Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,803.95
Shipping: $151.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,955.63
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,955.63 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,803.95
Shipping: $151.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,955.63

You are about to purchase:

COMPENDIO DEL GRAN VOLVME DELL'ARTE DEL BENE LEGGIADRAMENTE SCRIVERE...

COMPENDIO DEL GRAN VOLVME DELL'ARTE DEL BENE LEGGIADRAMENTE SCRIVERE... by Palatino, Gio. Battista

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$3,250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
COMPENDIO DEL GRAN VOLVME DELL'ARTE DEL BENE LEGGIADRAMENTE SCRIVERE...
Author
Palatino, Gio. Battista
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
Sm. 4to., Professional repairs to the title-page with the loss of a few letters and the last part of the date, which have been supplied in manuscript facsimile; the lower corner of A2 and a small piece of the border has been skilfully replaced. Occasional soiling and light water staining to the lower portion of the leaves in the last three signatures. A few marginal notes [the names Andras Praga and Andreas Praga] towards the front and some faded notes on the blank verso of the Moth & Candle full-page device [Palatino's personal emblem], opposite Rampazetto's colophon. 62 ff , A-G8; H6; it collates according to the copy described and illustrated in Morison/Marzoli Calligraphy: 1535-1885, Item No. 3 [1578], in which the original blocks of the 1540 edition are also used from C4 to the end. On the verso of the letterpress title-page is the woodcut portrait of Palatino, followed by a Sonnet by Tomasso Spica in italic. The next seven pages contain the IMPORTANT New Preface in italic by Palatino, in which [according to James Wardrop], "...[he] comes to terms with that larger public from which he had always held himself aloof." This is followed by a "Woodcut plate with [the] title written in very beautiful Chancery letter [Morison]." Palatino had two professions, that of writing-master and that of notary "by Apostolic authority." His writing book is very diverse, the first part dealing systematically with the chancery cursive. The next section on cryptography is entirely original (probably a result of Palatino's friendship with Trifone Benzi, according to Osley). The third section abandons the realms of practical handwriting for those of fantasy. "There are monograms of intertwined Roman capitals," according to Osley, "a rebus, and assorted exotic alphabets--Greek, Hebrew, Chaldean, Arabic, Egyptian, Indian, Syrian, Saracen--each framed in a cartouche but without any explanatory matter." In spite of these "excesses," Palatino devoted most of his attention to the chancery cursive hand because of its continuing popularity in Rome. The book closes with a section advising on the selection of writing instruments, recipes for ink, cutting the quill and learning to write (he advises that one should go to a master). Giovanni Battista Palatino (born in the Calabrian town of Rossano), was, above all, extraordinarily proud of the Roman citizenship he acquired in 1538. See: Bonacini 1343. Brunet IV, 314. Morison/Marzoli 3. Osley, A. S. Luminario. pp. 46-58.
Grundzuge Einer Theorie der Phylogenetischen Systematik

