Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $20,965.30
Shipping: $202.48
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $21,167.78
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $21,167.78 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $20,965.30
Shipping: $202.48
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $21,167.78

You are about to purchase:

Traité de Perspective, où sont les fondemens de la Peinture

Traité de Perspective, où sont les fondemens de la Peinture by LAMY, Bernard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$3,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Traité de Perspective, où sont les fondemens de la Peinture
Author
LAMY, Bernard
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Anisson, 1701. First edition of this handsomely illustrated perspective textbook.
The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2)

The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2) by Dixon, Franklin W. (McFarlane, Leslie)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The House on the Cliff (The Hardy Boys #2)
Author
Dixon, Franklin W. (McFarlane, Leslie)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers with a frontispiece. First edition, first printing, with "But" spelled "Bpt" on page 137, last line. Publisher's red cloth, lettered in brown and black; in its original pictorial dust jacket, with an illustration of three men in a boat approaching a cliff to front panel, lettered in black and orange. Near fine book, with light wear to spine ends and corners, bookplate to front board with light abrasion and thumb soiling, and gift inscription to front free endpaper; fair dust jacket, with insect damage and extensive clear-tape repair to edges, considerable rubbing to spine (publisher name mostly effaced), and some chipping to spine ends. Overall, a lovely book with the original dust jacket present. Carpentieri and Mular 1927A-1. In this second entry in the Hardy Boys series, brothers Frank and Joe Hardy help their dad, detective Fenton Hardy, by staking out a vacant house overlooking the ocean to keep watch for potential drug smuggling boats. The story takes an unsettling turn when Fenton goes missing. The Hardy Boys was a massively successful juvenile fiction series, masterminded by publisher Edward Stratemeyer. While hundreds of books have been written under the blanket of The Hardy Boys, the first 58 novels published by Grosset & Dunlap from 1927 to 1979 are generally considered "canon" and the most collectable. Because of the series' success, Stratemeyer created other similar series for young readers, like the Bobbsey Twins and Nancy Drew. The Hardy Boys books were written by various ghostwriters over the years - there was no real Franklin W. Dixon, but the first sixteen books were penned by Leslie McFarlane. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Illus. by Rogers, Walter S..
Salvador

Salvador by Didion, Joan

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Salvador
Author
Didion, Joan
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983 First edition, first printing. Signed by Didion on the title page. Publisher's black cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards, with spine lettered in silver foil; in its original black dust jacket designed by Lawrence Ratzkin, with gray and white lettering, and a photo of Didion attributed to her daughter, Quintana Roo Dunne, to rear panel. Fine book; very good unclipped dust jacket, with some light scratches to front panel, and rear panel with light soiling, a touch of toning to edges, and mild creasing to top. Overall, a fresh copy of this notable work of non-fiction by Didion. In Salvador, Joan Didion recounts her two-week trip to El Salvador in the summer of 1982, while the country was in the grip of the Salvadoran Civil War. Mixing her own personal experiences and observations with deft journalism, Didion criticizes the American government's intervention in El Salvador's politics, and conveys her increasing fear and anxiety during her stay in the volatile country. The book grew out of two long essays - "In El Salvador" and "El Salvador: Illusions" - that Didion contributed to the New York Review of Books at the end of 1982. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

Del tempio alla diuina signora donna Giouanna d'Aragona by RUSCELLI, Giralomo et al.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Del tempio alla diuina signora donna Giouanna d'Aragona
Author
RUSCELLI, Giralomo et al.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1555. 169673 RUSCELLI, Giralomo et al. Del tempio alla divina signora donna Giouanna d'Aragona. [48], 388 [i.e. 404]; 159 [i.e. 147], [37] pp. With woodcut initials throughout. Small 8vo., 148 x 100, bound in contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on the spine. Venice: Per Plinio Pietrasanta, 1555. $2500.00 First Edition of a collection of neo-Platonic verse by members of the academy, among them Ruscelli, Alessandro Piccolomini, Annibal Caro, Benedetto Varchi, Lodovico Domenichi, Giovanni della Casa, and Pietro Aretino, as well as six women poets: Anna Golfarina, Colletta Pasquale, Fausta Tacita, Gaspara Stampa, Isabella Pepoli de' Riarii, and Laura Terracina. The first part contains poems in Italian, while a second part, includes poems in Latin, Greek, and Spanish. The publication of the "Tempio" was approved by the academy in 1551, and the text of the decree appears in the introduction. The poems together constitute the "tempio," a place of worship in honor of Giovanna d'Aragona and ideal womanhood. Early manuscript notes on two blank pages. Some minor staining, spine a little darkened, overall a very good copy. OCLC lists Huntington, UCLA, Duke, Penn and BL.
Jacob's Room

