Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $610.00
Shipping: $43.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $653.25
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $653.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $610.00
Shipping: $43.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $653.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A Woman’s Eye by PARETSKY, SARA (ED.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A Woman’s Eye
Author
PARETSKY, SARA (ED.)
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Delacorte, 1991. First Edition. A collection of twenty-one mystery stories, all written by women, signed by the author on the title page by ten of the book’s contributors: Marcia Muller, Corolyn G. Hart, Julie Smith, Dorothy B. Hughes, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Nancy Pickard, Susan Dunlap, Sue Grafton, Sara Paretsky, and Marilyn Wallace. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
THE QUALITY OF LIFE

THE QUALITY OF LIFE by James A. Michener

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA
Title
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
Author
James A. Michener
Seller
Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Description
Girard Bank, 1970. First edition. Illustrated by Jaime Wyeth. Signed by Michener on a special bookplate. A fine copy in slipcase. First edition of this Michener essay. Published by Girard Bank to accompany their 1969 annual report.
CAN BUSINESS PREVENT UNEMPLOYMENT

CAN BUSINESS PREVENT UNEMPLOYMENT by LEWISOHN, Sam A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
CAN BUSINESS PREVENT UNEMPLOYMENT
Author
LEWISOHN, Sam A.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. LEWISOHN, Sam A. [With Ernest G. Draper, John R. Commons & Don D. Lescohier]. CAN BUSINESS PREVENT UNEMPLOYMENT. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1925]. Small 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Lewisohn on front endpaper: "To my enigmatic pragmatic nephew, with fond regards, Sam A. Lewisohn." Very good (front cover bright but spine dull). $75.00.
No image available

THE BANANA. Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods. by Reynolds, Philip Keep

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
THE BANANA. Its History, Cultivation and Place among Staple Foods.
Author
Reynolds, Philip Keep
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Book. Very good condition. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo (8vo). xiv, 181 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding moderately darkened on spine with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 66 photographs and illustrations. Previous owners' bookplates affixed neatly to front pastedown endpaper, including that of zoologist Charles Atwood Kofoid..
The Curious Incident Of The Dog In the Night-Time

The Curious Incident Of The Dog In the Night-Time by HADDON, Mark

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Curious Incident Of The Dog In the Night-Time
Author
HADDON, Mark
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of this novel narrated by a fifteen-year old autistic savant obsessed with Sherlock Holmes. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers.
No image available

Live at the Church. by MACADAMS, Lewis.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Live at the Church.
Author
MACADAMS, Lewis.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Kulchur Foundation, (1977).. First trade paperback printing.. Small 4to. 128 pp. Very good plus in illustrated wrappers. Cover photograph of Macadams by Gerard Malanga. Errata slip present.
Unforgettable events

Unforgettable events by Quain, E. P.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Unforgettable events
Author
Quain, E. P.
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Eugene: author, 1948. [ii], 80p., first edition cloth boards in dj; jacket has a sticker scar and mild edgewear. Text bears several emendations in ink, made probably by author Quain.