Grundzuge Einer Theorie der Phylogenetischen Systematik by Hennig, Willi

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Grundzuge Einer Theorie der Phylogenetischen Systematik
Author
Hennig, Willi
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Berlin: Deutscher Zentralverlag, 1950. First edition. RARE FIRST EDITION OF THE BOOK THAT ESTABLISHED EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMATIC BIOLOGIC CLASSIFICATION. 23.5 X 15 cm hardcover: original paper cover on front cover, rebound in cloth boards, binder's label inside back cover, new endpapers, bookplate of Robert L Chevalier MD to front paste-down, [i-viii], 370 pp, 58 figures in text. Near fine in custom archival mylar cover. The rare first edition of this landmark work in the development of cladistic systematics. WILLI HENNIG (1913 � 1976) was a German biologist who first became interested in insect phylogenies. "Phylogenetic Systematics" (not published in English until 1966), marks a turning point in the history of systematic biology. This highly influential work, in which Hennig argues for the primacy of the phylogenetic system as the general reference system in biology and establishes what we now call evolutionary trees, was very controversial at the time of its appearance and it opened up possibilities for evolutionary biology that have still not been fully explored. "Though Hennig was a prisoner-of-war between May until October 1945, he was not held captive in an Allied camp. Rather he was immediately taken into the anti-malaria service of the British troops until his release from captivity. During this time at the end of the war, he wrote down the handwritten draft of his manuscript for the well-known "Grundz�ge" (published in 1950)."--The web-site of the Willi Hennig Society. The work was published in a very limited number of copies in the GDR (the political system to which he opposed strongly and outspokenly) and the real impact of it only really came with the first translation of it into English in 1966. From the time of Hennig's original formulation (in the present work) and up until the 1980s, cladistics constituted a minority approach to classification, but in the 1990s it quickly became the dominant method of classification in evolutionary biology. Contrary to the position generally held during his time, Hennig viewed historical inference as a strictly logical and scientific endeavor. Hennig's seminal contribution was underscored by CK Yoon in Naming Nature, pp 240-251 (2011): "This book, which would become the Bible, Quran, and Torah of the coming revolution, failed to grab the attention of taxonomists for a number of good reasons, not least its title. Far from light reading, the Basic Principles of a Theory of Phylogenetic Systematics was an explication of a theory of how to do taxonomy, or systematics, according to a group's evolutionary relationships, or its phylogeny. This was what taxonomists had been searching for since Darwin had decreed in the previous century that taxonomy should be evolutionary, should reflect life's genealogy. The evolutionary taxonomists' answer-to use one's expert intuition to identify the most important characteristics-had gone down in flames. The problem had at last been solved, and with what seemed as vanflla-plain and simple a solution as possible. Yet once considered, Hennig's method reveals itself as deeply radical. Hennig had determined which characters are the most important in ordering any group of living organisms and he had done so without any expert sense of or intuition about those groups."
Vocabolario, Grammatica et Ortographia della lingua volgare d’Alberto Acharisio da Cento con ispositioni di molti luoghi di Dante, del Petraca, et del Boccaccio

Vocabolario, Grammatica et Ortographia della lingua volgare d’Alberto Acharisio da Cento con ispositioni di molti luoghi di Dante, del Petraca, et del Boccaccio by ACCARISI, Alberto (1497-1544)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Vocabolario, Grammatica et Ortographia della lingua volgare d’Alberto Acharisio da Cento con ispositioni di molti luoghi di Dante, del Petraca, et del Boccaccio
Author
ACCARISI, Alberto (1497-1544)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Venice: alla bottega d’Erasmo di Vicenzo Valgrisio, 1550. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to (205 x 145cm). [viii], 316pp., including errata leaf. Printer’s mark on title. Wood-engraved initials, some historiated. Italic type. Contemporary vellum; (slightest dampstaining at lower right corner before p.16; lacking ties, otherwise good, clean pages). Ex-Libris stamp of Umberto Banzi, Dottore, to front free endpaper and title. Accarisi’s seminal work on Italian grammar and vocabulary. A native of Cento, Alberto Accarisi was a well-known Doctor of Law, philologist and one of the first scholars of Italian vocabulary and grammar. This is Accarisi’s second edition of the Vocabulario; his first was self-published in Cento in 1543. Accarisi was also known for an earlier work on grammar, Grammatica volgare (Bologna: 1536), which was reprinted several times, also in French at Louvain in 1555. The Vocabulario is on par with many of contemporary publications of a similar kind and in particular to the previous two lexical vocabularies - considered the first of the Italian language - that is, the Raccolta di voci del Decamerone of Lucilius Minerbi (1535) and the Vocabulario di cinquemila vocabuli Toschi..... del Furioso, Boccaccio, Petrarcha e Dante by Fabricio Luna (1536). Accarisi’s Vocabulario encompassed their grammatical, lexical and syntactic problems and it responded to the needs of its dissemination, which had been indirectly suggested by Pietro Bembo to his followers. Accarisi believed a given language is of utmost important and in his work he clearly distinguishes between poetic language and vocabulary prose without artificiality. The Vocabulario procured examples presented by Boccaccio, Petrarch and Dante.
The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David

