Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,820.00
Shipping: $110.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,930.99
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,930.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,820.00
Shipping: $110.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,930.99

You are about to purchase:

Praktischer Leitfaden fuer Buntbuchdruck

Praktischer Leitfaden fuer Buntbuchdruck by MUELLER, J. and M. DETHLEFFS, M.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Praktischer Leitfaden fuer Buntbuchdruck
Author
MUELLER, J. and M. DETHLEFFS, M.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1900. MUELLER, J. and M. DETHLEFFS. Praktischer Leitfaden fuer Buntbuchdruck: ein wirkliches Hilfsbuch für den Farbendruck und die Farbenmischung im Buchdruck. Nach Jahrelangen praktischen erfahrungen und versuchen. 48 pp., illustrated with 36 collotype colour plates and 2 black and white plates. Folio, 305 x 225 mm., bound in publisher's cloth. Berlin: J. Mueller, 1900. An early twentieth-century standard work on colour printing. The book starts with three plates which show 72 colours obtained from superimposition of red, yellow and blue. A superbly printed book, which is extremely rare, with OCLC listing only two copies, both in German libraries. A fine copy. Kuehni and Schwarz, pp. 182-183.
The Angler In Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen

The Angler In Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen by Medwin, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
The Angler In Wales or Days and Nights of Sportsmen
Author
Medwin, Thomas
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good, some foxing to frontispiece plate and title page in both volumes, previous owner's bookplate in both volumes
Description
Richard Bentley, London, 1834. Very good, some foxing to frontispiece plate and title page in both volumes, previous owner's bookplate in both volumes. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth with boards, rebound with original cloth laid down, Two volumes.
No image available

The Port Folio, or Companion to the Select Circulating Library. A Semi-Monthly Publication, on the basis of Chamber's Edinburgh Journal...Part 1-January to June, 1835 [AND] Part II - July-December, 1835

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Port Folio, or Companion to the Select Circulating Library. A Semi-Monthly Publication, on the basis of Chamber's Edinburgh Journal...Part 1-January to June, 1835 [AND] Part II - July-December, 1835
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Contemporary three-quarter calf, marbled boards. Upper board detached but present, spine chipped. Internally about fine
Description
Philadelphia: Printed and Published by Adam Waldie, 1835. First edition. [iv], 208; [iv], 208 pp. 1 vols. 4to. Contemporary three-quarter calf, marbled boards. Upper board detached but present, spine chipped. Internally about fine. First edition. [iv], 208; [iv], 208 pp. 1 vols. 4to.
No image available

A Celebration of Australian Gardening. Gardenesque by Aitken, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
A Celebration of Australian Gardening. Gardenesque
Author
Aitken, Richard
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
Melbourne, The Miegunyah Press, 2004. One of 5000 copies. 4to. 226pp. a survey of the collection of Gardening and botanical books in the State Library of Victoria.
No image available

EMILIO JORGE PATARCA: MAESTRO ORFEBRE: 1975-2005, 30 AÑOS DE LABOR

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
EMILIO JORGE PATARCA: MAESTRO ORFEBRE: 1975-2005, 30 AÑOS DE LABOR
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Buenos Aires: (Museo Nacional de Arte Decorativo), 2005. color plates, ports., cat, bio/chron., color pict. wrps. OCLC: 226378481. Retrospective of 30 years of work by contemporary silver artist, Emilio Jorge Patarca (b. Buenos Aires, 1956). Much of his work is based upon colonial motifs and styles. Colección de piezas de orfebrería en plata realizadas por el maestro argentino Emilio José Patarca (b.1956, Buenos Aires).
No image available

American Furniture: The Federal Period, in the Hnery Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum by Montgomery, Charles F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
American Furniture: The Federal Period, in the Hnery Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
Montgomery, Charles F.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG/G+ (minor shelf wear, dust jacket edges show wear)
Description
New York: Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover. VG/G+ (minor shelf wear, dust jacket edges show wear). Blue cloth boards with gold gilt spine lettering and illustration, blue and color pictorial dust jacket with gold lettering. 497 pp. Hundreds of bw illustrations. Signed by author. "In five chapters and twenty essays, the author introduces the reader to the world of Federal furniture with emphasis on the way it was made and used in the new nation, the art and mystery of connoisseurship and attribution, and secrets of the cabinetmakers' price books, which have never before been revealed. Here is not only an encyclopedia of American furniture of the Federal period but a mine of information for everyone interested in the social and cultural history of the formative years of the United States." - dust jacket description.
No image available

The Winterthur Garden: Henry Fracis du Pont’s Romance with the Land. With William H. Frederick, Jr., Jacqueline Hinsley, Robert F. Trent, Paul Hensley, Thomas Buchter, Research Assistance by Ruth N. Joyce. New Photography by Coral Betsch. by Magnani, Denise.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
The Winterthur Garden: Henry Fracis du Pont’s Romance with the Land. With William H. Frederick, Jr., Jacqueline Hinsley, Robert F. Trent, Paul Hensley, Thomas Buchter, Research Assistance by Ruth N. Joyce. New Photography by Coral Betsch.
Author
Magnani, Denise.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc., (1995). Square octavo, gray cloth (hardcover), pink letters and decorations to upper cover, 192 pp. Near Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. From dust jacket: A great artist may spend years painting one canvas, making infinitesimal changes in color, mood, and form until every element has been refined and perfected to satisfaction. Henry Francis de Pont was such a consummate artist , and the canvas was his beloved garden at Winterthur, du Pont’s home from his birth in 1880 until his death in 1969. The masterpiece that du Pont created in Delaware is now open for the public to enjoy, but for years it functioned as a private horticultural laboratory where du Pont -- primarily known as a visionary collector of works of the American decorative arts -- experimented as much with the landscape as with individual plant species gathered from the far corners of the globe. While today the garden may appear to be an informal, almost unplanned assemblage of plant varieties and colors, blooming in coincidental, if exquisite, sequence, in truth, every square inch and every happy juxtaposition of color were meticulously planned by its loving owner. The Winterthur Garden is the story of H. F. du Pon’t glorious lifelong love affair with his home as well as a biography of one of America’s great public gardens. Author Denise Magnani, director and curator of landscape at Winterthur, offers an engagingly intimate portrait of both the man and his environment, demonstrating how du Pont applied his world-renowned aesthetic sensibility to his work both in and out of doors. Magnani’s text and additional essays contributed by specialists from numerous disciplines are breathtakingly illustrated by lush new photographs of the garden taken by landscape photographer Carol Betsch. In these pages, the reader is invited to take a walk through Azalea Woods, breathe the fragrant air of the March Bank, and marvel at the view from Oak Hill. Step into the garden. Wonder at du Pont’s exuberant yet painstaking artistry. Experience what a lifetime of love, care, and effort may achieve. 112 illustrations, including71 plates in full color.