Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,985.00
Shipping: $130.10
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,115.10
2 - 6 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,115.10 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,985.00
Shipping: $130.10
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,115.10

You are about to purchase:

Decorative pilaster with fruit, flowers, and tendrils

Decorative pilaster with fruit, flowers, and tendrils by RAPHAEL. Raffaello Sanzio d'Urbino (1483-1520)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Decorative pilaster with fruit, flowers, and tendrils
Author
RAPHAEL. Raffaello Sanzio d'Urbino (1483-1520)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Rome, 1772. Copper engraving by Ottaviani after drawings by Ludovico Teseo, printed in black with stunning later professional hand-colouring. Very good condition. A highly decorative print from the famous "Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano" series, with later professional hand-colouring. A very fine image from the first part of a work titled "Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano" depicting the decorative work and executed by Raphael and his assistants between 1518-1519 in the Vatican. This remarkable print, one of the first to be published of the decoration of the Logge on the main storey of the Vatican apartments, was probably planned as early as 1760, but was not executed until between 1772 and 1776. The project as a whole was carried out by the painter Gaetano Savorelli, the draughtsman Ludovico Teseo, the architect Pietro Camporesi, and the engravers Giovanni Ottaviani and Giovanni Volpato. The whole series was remarkable not just for the size and magnificent colouring of the prints, but also because of the influence they had on contemporary taste. The decision was made to "borrow" elements from Raphael's Vatican tapestries and insert them where the original frescoes were in too poor a state to be legible. The finished plates therefore represented an amalgam of design elements presented with a crisp freshness of colour that held enormous appeal and stimulated the taste for the "grotesque" in the neo-classical period. Cf. Brunet IV, 1110; cf. Berlin Katalog 4068; cf. Lambert Pattern and Design (V. & A.: 1983), p. 26; "Raphael Invenit: Stampe da Rafaello" (1985) Ottaviano 2; Raphael: Reproduktions-graphik aus vier Jahrhunderten (Coburg: 1984), p. 104.
1977 Concept Car

1977 Concept Car by HUTTING, R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
1977 Concept Car
Author
HUTTING, R.
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
1977. Mixed media on composition board. Signed "R. Hutting 2/77" Beautifully-executed concept car. This design by R. Hutting anticipates the look of American cars in the 1980s and early 90's. It has a finely chiselled, sharply defined look that is elegant and commanding.
Tai-O-Mah, A Musquakee Brave

Tai-O-Mah, A Musquakee Brave by MCKENNEY, Thomas L. (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Tai-O-Mah, A Musquakee Brave
Author
MCKENNEY, Thomas L. (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: F.W. Greenough, 1838. Hand-coloured lithograph by J. T. Bowen. In excellent condition. A fine image from McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America': `One of the most important [works] ever published on the American Indians' (Field),` a landmark in American culture' (Horan) and an invaluable contemporary record of a vanished way of life. Also occasionally referred to as the "medicine man", Tai-O-Mah or Taimah, "Thunder" or "He Who Shakes the Rocks" (c. 1790 - 1830) was an esteemed Fox warrior and chief who maintained an amicable relationship with the United States throughout his life. In 1824, he traveled to Washington as a member of the Sac and Fox delegation, led by General William Clark, which signed a treaty ceding their lands in northern Missouri and the southeastern part of Iowa to the federal government. It was during this visit to the capital that Charles Bird King painted the chief's picture after which McKenney's print was made. Taimah was also a leader of the influential Midewiwin or Great Medicine Society, a secret shamanistic society with religious affiliations that McKenney likened to the Freemasons. It is interesting to note given the calm composure which pervades his features that Taimah was suffering from tuberculosis at the time the portrait was being done. He is buried in Des Moines County, Iowa. McKenney and Hall's 'Indian Tribes of North America' has long been renowned for its faithful portraits of Native Americans. The portraits are largely based on paintings by the artist Charles Bird King, who was employed by the War Department to paint the Indian delegates visiting Washington D.C., forming the basis of the War Department's Indian Gallery. Most of King's original paintings were subsequently destroyed in a fire at the Smithsonian, and their appearance in McKenney and Hall's magnificent work is thus our only record of the likenesses of many of the most prominent Indian leaders of the nineteenth century. Numbered among King's sitters were Sequoyah, Red Jacket, Major Ridge, Keokuk and Black Hawk. After six years as Superintendent of Indian Trade, Thomas McKenney had become concerned for the survival of the Western tribes. He had observed unscrupulous individuals taking advantage of the Native Americans for profit, and his vocal warnings about their future prompted his appointment by President Monroe to the Office of Indian Affairs. As first director, McKenney was to improve the administration of Indian programs in various government offices. His first trip was during the summer of 1826 to the Lake Superior area for a treaty with the Chippewa, opening mineral rights on their land. In 1827, he journeyed west again for a treaty with the Chippewa, Menominee , and Winebago in the present state of Michigan. His journeys provided an unparalleled opportunity to become acquainted with Native American tribes. When President Jackson dismissed him from his government post in 1830, McKenney was able to turn more of his attention to his publishing project. Within a few years, he was joined by James Hall, a lawyer who had written extensively about the west. McKenney and Hall saw their work as a way of preserving an accurate visual record of a rapidly disappearing culture. (Gilreath). Cf. BAL 6934; cf. Bennett p.79; cf. Field 992; cf. Howes M129; cf. Lipperhiede Mc4; cf. Reese, American Color Plate Books p. 24; Sabin 43410a; Horan 182.
Xanthochymus Dulcis [Gamboge]

