Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,500.00
Shipping: $95.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,595.50
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,595.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,500.00
Shipping: $95.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,595.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Permit Me Voyage. With A Foreword By Archibald MacLeish by AGEE, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Permit Me Voyage. With A Foreword By Archibald MacLeish
Author
AGEE, James
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. First edition of Agee's scarce first book, a collection of poems. Tipped to the front free endpaper is a slip of paper on which is inscribed a note from Stephen Vincent Benét: "Dear Miss Locke, Here is the Macleish book, my sister's, and one by a young poet who, I think, has great promise, Merry Xmas to you both! Stephen Vincent Benét.. Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. Spine a little faded, inch-deep strip at top of the back cover faded as well, otherwise a near fine copy.
THE WILLIAM J. KING INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY. List of Stolen Automobiles. Protection Service.[cover title]

THE WILLIAM J. KING INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY. List of Stolen Automobiles. Protection Service.[cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
THE WILLIAM J. KING INTERNATIONAL DETECTIVE AGENCY. List of Stolen Automobiles. Protection Service.[cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[Columbus, OH: by the Company, 1922. 18 cm. 23pp. Brown printed wrappers with an amateurishly reinforced cloth spine. Soiling and chipping to wrappers, some toning and scuffing to text. Printed advertisement (clipped from a piece of letterhead?) tipped onto verso of front cover; business card laid down on verso of page 23; "reward" broadside, printed on orange stiff card stock laid down on inside of rear cover. An addition of 2 pp. tipped in (between pp. 14 & 15), with list of cars stolen or recovered since Nov. 1, 1922. Most cars listed from northern states but on the tipped in pages are cars from South Dakota, Texas and Washington state. Accompanied by small printed metal plaque, 5 x 8.5 cm., designed to be mounted on any premises protected by the company: "Protected by The William J. King International Detective Agency, Columbus, Ohio...." Other services offered include finding lost persons, investigating robberies, catching drug dealers etc. The King Detective Agency advertised they had correspondents in all parts of the world, were "owners of Dan and Cap, America's Greatest Bloodhounds... [and had] expert male and female operatives of all nationalities and trades" in their service. No OCLC listings for this firm.
The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original  Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised

The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised by BIBLE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
Author
BIBLE
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: American Bible Society, 1847. Full Leather. Very Good. 12mo (7" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/2") 691 pages; publisher's full sheepskin, with gilt lettering on black leather spine label. A very good copy.
New Manual of Bayonet Training and Practical Bayonet Fighting, From the Official Regulations in Force in the New Allied Armies

New Manual of Bayonet Training and Practical Bayonet Fighting, From the Official Regulations in Force in the New Allied Armies

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
New Manual of Bayonet Training and Practical Bayonet Fighting, From the Official Regulations in Force in the New Allied Armies
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: National Military Publishing Co, 1917. Hardcover. Near Fine. Twenty-fourmo size, 77 pp. Seemingly scarce in the trade, with no copies currently online that we can find; per an OCLC search conducted as of this writing this volume is held by eighteen institutions. Noted as the "Latest Edition" on the title page, as well as "Illustrated", the original edition is bound in at the back. A WWI-era manual on hand-to-hand combat using the bayonet, complete with six diagrams as well as four vintage black and white photographs showing various combat stances. ___DESCRIPTION: Black cloth binding with yellow embossed printing on the front board, light green lettering on the spine, 1917 date on both the title and copyright pages, the volume appears to be two books bound into one (although pagination is continuous), about half-way through the book is a sectional title page for "Manual of Practical Bayonet Fighting With Service Rifle and Bayonet" with its own Foreword (p. 51 of this volume); it is in this section that the vintage photographs appear; twenty-fourmo size (just over 5" tall), pagination: (1)-77. ___CONDITION: Near fine overall, with a strong, square text block, solid hinges, straight corners with a minimum of rubbing, the interior is clean and bright, and it is entirely free of prior owner markings; the boards are a bit dusty, there is a bit of wear to the top of the front joint and a small amount of rubbing to the tail of the spine, and there is a stamp on the front free endpaper and the title page that say "Advance Copy" - we can surmise that this was the 1917 equivalent of an advance reading copy, or a proof copy, but cannot say for certain; there are no other markings in the book that we can see. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please contact us for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

Primitive Industry: or Illustrations of the Handiwork, Bone and Clay, of the Native Races of the Northern Atlantic Seaboard of America by Abbott, Charles C.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Primitive Industry: or Illustrations of the Handiwork, Bone and Clay, of the Native Races of the Northern Atlantic Seaboard of America
Author
Abbott, Charles C.
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
fair
Description
Salem, Mass: George A. Bates, 1881. Hardcover. fair. Octavo. vi,[1],560,[3]pp. Original gold-stamped olive cloth. Beveled edges. Authoritative work on American Indian handicraft such as weapons, tools, ceremonial objects, pipes, pottery, etc. Profusely illustrated with in-text reproductions of b/w drawings. Age wear and staining on binding. Gold emblem on front cover faded, page edges soiled. Hinges starting. "1881" perforated stamp on free front endpaper and margin of title-page. Signature of previous owner on inside of front board and blank leaf preceding half-title page. Binding in fair, interior in good condition.
No image available

Braque

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Braque
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Editions Beyeler Basel, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 55 color plates, stunning book, beautiful production. Includes remarks and recollections from Dora Vallier and Georges Braque.
No image available

Rosalie, the Prairie Flower Melodist :a collection of copyright songs and ballads by Anon. - SONGSTER

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Rosalie, the Prairie Flower Melodist :a collection of copyright songs and ballads
Author
Anon. - SONGSTER
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy with some wear to the binding.
Description
Boston: Russell & Tolman, [1859]. First Edition.. Original publisher's brown pebbled cloth.. A good copy with some wear to the binding.. 12mo. Russell & Tolman were music publishers in Boston. This book contains what they considered to be their most appealing songs issued under copyright.
No image available

Press Photo of Russian Poet Evgenii Evtushenko (aka Yevgeny Yevtushenko) by AP Wirephoto

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Press Photo of Russian Poet Evgenii Evtushenko (aka Yevgeny Yevtushenko)
Author
AP Wirephoto
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Chicago: Chicago Daily News, 1972. Very good. Large, monochrome photograph; 8 x 11; subtitled in the left margin of the photo; Chicago Daily News stamp and manuscript notes to verso; a few small pen notations (underlining) to the image; a small, rubbed spot to lower right corner; minor creasing to edges; in very good condition. A cheerful picture of author, poet, dramatist, actor, publisher, director, and Nobel Prize for Literature nominee Evgenii Evtushenko, nee Evgenii Aleksandrovich Gangnus (1933 - 2017), it portrayed him in a spirited game of ping-pong (table tennis) with students at Rider College in Trenton, New Jersey and was titled "Ping Pong Diplomacy." Generally known as one of the most extensively-travelled Soviet poets, he had been on a five-week American poetry tour, when the photograph was taken.
One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union

One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union by BAXTER, Maurice G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
One and Inseparable: Daniel Webster and The Union
Author
BAXTER, Maurice G.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780674638211
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 646 pp. Blue cloth boards. Black and white illustrations. Spine slightly cocked, a few faint stains along the edges else near fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with edge wear.