Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $29,210.00
Shipping: $129.48
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $29,339.48
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $29,339.48 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $29,210.00
Shipping: $129.48
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $29,339.48

You are about to purchase:

Alexandra, sive Cassandra

Alexandra, sive Cassandra by LYCOPHRON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$20,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Alexandra, sive Cassandra
Author
LYCOPHRON
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Basel: Ex officina Ioannis Oporini, 1546. LASSBERG, Joseph, Freiherr von; TZETZES, John. poema quidem obscurum etiam doctis appellatum, sed ita eruditissimis Isacii Tzetzis Grammatici commentariis...Adjectus quoque est Joannis Tzetzæ Variarum historiarum liber, versibus politicis ab eodem Græce conscriptus, & Pauli Lacisii Veronensis opera ad verbum Latinè conversus, nec unquam antea editus. Basel: [Ex officina Joannis Oporini, 1546]. First separate edition of Lycophron's Alexandra. Two parts in one folio volume (11 9/16 x 7 11/16 inches; 293 x 195 mm.). [16], 180; [8], 268, [1, colophon], [3, blank] pp. Title and text in Greek and Latin. Contemporary half blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards. With two clasps. Spine lettered in manuscript with four raised bands. From the library of Joseph von Lassberg. Two additional early ink inscriptions. Very minor worming in the lower margin of the last five leaves and to rear endpapers. Small marginal stain to Pp2 and Pp3. Housed in a custom quarter brown morocco clamshell, gilt-stamped. The only work of Greek poet Lycophron (b. ca. 320 B.C.) to survive. "When a young man he went to Alexandria and became one of the Pleiad of tragic poets. The only work of his to survive is the Alexandra, a dramatic monologue in 1,474 lines of iambic trimeters...in which the slave set to watch Alexandra (i.e. Cassandra) reports her prophecies to her father Priam, king of Troy. They concern the destruction of Troy and the crime of Ajax, the return of the Greeks and their fate, Aeneas' arrival in Latium, the eventual struggles between Europe and Asia, and the rise of Roman power. These last passages, which concerned events of Lycophron's own lifetime, raised doubts even in antiquity as to whether he could really be the author. The whole poem is written in an extremely obscure and allusive style" (The Concise Oxford Companion to Classical Literature). "The first separate edition (previously without the commentary of Tzetzes in Pindarus Aldi, 1513), superintended by Arn. Arlenius, who corrected the text...and added thereto the commentary of Tzetzes from a Bolognese MS." (Ebert). "This is a very curious edition, and contains a hundred notable things which are not in the Oxford edition of Lycophron, by Potter. Happy is the scholar who possesses this treasure of learning!'" (quoting Dr. Harwood in Dibdin, Greek and Latin Classics). Adams L2102. Dibdin, Greek and Latin Classics, II, pp. 208-209. Ebert 12537. HBS 66514. $20,000.
No image available

Color problems. A practical manual for the lay student of color. by VANDERPOEL, Emily Noyes

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Color problems. A practical manual for the lay student of color.
Author
VANDERPOEL, Emily Noyes
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1902. VANDERPOEL, Emily Noyes. Color problems. A Practical Manual for the Lay Student of Color. xv, 137 pp. Illustrated with 117 colour plates, each on a stub, with plastic square and mask. 8vo., 194 x 145 mm, bound in original green cloth, gilt on front cover and spine. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1902. First Edition of a magnificent and little known masterpiece of American book-making. Vanderpoel was a New York artist, author, and collector of oriental art objects. Color Problems was intended as a manual for all those (decorators, designers, lithographers, etc.) requiring a fuller understanding of colour theory. She refers to Chevreul, Bezold, Rood, Church, and others as having written more technical treatises or artists' manuals. The text focuses on colour contrasts and harmonies, with 117 plates printed in colour, and includes an appendix of definitions and terms and an interesting bibliography of fifty titles in several languages. This copy is complete with the mask and 2 pieces of plastic, which are usually missing, inside the pocket of the rear cover. Spine rubbed, but a good copy of a scarce and wonderful book. Wurmfeld, Color Documents 41 (illustrating four of the plates in colour). Birren 629.
[Fore-Edge Painting][Extra-Illustrated] The History of the Isle of Wight