Jacob's Room by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Jacob's Room
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Richmond: Printed and Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition. Very Good+. First edition, first printing and one of only 1,200 copies originally published by Virginia and her husband Leonard on their Hogarth Press. Bound in publisher's goldenrod cloth with title label to spine, lacking the scarce dust jacket. Very Good+ with slight lean to binding and boards slightly splayed. Darkening and indentation to spine with toning and light scuff to title label, minor soiling to cloth with a series of small indentations near front joint. Offsetting to endsheets, foxing to edges and light toning to contents. Woolf's experimental third novel centered around a collection of memories about protagonist Jacob Flanders.
No image available

Ueber die Messung des Blutdrucks am Menschen. Offprint from Miescher's Library with 3 others by Basch, Samuel von

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Ueber die Messung des Blutdrucks am Menschen. Offprint from Miescher's Library with 3 others
Author
Basch, Samuel von
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
1881. Basch, Samuel S. von (1837-1905). (1) Ueber die Messung des Blutdrucks am Menschen. Offprint from Zeitschr. f. klin. Med. 2 (1881). 18pp. Text illustrations. (2) Die volumetrische Bestimmung des Blutdrucks am Menschen. Offprint from Med. Jahrb¸cher (1876). 30pp. 3 folding plates. Vienna: Carl Ueberreuter, 1876. (3) Ueber den Einfluss der Athmung von comprimirter und verd¸nnter Luft auf den Blutdruck des Menschen. Offprint from Med. Jahrb¸cher (1877). 11pp. Plate. Vienna: Carl Ueberreuter, 1877. (4) Einige Ergebnisse der Blutdruckmessung an Gesunden und Kranken. Offprint from Zeitschr. f. klin. Med. 3 (1882?). 35pp. Text illustration. Together 4 items, 8vo. Various sizes. Original printed wrappers, front wrapper of (1) detached but present, minor wear & chipping. From the library of Johann Friedrich Miescher (1844-95), discoverer of nucleoprotein; see G-M 695. Miescher's stickers on front wrappers and his stamp on the first leaf of each offprint. First Separate Editions. Garrison-Morton 2784 (no. [1]): "Basch's important modifications of the methods of blood-pressure recording mark the beginning of clinical sphygmomanometry." Basch's first sphygmomanometer, invented circa 1881 and described in no. (1), made use of an inflatable rubber bag filled with water; this was fifteen years before the cuff technique invented by Riva-Rocci. Basch made earlier studies in blood pressure and blood pressure measurement techniques in the last half of the 1870s; cf. nos. (2) and (3) above. Acierno, History of Cardiology, pp. 497-98. Fishman & Richards, Circulation of the Blood: Men and Ideas, pp. 502-3. .
Journal de Christine

