Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $193,398.00
Shipping: $446.83
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $193,844.83
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $193,844.83 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $193,398.00
Shipping: $446.83
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $193,844.83

You are about to purchase:

[Aboriginal Portfolio]

[Aboriginal Portfolio] by LEWIS, James Otto

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$75,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
[Aboriginal Portfolio]
Author
LEWIS, James Otto
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, 1835. LEWIS, James Otto. The Aboriginal Portfolio]. [Philadelphia]: [1835-36]. First edition. Folio (17 9/16 x 11 1/4 inches; 448 x 285 mm). With seventy-two hand-colored lithographs (out of eighty) by Lehman and Duval and the original folio broadside advertisement for parts one through three bound in. Without the title-page as usual. Contemporary half red morocco over cloth boards. Front board with gilt pictorial centerpiece, an American Indian within an ovular foliate frame. Spine tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. Coated white endpapers. All edges gilt. Endpapers slightly soiled and foxed. Old tape repairs to the verso of the plates entitled "Kee-O-Kuck", "Sun-A-Get", and "A Winnebago Squaw". Overall a fine copy housed in a half morocco clamshell. One of the rarest American color-plate books, Lewis's "Aboriginal Portfolio" was one of theearliest grand color printing projects in the United States and the first illustrated book to take on American Indians as its subject. Scarcer than McKenney and Hall's History of the Indian Tribes, Maximilian's Reise in das Innere von Nord-America or Catlin's North American Indian Portfolio, Lewis' work records the dress of the Potawatomi, Winnebago, Shawnee, Sioux, Miami, Fox, Iowa and other tribes at treaties of Prairie du Chien, Fort Wayne, Fond du Lac and Green Bay. Publication of the work was costly and time consuming. The work was originally issued in 10 parts with 8 plates per number in printed wrappers. The publisher was forced into bankruptcy while part nine was in the press, however, reducing the edition and forcing part ten to be just barely finished and sparsely distributed. A projected eleventh part would have contained "Historical and Biographical Description of the Indians," but was never completed. The title (not present here) and three advertisement leaves are therefore the only text in the work. Only one copy of the complete set has come up for auction in the past thirty years. HBS 65418. $75,000.
PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA

PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA by Whitehead, Alfred North; and Bertrand Russell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA
Author
Whitehead, Alfred North; and Bertrand Russell
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Cambridge: printed by John Clay, at the University Press, 1913. First editions. Three volumes in blue cloth with gilt stamped spines. 26 cm. xiii, (1), errata, 666; xxxiv, 772; x, 491 pp. Ex-library copy, Univ. of Missouri, with usual markings: small paper labels (mostly removed) at bottom of spine, bookplate on front pastedowns; perforated stamp on title page; remains of library pockets or numbers on rear pastedowns. Some shallow chipping to spine ends; damping to rear board of vol. one, with some bleeding of color to rear endpapers and old staining to gutter; hinges of vol. two cracked, and some ink speckling to fore-edge. Text clean. A seminal work of mathematical logic. According to information from the sale of the Haskell F. Norman collection of science and medicine (1998), 750 copies of the first volume were produced by the publishers, but disappointing sales resulted in only 500 copies of the next two volumes. This is one of only 500 possible sets of the first edition, therefore. This work of Whitehead and Russell "is acknowledged to be the 'greatest single contribution' to logic since Aristotle; it is also the most remarkable of modern collaborations." [Newman, "The World of Mathematics," (NY: 1956), vol. 1, p.397].
No image available

5A Horse Blankets are the Strongest [caption title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
5A Horse Blankets are the Strongest [caption title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, PA: Wm. Ayres & Sons, 1890. Trade catalogue. 16mo. 16 pp. Illustrated, 12 examples in color. Cover title: Horse Blankets that Wear the Longest. OCLC locates one copy of a similar title from this company, published in 1890 (Harvard-Baker Library). Original printed brown wrappers ("Compliments of E.J. Davis, Chester Depot, Vt."), stapled. Contemporary Chester Depot owner's signature on inside rear cover; snag in lower spine, else very good.
No image available

Hidden Glory: The Life and Times of Hampton Plantation, Legend of the South Santee by Wheeler, Mary Bray, and Genon Hickerson Neblett

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Hidden Glory: The Life and Times of Hampton Plantation, Legend of the South Santee
Author
Wheeler, Mary Bray, and Genon Hickerson Neblett
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1983. First edition, 1/1000 copies (this one not numbered). 8vo. xvi, (2), 186 pp. Illustrated from photos, plates, some in color, portraits, genealogical charts, illustrated endpapers. Biography of the plantation and of the Middleton, Pinckney, and Rutledge families that lived there. Blue cloth, gilt spine title, color illustrated dust jacket. (#8033).
René Char. Le Marteau sans Maître. Illustrated by Joan Miró. 1976.

René Char. Le Marteau sans Maître. Illustrated by Joan Miró. 1976.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
René Char. Le Marteau sans Maître. Illustrated by Joan Miró. 1976.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
René Char; Joan Miró. Paris: Le Vent d'Arles, 1976.This portfolio comprises of poems by René Char 23 color etchings with aquatint by Miró—eight double-page (440 × 670 mm) and fifteen single-page plates (280 × 225 mm). Each plate was printed at Atelier Morsang, Saint-Michel-sur-Orge, and the typography was executed by Fequet et Baudier. From the limited edition of 215 copies on Arches wove paper, this edition is one of 125 copies numbered 1-125 (N. 12) and signed in pencil by both René Char and Joan Miró on the colophon.Loose as issued in the publisher's gray Auvergne paper wrappers, printed in black on the front, back, and spine. All housed within the original gray paper-covered clamshell box featuring orange-red leather spine and borders.Condition: The book is complete, with plates protected by tissue guards; some single-page plates show light toning, minor offsetting, and a few small spots. The clamshell box exhibits minor wear and lacks one side.Dimensions: 17¼ × 13 in. Reference: Cramer 216.
THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES DURING FIFTY YEARS. A STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE STATUS OF WOMAN

THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES DURING FIFTY YEARS. A STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE STATUS OF WOMAN by (ANTHONY, Susan B.) HARPER, Ida Husted