[Fore-Edge Painting][Extra-Illustrated] The History of the Isle of Wight by Worsley, Sir Richard (1751 - 1805)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
[Fore-Edge Painting][Extra-Illustrated] The History of the Isle of Wight
Author
Worsley, Sir Richard (1751 - 1805)
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
London: Printed by A. Hamilton for R. Dodsley, T. Cadell, G. Robinson, R. Faulder and G. Nicol; Collins and Co., Salisbury, Burdon, at Winchester, 1781. First Edition. Full STraight-Grained Red Morocco. Very Good Plus. Fore-edge painting of Carisbrooke Castle, which is located on the Isle of Wight, in Newport, and is still standing, and very much a tourist destination. Illustrations include a large engraved folding map, hand-colored in its boundary outlines 31 engravings by Vivares, Godfrey and others, 19 of which are double paged, and 13 aquatint plates depicting churches, these rendered by Charles Tomkins. Folio, 31.5 by 25 cm. [12], 274, [8], clxii, [1] pp. The book was written by Worsley while he was governor of the Isle of Wight. Worsley was a serious antiquarian, and his home there, Appuldorcombe House, was the repository for the largest collection of ancient Greek sculpture in Britain until the Elgin marbles were brought over. There are two plates showcasing Appuldorcombe House. Condition: Rubbing along edges, and here and there, of the full morocco binding. Still a handsome straight-grained morocco binding. Within some light offsetting, light scattered foxing and/or soil, but overall quite clean, tight, and quite special copy.
A TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF HON. THADDEUS STEVENS. RESPECTFULLY DEDICATED TO HIS MANY EARNEST AND TRUE FRIENDS

A TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF HON. THADDEUS STEVENS. RESPECTFULLY DEDICATED TO HIS MANY EARNEST AND TRUE FRIENDS by Baker, Delphine P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF HON. THADDEUS STEVENS. RESPECTFULLY DEDICATED TO HIS MANY EARNEST AND TRUE FRIENDS
Author
Baker, Delphine P.
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Washington, D.C., 1868. Single leaf folded to [4] pp, 3-5/8" x 5-3/4." Printed on page [1] only. Text within a black mourning border. Very Good. Stevens, Congress's most forceful advocate for equal rights for African Americans, died on August 11, 1868, two days before Baker wrote this rare and perhaps unrecorded tribute. It begins, "Move slow, O Time! while yet in grief we wait / Within the sacred shades of honored state! -." Delphine Baker is the subject of a detailed biography at the online History of American Women: During the Civil War Baker "collected materials for garments, exerted her influence among her extensive circle of acquaintances in gathering supplies, and providing for the demand for hospital comforts. She worked in the hospitals at Chicago and St. Louis, and urged others to enter upon the same work. Seeing that the hastily-arranged places for the care of the sick and wounded could use a woman's touch, she gathered supplies and carried them to those points where they were most needed. Not in strong health, a few months of that work exhausted her strength. She returned to Chicago, but her ardent desire to aid the sick and wounded stayed with her. In the spring of 1862, she announced the forthcoming publication of the National Banner, a monthly paper of sixteen pages, the profits of which were to be devoted to the needs of the volunteer soldiers of the United States. Through her publication, Delphine pushed for the creation and support of a Federal asylum for disabled Union veterans. After publishing in Chicago a while, she moved to Washington, DC, where she continued producing her paper." The online American Veterans Heritage Center and the online site of the U.S. Veterans Administration detail her successful efforts to establish "a national home for totally disabled soldiers and sailors of the Army and Navy of the United States," located in Dayton. Not in Sabin or LCP, or online OCLC, AAS, Harvard, Yale, U PA, Penn State, as of September 2025.
Senator Judah P. Benjamin of Louisiana 1859 speech supporting acquisition of Cuba