Journal de Christine by Anonymous [Philipp Joseph Schalbacher]; [Francois Jean Philibert Aubert de Vitry] [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Journal de Christine
Author
Anonymous [Philipp Joseph Schalbacher]; [Francois Jean Philibert Aubert de Vitry] [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good -
Description
Paris: Bossange Frères, 1825. Very Good -. Paris: Bossange Frères, n.d. [ca. 1825]. Presumed First French Edition. Oblong octavo (14.5 x 23 cm); publisher’s pictorial lilac paper-covered boards adorned with vignettes of two young girls, one skipping rope, the other playing badminton; iii,[4]-134pp.; six leaves of hand-colored aquatint plates. Ex-library with the early 20th-century gift bookplate to front free endpaper “From the books in the Children’s Room / A memorial to Nathaniel Thayer 1898–1927,” with Nathaniel Thayer’s personal bookplate on facing front pastedown (marred by deaccessioned rubber-stamps), otherwise free of library markings. Margins quite scuffed and rubbed with rather extensive chipping and exposure of boards beneath, front joint starting to crack but holding, else a Good to Very Good copy in this striking publisher’s binding, contents fresh and sound. Attributed to the German author Philipp Joseph Schalbacher, Journal de Christine adopts the form of a pedagogical study made by the father of two young children, a boy of five and a girl of four whom he observes without too much interference "knowing full well that, in order to bring oneself to their level of childlike personhood, one must avoid wielding over their inclinations any tyrannical constraint" (from the Preface, our translation). The publisher's binding beautifully encapsulates this spirit, the upper cover (repeating an image adorning the title page) depicting two young girls jumping rope and playing badminton—education which permits pleasure and sport while also encouraging good behavior and piety. Exceedingly uncommon institutionally, with three copies of this edition only as of August, 2024, all separately catalogued—at Texas A&M, the Morgan, and the BNF. Princeton adds a copy of the 1837 reprint edition. While this work arises periodically on the market, we find no copies in this lovely variant of the publisher's binding.
The Beast with Five Fingers: Twenty Tales of the Uncanny

The Beast with Five Fingers: Twenty Tales of the Uncanny by William Fryer Harvey; Maurice Richardson [ed.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Beast with Five Fingers: Twenty Tales of the Uncanny
Author
William Fryer Harvey; Maurice Richardson [ed.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1947. Very Good/Very Good. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1947. First American Edition. Octavo (20.8 cm), 218pp. Publisher's illustrated dust jacket with movie tie-in photos on back panel and price intact ($2.50). Boards full bound in black cloth with blind stamping on front and gilt on spine. Fore edge deckled. Dust jacket generally smudged, creased, scuffed and torn, with a short tear and creasing to the back panel top margin; Verso soiled and lightly water stained. Board corners and spine ends bumped with water staining to top margins; boards bow away at fore edge. All edges and endsheets foxed. Some pages remain unopened and are generally clean. A Very Good copy in like dust jacket. Harvey's short stories of terror were beloved but his most well known, The Beast with Five Fingers, was made into a movie in 1946. Starring Peter Lorre and Robert Alda, the story follows a paralyzed pianist and his staff and friends who, after his tragic death, start to see his left hand everywhere. The tie-in dust jacket has the movie stills on the back panel.
No image available

Letter to Edmund Burke... in Answer to His Printed Speech by AMERICAN REVOLUTION BURKE Edmund TUCKER Josiah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,600.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Letter to Edmund Burke... in Answer to His Printed Speech
Author
AMERICAN REVOLUTION BURKE Edmund TUCKER Josiah
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1775. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION) (BURKE, Edmund) TUCKER, Josiah. A Letter to Edmund Burke, Esq;Member of Parliament for the City of Bristol, and Agent for the Colony of New York, &c, In Answer to His Printed Speech, Said to Be Spoken in the House of Commons on the Twenty-second of March, 1775. Second Edition, Corrected. Gloucester: R. Raikes, 1775. Slim octavo, modern half brown calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine; pp. (1)-58 (2). $1600.Second edition, issued the same year as the first, of Josiah Tucker's impassioned and insightful response to Edmund Burke's famous speech of March 22, 1775, in which Burke urged reconciliation with the colonies—a course the prescient economist Tucker believed both foolish and fruitless, as he foresaw that the Americans' ""rapid economic growth and dislike of regulation would… eventually lead them to separate from Britain through self-interest.""""On 22 March 1775 Tucker's view of America was attacked in a speech by Edmund Burke, the recently elected MP for Bristol… In turn Tucker attacked as ridiculous Burke's plan to allow the colonies to regulate themselves within the empire. His Letter to Edmund Burke (1775) was the beginning of a systematic attack on the opinions of the friends of the American revolutionaries and the radical element within British politics… Tucker's developing attitude to the American colonies was motivated neither by a belief in free trade nor by any sympathy for the Americans themselves, a people he came to see as grasping and ungrateful. Their rapid economic growth and dislike of regulation would, he believed, eventually lead them to separate from Britain through self-interest. He argued that all colonies historically had their date of independence and, concerned that their radical political ideas would eventually infect Britain, he advocated as early as 1766 the separation of Britain and her American colonies"" (ODNB).""Convinced as he was that the Americans employed Lockean ideas of liberty solely in order to subvert British authority"" (Rashid, 459), Tucker asserts in this tract that Americans ""are now Mr. Locke's disciples"" and argues that given the ""manner the Americans pretend to understand him… they would necessarily unhinge, and destroy every Government upon Earth"" (page 11). ""Tucker believed that English forms of liberty depended on aristocratic rule and strong sense of community. He recognized that American traditions were different, grounded as they were in Puritan dissent, and he far preferred to let the colonies go than abandon the interlocking nature of English government."" Insisting that ""international trade was beneficial to all nations involved,"" his writings on the rebellious Americans sought to assure ""the British public that the exchange of British manufacturing goods for American resources would continue whether America remained in the empire or not… Tucker was not prepared to salvage the colonies in order to preside over the liquidation of the British political structure"" (Condon, Americanization of Benjamin Franklin).To historian Salim Rashid, ""it was not Tom Paine, but the Rev. Josiah Tucker who provided the first closely reasoned argument for American Independence… as early as 1766, before the Americans themselves had considered this eventuality."" While ""Tucker analyzed the American conflict more accurately than his contemporaries… so different were his views from all those around him that he has been noted… a 'visionary' (Trevelyan), or a 'fanatic' (Clark)"" (Rashid, 439). Tucker also points out the irony of colonial claims of jeopardized liberty, when the colonists themselves own ""vast multitudes of slaves."" First revised and ""corrected"" edition, stated ""Second Edition"" preceded by same year's first edition. With woodcut-engraved initials, head- and tailpieces. Bound with rear advertisement leaf. Adams, American Controversy 75-145b. Sabin 97353. Howe T387. Goldsmiths' 11302. Just a touch of dust soiling to title page. An attractively bound copy in fine condition.
No image available

