Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,943.75
Shipping: $203.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,146.99
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,146.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,943.75
Shipping: $203.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,146.99

You are about to purchase:

19th century sampler of a girl's proof of mastering lace making and sewing skills.

19th century sampler of a girl's proof of mastering lace making and sewing skills. by Anon. - SAMPLER

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$1,900.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
19th century sampler of a girl's proof of mastering lace making and sewing skills.
Author
Anon. - SAMPLER
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
There is some browning and minor staining (all treatable) but overall in generally fresh condition; fading and spotting (minor s
Description
[Belgium?], ca1870. As accomplished; removed from a frame.. There is some browning and minor staining (all treatable) but overall in generally fresh condition; fading and spotting (minor stains) to the color silk borders. There are NO rips, tears, losses etc.. A magnificent 7 feet 5" x 11 inch sewing sampler exhibiting skill for lace making and associated decorative and serviceable sewing patterns. Cotton and silk pattern "panels" (each appx. 7" long) are imaginatively stitched in train making up the length of the sampler; mounted to a cotton backing; edged with color dyed silk satin finish borders. Ideally meant to be rolled and un-rolled for presentation [?] Originating in a pre-WWII English collection. An extraordinary survival - at over 7 feet long - and as such most unusual. A demonstration sampler for a young girl having completed an advanced course of instruction and showing what she was capable of producing. One of the panels in the sampler attests to this by having the designation "2 Cours" utilized as stitched decoration. In addition to the more "common" decorative stitching patterns are examples of fine hand stitched lace, decorative ruffled patterns etc. All executed with precision and exquisite skill. A similar sampler was sold in July 2018 at the provincial auction house of Hanson in the UK. Their description stated the item was "unique" and originated at Childonck convent in Flanders. The name is embroidered on one of the panels of their sampler and on a panel of the one being offered here; the selection of styles, lace patterns, embroidery etc. make the two appear similar. By the time this sampler was finished machine made lace with applied hand-made motifs challenged more expensive hand-made production. From the mid-16th century lace was the latest thing in textiles and female artisans of Flanders produced some of the most precious examples. The history of lace is one of predominantly women's craftsmanship. The church was, historically, a steady customer. By the late 19th century, by "look", there was essentially no difference, yet the demands of fashion and cachet of real lace as a signifier of status and wealth continued to drive demand for the true hand work. See chapter 11 in Cormack / Majer, Threads of Power; Frieda Sorber, P. Laces: Looking Through Antwerp Lace.
KEY LARGO (1948) Half sheet poster style A

KEY LARGO (1948) Half sheet poster style A by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
KEY LARGO (1948) Half sheet poster style A
Creator
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Just About Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Just About Fine. Vintage original 22 x 28" (56 x 72 cm) half sheet poster, style A. Backed with conservation paper, minor touch-up along old foldlines, overall just about fine. John Huston directed Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall and Edward G. Robinson in the noir masterpiece Key Largo, set in a Florida hotel during a hurricane, where a ruthless gangster (Robinson) and his cohorts use the hotel as a temporary hideout. (Wikipedia)
Yoroppa no metsubo (Destruction of Europe).

Yoroppa no metsubo (Destruction of Europe). by EHRENBURG, Ilya

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Yoroppa no metsubo (Destruction of Europe).
Author
EHRENBURG, Ilya
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1924. EHRENBURG, Ilya. Yoroppa no metsubo [Destruction of Europe] 306 pp. 8vo, 190 x 125 mm., bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers, in a new cloth slipcase. Tokyo: Genkosha, 1924. Rare Japanese edition of Ehrenburg's novel Trust D.E. Roman von der Zerstörung Europas, preserved in the original wrappers with the striking cover design.
No image available

Peine Perdue,Poemes by PUGET, Claude-Andre; ANDRE MASSON

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Peine Perdue,Poemes
Author
PUGET, Claude-Andre; ANDRE MASSON
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1964. MASSON, André. Peine Perdue, Poèmes. By Claude-André Puget. 60, [4] pp. With a loose aquatint engraving by Masson. 8vo., bound in publisher's printed wrappers, uncut and unopened. Geneva: Club du Poeme, [1964]. Here Masson contributes a print to a poem on a subject which interested him, namely how little time one has to accomplish all the things one wants to. One of 38 copies on Vergé with a loose aquatint engraving signed and numbered by Masson. Saphire and Cramer, ANDRE MASSON: The Illustrated Books. No. 62
DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN RURAL FRANCE

DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN RURAL FRANCE by Chamberlain, Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN RURAL FRANCE
Author
Chamberlain, Samuel
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Description
With an original drypoint etching signed by Chamberlain in pencil. A portfolio of plates, complete.
No image available

"Architectural Forum", Sept. 1958 by (Wright, Frank Lloyd)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
"Architectural Forum", Sept. 1958
Author
(Wright, Frank Lloyd)
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paperback. Very Good. Article: "Wright's Mastery of Architectural Space", by Peter Blake. 8pp. Illus.
Philadelphia Industrial Machinery and Manufacturing Systems Photos, 1920s-1940s

Philadelphia Industrial Machinery and Manufacturing Systems Photos, 1920s-1940s by Philadelphia Industrial Machinery

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Philadelphia Industrial Machinery and Manufacturing Systems Photos, 1920s-1940s
Author
Philadelphia Industrial Machinery
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1920. Philadelphia industrial machinery photo archive documenting heavy manufacturing equipment photographed for commercial, engineering, or catalogue use during the early to mid twentieth century. The photographs record large-scale industrial systems at a moment when Philadelphia remained one of the major manufacturing and engineering centers in the United States, producing machinery for printing, processing, fabrication, and factory production. The archive focuses on the machines themselves as engineered products intended for industrial sale, installation, or technical reference. Archive of 6 large silver gelatin photographs, each 8" x 10", Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, circa 1920s-1940s. The images isolate complex mechanical assemblies against plain backdrops and factory interiors, emphasizing rollers, belts, flywheels, gears, pulleys, hydraulic systems, chain drives, and large cast-metal housings. One elongated machine extends nearly the full width of the frame in a carefully staged profile view, while another photograph records a tall roller apparatus positioned inside a factory setting. Several prints carry photographer or production marks from Philadelphia firms, including stamps for E. R. Deats and Klenk & Miller, Inc., indicating professional industrial photography prepared for engineering, promotional, or catalogue circulation. The photographs are composed with technical clarity, highlighting construction detail, moving components, and mechanical layout rather than decorative presentation. The archive showcases industrial sales and engineering documentation that expanded alongside American manufacturing in the first half of the twentieth century. Companies increasingly relied on professionally produced photographs to market machinery to factories, mills, and industrial buyers across regional and national networks. Philadelphia's industrial economy supported firms specializing not only in machine production but also in technical photography used for catalogs, trade literature, patent reference, and commercial demonstration. Light handling wear, scattered creasing, minor corner wear, and occasional surface abrasion consistent with industrial file or catalogue use. Overall in good condition.
Autograph Letter SIGNED discussing "Blackboard Jungle," 6 pp on 6 separate sheets, 4to, n.p. (postmarked Culver City, California), n.d. ('Tuesday', 1956)

Autograph Letter SIGNED discussing "Blackboard Jungle," 6 pp on 6 separate sheets, 4to, n.p. (postmarked Culver City, California), n.d. ('Tuesday', 1956) by BERMAN, PANDRO S.

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$435.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Autograph Letter SIGNED discussing "Blackboard Jungle," 6 pp on 6 separate sheets, 4to, n.p. (postmarked Culver City, California), n.d. ('Tuesday', 1956)
Author
BERMAN, PANDRO S.
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Discussing "Blackboard Jungle," Berman writes a substantial letter addressing racial tensions of the mid 1950s. He also discussesthe quality of his own films. To Kathryn Buchman. In part, "Sweetheart, about your line 'it would be sad, especially now with all the racial problems at their peak, to think only in terms of violence' Do you really think that violence is what we are thinking about. It is the last thing on our minds. We have eliminated 98% of the violence from the book. Our greatest desire...from the inception of this project...has been to further the cause of the black in the world. We felt we had done a good job of this in "Blackboard" and I have felt it about others of my films often. For example on my wall is hanging a citation given to me by a negro organization (in 1945) which reads as follows "The Interracial Film and Radio Guild proudly presents this unity scroll to PSB for his outstanding contribution to universal understanding thru the medium of motion pictures by production of the film Dragon Seed". I have never stopped trying to do some good in my limited way...Out of 98 pictures I have made I can only say that I would again make 34 of them...the other 64 were average or poor; half making a profit - the other half not so. But in the 34 that I should have made lies my life's work and I have always believed that without the mistakes I wouldn't necessarily have made the good ones. In other words if you don't take a chance with fate you may avoid a Pastel Pen but you may also avoid a Winterset, Alice Adams, Of Human Bondage, etc. which are at my best darling, the importance of casting and direction and playing. We have an opportunity to move people and achieve qualities with personality and mood, which does not come thru on a printed page. I wonder what would have been your reaction to some of the things you liked if you had not seen them played by men & women of talent. Be optimistic even while you are being constructive. Nothing is ever bad until it is finished....Perhaps you are not entirely right in regard to what are the problems of an industry desperate for material; that must be commercial as well as artistic...." He signs, "Forever yours Pan." Blackboard refers to his film "Blackboard Jungle" (1955) In December, 1955, Rosa Parks sparked the Montgomery, Alabama bus boycott by refusing to sit in the black rear section of public buses. The boycott aimed to integrate public busses. Racial tensions in the US continued for the remainder of the 1950's reaching a peak in 1968 with the assassinatin of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. A fine letter connecting film making and race relations.
Discurso Pronunciado en la Real Chancilleria de Granada el Dia 2 de..