The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Contemporary red morocco, covers with wide gilt dentelle border made up from small floral tools, spine gilt in six compartments,
Description
London: Joseph Bentham, 1759. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with engraved title and plates, dated 1765, by Ravenett, Grignion, Scotin, Canott, Walker and W. Ryland, printed by Edward Ryland. 8vo. Contemporary red morocco, covers with wide gilt dentelle border made up from small floral tools, spine gilt in six compartments, raised bands, a.e.g., front joint rubbed, bookplate, contemporary owner's signature ("Charlotte Mearsham") and later pencil notes to front endpapers, small library shelfmark label to spine, horizontal tear to a3. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with engraved title and plates, dated 1765, by Ravenett, Grignion, Scotin, Canott, Walker and W. Ryland, printed by Edward Ryland. 8vo. ESTC lists four editions of this Bentham BOCP for 1759, issued at various prices. This fine paper copy, advertised at "3s. 4d unbound" at the foot of the title page, was the most expensive. ESTC n473270; Griffiths1759:2
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS OF THE PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT, TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA, AT ITS SESSION IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY. BEGUN AND HELD ON THE 3D MONDAY IN NOVEMBER, [20TH.] 1865

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS OF THE PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT, TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA, AT ITS SESSION IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY. BEGUN AND HELD ON THE 3D MONDAY IN NOVEMBER, [20TH.] 1865 by Alabama

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS OF THE PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT, TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ALABAMA, AT ITS SESSION IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY. BEGUN AND HELD ON THE 3D MONDAY IN NOVEMBER, [20TH.] 1865
Author
Alabama
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Montgomery, Ala.: Gibson & Whitfield- State Printers, 1865. 30, [2 blanks] pp. Stitched in original printed wrappers. Some pages toned and foxed, Good+. The Comptroller, M.A. Chisholm, notes that, from May 1865, until "the date of the inauguration of the Provisional Government, July 20th, 1865, the operation of this office was suspended." Chisholm recounts the procedures he undertook to assure accuracy during this unique period of transition, and his proposals to deal with the fiscal problems resulting from defeat. Particularly with the extinction of slavery, and hence the elimination of the tax on slaves, "the resources of the State have been so crippled that any plan of taxation must be regarded in a large degree as experimental." Chisholm asserts that, as the result of the emancipation of the slaves, "It is morally certain, that, in consequence of the idleness and crime, to which this portion of our population is, and will be addicted, probably for years to come, the demands of the treasury for the enforcement of our criminal laws will be very largely increased." They can, however, be included in the poll tax list. His report includes many Tables detailing State expenditures. Not in Ellison, Sabin, or Owen. Not located on OCLC.
No image available

CUMBRIAN REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME by ABERCROMBIE, Patrick, and Syndey A. Kelly

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
CUMBRIAN REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME
Author
ABERCROMBIE, Patrick, and Syndey A. Kelly
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ABERCROMBIE, Patrick, and Sydney A. Kelly. CUMBRIAN REGIONAL PLANNING SCHEME. Liverpool: University Press, 1932. 4to. Cloth spine, boards. Frontispiece, xviii, 220 pages, 18 plates, 19 maps. First edition. A comprehensive urban planning study with numerous text illustrations and map Cover soiled.
No image available

DECORATIVE MOTIVES OF ORIENTAL ART by BALL, Katherine M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
DECORATIVE MOTIVES OF ORIENTAL ART
Author
BALL, Katherine M.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
BALL, Katherine M. DECORATIVE MOTIVES OF ORIENTAL ART. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1927). Small folio. Cloth. xxvi, (ii), 2 (2) pages. First edition. Decorative Motives of Oriental Art is a revised reprint of a series of articl that appeared in Japan. Well illustrated. Ex-library copy, with appropriate markings, front hinge internally cracked, covers rubbed, head of spine torn; text good.
South Africa: A Voyage of Re-Discovery