Collection of correspondence between Ciardi and Daniela Gioseffi by Ciardi, John; Gioseffi, Daniela

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Collection of correspondence between Ciardi and Daniela Gioseffi
Author
Ciardi, John; Gioseffi, Daniela
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
1985. 3 autograph letters signed, 3 typed letters signed (8 pages), one photocopied letter. With five poems by Gioseffi sent to Ciardi, which he returned heavily annotated with harshly critical comments. Also with tearsheets of Ciardi's autobiography from Contemporary Authors Autobiography Series, inscribed, with another poem, also inscribed, and with Gioseffi's retained drafts or copies of her letters to Ciardi. Ciardi's letters and comments constitute a virtual lecture course for would-be poets. His rejection of Gioseffi's attempts to enlist his help in getting attention on the grounds of her Italian-American ethnicity did not deter her from a full and personal series of letters, and his replies are also rich in detail.
No image available

Another September by KINSELLA, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Another September
Author
KINSELLA, Thomas
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1958. First edition. One of 50 specially bound & numbered copies signed by Kinsella. Fine copy.. 8vo, quarter vellum & marbled boards, publisher's slipcase. Fine copy.
2 1/4

2 1/4 by Eggleston, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
2 1/4
Author
Eggleston, William
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Mint
Description
Twin Palms, Santa Fe, [1999]. Mint. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 115 of 150 copies signed by the photographer in felt pen on the colophon page 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with paste down illustration on front cover with cloth slipcase.
Britons

Britons by Salvin, Neal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Britons
Author
Salvin, Neal
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good, light foxing along edges
Description
Andre Deutsch, London, 1986. Very good, light foxing along edges. 15 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light soiling and foxing along edges), Unrelated inscription on front endpaper.
Wendingen: The 4th Year, 3rd Issue (East Asiatic Art of the Collection "Petrucci")

Wendingen: The 4th Year, 3rd Issue (East Asiatic Art of the Collection "Petrucci") by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Wendingen: The 4th Year, 3rd Issue (East Asiatic Art of the Collection "Petrucci")
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Amsterdam: De Hoogebrug, 1921. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 4th year, 3rd issue of this very high-quality art monthly published out of Amsterdam just after World War I. Wendingen: An Illustrated Magazine of the Arts of "Architectura et Amicitia". "This number is dedicated to the East-Asiatic Art of the collection "Petrucci" in Amsterdam, with accompanying text by Henri Borel, Dr. Karl With, Count Hermann Keyserling and A. Vecht". The text consists of Henri Borel's background of the collector Raphael Petrucci and 18 beautiful full-page gravures of the collection (with captions). This fragile folio volume has held up nicely: Solid and VG in its ribbon-tied decorative panels. Light wear along the spine and at the panel edges. Very small former owner name and date to the title page as well, otherwise very clean.
No image available