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$11,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES DURING FIFTY YEARS. A STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE STATUS OF WOMAN
Author
(ANTHONY, Susan B.) HARPER, Ida Husted
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine copies with a fine association
Description
Indianapolis & Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Co., 1899 & 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine copies with a fine association. The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908, two years after Anthony's death. Original full brown-burgundy morocco leather with a gilt medallion profile portrait of Anthony on the front panel of each volume, recently and sympathetically rebacked with similar color morocco leather; all edges gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. Each volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by this principal leader of the woman suffrage movement in the United States on the front endpapers to another well-known suffragist. In the first volume, Anthony has written: "Yes indeed, Mrs. Julia L. Langdon Barber/I will write your name upon this/fly-leaf together with my own for/the benefit of the grand-daughter -- when/she is grown up to appreciate the worth/of each--/Julia L. Langdon Barber--/Belmont -- Washington, D. C.--/Susan B. Anthony -- Rochester N.Y./May 22, 1901--." Anthony has also INSCRIBED the second volume: "Julia L. Langdon Barber--/Belmont -- Washington, D. C.--/Susan B. Anthony/17 Madison Street -- Rochester N.Y." Books inscribed by this great American have become quite scarce. Julia L. Langdon was a prominent suffragist in Washington as well as one of the city's premier hostesses of the Golden Age. She married Amzi Lorenzo Barber in 1871; she was the daughter of a prominent N.Y. land developer, and her husband, who had been in charge of the normal department at Howard University, tried his own hand at developments in Washington. He developed the highly restricted Le Droit Park neighborhood just off Florida Avenue, and was soon to be the owner of Barber Asphalt Company; he became known as the "Asphalt King," and by the 1880s his firm was the world's largest supplier of asphalt. Barber was to later buy the infant Locomobile enterprise from Francis and Freelan Stanley in 1898; by 1900, over 1600 cars were sold, but the car's indifferent sales in future years eventually stripped Barber of much of his personal wealth. In 1880 the Barbers bought 120 acres along Florida Avenue between 13th and 14th Streets, where their lavish Queen Anne home, "Belmont," was built (It was torn down in 1915 after the deaths of Amzi and Julia Barber to make way for the Clifton Terrace development.). Julia L. Langdon Barber was a Life Member of the National American Women Suffrage Association and a longtime friend of Anthony; after the 1902 National American Convention held at the First Presbyterian Church in Washington, Anthony spent the following week at the Barber home. In the third volume of Harper's book, she is cited, along with Mrs. John Henderson and Anthony, in the incorporation in 1900 of the Standing Fund to help with the work of enfranchising women. Barber was also a friend of Mark Twain, whom she met on the steamship "Quaker City" in 1867 during the trip which Twain chronicled in THE INNOCENTS ABROAD. Barber had taken a leading part in various public movements and was an ardent suffragist and a leading member of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. She was long the terror of cruelly inclined drivers in Washington. She often took her stand on top of the high tower of Belmont which overlooks a wide range of the city and watched for horses which were being treated cruelly. She always kept an automobile at her door and frequently hurried in it to aid of the suffering horses. She appeared in police court a number of times against men who mistreated animals.
Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight

Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight by White, T. H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Arthurian Trilogy: The Sword in the Stone, The Witch in the Wood, The Ill-Made Knight
Author
White, T. H.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First US editions. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. 8vo. Original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edges stained red, fore-edges untrimmed. Small illustrations in the text by the author, endpapers of the first volume illustrated by Robert Lawson. Near fine copies with only traces of wear and age. None of the dustwrappers are price-clipped. The spines are lightly sunned, much less than usual. The have a little wear along the edges. The "Ill-Made Knight" lacks a small piece at the rear fold and the 'With in the Wood' lacks a small piece at the front fold. Otherwise, they are in near fine condition. The first three parts of "The Once and Future King". Fantasy Literature, p. 174. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-266. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 54. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 20. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 1116. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1149-57. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 208. Reginald 15254. This is the only edition of the second title; it was replaced entirely in the reprint.
The Time Machine, An Invention

The Time Machine, An Invention by Wells, H. G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Time Machine, An Invention
Author
Wells, H. G.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (152)pp. Wrappered edition, now in oatmeal-colored buckram, gilt spine title. Bookplate of former owner, offset to the front free endpaper, else this is a fine copy. This title was issued both in a wrapper edition as well as a hardbound edition. All edges have been trimmed, suggesting it is from the wrappered printing, nor is the catalogue present, also suggesting wrappered, as the catalogue was printed on the insides of the wrappers. .
In The Quarter

In The Quarter by Chambers, Robert W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
In The Quarter
Author
Chambers, Robert W.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1895. First English edition. Hardcover. Near fine. First English edition. 12mo. Original brown cloth blocked in gray and black. Top edge gilt. 314pp. followed by a 6 page publisher's catalogue. Lacks ffep, cloth has a couple of small bubbles, else this is a very good to near fine copy. The first edition was published in the United States in 1893. Author's first book. Scarce.
La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition)

La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition) by CALLE, Sophie

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
La Fille du Docteur / The Doctor's Daughter (Signed Limited Edition)
Author
CALLE, Sophie
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
A fine copy, with boards bound in faux leopard skin textile; housed in the original cardboard box with printed label to top pane
Description
New York: Thea Westreich, 1991. A fine copy, with boards bound in faux leopard skin textile; housed in the original cardboard box with printed label to top panel. One of Calle's most enduring artist's books.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Calle to colophon and hand-numbered as 197 of 230 copies. Playing with the trope that "every sex worker is somebody's daughter," Sophie Calle here juxtaposes 18 black-and-white photographs of herself performing a striptease with facsimiles of congratulation-cards sent to one Dr. Calle on the birth of his daughter Sophie. (In real life Calle's father Robert was both a collector and an oncologist). The cards are housed in glassine envelopes affixed opposite the vellum-printed photos, with English translations provided on following pages.
Joke (Signed)