South Africa: A Voyage of Re-Discovery

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
South Africa: A Voyage of Re-Discovery
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Very good condition.
Description
New York: American South African Line, Inc, 1929. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition.. Quarto. 48pp., 3 leaf leporello. Original color-illustrated stapled peach wraps, protected by modern mylar. Laid in a b/w photo-illustrated advertisement (4 x 8 1/2") on stiff white paper. Color-illustrated title page announcing the Maiden Cruise of the M. V. "City of New York" from February 1st to May 7th (Inclusive). Beautifully produced booklet describing the cruise, the ship, the historic background of South Africa, Cape Town and numerous stops of the cruise. Information for the passengers, one page on game shooting and angling in South Africa, and lists of preparatory reading for travel in South Africa as well as agents for American South African, Inc. at rear. The leporello illustrates the route of the cruise, a description of the cruise ship and a detailed agenda of the cruise. The booklet is richly illustrated with enticing drawn illustrations in red, black and white as well as b/w reproductions of photographs. Staples with rust and partially loose but complete.
No image available

On High Hills, Memories of the Alps.; With 24 illustrations by Young, Geoffrey W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
On High Hills, Memories of the Alps.; With 24 illustrations
Author
Young, Geoffrey W.
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1928. First American edition, from British sheets, with a new title page. 8vo. xiv, (2), 368 pp. Illustrated from photographs, plates. Mountaineer Robert L.M. Underhill's copy, with his ownership signature on the front endpaper, dated in the year of publication, his pencil notes concerning the book on a rear endpaper, and a number of his pencil markings to the text. Underhill (1889-1983) was an "American mountaineer best known for introducing modern Alpine style rope and belaying techniques to the U.S. climbing community in the late 1920s and early 1930s" (Wikipedia); he edited the journal "Appalachia" for the Appalachian Mountain Club, 1928-1934. Neate 939: "Accounts of his greatest climbs." Very good copy with a wonderful association. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (a little flecked). (8795).
Old Massa's People. The Old Slaves Tell Their Story

Old Massa's People. The Old Slaves Tell Their Story by Armstrong, Orland Kay

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Old Massa's People. The Old Slaves Tell Their Story
Author
Armstrong, Orland Kay
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Indianapolis, Ind.: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1931. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Near Fine, early prior owner gift inscription at first blank, in a Very Good dust jacket, small chips at spine ends and light edge wear, spine a shade sunned. 357 pages, photographic end papers, original orange cloth lettered in red. Blockson 9809. A book remebered now more for the attempt than for the execution of telling the true story of slavery. .
Principes Élémentaires de Musique Arrêtés par les Membres du Conservatoire, Pour servir à l'étude dans cet établissement Suivis de solfèges... Première partie Nouvelle édition. Prix 42f

Principes Élémentaires de Musique Arrêtés par les Membres du Conservatoire, Pour servir à l'étude dans cet établissement Suivis de solfèges... Première partie Nouvelle édition. Prix 42f by AGUS, Giuseppe ca. 1725-1803

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$98.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Principes Élémentaires de Musique Arrêtés par les Membres du Conservatoire, Pour servir à l'étude dans cet établissement Suivis de solfèges... Première partie Nouvelle édition. Prix 42f
Author
AGUS, Giuseppe ca. 1725-1803
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Paris: Janet et Cotelle [PN IP], 1824. Folio. Contemporary green cloth-backed dark blue boards. [i] (title), [i], (part title of "Premiere Partie-Livre Premier"), [ii] (official statements and declarations concerning the adoption of the book by the Paris Conservatoire, dated 1815), 35, [i] (part title of "Premiere Partie-Livre Second"), 51, [i] (blank), [i] (part title of "Premiere Partie-Livre Troisième"), 52-154, [i] (contents, referring to "Livre Premier"), [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. Handstamp of E. Troupenas to foot of title; blindstamp of "Imprimerie de Conservatoire de Musique C. Mos & Cie." Handstamp of "Abonne... Mlle Girard Rue Lamartine, 54 Paris" to head of pp. [ii], 1, and 15. Annotations in pencil in an unknown hand to "Livre Premier"; some notes redrawn in pencil in "Livre Second." Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; spine torn and partially detached. Some leaves including front matter of "Livre Premier" moderately, remainder slightly foxed; impression light. Second edition, second issue of a theory textbook created by a collective of teachers from the Paris Conservatoire: Agus, Charles-Simon Catel, Luigi Cherubini, François-Joseph Gossec, Honoré François Marie Langlé, Étienne-Nicolas Méhul, and Henri-Jean Rigel. The first edition was published in 1799 and the first issue of the second edition in 1816. Except for the general title all pages were re-engraved for the second edition. The Troupenas handstamp dates from after 1831, when that publisher took control of the stock of the Paris Conservatoire.
No image available

