Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,278.04
Shipping: $99.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,377.53
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,377.53 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,278.04
Shipping: $99.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,377.53

You are about to purchase:

Little Nemo in Slumberland

Little Nemo in Slumberland by McCAY (Zenas Winsor)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Little Nemo in Slumberland
Author
McCAY (Zenas Winsor)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
McCAY (Winsor) [1866–1934] Little Nemo in Slumberland: Santa Hunts for Little Nemo or else Christmas would need to be postponed. TWO sequential original Colored Printer's Proof Sheets for The New York Herald Sunday Pages 1907, each dated respectively "Dec. 15 '07" and "Dec. 22 '07" in pencil at upper right margin Captioned in 6 and 8 numbered panels, printed as proofs on coated paper, each sheet measures 25-3/8 x 17-3/4 inches (minor handling creases, slight edge tear). Provenance: Alfred B Hunt Collection, then to his great-grandchildren Carmen and Jennifer Armstrong, afterwards Bonhams NY 11 December 2013. Hunt (1854-1947) was head foreman of the press and worked directly with McCay coloring the Slumberland series from its inception in The New York Herald October 1905 until McCay joined Hearst's papers in June 1911. Hunt is credited with adapting LITTLE NEMO's finished black and white drawings to its eventual surrealist Ben-Day color scheme, an intricate, labor intensive artistic/mechanical/chemical operation which generated the most subtle, stunningly beautiful array of colors ever seen in early news print.
No image available

SHUNGA (PILLOW BOOKS) Japanese erotica by (EROTIC) AFTER SHOEN, UEMURA (1875-1949)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
SHUNGA (PILLOW BOOKS) Japanese erotica
Author
(EROTIC) AFTER SHOEN, UEMURA (1875-1949)
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
20th century. (EROTIC) AFTER SHOEN, UEMURA (1875-1949).) Japanese erotica. 20th century silkscreen/painting. 11 3/4 x 15.
No image available

ILYA GRIGOREVICH CHASHNIK by (Chasnik).(Lyucite1902 - Leningrad 1929.) Leonard Hutton Galleries

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
ILYA GRIGOREVICH CHASHNIK
Author
(Chasnik).(Lyucite1902 - Leningrad 1929.) Leonard Hutton Galleries
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
New York., Leonard Hutton Galleries., 1979. 4to. Watercolors, Drawings, Reliefs. Paper bound. In fine condition.
Little Brown Koko Coloring Book

Little Brown Koko Coloring Book

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$115.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Little Brown Koko Coloring Book
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very light edge wear.
Description
Topeka Kansas: Capper Publications, Inc. , 1941. Very light edge wear.. Dorothy Wagstaff.. 21 pp black and white with gray cover unused coloring story book. Stereotypical imagery illustrated by Dorothy Wagstaff. Measures 8 3/8" x 11".
Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account by Lewis, Roy Harley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Antiquarian Books: An Insider's Account
Author
Lewis, Roy Harley
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780668045872
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1978 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First American edition. Illustrated. Bibliography; index.Gilt lettered black cloth. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. An inside look at the antique book world..
No image available

BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN by BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN
Author
BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
BAROQUE AND ROMANTIC STAGE DESIGN. New York: Beechhurst Press, 1955. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket, xiv, 26 pages, 12 plates. Second edition. Being a collection of plates of designs of Baroque and Romantic European theatres. Very good in a worn dust jacket.
No image available

Atlas und Grundriss der Ophthalmoskopie und Ophthalmoskopischen Diagnostik (Lehmann's Medicin Handatlanten Band VII) by Haab, Dr. O.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$23.04
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Common Crow Books
Title
Atlas und Grundriss der Ophthalmoskopie und Ophthalmoskopischen Diagnostik (Lehmann's Medicin Handatlanten Band VII)
Author
Haab, Dr. O.
Seller
Common Crow Books (United States)
Condition
very Good -
Description
Munich: J. F. Lehmann, 1895. First printing. Hardcover. very Good -. First edition, 1895. Olive green cloth 8vo. 69pp + 64 colored plates, each described by a page of text, + 15pp adverts. In VG- condiion with light general shelfwear, previous owner's bookplate and markings to the front endpapers. Binding is slightly shaken, but certainly intact. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce original printing.
No image available

Black Children, White Dreams by COTTLE, Thomas J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Black Children, White Dreams
Author
COTTLE, Thomas J.
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Hardcover. Foreword by Senator Walter F. Mondale. 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 187pp. Near fine/very good. Mildest bit of jacket edgewear. First edition -- tight, clean and attractive. "...Cottle records the daily lives of several black children and their families living in a northern city.