on the Uses of Manuscripts by Dennis, Rodney G. and Elizabeth Falsey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
The Marks in the Fields: Essays on the Uses of Manuscripts
Author
Dennis, Rodney G. and Elizabeth Falsey
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Houghton Library, 1992. Softcover. Very Good/Very good. Quarto, 200 pages, illustrated in black and white. ¶ Essential collection of brief essays from a group of international scholars, illustrating the evidentiary usefulness of manuscripts as well as their complexities. Early and recent manuscripts from the collections of the Houghton Library illuminate the subject.