Xanthochymus Dulcis [Gamboge] by HOOLA VAN NOOTEN, After Berthe (1840 -1885)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Xanthochymus Dulcis [Gamboge]
Author
HOOLA VAN NOOTEN, After Berthe (1840 -1885)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Brussels: C. Muquardt, 1885. Chromolithograph, by P.Depannemaeker. Very good condition apart from a few light foxing marks. A fine example of the spectacular botanical work by Berthe Hoola Van Nooten, from 'Fleurs, Fruits et Feuillages Choisis de l'Ile de Java'. A medium-sized tree from Southeast Asia, the Xanthochymus Dulcis yields three different types of fleshy bright orange fruit. This elegant print depicts the sweet, edible Manies variety, which is frequently grown by the natives of Java. Still in her early twenties, Berthe Hoola Van Nooten had accompanied her husband to Jakarta (Batavia), capital of Java, where he died. She was left with debts to pay and a family to support. With great ingenuity, she managed to get a selection of her paintings chromolithographed and published under the title Fleurs, Fruits et Feuillages Choisis de l'Ile de Java Peints D'Après Nature, the first edition of which appeared in 1863-4. "Van Nooten was clearly more than competent, for the splendid tropical plants… have been depicted with great skill. She managed to accentuate the splendour of each species by adopting a style that combined great precision and clarity with a touch of neo-Baroque exuberance, revelling in the rich forms and colours of the tropics." (L. Tongiorgi Tomasi An Oak Spring Flora p.330) Cf. Nissen BBI 931; cf. Stafleu & Cowan TL2 3025; cf. L. Tongiorgi Tomasi An Oak Spring Flora 87.
No image available

PICASSO TOREROS by (PICASSO) Sabartes, Jaime

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
PICASSO TOREROS
Author
(PICASSO) Sabartes, Jaime
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris, Draeger Fréres., 1961. (Picasso) Sabartes, Jaime. Picasso Toreros. George Braziller. New York. 1961. Oblong 4to. With four original lithographs. Printed in France by Draeger Fréres. The four original Lithographs ( 3 in black and 1 in 24 colors) were printed by Mourlot Freres. With 103 full page reproductions of bull fight scenes. 1st edition. The red cloth over boards binding in excellent conditon, like new, with the dust jacket also in perfect condition Picasso Toreros. George Braziller. New York. 1961. Oblong 4to. With four original lithographs. Printed in France by Draeger Fréres. The four original lithographs ( 3 in black and 1 in 24 colors) were printed by Mourlot Freres. With 103 full page reproductions of bull fight scenes. 1st edition. The red cloth over boards binding in excellent condition, like new, with the dust jacket also in perfect condition This a very important and sought after book by the most famous artist of the 20th century.
No image available

A CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS WITH COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS OR DECORATIONS MAINLY by (WADDLETON, Norman)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
A CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS WITH COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS OR DECORATIONS MAINLY
Author
(WADDLETON, Norman)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(WADDLETON, Norman). A CHRONOLOGY OF BOOKS WITH COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS OR DECORATIONS MAINLY RELIEF OR PLANAR COLOUR PRINTED. Four parts in one volume. London: N. Waddleton, 1985-1986. 4to. Wrappers, comb binding. Fourth edition Chronological list of the books from 1452 to 1880. Very good.
No image available

VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS, MUSIC, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS.. by SOTHEBY'S

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS, MUSIC, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS..
Author
SOTHEBY'S
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(MUSIC) SOTHEBY'S. VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS, MUSIC, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS... London: 1971. 4to. Wrappers. 646 lots.
No image available

A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION... by (NEWTON, A. Edward)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION...
Author
(NEWTON, A. Edward)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(NEWTON, A. Edward). A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION.... Newark, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, n.d. 12mo. Wrappers. ii, 38 pages. Being a presentation copy from the owner to his future partners, this is catalogue number 8 from Oak Knoll Books. Spine sunned, else good.
No image available

Heart in Utter Confusion: Takes On The Erotic Poetry Of India. by KOWIT, Steve.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Heart in Utter Confusion: Takes On The Erotic Poetry Of India.
Author
KOWIT, Steve.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Hulls Cove: Dog Ear Press, , 1982.. First edition. . [40 pp w/sources]. Fine in stapled wrappers and fine illustrated dust jacket. Poems with linocut illustrations by Richard Denner.
No image available

THE POPULATION EXPLODES. by MAC ADAMS, Lewis.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
THE POPULATION EXPLODES.
Author
MAC ADAMS, Lewis.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
(np): The University of Connecticut Library, , 1973.. First edition. 4to. A single sheet, printed on both sides and folded once. Issued in an edition of 120 copies on the occasion of a reading by Mac Adams. Near fine with a small indention.
No image available

Granta 64: Russia. by JACK, Ian. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Granta 64: Russia.
Author
JACK, Ian. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Penguin/Granta, (1998).. First US edition.. 255 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Victor Penavil, Colin Thubron, Barry Unsworth, and many others.
BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND

BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND by VAN ALLSBURG, Chris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND
Author
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Oblong quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. Fine in like d/j. $45.00.
No image available

The Edge of the Storm (Al Filo del Agua) by Yanez, Agustin; Brinton, Ethel (translator) and Julio Prieto (illustrator)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
The Edge of the Storm (Al Filo del Agua)
Author
Yanez, Agustin; Brinton, Ethel (translator) and Julio Prieto (illustrator)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1963. Hardcover. vg. 8vo. 332 pp. Illustrated gray cloth binding with dj. Part of the Texas Pan-American Series. Dj chipped at corners and slightly discolored. Previous owner's signature present. Overall, in very good condition with good dj.
No image available

Memoirs of Fanny Hill.; Introduction by J.H. Plumb by CLELAND, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Memoirs of Fanny Hill.; Introduction by J.H. Plumb
Author
CLELAND, John
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: New American Library, 1965. Hardcover. 12mo. Glazed paper over boards. xiv, 221pp. Very good. Tight, nice later (8th) printing of the Signet edition. An erotica classic.
Uriel  s Eye. Miltonic Stationing and Statuary in Blake, Keats, and Shelley

Uriel s Eye. Miltonic Stationing and Statuary in Blake, Keats, and Shelley by Goslee, Nancy Moore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Uriel s Eye. Miltonic Stationing and Statuary in Blake, Keats, and Shelley
Author
Goslee, Nancy Moore
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1985. Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1985. 8vo, xiii, 262 pp. Yellow cloth in yellow printed dust-jacket. As new. ß First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.491: Blake transforms Milton from speaker and witness to sculptor. .