Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,847.00
Shipping: $92.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,939.19
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,939.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,847.00
Shipping: $92.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,939.19

You are about to purchase:

MAP OF FAIR HARBOR: PROPERTY OF FAIR HARBOR DEVELOPMENT CO., INC., Fire Island Beach, Suffolk Co., NY. Sept. 1923.; Eugene R. Smith C.E. Islip, NY

MAP OF FAIR HARBOR: PROPERTY OF FAIR HARBOR DEVELOPMENT CO., INC., Fire Island Beach, Suffolk Co., NY. Sept. 1923.; Eugene R. Smith C.E. Islip, NY by [New York]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
MAP OF FAIR HARBOR: PROPERTY OF FAIR HARBOR DEVELOPMENT CO., INC., Fire Island Beach, Suffolk Co., NY. Sept. 1923.; Eugene R. Smith C.E. Islip, NY
Author
[New York]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Plat map of 435 lots. 43.5 x 25.5 cm. Old fold lines, some toning to paper. Text advertisement for Brown & MacConnell Sales Managers, Fair Harbor Development Co., Inc. 64 Smith Ave., Telephone 128-M, Bay Shore, N.Y., printed below the border of the map. "Fair Harbor began as a real estate enterprise between George Weeks and Selah Clock (also the founder of Lonleyville) in 1923 with the concept of making beach houses available to the 'working man' and indeed they attracted a strong clientele from south shore Long Island hamlets like Bay Shore and Islip. However with the Great Depression on the horizon the business concept became strained. Then the Hurricane of 1938 roared on over Fire Island leaving only eight houses standing in Fair Harbor and enterprise went bankrupt. The community rebounded however after World War II, attracting New York’s City’s metropolitan" [see: the brief history on the Fire Island website]. The estimated number of houses in the area now seem to match the original lots. No locations OCLC or elsewhere found.
La Francaise Du Siecle: Modes Moeurs Usages

La Francaise Du Siecle: Modes Moeurs Usages by Uzanne, Octave

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
La Francaise Du Siecle: Modes Moeurs Usages
Author
Uzanne, Octave
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: A. Quantin, 1886. First Edition. Full morocco. Near Fine. Lynch, Albert (aquarelle); Eugene Gaujean (color ill). 4to. xvi + 276 pp., original wraps bound in to full highly ornate burgundy morocco. Inside front board has extraordinary full gilt decoration, surrounded by gilt border dentelles, with two plush velvet labels, one with title, other, author's name. Five raised bands on spine. Boards have corners with intricate gilt tracery. Gorgeous color plates, 9 including frontis, and additional color and/or aquarelle illustrations at chapter heads. Interior is pristine, binding tight. Some rubbing to by joints and light shelfwear. Marbled flypaper attractive. Blank preliminary sheet with small tear by hinge and inked inscription note. Overall, Fine.
SOME ESSENTIALS OF AN EDUCATION

SOME ESSENTIALS OF AN EDUCATION by WHITE, William Allen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
SOME ESSENTIALS OF AN EDUCATION
Author
WHITE, William Allen
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Emporia, Kansas: The Emporia Gazette Office, 1907. First Edition. Signed presentation from White on a front blank page: “For Ed and Effie with love from Uncle Billy. Christmas, Nineteen seven.” Edward Curtis Franklin [1862-1927] taught chemistry at Stanford University and was president of the American Chemical Society in 1923, the first from Stanford. He grew up in Kansas and got his degrees in chemistry at Kansas University, where he met his wife, Effie Scott. Both were good friends of William Allen White, a famous Kansan. A very scarce, if not rare, printing on an address White gave at Oberlin College in Ohio on June 19, 1907. I have been unable to locate any copies of this address and it is not listed in the bibliography of White’s works in Merle Johnson’s “American First Editions.”. 16mo., red leather, stamped in gilt; 29 pages. Being An Address Delivered At Oberlin College, Oberlin, Ohio, June Nineteen, Nineteen Seven.. Very Good (some repair to crack along exterior spine & minor wear edges; contents clean & tight; two small staples attached to top of rear cover).
THE CAPTAIN AND HIS GENERAL

THE CAPTAIN AND HIS GENERAL by BARCLAY, Olive Jennings

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE CAPTAIN AND HIS GENERAL
Author
BARCLAY, Olive Jennings
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Vantage Press, 1956. BARCLAY, Olive Jennings. THE CAPTAIN AND HIS GENERAL. NY: Vantage Press, [1956]. 8vo., gray cloth in dust jacket; 154 pages. First Edition. A series of lengthy letters written to family during the author's 16 years of travel around the United States. Signed presentation from Barclay on the front endpaper: "Peggy Grove, Sincerely, Olive Jennings Barclay. Oct. 18- 56." Newspaper clipping of author's obituary laid in. Very Good (some browning along exterior gutter of front cover); small chips & few tape repairs (spine bit faded, price-clipped) d/j. $85.00.
No image available

CARRY ON JEEVES! by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$140.00
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
CARRY ON JEEVES!
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
CARRY ON JEEVES!, A. L. Burt, (1927),wormhole at the fore edge margin of 23 leaves never entering the text, else a bright vg+/near fine copy in a vg+ full color pictorial dust-wrapper.
No image available

GOLF WITHOUT TEARS by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$84.00
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
GOLF WITHOUT TEARS
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
GOLF WITHOUT TEARS, Doran, 1924, first edition, soiling to the spine and covers, else a good to very good copy.
The History of the Law of Landlord and Tenant in England and Wales