Joke (Signed) by CHETRIT, Talia

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Joke (Signed)
Author
CHETRIT, Talia
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine in yellow cloth boards with tipped on color plate to front cover.
Description
London: Mack, 2022. Near fine in yellow cloth boards with tipped on color plate to front cover.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Chetrit to the title page. This is the regular edition not the deluxe. Talia Chetrit threads together photographs with themes of adolescence, motherhood, and domestic intimacy into a striking photo-book.
Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I

Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I by BURGKMAIR, Hans (Burgmaier)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
Images de Saints et Saintes issus de la famille de l'Empereur Maximilien I
Author
BURGKMAIR, Hans (Burgmaier)
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Vienna: F. X. Stoeckl, 1799. Bound in white presumably 19th century calf with five raised bands and leather label to spine. 119 Woodcuts. "Cuts by Beck, formerly attributed to Burgkmair"--British Museum. Dept. of Prints & Drawings. Rare -- only 22 copies on OCLC. Text in French. All edges gilt, patterned endsheets. Binding shows some rubbing to extremes, but has held up well for being over 200 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 11" X 14".
No image available

Quiet Days in Clichy by MILLER, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,150.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
Quiet Days in Clichy
Author
MILLER, Henry
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: Olympia, 1956. Bound in stiff, colorful boards, Photos by Brassai. An unusually nice copy of the first edition (Stated on title page) of this quaint book with numerous photos throughout. 171 pp. None of the typical spine wear or darkening. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
[EARLY WOMAN PUBLISHER ~ 1736]. De la maniere d'enseigner et d'etudier les belles lettres, par rapport a l'esprit & au coeur

[EARLY WOMAN PUBLISHER ~ 1736]. De la maniere d'enseigner et d'etudier les belles lettres, par rapport a l'esprit & au coeur by Rollin, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,310.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[EARLY WOMAN PUBLISHER ~ 1736]. De la maniere d'enseigner et d'etudier les belles lettres, par rapport a l'esprit & au coeur
Author
Rollin, Charles
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Chez la Veuve Estienne, 1736. Nouvelle edition. Very good. 12mo. Complete set of 4 volumes (some age toning to the text). Bound in contemporary French mottled calf, five raised bands on spine, red morocco lettering pieces in the second and third compartments, edges stained red, marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Some lower fore-corners bumped and scraped, headcap of vol. 4 chipped, overall in EXCELLENT CONDITION. BEAUTIFUL COPY OF ROLLIN'S IMPORTANT WORK ON THE TEACHING AND STUDY OF "BELLE LETTRES," A CLASSIC OF 18TH-CENTURY PEDAGOGY, PRINTED BY MARIE-ANNE (GUYARD) ESTIENNE, WIDOW OF JACQUES ESTIENNE THE ELDER. SHE ACHIEVED GREAT SUCCESS IN LATER YEARS THROUGH HER INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS ACUMEN. Marie-Anne Guyard (a.k.a. Guiard) was the daughter of a wine-merchant. In 1714, after the death of her first husband, Charles-Francois Pochard (metal merchant), she married the successful printer-publisher Jacques Estienne. Upon his death in 1731, she continued the press and publishing operations (located on the rue Saint-Jacques "a la Vertu"). The present 4-volume set of Rollin's teaching and study guide was followed two years later by a 16-volume set of Rollin's "Histoire romaine" (1738-1748). From 1743 onward she worked in partnership with her eldest son Jacques (the Younger) to whom she sold 1/3 of the business for 110,000 livres (according to IRHT) -- a colossal sum in those days. They were joined in 1750 by her second son Robert, to whom she also sold 1/3 of the business for the same amount. According to a contemporary report, by 1752 she was "a very rich woman, for whom M. Rollin made a fortune on account of all the works of his that she printed. Abbe Antoine Pluche also contributed. She has just bequeathed and sold her business to her son and to Bauche's son." Marie-Anne Estienne died on May 13, 1753, leaving her children a large estate. As stated above, her two sons became printer-publishers; two of her four daughters married printer-publishers, one married a bourgeois merchant, and one married Daniel Coffin, conseiller du Roi. Included herein are two priced lists of "Livres nouvellement imprimes" by her, the first in vol. I (5 pages), the second in vol. IV (2 pages), and we learn that the published price of the present edition -- unbound -- was 10 livres. OUR SET IS IN MUSEUM QUALITY CONDITION AND IS SUITABLE FOR EXHIBITION AND STUDY. See: Romeo Arbour, Dictionnaire des femmes libraires en France, 1470-1870, p. 219, and the CNRS IRHT (Insitut de recherche et d'histoire des textes) website.
[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Wa-Na-Ta. The Charger, Grand Chief of the Sioux." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America

[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Wa-Na-Ta. The Charger, Grand Chief of the Sioux." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America by KING, Charles Bird (artist). Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$1,320.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[NATIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT]. "Wa-Na-Ta. The Charger, Grand Chief of the Sioux." Hand-colored lithograph from a folio edition of McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes of North America
Author
KING, Charles Bird (artist). Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: E.C. Biddle, 1837. Very good. Hand-colored lithograph by Lehman & Duval after Charles Bird King (445 x 338 mm). Full-length standing portrait of male Sioux chief holding a rifle, wearing brightly colored blankets, feathered headdress, necklace of grizzly bear claws, and red leggings decorated with bird feathers. Very mild uniform age-toning (professionally washed, verso of upper left corner with Japanese tissue repair). Original lithograph - NOT a reproduction! Wa-Na-Ta (ca. 1795-1848) was an influential Sioux (Yanktona, on the Minnesota River) leader who fought against the Americans in the War of 1812, even leading a charge on Fort Sandusky, whence his nickname. For his exceptional heroism he was received at the English court and promoted to Captain. After the war, however, he sided with the U.S. In 1825, he signed the Treaties of Fort Pierre and Prairie du Chien, which established peace and territorial boundaries between the Sioux, Chippewas, Sac and Foxes, and Ioways. He was murdered by his people, who were upset with his leadership. Major Stephen H. Long met Wa-Na-Ta in 1835 and commented: "We had never seen a nobler face, or a more impressive character." When leaders of various tribes came to visit President Monroe in 1821, McKenney, Superintendent of Indian Affairs and a defender of Native American interests, commissioned artist Charles Bird King to paint portraits of the delegates in their choice of dress. Most of King's original paintings subsequently burned in a fire at the Smithsonian. The lithographs in McKenney and Hall's publication are the only extant record of the likenesses of many of the prominent Native American leaders of the nineteenth century. See: Howes M129. Bennett, American Nineteenth-Century Color Plate Books, p. 79. Field 992. Lipperheide Mc4.
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogue des incunables et livres du XVIe siecle de la Bibliotheque Municipale de Strasbourg