Cathelin. by ACATOS, Sylvio.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Cathelin.
Author
ACATOS, Sylvio.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
Neuchatel:: Editions Ides et Calendes,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. B01K94D1UC . Translated from the French by Julia Allen. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket. ; 161 pages .
INoN

INoN by Mark Katzman and Susan Kress

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
INoN
Author
Mark Katzman and Susan Kress
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Atlanta: Nexus Press, 1990. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 350cc. 53 x 100 cm scroll printed on the recto with hand and symbol illustrations and text, and on the verso with symbols attached to wooden rods with ribbon closures.
No image available

Lost Hollywood by Woody, Jack

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Lost Hollywood
Author
Woody, Jack
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Altadena, CA: Twin Palms Publishers, 1987, First edition. One of 5,000 copies. Cloth. Folio. Full-page black and white photos, with descriptive text at the end. Fine in very good+ d.j. Jacket has one small, closed tear. With photographs from 1916-1933, including work byf Hurrell, Bull, Richee, Hesser, Ball, and Weston.
PROMETHEUS BOUND and PROMETHEUS UNBOUND

PROMETHEUS BOUND and PROMETHEUS UNBOUND by AESCHYLUS & SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$81.30
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
PROMETHEUS BOUND and PROMETHEUS UNBOUND
Author
AESCHYLUS & SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in a Near Fine slipcase
Description
Haarlem: Limited Editions Club, 1965. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. John Farleigh. Tall octavo (7-1/4" x 11") bound in two shades of fine linen buckram-- ivory and powder-blue--divided horizontally, with two rows of decorative ornaments stamped in gold along the joint, and with spine labels of the same shades of buckram applied to the contrasting areas. Printed by the Joh. Enschede en Zonen printing house in Holland on paper made in Holland specially for this edition. Translated and with an introduction by Rex Warner. Illustrated with sixteen monochrome drawings by John Farleigh executed in line and wash over a buff background. Copy #894 of 1500, issued unsigned. "Poison enveloping the mind of the man who would rule as tyrant, makes him trust no one"
No image available

Vokrug da Okolo by Abramov, Fedor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Vokrug da Okolo
Author
Abramov, Fedor
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
London: Flegon Press, 1963. First edition thus; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2; pp. 29; stapled yellow wraps; mild foxing along margins of covers; small nick to fore-edge of front cover; previous owner's name stamp to corner of front cover and title page; one large b&w illustration; very good condition. Fedor Abramov was a Russian author and literary critic known for his affinity for writing about the hardships of the Russian peasants. His essay "Around the Bush" also centered on the difficult kolkhoz lives. The publisher of the essay, Alec Flegon, was the owner of "Flegon Press" and a controversial figure in the samizdat publishing circles in London in mid-20th century. He was the first to publish Mikhail Bulgakov's 'Heart of a Dog' and Alexander Solzhenitsyn's 'One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich' as well as various versions of Pasternak's 'Doctor Zhivago.' He did not pay royalties to the authors under the pretext of helping them more than enough with just promoting their works. For that he was resented by many immigrants and was sued by Solzhenitsyn for piracy. He was also rumored to have had strong KGB ties as he was most successful smuggling manuscripts, phone directories, etc. from Russia to England. On the other hand, for his affordable editions and hard work, Flegon had numerous admirers and grateful readers.
William Wegman L'oeuvre photographique. Photographic Works. 1969-1976

William Wegman L'oeuvre photographique. Photographic Works. 1969-1976 by WEGMAN, William