The History of the Law of Landlord and Tenant in England and Wales by Wonnacott, Mark

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The History of the Law of Landlord and Tenant in England and Wales
Author
Wonnacott, Mark
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781616192235
Description
2012. ISBN-13: 9781616192235; ISBN-10: 1616192232. Wonnacott, Mark. The History of the Law of Landlord and Tenant in England and Wales. Clark, New Jersey: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., 2012. lvi, 363 pp. ISBN-13: 9781616192235 ISBN-10: 1616192232. Hardcover. Cloth with dust jacket. New. $75. * "This well-written and thoroughly researched book is essential reading for anyone interested or involved in property law or in English legal history. The main text and the footnotes both contain fascinating information. Mark Wonnacott's book throws illuminating shafts of light on the political, economic, social, and religious history of this country, as well as its legal history." --LORD NEUBERGER OF ABBOTSBURY, M.R. Who has not been a landlord or a tenant? It is one of the most common legal relationships between people, and has been since the medieval period. But there is very little academic interest in the law of landlord and tenant. Nobody before has attempted to write its history. This book shows how the rules on each point of importance have developed. Sometimes it demonstrates how a wrong turn has been taken, or an important principle forgotten. But its practical use is to provide the material for understanding the old cases, and to put those cases in their proper context; for it is hard for any lawyer, advising on a doubtful point, to say where exactly we are now, without a thorough understanding of what the law once was and how and when it might have changed. Mark Wonnacott is a barrister at Maitland Chambers in Lincoln's Inn, London, specialising in property litigation. If it is attached to the ground, he litigates about it, and the dustier corners of land law are his particular favourite. He was counsel for the successful appellant in Berrisford v. Mexfield Housing Co-operative Ltd. [2011] UKSC 52, which revived the rule that a tenancy for an uncertain term is a defeasible lease for life. When not in court or writing law-books, he is collecting or repairing them, or trying to learn Italian, without much success, or appreciating wine, with somewhat more success. Previous publications include Drafting Property Pleadings (EMIS Professional Publishing, 1997) and Possession of Land (Cambridge University Press, 2006).
Watashi ga kasan nara [When I Have a Little Girl]

Watashi ga kasan nara [When I Have a Little Girl] by ZOLOTOW, Charlotte. Hilary Knight, illustrated by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Watashi ga kasan nara [When I Have a Little Girl]
Author
ZOLOTOW, Charlotte. Hilary Knight, illustrated by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9784924684973
Condition
Near Fine
Description
[Tokyo]: (Dowa-ya Co. Ltd, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Japanese edition. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Translated by Nana Mirai. Slim oblong octavo. Three quarters of the pink ink on the spine sunned to white else fine in glazed pictorial boards with the printed wraparound band. Publisher's material laid in.
Pendragon, Late of Prince Albert's Own: A Novel of Adventure

Pendragon, Late of Prince Albert's Own: A Novel of Adventure by Trevelyan, Robert

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Pendragon, Late of Prince Albert's Own: A Novel of Adventure
Author
Trevelyan, Robert
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780841503878
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 221pp. Beautiful unread First Printing, square, tight and clean throughout with perhaps just a hint of wear at the spine ends. Equally attractive unclipped wrapper has some off-setting to the front panel but still is bright and fresh with no creasing, chipping or tears. Top front tip is nicked. A sharp, well-preserved copy of an uncommon title.
No image available

URBANA - POEMA FANZINE.; Ano 15, no. 22, outubre 2001

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
URBANA - POEMA FANZINE.; Ano 15, no. 22, outubre 2001
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Vidarte Urbana Edições, 2001. b/w plates, illus., advts., illus. endpapers, color pict. wrps. Fifteenth anniversary issue of noted Brazilian fanzine of poetry/visual poetry.
BELIEVERS

BELIEVERS by Baxter, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
BELIEVERS
Author
Baxter, Charles
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780679442677
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Pantheon, 1997. Advance Readers Copy (ARC) for first edition. Glossy pictoral perfect-bound wraps. Signed by Baxter on the front free endpage. Unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Readers Copy.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

SOUVENIR D'ALGER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SOUVENIR D'ALGER
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Book of 18 monochrome postcards of Algiers. In French. Pale blue wraps, printed in gilt. VG.
No image available

Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 4 by Doud, Richard K. (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Winterthur Portfolio, Volume 4
Author
Doud, Richard K. (editor)
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Wilmington, Del: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1968. Hardbound. VG. CAVE. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, 229 pp. Numerous bw illustrations. Contains 14 articles on American Arts, Architecture, and related topics to the research and programs at Winterthur. Articles include Furniture of The Lower Connecticut River Valley: The Hartford Area, 1785-1810; Wallpaper From The Shop of William Poyntell; Henry Dawkins and The Quaker Comet; After the Cloth Was Removed; The Albany of Magdelena Douw; The Cassin Medal; The Doolittle Engravings of The Battle of Lexington and Concord; Unrecorded American Views on Two Liverpool-Type Earthenware Pitchers; Denis A. Volozan , Philadelphia Neoclassicist; Catharine Macaulay, An Eighteenth Century Clio; A Checklist of The Work of Francis Shallus, Philadelphia Engraver; William Williams New American Discoveries; Johann Christoph Heyne, Pewterer, Minister, Teacher; John Hewitt, Cabinetmaker; Index.