[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogue des incunables et livres du XVIe siecle de la Bibliotheque Municipale de Strasbourg by Ritter, Francois

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$83.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogue des incunables et livres du XVIe siecle de la Bibliotheque Municipale de Strasbourg
Author
Ritter, Francois
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Strasbourg and Zurich: P.-H. Heitz, 1948. First Edition. Very good. Thick 8vo. 13, [2], 926 pp. Original printed wrappers, a little shelf-worn, edges mostly uncut (text with some toning throughout as is true in all copies). NOT ex-library! Francois Ritter remains the unsurpassed authority on early Strasbourg printing and humanism, and this is his masterpiece. ¶ The Strasbourg Municipal Library was basically burned to the ground in 1870, and thousands of incunables (many unique), precious medieval manuscripts, and irreplaceable archives were incinerated. Former librarian Rod. Reuss (1870-1895) made great progress in rebuilding the library. A worthy testament to said progress, and to the efforts of several generations of Strasbourg citizens, is the present catalogue, in which are recorded and very capably described ca. 2,300 books printed in the 15th and 16th century held by the Strasbourg Municipal Library. For obvious reasons, the present work is indispensable for all students and scholars of Alcacian humanism. See J.V.M. Pollet's glowing review of the work in: "Revue des sciences religieuses," 1949 (vol. 23, no. 3-4) pp. 376-377. COMMENT: We are unable to explain why the editors of the RBMS Standard Citation Form recently removed "Ritter" from the citation, preferring only the lengthy title, although "Ritter, Catalogue de la BMS" is preferable. ¶ From the famed Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana (sale at Christies NY, 2005, lot 1235), with Bernard Breslauer's circled accession number in pencil on the front wrapper.
No image available

ITALIAN MANUSCRIPT: “Capo D. Sfera terrestre tranisetto.” by [MANUSCRIPT - ASTRONOMY]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
ITALIAN MANUSCRIPT: “Capo D. Sfera terrestre tranisetto.”
Author
[MANUSCRIPT - ASTRONOMY]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Italy, ca mid-18th century. Hardcover. Very Good. 64 leaves, 8vo (202 x 135 mm). In Italian. Written in cursive in brown ink on thick paper. With several ink diagrams, tables, head- and tail-pieces throughout. (Some offsetting and a few stains.) 18th-century sprinkled calf gilt (some staining and repairs). Text opens: “La Sfera che si spieghera si divide in Naturale et Artificiale; la Naturale compre de tutto l’Universo l’Artificiale e un instrument fatto dall’arte comprendere La Sfera Naturale, e composta de diversi circoli.” Describing the terrestrial sphere, time, signs of the zodiac, the movements of the heavens, the cycles of the moon, and presenting propositions, experiments, and corollaries.
No image available

White Mule by Williams, William Carlos

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
White Mule
Author
Williams, William Carlos
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Original cloth, lacking dust jacket. Cloth edgeworn, with corners bumped. Inscribed by Williams to his close friend, Estelle Hagel: "Estelle Hagel for old times sake, William Carlos Williams." With Hagel's bookplate fixed to front pastedown. Hagel was a registered nurse whose friendship with Williams was borne out of his lesser known profession, medicine.
No image available

Karen Blixens Kunst, Tegninger og Malerier / The Art of Karen Blixen, Drawings and Paintings by [Asmussen, Marianne Wirenfeldt; et al]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Karen Blixens Kunst, Tegninger og Malerier / The Art of Karen Blixen, Drawings and Paintings
Author
[Asmussen, Marianne Wirenfeldt; et al]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
ISBN
9788789712222
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Karen Blixen Museet, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good+. Glossy illustrated paper over boards; 4to; pp. 159, illustrated in full-color and b/w. Boards faintly rubbed and scratched; corners lightly bumped.
No image available

The Hill of Cloves. A Tract on True Love, With a Digression Upon An Invention of the Devil. by Wilson, Romer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Hill of Cloves. A Tract on True Love, With a Digression Upon An Invention of the Devil.
Author
Wilson, Romer
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Cream cloth with marbled paper over boards. A lovely copy. Limited edition copy #765 of 775 signed by the author. Although nothing here explicitly states as much, this book from the library of publisher Nelson Doubleday, whose publishing house bought a controlling stake in the English firm, Heinemann, in 1921. Compliments of William Heinemann LTD slip laid in, signed C. S. Evans.
No image available

Five Young American Poets. Third Series. by [WILLIAMS, Tennessee]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Five Young American Poets. Third Series.
Author
[WILLIAMS, Tennessee]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. With a gift inscription dated 1945. The poets included are Tennessee Williams, Eve Merriam, John Frederick Nims, Jean Garrigue, Alejandro Carrion.
No image available

PICABIA by PARIS. Galerie Haussmann; FRANCIS PICABIA

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
PICABIA
Author
PARIS. Galerie Haussmann; FRANCIS PICABIA
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1905. PARIS. Galerie Haussmann. PICABIA. Introduction by L. Roger-Miles. [12] pages, [5] leaves of plates. 4to, original wrappers, 1905. () A fine copy of the incredibly rare catalogue of Picabia's first one-man exhibition. The exhibition was a critical success, launching his career as an artist. OCLC lists the Metropolitan Museum, Getty National Gallery, Frick, Princeton, Menil and Harvard the U.S.
Muckracking Journalist H.L. Mencken Disparages Mahatma Gandhi, Says He Needs a Good Kick in the Crotch

Muckracking Journalist H.L. Mencken Disparages Mahatma Gandhi, Says He Needs a Good Kick in the Crotch by H.L. Mencken