Discurso Pronunciado en la Real Chancilleria de Granada el Dia 2 de.. by Vasco del Campo, Don Rafael

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Discurso Pronunciado en la Real Chancilleria de Granada el Dia 2 de..
Author
Vasco del Campo, Don Rafael
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1803. Granada, 1803. Granada, 1803. Remarks by the Recently Appointed President of the Supreme Court of Grenada Vasco del Campo, Don Rafael. Discurso Pronunciado en la Real Chancilleria de Granada el Dia 2 de Enero de 1802, por El Exmo. Sr. Don Rafael Vasco, Caballero del Orden de Santiago, y de las Reales Maestranzas de Ronda y Granada; Regidor Perpetuo del Aquel Ilustre Ayuntamiento; Teniente General de los Reales Exercitos; Gobernador y Capitan General del Exercito, Costa y Reino de Granada, y Presidios Menores de Africa; Presidente de Esta Real Chancilleria, De la Junta de Reales Obras de la Plaza de Malaga, De la Mayor de Caminos de Este Reyno, Los de Cordoba y Jaen; Superintendente de los del Obispado de Malaga, Y de las de Sanidad Establecidas en el y su Costa; Inspector de las Companias de Invalidos, Las de Infanteria Fixa y Torreros del Distrito, Etc. Etc. Granada: En la Imprenta de Moreno, [1803]. [iv], xix pp. Quarto (8" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary mottled sheep, gilt frames to boards. Light rubbing to extremities with minor wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor scuffs to boards, tiny manuscript label to rear cover, marbled endpapers, crack between front free endpaper and following endleaf, which is detached, text notably fresh. An attractive copy. $250. * First edition. This book reproduces the text of a speech given by military leader Don Rafael Vasco del Campo shortly upon his elevation by the King of Spain to the Presidency of Granada's Supreme Court of Justice. Don Vasco, who distinguished himself in the service of the Spanish Crown in Mexico, proclaims his humility before the office of his charge, never before entrusted to a military man, and invokes education as an antidote to envy, hate, revenge and thoughts of theft, lies and deception. He also challenges the need for capital punishment and other legal injustices. During his short-lived presidency over Granada's highest court, the region enjoyed peace and a flowering of the arts, which ended with Napoleon's invasion of Spain and the subsequent popular uprisings against the Spanish Crown. No copies located on OCLC. Palau, Manual del Librero Hispano-Americano 353024.
No image available

The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956. Second edition, with 30 additional poems. One of 1000 copies. Jargon 18. Signed by Layton. Covers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, stiff wrappers. Covers lightly dust-soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
McSweeney's Quarterly Concern, Issue 36

McSweeney's Quarterly Concern, Issue 36 by Eggers, Dave, editor

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
McSweeney's Quarterly Concern, Issue 36
Author
Eggers, Dave, editor
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781934781746
Condition
Near Fine
Description
McSweeney's. Near Fine. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. 1934781746 . Complete, with all pieces Near Fine. Slight corner bumps to most corners of box; just enough bump to blunt the points of the corners. The top of the thin, cardboard spacer has a crease all the way across. ; Disbound and boxed. .
[Woman Author]. Collection de vingt portraits du siècle de Louis XIV que l'on peut joindre à la nouvelle édition des Lettres de Madame De Sévigné imprimées par P. Didot, l'aine

