Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,753.00
Shipping: $91.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,844.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,844.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,753.00
Shipping: $91.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,844.50

You are about to purchase:

Culp (Deluxe Edition, Signed)

Culp (Deluxe Edition, Signed) by GASS, William H.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Culp (Deluxe Edition, Signed)
Author
GASS, William H.
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with leather lettering piece to spine.
Description
New York: The Grenfell Press, 1985. Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with leather lettering piece to spine.. First Edition. Folio. Deluxe issue. One of 15 lettered copies (N of O) SIGNED by Gass to colophon, printed on Whatman paper and bound in full limp vellum with red cloth ties. With frontispiece illustration after Malcolm Morley, SIGNED by him in pencil. Accompanied by bifolium prospectus, housed in original Grenfell Press envelope.
Woodblock Triptych

Woodblock Triptych by JAPANESE ALBUM

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Woodblock Triptych
Author
JAPANESE ALBUM
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Japan: Kawaguchi-ya Uhei, 1850. JAPANESE ALBUM. Kochoro Toyokuni (Utagawa Toyokuni IV)?] Woodblock Triptych. [no place, no date, ca Japan: Kawaguchi-ya Uhei, 1850]. Color triptych woodblock print on paper. Three separate pieces, mounted on thick paper. Some minor creases and light wear. Tape along verso of one seam. The colors still remain vibrant. Each panel size (14 1/4 x 9 5/8 inches; 362 x 245 mm). Folded out size (29 x 9 5/8 inches; 730 x 245 mm) Triptych depicts three women in traditional Japanese robes, with a tea set. On the back in newer blue ink is inscribed "Kochoro Toyokuni" and "Kawaguchi-ya Uhei Fukesendo. 1850s" Kawaguchiya Uhei "Edo print publisher. Started in the first decade of the nineteenth century and closed in VI/1852. Artists published by this house include Eisen, Eizan, Hiroshige, Kuniaki, Kunimitsu, as both Kunisada and Toyokuni III, Kuniyasu, Kuniyoshi, Sadahide, Sadamasa, Sadatsuna, Shun'ei, Shunk?, Shunk? II, Shunsen, Toyokuni I, Toyokuni II, Yoshimune and Yoshiyuki. Kawaguchiya Uhei started his business in the 1800s. He established a very good relationship with the young artist Kunisada and, in 1808, seems to have been the first who issued his actor prints. Shortly in 1812 Kawaguchiya served as an official censor of prints." (Lyon Collection Japanese Woodblock Prints). Toyokuni III, also known as Kunisada, was born in the Honjo district of Edo as Kunisada Tsunoda. Kunisada's family owned a small hereditary ferryboat service. Though his father, an amateur poet, died when Kunisada was a child, the family business provided some financial security. During his childhood, he showed considerable promise in painting and drawing. Due to strong familial ties with literary and theatrical circles, he spent time studying actor portraits. At age 14, he was admitted to study under Toyokuni, head of the Utagawa school. Kunisada's ukiyo-e woodblock prints embody the characteristics of the Utagawa school, focusing on traditional subjects such as kabuki, bijin (beautiful women), shunga (erotic prints), and historical prints. Kunisada's first known woodblock print dates to 1807, his first illustrated book to 1808. His career took off from the beginning. Many of his works became overnight successes and he was considered the "star attraction" of the Utagawa school. He signed his works "Kunisada," sometimes with the studio names of Gototei and Kochoro affixed. In 1844, he adopted the name of his teacher and became Toyokuni III. Kunisada passed away in 1864 in the same neighborhood that he was born. He was 70 years old. Kunisada was a highly popular, and the most active, Japanese ukiyo-e artist of the 19th century. In his time, his reputation surpassed those of his contemporaries Hiroshige and Kuniyoshi." (Ronin Gallery). "Utagawa school and inherited art-names. It was a Japanese custom for successful apprentices to take the names of their masters.[2] In the main Utagawa school, there was a hierarchy of g? (art-names), from the most senior to junior. As each senior person died, the others would move up a step. The head of the school generally used the g? (and signed his prints) as Toyokuni. When Kunisada I proclaimed himself head of the school (c. 1842), he started signing as Toyokuni, and the next most senior member, Kochoro (a name also previously used by Kunisada I, but not as his chief g?), started signing as Kunisada (Kunisada II, in this case). The next most senior member after him, in turn, began signing as Kunimasa (Kunimasa IV, in this case), which had been Kochoro's g? before he became Kunisada II. (The original Kunimasa I had been a student of Toyokuni I.)" (Wikipedia). HBS 69343. $1,000.
20 Poems

20 Poems by Transtromer, Tomas

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
20 Poems
Author
Transtromer, Tomas
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Madison: Seventies Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Translated by Robert Bly. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($3.00), toned at the spine and edges, large closed tear at the bottom of the front panel, a small chip at the bottom-right corner. Blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Firmly bound with a backward lean, clean internally. One of 1000 copies of the Nobel Prize-winner's first publication in English.
Die Ehrlichsche Seitenkettentheorie

Die Ehrlichsche Seitenkettentheorie by Schatiloff, P - IMMUNOLOGY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Die Ehrlichsche Seitenkettentheorie
Author
Schatiloff, P - IMMUNOLOGY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A near fine copy.
Description
Jena: G Fischer, 1908. First Edition.. orig. prtd. wrappers.. A near fine copy.. 8vo. There are 6 plates. An explanation of Ehrlich's discoveries and theories.
No image available

Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture by Carl Van Vechten

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture
Author
Carl Van Vechten
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Good. The 1928 1st trade edition. Solid and tight and VG (with mild soiling at the spine) in a bright, price-intact, G+ dustjacket, with chipping at the panel edges and most notably, at the spine ends (2" loss at the foot), and light soiling and scuffing to the rear panel. 12mo, 297 pgs. A respectable "starter" copy of a jacketed (Ronald McRae-designed) 1st trade edition.
Michael Kenna

Michael Kenna by KENNA, Michael and Mark Johnstone

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Michael Kenna
Author
KENNA, Michael and Mark Johnstone
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9784906265145
Description
Tokyo: Gallery Min, 1987. First edition.. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 9 through November 10, 1987. Features text in English and Japanese with a foreword by Robert Lassam and a brief essay by Mark Johnstone. Includes 37 black and white plates, list of previous exhibitions, and other biographical information. A clean near fine copy in wrappers.
TERMS OF ARTICULATION

TERMS OF ARTICULATION by ALEXANDER, D.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
TERMS OF ARTICULATION
Author
ALEXANDER, D.
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
New York: Caterpillar, 1967. First Edition. Very good.. Issued as Caterpillar #7 in an edition of 300 copies. Wraps. 8vo. Saddle-stapled printed wraps. Very good. Touches of soil, light pen markings to front cover. Interior bright and clean throughout. Good and sound. Unpaginated.
No image available

African Art in the Cycle of Life. by \Sieber, Roy & Walker, Roslyn Adele.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
African Art in the Cycle of Life.
Author
\Sieber, Roy & Walker, Roslyn Adele.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Washington, D.C./London (Smithsonian Institution Press), 1987.. 155pp. 84 plates, reference illus. Lrg. sq. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Museum of African Art, Washington, D.C., Sept. 1987-March 1988.
Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden by Kingsbury, Noel

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden
Author
Kingsbury, Noel
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780823002863
Condition
Fine
Description
Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000. Fine. Kingsbury, Noel. Bold and Exotic Plants: Using Form and Shape to Create Visual Impact in the Garden. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2000. 111pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edges lightly bumped.