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Muckracking Journalist H.L. Mencken Disparages Mahatma Gandhi, Says He Needs a Good Kick in the Crotch
Author
H.L. Mencken
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
21/10/1931. Henry L. Mencken was a journalist, essayist, satirist, cultural critic, and scholar of American English, longtime columnist for the Baltimore Sun. Typed Letter Signed, 1 page, Baltimore, October 21, 1931 to Mr. Hart. “A ‘tap on the nose’ is far too polite an attention for Gandhi. I’d much prefer a swift kick where his pantaloons would be if he wore any. Let the Kendall book come along and I’ll be glad to go through it.” Mencken was known for his acerbic style but why he disparages Gandhi in this way is unclear unless it had something to do with their attitudes on civil rights which at this time was a complicated issue.
The Novels of Jane Austen

The Novels of Jane Austen by AUSTEN, Jane; CHAPMAN, [R]obert [W]illiam, editor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Novels of Jane Austen
Author
AUSTEN, Jane; CHAPMAN, [R]obert [W]illiam, editor
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Oxford: Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1923. The Best Collected Edition of Jane Austen's Works AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen. The Text based on Collation of the Early Editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes Indexes and Illustrations From Contemporary Sources. In Five Volumes. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1923-1932. One of 1,000 sets. Oxford Large-Paper Edition. [Together with:] Jane Austen's Letters to her sister Cassandra and others. Collected and Edited by R.W. Chapman. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. One of 1,000 sets. Together seven octavo volumes. Frontispieces and numerous plates in color and in black and white (five folding plans, three folding maps, one facsimile letter). Grey linen spines over blue-grey marbled boards, spines with printed paper labels. Minimal rubbing to corners and board edges, still a fine set of one of the most important collected editions of Jane Austen. Robert William Chapman (1881-1960), usually known in print as R. W. Chapman, was a British scholar, book collector and editor of the works of Samuel Johnson and Jane Austen. In 1923 Chapman produced an edition of the five novels of Jane Austen. He edited an annotated transcription of her incomplete manuscript of Sanditon, published in 1925 as Fragment of a Novel Written by Jane Austen. He also edited Letters of Jane Austen to her sister Cassandra and others (1932). Gilson E150 and G; Keynes, Austen, 40.
No image available

Poster inscribed [""Drawings & Watercolors by Maurice Sendak""] by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,700.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Poster inscribed [""Drawings & Watercolors by Maurice Sendak""]
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1981. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Poster inscribed [""The Pierpont Morgan Library Drawings & Watercolors by Maurice Sendak""]. New York: No publisher, 1981. Chromolithographic poster, measuring 17 by 23 inches; professionally lined and framed, entire piece measures 17-3/4 by 23-3/4 inches. $1700.Wonderful poster advertising The Pierpont Morgan Library's 1981 Sendak exhibition focusing on The Magic Flute and Outside Over There, inscribed for presentation to Sendak's neighbor and close friend: ""For Elizabeth—affectionately—Maurice Jan:81.""This poster advertises the Morgan Library's 1981 exhibition of Sendak's work, in which his work was presented in dialogue with two other exhibitions featuring works by William Blake and W.A. Mozart. Sendak's exhibition focused on his illustrations for The Magic Flute and Outside Over There. In fact, a pencil study from Outside Over There was used for the main poster illustration and depicts the protagonist, Ida, playing a jig on her horn to scare goblins away from her little sister. The former owner of this inscribed poster was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Inscription faded to gray, but still fully legible. Fine condition.
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY

DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY by Benson, E. F. (Two Volumes)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY
Author
Benson, E. F. (Two Volumes)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Methuen and Co., 1893. Two volumes, octavo, bound in original finely ribbed blue cloth withgilt titles on covers and spines. Volume One is a first edition. Volume Two is a second edition, with the publisher's catalog bound at the back dated October, 1893. The author's first novel became a smashing success, with ten impressions being called for in the five months following the release of the books. Two volume sets are now quite scarce, with this set being exceptionally clean and bright. The name "Eugenia" is written on the front pastedown of both volumes, repeated on the half-titles with the date 1894 in the first and 1908 in pencil on the second. There is a bit of minor wear to the extremities, else a very good copy of a difficult title to acquire in a "two-decker".
No image available

KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT by Bramah, Ernest

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT
Author
Bramah, Ernest
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 First printing Original blue cloth backed boards with colorfulcover paper paste down illustration. Paper spine label. Very slight soiling and overall wear. A tiny bit of fraying of the cloth at the extremities. Slight abrasion to cover illustration, ( a line 3-4 inches long where color has worn away). Overall a bright very good copy. No dust wrapper. Hardcover Very Good
HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN

HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN by Borton, Francis S. and Hutchings, DeWitt V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN
Author
Borton, Francis S. and Hutchings, DeWitt V.
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
!929. No publisher listed, Riverside, California. A scarce booklet of 70 pages detailing the history of the Glenwood Mission Inn in Riverside, California. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled. Chipped and worn along edges, old tape stain to upper right corner of front cover but still a decent copy of a scarce ephemeral item.
China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si

China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si by Bartholomew, John

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
China In Provinces; Independent Seng Maio Si
Author
Bartholomew, John
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1862. Atlas Map. Framed Map. Fine. Colored Map of the Provinces of China: Independent Seng Maio Si by John Bartholomew of Edinburgh, published in 1862.. Previously folded along centerline. Framed by DuPage Framing Center of Wheaton, Illinois. Museum glass, decorative antique wood frame. Includes beige cloth matte, full piece measures 32" x 26.5". A beautiful piece. This map was taken from Black's General Atlas of the World: A Series in Fifty-Six Maps, published by Adam and Charles Black of Edinburgh.
Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2021. 4 Volumes

Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2021. 4 Volumes by Vile, John R., Editor