[Woman Author]. Collection de vingt portraits du siècle de Louis XIV que l'on peut joindre à la nouvelle édition des Lettres de Madame De Sévigné imprimées par P. Didot, l'aine by Sevigne, Madame de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[Woman Author]. Collection de vingt portraits du siècle de Louis XIV que l'on peut joindre à la nouvelle édition des Lettres de Madame De Sévigné imprimées par P. Didot, l'aine
Author
Sevigne, Madame de
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: J.J. Blaise, 1818. Very good. 8vo. 20 ff. + 20 full-page engravings. Contemporary French emerald-green glazed boards, red morocco spine label (trifle rubbed). PRINTED BY PIERRE DIDOT L'AINE (1761-1853). "Pierre published acclaimed editions of Virgil, Horace, La Fontaine, and Racine. Firmin designed the Didot typeface. He also invented stereotypes (plates cast from printing surfaces) and was thus able to publish low-priced editions of French, Italian, and English books. Napoleon appointed him director of the imperial foundry, a position he held until his death." (E-B). Multiple artists were entrusted to create the twenty extremely delicate engravings; some were executed by Claude Marie Francois Dien (1787-1865); others are signed "S.D. fecit," "C.A." and other engravers who have not yet been identified. There are portraits by Marie Therese of Austria, Marie de Savoie, Louis "Dauphin," the Duc de Montmorency, Comte de Grignan, and other notables of the day. Each portrait is accompanied by a brief letterpress biography by Madame de Sevigne. Very good, unsophisticated copy in original glazed boards.
To Nature New Poems

To Nature New Poems by Blunden, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
To Nature New Poems
Author
Blunden, Edmund
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. dark beige cloth spine, patterned boards. Fine
Description
London: Beaumont Press, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. dark beige cloth spine, patterned boards. Fine. 50 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Limited edition copy 271 of 390. Initial letters designed by Randolph Schwabe, typography and binding by Cyril William Beaumont. Bookplate. Bright, crisp copy.
American Decade 68 Poems for the First Time in an Anthology; Edited By Tom Boggs

American Decade 68 Poems for the First Time in an Anthology; Edited By Tom Boggs by Bishop. Elizbeth et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
American Decade 68 Poems for the First Time in an Anthology; Edited By Tom Boggs
Author
Bishop. Elizbeth et al.
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. sky blue cloth backstrip lettered in silver. Near fine in ragged dust wrapper lacking spine
Description
Cummington, MA: Cummington Press, 1943. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. sky blue cloth backstrip lettered in silver. Near fine in ragged dust wrapper lacking spine. 93 (3) pages. 25 x16 cm. Limited edition, copy, one of 475 printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press.
No image available

POLYANTHOS, or Flowers of Literature; Being Selections from the

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
POLYANTHOS, or Flowers of Literature; Being Selections from the
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1834. THE POLYANTHOS, or Flowers of Literature; Being Selections from the Most Approved Authors, in Prose and Verse. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1834. 192 p. Frontis. and engraved fore-title, but wanting the four engraved plates, which were never bound in this copy. Contemporary linen-backed boards. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 1909.
No image available

Mit Rahineh 1955. by Anthes, Rudolph.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Mit Rahineh 1955.
Author
Anthes, Rudolph.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: University Museum, Univ of Pennsylvania, 1959. Very Good. 29 cm; v, 93 pages, 45 plates, map in pocket. Original printed wraps, a bit discolored.
No image available

Theory of Knowledge: An Introduction by Woozley, A.D

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Theory of Knowledge: An Introduction
Author
Woozley, A.D
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Hutchinson's University Library, [1949] First edition. Cloth. Small octavo. Former owner's rubberstamp on front pastedown. Very good in lightly edgeworn, very good d.j.
My Amputations

My Amputations by Major, Clarence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
My Amputations
Author
Major, Clarence
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Fiction Collective, 1986. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Signed by Major on a tipped in page.
Batman:  The Killing Joke:  The Deluxe Edition.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Batman: The Killing Joke: The Deluxe Edition. by MOORE, Alan and BOLLAND, Brian.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Batman: The Killing Joke: The Deluxe Edition.
Author
MOORE, Alan and BOLLAND, Brian.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781401216672
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: DC Comics,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 1401216676 . Introduction by Tim Sale. Color illustrations throughout. Deluxe edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
The First 100 Years: a History of the Salt Lake Tribune, 1871-1971

The First 100 Years: a History of the Salt Lake Tribune, 1871-1971 by MALMQUIST, O.N.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The First 100 Years: a History of the Salt Lake Tribune, 1871-1971
Author
MALMQUIST, O.N.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Salt Lake City: Utah Historical Society, 1971. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. 454 pages. Thick 8vo, navy cloth, d.w. (areas of edgewear; price-clipped). Salt Lake City: Utah Historical Society, (1971). First edition. Single mild bump to bottom forecorner of front cover; otherwise a fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.