Senator Judah P. Benjamin of Louisiana 1859 speech supporting acquisition of Cuba by JUDAH P. BENJAMIN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,400.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Senator Judah P. Benjamin of Louisiana 1859 speech supporting acquisition of Cuba
Author
JUDAH P. BENJAMIN
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
"in the expansion of our system we seek no conquest, subjugate no people, impose our laws on no unwilling subjects. When new territory is brought under our jurisdiction, the inhabitants are admitted to all the rights of self-government." In a speech in the United States Senate, Benjamin supports the annexation of Cuba with no hint of irony in his declaration that the people of the United States "impose our laws on no unwilling subjects." His speech also conveys his states'-rights perspective on the nature of the Union that he championed while later serving in Jefferson Davis' Confederate cabinet. JUDAH P. BENJAMIN. Pamphlet, "Speech of Hon. J.P. Benjamin of Louisiana, on the Acquisition of Cuba. Delivered in Senate U.S. Friday February 11, 1859." Includes original envelope, 7¼ x 3¾ in., free franked in the upper right by N.J. Senator John Thomson (1800-1862). 16 pp., 6 x 9½ in. Excerpts: "An intertropical island, whose external commerce reaches nearly eighty millions of dollars, lies at our doors. In territorial extent equal to four or five of our smaller States, with a population that would make it fifth in rank in our Confederacy, with harbors unrivalled for capacity and security, it is an object of absorbing interest to the American people. Its present condition and future destiny offer a legitimate field for the exercise of the best statesmanship of the Republic." "Place in contrast the annual addition to the wealth and comfort of mankind afforded by the slave labor of Cuba with that furnished by the islands in which England, France, and Holland have made their ruinous emancipation experiments." (p1) "the population, wealth, and prosperity of Cuba, are dependent solely on a supply of compulsory labor, without which she must inevitably relapse into the condition of Hayti, Jamaica, and the other West India colonies." "I now proceed to inquire from what source an adequate supply of the compulsory labor can be obtained. I know, sir, of but three possible methods: "1. The actual increase of the slaves already there. "2. The introduction of persons bound to service under the name of apprentices, or coolies, or colonists. "3. The African slave-trade, which is the present method." (p6) "unless we are to agree that the supply of labor shall be kept up by the continuation of the African slave trade, a continuation now going on…Cuba must perish, as San Domingo and Jamaica have perished before her, or she must no longer remain Spanish. If annexed to our country, the system now prevalent under which her entire agricultural population perishes in a generation, would, by the force of interest and example, be exchanged for ours, under which the southern laborers are more than doubled in the same lapse of time." (p8) "I have thus far spoken, sir, of the beneficial results to humanity arising from the acquisition of Cuba, in the double aspect of the preservation of the island from a lapse into the barbarism and savage state of the other Antilles; and of regard for its miserable laboring population." (p8) "The safety of our country is further involved in the acquisition of Cuba, or, at least, in her independence; because her harbors not only furnish points of rendezvous for hostile fleets, but secure harbors of refuge in which they could refit and repair, and prepare themselves for fresh attacks on our unprotected coasts." (p13) "This being the relation borne to us by Cuba, the President has proposed that Congress shall give expression to the national sentiment, by sanctioning a proposal to Spain for the purchase of the island. Why should we not do it?" (p13) "there is one paramount principle affecting this whole question of annexation, which our self-respect requires us to present prominently before the world. It is, that in the expansion of our system we seek no conquest, subjugate no people, impose our laws on no unwilling subjects. When new territory is brought under our jurisdiction, the inhabitants are admitted to all the rights of self-government." (p15-16) "I would propose, as the President proposes, the purchase of the Island of Cuba from the Government of Spain." (p16) "if the people of the island, with their independence once acquired, and republican institutions established, shall desire to unite themselves with us, they shall be admitted to the equal benefits which our system of government secures to each independent State that enters into its charmed circle." (p16) Historical Background The idea of annexing Cuba to the United States had an already long history, with Southerners particularly interested in acquiring the island to add another slave state to the Union. President James K. Polk insisted that annexation must be by "amicable purchase" and had his Secretary of State James Buchanan prepare an offer of $100 million, which Spanish officials rejected. President Franklin Pierce was committed to annexing Cuba, and in 1854, his ministers to Great Britain (James Buchanan), Spain, and France, met in Ostend, Belgium, to draft a dispatch arguing that purchasing Cuba would benefit each of those nations. But the "Ostend Manifesto" also declared that the America would be "justified in wresting" the island from Spain if it refused to sell. When the Ostend Manifesto reached Congress in October 1854, many Europeans denounced the circular, and it became a rallying cry for anti-slavery Northerners. Pierce's successor as President in 1857, James Buchanan, was also committed to Cuban annexation, but popular opposition and the growing sectional conflict hampered his efforts. Considering it "highly important if not indispensable," Buchanan sought support for the acquisition of Cuba. On January 10, 1859, Senator John Slidell (1793-1871) of Louisiana introduced a bill (S. 497) making an appropriation of $30 million to facilitate the acquisition by negotiation. On January 24, the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations reported favorably. On at least three occasions, Senator Benjamin spoke in favor of Cuban annexation—on February 9, in this speech on February 11, and again on February 15. The new anti-slavery Republican senators found it difficult to oppose the annexation due to public support for expansion, but managed to launch a filibuster, and S. 497 never came to a vote. Spain maintained its claim to Cuba until 1898, at the end of the Spanish-American War. However, Congress decided against annexation, and Cuba gained formal independence in 1902. Judah P. Benjamin (1811-1884) was born in the Danish West Indies (now U.S. Virgin Islands) to Sephardic Jewish parents who had emigrated from London. In 1813, the family moved to North Carolina, and in 1821, to South Carolina. Benjamin entered Yale College at age 14, but left abruptly two years later. In the late 1820s, he moved to New Orleans, where he opened a successful law practice. Benjamin served in the Louisiana Senate (1852-1853) and U.S. Senate (1853-1861) before joining Jefferson Davis's cabinet first as Attorney General, then as Secretary of War, and finally as Secretary of State. He was known as "the brains of the Confederacy." A New Orleans lawyer, Benjamin held the post of attorney general, until Davis decided he needed him in a more important role. In September 1861, Benjamin became Secretary of War. His closeness to Davis—and his Jewish faith—attracted resentment from jealous rivals. With the loss of Roanoke Island in 1862, along with Grant's capture of Forts Henry and Donelson, critics demanded Benjamin's resignation. Davis responded by promoting him to Secretary of State, a post he held until the collapse of the Confederacy. Initially part of Davis' contingent when the Confederate president fled Richmond, Benjamin continued to Florida and escaped to England, where he thrived as a lawyer and was named to the Queen's council. He retired in 1883. Condition A split on the last sheet has been expertly mended. Unevenly cut and folded. Very Good.
Götterdekameron:

Götterdekameron: by Lossow, Heinrich.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Götterdekameron:
Author
Lossow, Heinrich.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
München (Munich): Hof-Buch- & Kunsthandlung Adolf Ackermann, 1881. First edition. Good. 33 cm; title leaf and [12] unnumbered plates, mounted on board and housed in portfolio as issued. Green cloth portfolio decorated with gilt sunburst roundel with mounted engraving of Eros doing a handstand. Title and author stamped in black Jugenstil lettering. Pastedowns and flaps in silk weave. Portfolio a little shaken, with some fraying at spine ends and corners, apparently lacking lower flap. Illustrations printed on stock that has yellowed, and mounted on boards that are browned along the edges. A rare piece of German Jugenstil erotica.
No image available

DECORATION AND FURNITURE. Two volumes by ALLSOPP, Bruce

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
DECORATION AND FURNITURE. Two volumes
Author
ALLSOPP, Bruce
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ALLSOPP, Bruce. DECORATION AND FURNITURE. Two volumes. London: Pitman, (1952). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xvii, (i), 23 (2) pages, 7 plates; frontispiece, xvii, (i), 205 pages, 11 plates. First edition. Volume I provides a history of English interior decoration and furniture; Vol II illustrates modern design. Very good in lightly chipped dust jackets.
Engraved Portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room

Engraved Portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room by Blundell, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Engraved Portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room
Author
Blundell, James
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Fisher, Son & Co, 1847. Blundell, James (1791-1878). Engraved portrait by J. Cochran after H. Room. London & Paris: Fisher, Son & Co., 1847. 272 x 215 mm. (image measures 117 x 94 mm.). Right margin frayed with small tear in lower portion, minor foxing in lower margin, traces of mounting on the verso, but overall good to very good with image not affected by the above defects. The best known image of James Blundell, the British surgeon who in 1829 performed the first successful human-to-human blood transfusion. "Blundell established the most fundamental points in transfusion, including the incompatibility of interspecies transfusion and the method of indirect transfusion . . . Blundell revived interest in blood transfusion after a century-long hiatus" (Garrison-Morton 2017). The portrait was engraved after the painting by Henry Room. .
No image available

Zapata. Steinbeck. Carolyn and James announce the first publication of John Steinbeck's ZAPATA, a narrative in dramatic form...