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2021. 4 Volumes
Author
Vile, John R., Editor
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584772255
Description
2011. ISBN-13: 9781584772255; ISBN-10: 1584772255. Gathered Together for the First Time Vile, John R., Editor. Proposed Amendments to the U.S. Constitution 1787-2001. 3 volumes [with] Volume IV. Revised Supplement 2001-2021. Together 4 books. Hardcover. xvii, 442; v, 443-1141; v, 1143-1809; xiii, [1], 15-171 pp. 2020 pages. Published 2003-2021 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772255; ISBN-10: 1584772255. New. $495. Since 1787, only twenty-seven amendments have been proposed by two-thirds majorities in Congress and ratified by three-fourths of the states. During this same time, members of Congress have introduced more than eleven and a half thousand proposals, and states have filed close to four hundred additional petitions for constitutional conventions to propose amendments. These four volumes collect and update compilations of lists of proposed amendments and convention petitions that have been scattered about in a variety of governmental reports. They also reprint classic studies by Herman Ames and Michael Musmanno that analyzed amending proposals introduced during the nation's early years. The work includes texts of basic constitutional documents like the Articles of Confederation, the U.S. Constitution and its amendments, and the Confederate Constitution. DR. JOHN R. VILE (Ph.D., University of Virginia) is a Professor of Political Science and Dean of the University Honors College at Middle Tennessee State University. His other books on the constitutional amending process include the Encyclopedia of Constitutional Amendments, Proposed Amendments, and Amending Issues: 1789-2015 (4th ed., 2015), Conventional Wisdom: The Alternate Article V Mechanism for Proposing Amendments to the U.S. Constitution (2016) and Re-Framers: 170 Eccentric, Visionary, and Patriotic Proposals to Rewrite the U.S. Constitution (2014). His recent publications include A Companion to the U.S. Constitution and Its Amendments (7th ed., 2021), Essential Supreme Court Decisions: Summaries of Leading Cases in U.S. Constitutional Law (18th ed., 2022), The Constitutional Convention of 1787: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of America's Founding (rev. ed., 2016), America's National Anthem: "The Star-Spangled Banner" in U.S. History, Culture and Law (2021), The Bible in American Law and Politics: A Reference Guide (2020), The Liberty Be.
Amours secrètes d'un gentleman

Amours secrètes d'un gentleman by XXX (pseudonym of Edward Sellon)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Amours secrètes d'un gentleman
Author
XXX (pseudonym of Edward Sellon)
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Despite the publication date, Amours secrètes d'un gentleman is in fact a clandestine volume produced circa 1955 by celebrated French pornographer Eric Losfeld (1922-1979). Although not credited as such in the publication, the work is a translation of a British novel, The New Epicurean, or the Delight of Sex (1865) by Charles Sackeville (pseudonym of Edward Sellon, 1816-1866). A French edition first appeared in 1890. The book follows the picaresque erotic exploits of the eponymous gentleman. Among the chapters is "Les Deux lesbiennes," in which the gentleman enjoys a mutually consensual adventure with a lesbian couple. The edition offered here was banned as obscene in France in November 1955; with changes in the law since the 1980s, the work no longer faces legal restriction. NOTE: Leaves entirely unopened; extended margins of wraps somewhat creased; very slight soiling.
No image available

CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L'OEUVRE LITHOGRALPHIE ET GRAVE...HANS ERNI. by Callier, P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
CATALOGUE RAISONNE DE L'OEUVRE LITHOGRALPHIE ET GRAVE...HANS ERNI.
Author
Callier, P.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Geneva, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Vol. 1 only, complete in itself: 1930-1957. Ltd. ed. 226 entries incl. 15 tipped-in color plates.
No image available

CHIHULY PROJECTS by Chihuly, Dale

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
CHIHULY PROJECTS
Author
Chihuly, Dale
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Seattle, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Large 4to. Essays by Barbara Rose & D.M. Lanzone. 33 projects, catalog & installations of this glass=-maker's work. Illus. in color.
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918

Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918 by Foster, John B. (Editor)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide, 1918
Author
Foster, John B. (Editor)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: American Sports Publishing Co., 1918 First edition. Publisher's pale green pictorial wrappers, with yellow border, batter in white and red uniform to front wrapper, lettered in blue and red. Good, with wrappers loose but holding, a touch of soiling to wrappers, small chips to top corners of first four pages, and some toning to pages. Overall, a copy that presents well. This guide covers the 1917 baseball season, which ended with the Chicago White Sox (Eddie Collins, "Shoeless" Joe Jackson) defeating the New York Giants four games to two. Team photos throughout the book feature stars like Joe Jackson (p. 104), Babe Ruth (p. 108), Ty Cobb (p. 112), Walter Johnson (p. 114), and more. Spalding's Official Base Ball Guide was an annually issued guide first published in 1878 by sporting goods magnate A. G. Spalding. During the 19th century, Spalding and Reach's guides included the rules and regulations for playing the game and were the primary source of sports statistics and analysis of the prior year. From 1881 to 1908, Spalding's Guide was edited by Henry Chadwick, often referred to as the "Father of Baseball." Chadwick made significant contributions to the rules of the game, created the modern baseball box score, and introduced a number of vocabulary words that are still used to today, like "strike out," "cut off," and "fungo." Chadwick passed away in 1908 and was succeeded as editor by longtime sportswriter John B. Foster.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good.
No image available

Saisons. Almanach des lettres et des arts.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Saisons. Almanach des lettres et des arts.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Paris, 1945-1957.. Vols. 1 - 3 (all published). 4to. Wraps. Contributions by Paul Claudel, André Suares, Jean Paulhan, Jean Tardieu, Marcel Arland, Albert Camus, Ernest Hemingway, André Lhote, André Malraux, Georges Limbour, Paul Valéry, Aldous Huxley and others. Illustrations by Rouault, Matisse, Segonzac, Dufy, Gromaire, Villon, Manessier, Masson, Chagall, Picasso, Marie Laurencin.
No image available

Im Reich der Zeichnung: Zeichnungen und Arbeiten auf Papier. Werke des 20. Jahrhunderts aus dem Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau. Herausgegeben von Stephan Kunz und Beat Wismer. Jan.-March 1998. by Aarau. Aargauer Kunsthaus.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Im Reich der Zeichnung: Zeichnungen und Arbeiten auf Papier. Werke des 20. Jahrhunderts aus dem Aargauer Kunsthaus Aarau. Herausgegeben von Stephan Kunz und Beat Wismer. Jan.-March 1998.
Author
Aarau. Aargauer Kunsthaus.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Baden (Verlag Lars Müller), 1998.. 349pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Boards. The exhibition subsequently traveled to Chur, Vevey, and Bellinzona.
No image available