Ne Collage by [ Yamashiro, Ryuichi ]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$74.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Ne Collage
Author
[ Yamashiro, Ryuichi ]
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
[ Tokyo: 1977] Wrappers, with acetate dust jacket and wrap-around band. Folio. A fine copy. Born in 1920, Ryuichi Yamashireo is a graphic designer actively working in Japan. The works shown in this book are from his Ne Collage Exhibition at The Ginza Shisheido hall in Tokyo, November 1977.
CINEMA SHEET MUSIC, A COMPREHENSIVE LISTING OF PUBLISHED FILM MUSIC FROM SQUAW MAN (1914) TO BATMAN (1989)

CINEMA SHEET MUSIC, A COMPREHENSIVE LISTING OF PUBLISHED FILM MUSIC FROM SQUAW MAN (1914) TO BATMAN (1989) by Stubblebine, Donald J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$29.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
CINEMA SHEET MUSIC, A COMPREHENSIVE LISTING OF PUBLISHED FILM MUSIC FROM SQUAW MAN (1914) TO BATMAN (1989)
Author
Stubblebine, Donald J.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company Inc, 1991. cloth. thick 8vo. cloth. xii, 628 pages. Describes the sheet music of 6174 films. Indexed by film.
CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, FOUNDED BY ANDREW CARNEGIE.|THE

CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, FOUNDED BY ANDREW CARNEGIE.|THE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
CARNEGIE INSTITUTION OF WASHINGTON, FOUNDED BY ANDREW CARNEGIE.|THE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution, 1917. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. Carnegie, Andrew. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 49+(1) pages. Organization and Scope. Sixth Issue, February 28, 1917. Examines the organization and scope of the institution, along with its various departments. Wear at extremities, coverrs heavily sunned.
From an original Painting in Possession of the Author. Engraved portrait by Hopwood

From an original Painting in Possession of the Author. Engraved portrait by Hopwood by Allen, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
From an original Painting in Possession of the Author. Engraved portrait by Hopwood
Author
Allen, John
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Maxwell & Wilson, 1809. Plate: 178x117 mm. Margins: 213x129 mm. Foxing.
The Growth of the Manor

The Growth of the Manor by Vinogradoff, Sir Paul

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$24.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The Growth of the Manor
Author
Vinogradoff, Sir Paul
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584774754
Description
2005. ISBN-13: 9781584774754; ISBN-10: 1584774754. Vinogradoff, Sir Paul [1854-1925]. The Growth of the Manor. Originally published: New York: The MacMillan Company, 1911. ix, 384 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774754. ISBN-10: 1584774754. Hardcover. New. $24.95 * Reprint of the second, revised edition. One of the principal studies of the eminent legal scholar, it is a key work for students of the Domesday book, early court rolls, extents and plea rolls. Vinogradoff [1854-1925] sketches the nature of land law in the generations before Domesday, then considers the growth of the law during the feudal period. In a review of the first edition in the Law Quarterly Review, W. Pailey Baildon observed that scholars will read this book with "pleasure and advantage.": Law Quarterly Review 21:300 cited in Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 148.
Entering Another Country

Entering Another Country by ZIMMERMAN, Toni Ortner

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Entering Another Country
Author
ZIMMERMAN, Toni Ortner
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Fredonia, New York: The Basilisk Press, 1976. Softcover. Fine. First edition. 61pp. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. One of six hundred copies printed. Poetry.
The Big Fall

