Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $246.38
Shipping: $25.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $271.88
2 - 7 days
6 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $271.88 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $246.38
Shipping: $25.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $271.88

You are about to purchase:

No image available

CHARTER OF THE BUTCHERS AND DROVERS BANK, IN PROVIDENCE by Butchers and Drovers Bank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
CHARTER OF THE BUTCHERS AND DROVERS BANK, IN PROVIDENCE
Author
Butchers and Drovers Bank
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Providence: Sayles, Miller & Simons, Printers, 1853. 12mo. Stitched in original printed wrappers [front wrap soiled]. 12pp, some spotting, Good+. "The Butchers' and Drovers' Bank was incorporated in May, 1853, with a capital of $250,000, and located at 25 Broad street. Its first directors were B. B. Knight, Alfred Anthony, Henry J. Burroughs, Welcome B. Sayles. Albert S. Gallup. Daniel Remington, Nathaniel A. Eddy, John .Stokes, David S. Carr. J. S. Tourtellot and William Darling. The president of the bank during the whole period of its active existence, up to 1887, was Benjamin B. Knight, with the exception of perhaps a year about 1858. when the office was filled by Henry J. Burroughs. The first cashier, W. Knight, was succeeded, in 1868. by Newton C. Dana, who remained till 1887." 2 Bayles, History of Providence County, page 502 [1891]. Not located on OCLC or AAS's online catalog.
Departures: Photography 1924-1989

Departures: Photography 1924-1989

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Departures: Photography 1924-1989
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780942051209
Condition
Fine
Description
(New York): Hirschl & Adler Modern, 1989. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Quarto. Fine in stiff self-wrappers as issued.
No image available

Treasures of Tutankhamun

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Treasures of Tutankhamun
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: National Gallery of Art, 1976. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Former owner's name stamped on title page. Shelf rubbed cover. Corners rubbed and bent.
Memoirs of a Scam Man; The Life and Deals of Patsy Anthony Lepera

Memoirs of a Scam Man; The Life and Deals of Patsy Anthony Lepera by LEPERA, Patsy Anthony and GOODMAN, Walter

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$16.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Memoirs of a Scam Man; The Life and Deals of Patsy Anthony Lepera
Author
LEPERA, Patsy Anthony and GOODMAN, Walter
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780374207083
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1974. hardcover. fine/near fine. xi + 265 pages. 8vo, white cloth backed gray boards, d.w. (small areas of trace wear). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1974). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.