The Assyrian Reliefs at the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College. Texts by Kamyar Abdi, Steven Kangas, Susan Ackerman. by Abdi, Kamyar, et al.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$12.50
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
The Assyrian Reliefs at the Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College. Texts by Kamyar Abdi, Steven Kangas, Susan Ackerman.
Author
Abdi, Kamyar, et al.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Hanover, New Hampshire (Hood Museum of Art, Dartmouth College), 2005.. 12pp. Prof. illus. 4to. Wraps.
No image available

The Authoritative and Authoritarian in Islamic Discourses: A Case Study of a Contemporary fatwa. by Abou El Fadl, Khaled.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$10.00
( US$)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
The Authoritative and Authoritarian in Islamic Discourses: A Case Study of a Contemporary fatwa.
Author
Abou El Fadl, Khaled.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Los Angeles (MVI), 1997.. 68pp. 4to. Wraps.
All the Colors of the Dark (Signed First Edition)

All the Colors of the Dark (Signed First Edition) by Chris Whitaker

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
All the Colors of the Dark (Signed First Edition)
Author
Chris Whitaker
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780593798874
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket, as new and unread. SIGNED by the author to the title page. An exceptional copy of this novel, a "Read with Jenna" pick and critically acclaimed; scarce in the first printing and signed. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.
Typed Letter Signed By The Last Outlaw Pat Crowe

Typed Letter Signed By The Last Outlaw Pat Crowe by PAT CROWE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Typed Letter Signed By The Last Outlaw Pat Crowe
Author
PAT CROWE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
PATRICK THOMAS CROWE (1869-1938). Crowe, also known as Frank Roberts, was an American criminal whose exploits as a bank and train robber and kidnapper made him a prominent celebrity and writer early in the 20th century. TLS. 1 pg. 8 x 10. July 11, 1921. Boston. A typed letter signed Pat Crowe to Mr. Edward L.B. Howard: Business duties have prevented my granting your humble requests to present. It will be my pleasure to send you at an early date, a petition relating to our national welfare, that I would be pleased to have you circulate among your friends By 1921, the celebrity surrounding Pat Crowe had begun to fade. The publicity that surrounded his success at being the first man to successfully obtain a ransom for kidnapping and not be captured, and years later being acquitted of kidnapping despite 40 prosecution witnesses and no testimony on his behalf, had faded, and Crowe was working as a nightwatchman for the Salvation Army in New York. His references to national welfare and, later in the letter, to publicity campaigns, likely have to do with his work for the Salvation Army. In 1938, Crowe would die greatly impoverished in Harlem, yet 100 people still attended his funeral mass. This letter is therefore a good reminder of a man who was his generations Jesse James, though even more media-savvy. It is in very good condition.
CUNARD R.M.S. ANDANIA, List of Passenger and Programme

CUNARD R.M.S. ANDANIA, List of Passenger and Programme

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
CUNARD R.M.S. ANDANIA, List of Passenger and Programme
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
CUNARD White Star. R.M.S. ANDANIA. 4to. 1938. Brochure for the Cunard Liner sailing from New York to London. List of Passengers and
No image available

Old Masters, Impressionists, & Moderns, French Masterworks from the state Pushkin Museum, Moscow by Antonova, Irina

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
Old Masters, Impressionists, & Moderns, French Masterworks from the state Pushkin Museum, Moscow
Author
Antonova, Irina
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
Houston, Yale University Press, 2002. 4to., Paper wraps. 239pp. 76 color and 27 black and white illustrations. Second go around of an exhibition that traveled to the Royal Academy in 1988. This catalogue is double the size and more elaborate than the original.
No image available

Shoeless Joe by Kinsella, W. P.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
Shoeless Joe
Author
Kinsella, W. P.
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1992. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Kinsella "Shoeless Joe" 1992 Fine+ Autograph w/ Certificate unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Saving Simon: How a Rescue Donkey Taught Me the Meaning of Compassion

Saving Simon: How a Rescue Donkey Taught Me the Meaning of Compassion by KATZ, Jon

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Saving Simon: How a Rescue Donkey Taught Me the Meaning of Compassion
Author
KATZ, Jon
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Ballantine Books. (2014). Author Jon Katz brings a sick donkey to his farm in upstate NY, where he begins to learn (empathy, compassion, friendship) from him. Signed by Katz. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

The American in Paris, 2 vols. by Sanderson, J

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
The American in Paris, 2 vols.
Author
Sanderson, J
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy; some sunning to the spines; slight chipping to labels; some spotting.
Description
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1839. First Edition.. Original muslin covered boards and paper labels.. A good copy; some sunning to the spines; slight chipping to labels; some spotting.. 8vo. Sanderson was an American who spent nearly a two years in Paris. The account of his stay was issued as Sketches .... and followed with this novel based on his experiences. The book was quite successful and was immediately published in London and in a French translation in Paris. There was an English edition of his letters in 1838 published by Colburn. DAB XVI 338-339; see Smith #S5.
IMAGINARY PAINTINGS AND OTHER POEMS

IMAGINARY PAINTINGS AND OTHER POEMS by Baxter, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
IMAGINARY PAINTINGS AND OTHER POEMS
Author
Baxter, Charles
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780945167242
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Latham: Paris Review Editions, 1989. First edition, first prnt. Perfect-bound pictoral wraps. No hardcover edition. Signed and dated "May 29, 1996" by Baxter on the title page. Slight wear on rear cover at bottom spine fold. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. Baxter's third collection of poems.. Signed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Party at Cranton [Review Copy]

The Party at Cranton [Review Copy] by ALDRIDGE, John W.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Party at Cranton [Review Copy]
Author
ALDRIDGE, John W.
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1960. First Edition. First Printing, a Review Copy with publisher's typed review slip, promotional photograph, and newsletter laid in. Octavo (21cm); green cloth-covered boards, with titling stamped in blue on spine; dustjacket; 184pp. Spine-faded with faint foxing to edges of textblock, pencilled note on front endpaper, and light offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers, Very Good+. Dustwrapper, designed by Larry Lurin, unclipped (priced $3.50) with light surface wear, spine-faded, tiny dampstains to lower corners, and foxing to flaps and spine verso; Good. Aldridge's first novel, exploring an American university faculty party alongside the reputation of the school and protagonist, Arthur Keith Buchanan. [83818].
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers

The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers by ALEXANDER, Franz

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers
Author
ALEXANDER, Franz
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Basic Books Inc, [1961]. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm.); publisher's cloth in photo-illustrated dust jacket, red topstain; xix,[5],594pp. Light wear to jacket extremities, with small chips at crown and heel of jacket spine (not affecting text); otherwise Very Good, free of markings or significant wear.
Original Design

Original Design by Beswick, Eardley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Original Design
Author
Beswick, Eardley
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Minton, Balch & Company. Good. 1933. First American Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately shelfworn copy, light bumping at several corners, slight exposure of board at bottom front corner, some soiling to edges of text block, gilt lettering on spine and front cover rubbed but still readable; an ex-library book, with label remnants on spine and pocket remnant on front pastedown; descriptive text from dust jacket glued to ffep]. "This vital novel has for its subject the insecurity of life in a machine age economy, though it is in no sense a 'thesis novel.'" (Well, that's a relief.) The book's setting is a large engineering firm in the English Midlands that's struggling to survive the depredations of the Depression. The New York Times gave it a featured review, opining that it "can stand honest comparison with the best of its order." ReadInk specializes in the works of Eardley Beswick -- nah, just kidding, but we do currently have two of his books for sale, and how many booksellers can make that claim? .
No image available

The Lincoln Legion: The Story of Its Founder and Forerunners by Louia Albert Banks, D.D

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
The Lincoln Legion: The Story of Its Founder and Forerunners
Author
Louia Albert Banks, D.D
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
The Mershon CO, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Signed by Author. Inscribed by author on front free end paper, clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, mild wear to the red cloth boards, no dust jacket. LF
CENTRAL PARK

CENTRAL PARK by DAVIDSON, Bruce

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
CENTRAL PARK
Author
DAVIDSON, Bruce
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780893816254
Condition
Near fine in a near fine jacket.
Description
New York: Aperture, 1995. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine jacket.. First edition of these images of the park in all seasons, with a preface by Elizabeth Barlow Rogers, then-director of the Central Park Conservancy, and commentary by Marie Winn. Notes by Davidson. Full-page black and white plates throughout. Includes photographs of the Park landscape alone as well as scenes and portraits of its visitors and inhabitants. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Green quarter cloth-bound boards in photographic dust jacket. Slight wear to jacket corners and edges; near fine overall.
The Route of the Rio Grande

The Route of the Rio Grande by Chapman, Arthur

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The Route of the Rio Grande
Author
Chapman, Arthur
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, 1926. [30pp.] Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Better than very good. Promotional piece for the D&RGW that is illustrated with thirteen full-page tinted photographs. Images include Timpanogos, Saltair, Bryce, Taos and Ogden Canyon. "They must come to anyone with a flicker of imagination who travels on the Denver & Rio Grande Western, either along the main line to Salt Lake and Ogden from Denver, or around the magic circle which embraces the southern peaks of Colorado, or southward from Antonito through the land of the Indian pueblos to historic Santa Fe, or along the Utah branch which takes one into the weird formations of Bryce Canyon, Cedar Breaks, Zion National Park and the North Rim of the Grand Canon." - pg. 2.
No image available

Dig: Two Heads Wanted. A Novel by Woodbridge, H. Horatio

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Dig: Two Heads Wanted. A Novel
Author
Woodbridge, H. Horatio
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Jacksonville, Ill: T. D. Price & Co, 1876. Hardcover. Good. 362p. Green cloth. 18cm. Moderate wear. A mystery set in England.
No image available

Fighting Strength of Nations by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$38.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Fighting Strength of Nations
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Baltimore, MD: Emerson Drug Co., 1890. Softcover. First edition, n. d. (ca 1890); 2 3/4 x 4 1/2; pp. [14]; illustrated stiff wraps; minor age-toning to wraps; illustrated; near fine- condition. An unusual advertising booklet, combining poetry and historical facts, for Emerson Drug Co.'s Bromo-Seltzer (which purportedly cured all headaches, nervous depression, over brain-work, alcoholic excesses, and so on). Several pages left blank with heading "Memorandum." Others contained information on the British, Russian, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and US Armies' numbers of soldiers, guns, horses, etc. Also included were short poems corresponding to the particular army being described, for example: "And Russia is a mighty power, But well disposed to us, We shall indeed deplore the hour It ceases to be thus..." The only copy in the trade.
No image available

Gérard de Brogne et son oeuvre réformatrice; études publiées à l'occasion du millénaire de sa mort (959-1959)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Gérard de Brogne et son oeuvre réformatrice; études publiées à l'occasion du millénaire de sa mort (959-1959)
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Abbaye de Maredsous: Revue Bénédictine, 1960. 240 [1], original stiff printed wrappers, ex libris (La Revue bénédictine, 17:1).
Jim Dine: Drawings

Jim Dine: Drawings

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Jim Dine: Drawings
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG (ex-library/museum w/ red, narrow withdrawn stamps to interior of wraps. rubbing to corners & spine ends. tightly bound)
Description
New York: Pace Gallery, 1990. Softcover. VG (ex-library/museum w/ red, narrow withdrawn stamps to interior of wraps. rubbing to corners & spine ends. tightly bound). tan textured & pictorial wraps w/ stylized black printing; french flaps. Approx 64 pp. Approx 6 bw, 33 color plates. Ex-library/museum stamps are placed beneath the french flap; not visible. Appears to a lightly handled reference copy. Exhibition held February 16 - March 17, 1990. Catalogue lists 21 works or series. No text, but nice large plates. Chronology, list of exhibitions at rear.
No image available

Build Your Harvest Kitchen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Build Your Harvest Kitchen
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
PA: Rodale Press, 1980. Very Good. First edition. Very good. Book has soiled cover and foredges, pages lightly browned at edges.