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Zapata. Steinbeck. Carolyn and James announce the first publication of John Steinbeck's ZAPATA, a narrative in dramatic form...
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very fine
Description
Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1991 Paper. Very fine. Soft cover. Prospectus for Steinbeck's Zapata, printed by the Yolla Bolly Press in a limited edition. Scarce. Small quarto. [8]pp. Two illustrations, including one full-page. Title printed in brown. Purple end leaves. Handmade Japanese paper wrappers printed in brown and black. A very fine copy housed in the original printed envelope. This prospectus includes two woodcut illustrations by Karin Wikström, comments on the edition by Robert Morsberger, a short history behind Steinbeck's story, and information on the upcoming edition. Laid in, as issued, is the photograph showing the binding, slipcase, etc. of the finished book. There were two versions of the finished book: the portfolio edition was offered at $1,650.00; the slipcased version at $650.00..
A Place on Earth, Revision

A Place on Earth, Revision by Berry, Wendell

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
A Place on Earth, Revision
Author
Berry, Wendell
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983 Originally published 1967. First edition thus. Signed by Berry on the front free endpaper. Publisher's white wrappers, lettered in gray; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket, with illustration of a porch and landscape, lettered in black. About fine book, with some offsetting to spine; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with light toning to edges, and a touch of creasing to head of spine. Overall, a beautiful copy. Set in the fictional small town of Port William, Kentucky near the end of World War II, A Place on Earth tells of a community's grief and deep interconnectedness. Wendell Berry (1934-) is a poet, novelist, essayist, farmer, and environmentalist, whose writings often advocate for harmony between humanity and the natural world. . Signed by Author. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

PHOTOGRAPH (INSCRIBED) by ALEXANDER, FRANK E

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
PHOTOGRAPH (INSCRIBED)
Author
ALEXANDER, FRANK E
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
See Description. Signed-Autograph Very Good ALEXANDER, Frank E. Photograph, 3/4 length seated pose by Murillo Studios, Los Angeles [ca, 1927], signed and inscribed to Joseph Huntley: "To.May you have many ups & down [sic] in life.1927." 9" x 7" image on 13 1/2" x 9 7/8" on heavy photographer's stock, with dark brown studio folder.. Signed by Author(s).
No image available

The Joy Luck Club by Tan, Amy

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
The Joy Luck Club
Author
Tan, Amy
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2000. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Tan "The Joy Luck Club" 2000 Fine+ Autograph w/ Certificate Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
No image available

Poverty and Neglected Tropical Diseases in the American Rural South by Crudo Blackburn, Christine, Macey Lively

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Poverty and Neglected Tropical Diseases in the American Rural South
Author
Crudo Blackburn, Christine, Macey Lively
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
Condition
LikeNew
Description
Lanham, MD: Lexington Books 2021. Hardcover. x, 277, [1] pp. Publisher's photographic boards. Highlighting on pages 6-9, 17-26, 117; previous owner'sinscription on ffep; binding tight and exterior clean and undamaged. Near Fine. ISBN 978148593861 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Mormon Songs from the Rocky Mountains: A Compilation of Mormon Folksong

Mormon Songs from the Rocky Mountains: A Compilation of Mormon Folksong by Cheney, Thomas E.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Mormon Songs from the Rocky Mountains: A Compilation of Mormon Folksong
Author
Cheney, Thomas E.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1968. First Edition. 221pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth with the title in silver on the backstrip. Very good/Very good. Published for the American Folklore Society. Collection of Mormon folk songs. "So abundant are the songs that the Mormon folk have composed and sung at all of the critical moments in their history that, were every other document destroyed, it would still be possible, from the folk songs alone, to reconstruct in some detail the story of their theology, their migrations, their conflict with the Gentiles, and the founding and development of most of their settlements from New York to San Bernardino." - Austin & Alta Fife.
The Dust of Death; a critique of the Establishment and the Counter Culture--and a Proposal for a Third Way
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Dust of Death; a critique of the Establishment and the Counter Culture--and a Proposal for a Third Way by Guinness, Os

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The Dust of Death; a critique of the Establishment and the Counter Culture--and a Proposal for a Third Way
Author
Guinness, Os
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780877849568
Description
Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press, 1973. [x] 419p., dj.
POEMS 1963 - 1983

POEMS 1963 - 1983 by Williams, C.K

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
POEMS 1963 - 1983
Author
Williams, C.K
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374522049
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. First edition, first prnt. Softcover issue. Printed glossy perfect-bound warps. Beginning foxing on foreedge and topedge. Tight copy in Very Good condition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.