The Big Fall by Aloi, Frank A

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Big Fall
Author
Aloi, Frank A
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780578979267
Condition
Fine
Description
Rochester: Self-Published, 2021. Trade Paperback. Fine. 0x0x0. A fine copy. 2021 Trade Paperback. vii, 289 pp. Johnny Fixx went to war in the nightmare of Vietnam. Joey Dancer became his blood brother for life after both survived fire fights and atrocities in the jungle. It would be law school and private practice in Southern California for Fixx. He had high ideals Stateside, fighting for veterans literally destroyed by Agent Orange!. Dancer too returned to the Southlands, but his ambitions took him to the wrong side of the tracks as he became the number one "boy" for Tony Persia, the mob boss of LA. Fixx became a top gun defense lawyer, and Dancer persuaded him to take on Tony Persia as a client. Fixx fell in love with socialite Samantha Forbes, and married her. the money poured in, and they loved life in the fast lane. Known in legal cities as "Fixer", he became the go-to guy who could extricate mobsters from impossible predicaments. For years, Fixx managed to walk the red line that separated ethical lawyers from those who sold out and inevitably paid the price for their duplicity. Fixx was matchless in court, skillfully beating every wrap the law hung on Tony Persia. Living on the edge was too much for Samantha. She knew her husband kept bad company, that someday might be his undoing. Their marriage fell apart. Finally Tony Persia found himself in a jam that defied even Fixx's skills. Too many easy pay days with the mob boss left Fixx no alternative but to do the unthinkable, and dance to whatever tune on the wild side would beat the legal dragnet that threatened to finally take down Tony Persia. s the law closed in Fixx wavered. Joey Dancer, ever loyal to Tony Persia. As the law closed in, Fixx wavered. Joey Dancer, ever loyal to Tony Persia, kidnapped Samantha to compel Fixx to do whatever was necessary to save the mob boss. Is Fixx finally in free fall with no way to beat the price. Or can he game the system with one last throw of the dice to beat the odds, and save the love of his life.
No image available

The Crackers: The Legend of Jessie B. Tucker. First Novel in the Cracker Series. by Tucker, Michael Calhoun.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
The Crackers: The Legend of Jessie B. Tucker. First Novel in the Cracker Series.
Author
Tucker, Michael Calhoun.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Published by the Author, 2015. Signed and inscribed by the Author. Octavo, softbound (slick, full-color illustrated stiff wrappers), 281 pp. Fine. From Preface: You’ve read about how the west was won. This book is about how the wild and uninhabited middle of Florida was tamed! The Crackers: The Legend of Jessie B. Tucker is a story about four families who fled Georgia during the Civil War and headed south. They were successful farmers who did not own slaves and who felt that the war was not about them, but Sherman was burning Georgia, and they decided to start new lives in Florida or risk losing their families. It turned out that the war followed them south, and the four men had to join the fight in Florida or lose any hope of keeping their homesteads and settling down. Although this story is a novel based on historic facts about the events that happened to my ancestor, Jessie B. Tucker, it is not just a history of occurrences during and after the Civil War. It is about the lives of these white families from Georgia that came crashing together with a band of Creek Indians. Jessie is left for dead in the Everglades, having been shot by a Seminole scout for the Union Army and is rescued by three Creek braves. The subsequent meeting of Jessie B. Tucker and Two Worlds, the ancient spiritual leader of the Creek band, sparked the merging of whites and Indians that changed the lifestyle and landscape of Central Florida. There were plenty of laws in Florida after the Civil War, one of which was that all Indians had to live on the reservations. It took the wisdom and courage of Jessie B. Tucker to lay down his own law and defend it, in order to protect their white and Creek families from vicious outlaws, warring Indian tribes, angry ex-soldiers who had lost everything, and white families that had been torn apart, who were hostile to any red man. Last but not least, this story is about the love that held these white and Creek families together. Against all odds, these unlikely partners prevailed to create a new life and help to launch the second largest cattle drive in the Union, leaving a legacy that lives on many generations later...
No image available

JULIE ANN SINGER: WHAT IS IT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
JULIE ANN SINGER: WHAT IS IT
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
North Hollywood, Calif: Julia Ann Singer Assoc, 1972. recipes, ind., spiral wrps.