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
William Wegman L'oeuvre photographique. Photographic Works. 1969-1976
Author
WEGMAN, William
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Some light wear to outer wrapper, small stain to outer sheet edges at lower corner, generally a very good plus to near-fine copy
Description
Limoges: Fonds Regional D'Art Contemporain, 1991. Some light wear to outer wrapper, small stain to outer sheet edges at lower corner, generally a very good plus to near-fine copy. Bilingual edition in French and English. Oblong (9 x 11 inches). 221 pages. Plain white wrappers; outer pictorial wrapper. FIRST EDITION. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at F.R.A.C Limousin, Limoges, October 5 to November 9, 1991. Signed by the photographer on the half-title, and with a small sketch of a human head.
No image available

Jornadas Sobre Restauracion Y Conservacion de Monumentos (Madrid, 24 y 25 de abril de 1989)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Jornadas Sobre Restauracion Y Conservacion de Monumentos (Madrid, 24 y 25 de abril de 1989)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9788474837933
Condition
vg
Description
Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura, 1991. First edition. Softcover. vg. 4to. 203pp. Original illustrated wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. Signature and small stamp of William S. Ginell to front endpapers. Ginell was the head of Monuments and Sites Conservation Research at the Getty Conservation Institute. Catalogue of an exhibition on the restoration and conservation of monuments in Spain, held in Madrid on 24th and 25th of April, 1989. Illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs and drawings. Text in Spanish. Wrappers in very good, interior in near fine condition. Scarce.
No image available

Georgian Cabinet Makers. by Edwards, Ralph and Margaret Jourdain.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Georgian Cabinet Makers.
Author
Edwards, Ralph and Margaret Jourdain.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: Country Life Limited Book. (1944.) 4to, cloth. Pp. xiv, 183, including 100 full-page photographic plates. Adhesion blemishes to a few plates; otherwise a nice copy..
No image available

The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil by ZIMBARDO, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil
Author
ZIMBARDO, Philip
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Random House, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Small quarto. 551pp. Lightly illustrated. Front fly with the owner signature of a female psychologist. Top corner of the front board bumped, a few small bumps along the front hinge, thus very good in a lightly toned and rubbed, very good dust jacket with a bump and small tears at the upper corner.
No image available

Jealousy in Children by ZIMAN, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Jealousy in Children
Author
ZIMAN, Edmund
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Wyn, 1949. Very Good. Very good minus Browned. Cover rubbed with spine browned.
No image available

GUIDE TO BRUXELLES ET DE SES ENVIRONS:; Souvenir du Grand Hotel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$31.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
GUIDE TO BRUXELLES ET DE SES ENVIRONS:; Souvenir du Grand Hotel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Brussels: Grand Hotel, n.d.. Small 8vo, pp. 107. Ex lib, with library bookplate on front pastedown. VG, spine little torn. A guide to Belgian places of interest, in French and English. Advertisements.
No image available

New Namibian Plays: Volume 2 by Zeeman, Terence, editor

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
New Namibian Plays: Volume 2
Author
Zeeman, Terence, editor
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9789991631790
Condition
Very Good
Description
Windhoek: New Namibia Books, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. xiv, 294p. Wrapper. 25cm. Twelve plays.
OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817

OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
OBITUARY NOTICE OF PIERRE SAMUEL DU PONT DE NEMOURS, FROM THE PHILADEL PHIA "DAILY AURORA" OF AUGUST 11, 1817
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: n.p., n.d. (19th century). original stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont De Nemours, Pierre Samuel. 12mo. original stiff paper wrappers. 7 pages. B1-1028. A later reprint of this obituary. .
No image available

Largely Lincoln by Mearns, David Chambers

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Largely Lincoln
Author
Mearns, David Chambers
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
St. Martin's Press, 1961-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, moderate wear to the dust jacket, foxing to the edges. (S.U.) LF
No image available

Don't Say Yes Until I Finish Talking: A Biography of Darryl F. Zanuck by [ZANUCK, Darrly F.]. GUSSOW, Mel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$14.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Don't Say Yes Until I Finish Talking: A Biography of Darryl F. Zanuck
Author
[ZANUCK, Darrly F.]. GUSSOW, Mel
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971., 1971. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Author's 4 page introduction. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Dust jacket designed by Peter Bauch (price clipped; remainder spray on bottom edge; few nicks; light soiling on back panel). Very good. 318 pages + i-xvi. No signatures or bookplates. Provenance: from the estate of Charles Williamson.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.