Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,261.25
Shipping: $103.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,364.25
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,364.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,261.25
Shipping: $103.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,364.25

You are about to purchase:

Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete)

Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete) by Allioli, Dr. Joseph Franz von (Translated from the Vulgate by)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete)
Author
Allioli, Dr. Joseph Franz von (Translated from the Vulgate by)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Wien; Leipzig: Verlag der Goldenen Klassiker-Bibel Max Herzig, 1894. First edition thus. Hardcover. g. Folio. 76, 1080 columns (38, 540pp), 708 columns (354pp), [127]pp (plates). Splendid blind and gilt-stamped crushed full morocco with gold lettering and decoration on front covers and spines. Beveled edges. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. Double ribbon marker in each volume. Title pages in red and black lettering. Text in two columns within double red and black ruled box. This remarkable edition of The Old and New Testaments is magnificently illustrated with 127 captioned chromolithographs after classical and modern paintings by the most renowned German, Italian, Spanish, Dutch, and French artists, such as Ridinger, C. W. E. Dietrich, Luca Giordano, Andrea Appiani, Giorgio Barbarelli, Ferdinand Boll, Philippe de Champagne, Nicolas Poussin, Alessandro Turchi, Jean Germain Drouet, Carlo Dolci, Rafael Santi, Paolo Veronese, Francesco Barbieri, Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, etc.. Each plate is protected with a tissue-guard. Paper size 14 1/2 x 11 inches; image size varies (ca 11 x 8 1/4 inches). Spine of first volume slightly discolored. Spine and front cover of second volume partly discolored. Bottom edge of the first six leafs (first volume) and of the first four leafs (second volume) partly damaged by silverfish (not affecting pages throughout). Text in German, gothic script. Bindings in overall good+, interior in good+ to very good condition.
No image available

America by Warhol, Andy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
America
Author
Warhol, Andy
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Harper & Row, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 1st paper ed. Signed twice, once on the front cover & inscribed inside.
Under the Window

Under the Window by Greenaway, Kate

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Under the Window
Author
Greenaway, Kate
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fair, some wear and soiling, tear repair to page 47
Description
George Routledge and Sons, London. Fair, some wear and soiling, tear repair to page 47. First Edition 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, 64 pages, boards with blue cloth spine, light general wear, corners exposed, dark endpapers, edges tinted yellow, Title-page printed in green and black with imprint on verso, owner's inscription dated Oct. 18 1879.
[MEDICAL] EIGHT LECTURES BY WALTER B. CANNON, M.D.

[MEDICAL] EIGHT LECTURES BY WALTER B. CANNON, M.D. by Walter B. Cannon, M.D.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MEDICAL] EIGHT LECTURES BY WALTER B. CANNON, M.D.
Author
Walter B. Cannon, M.D.
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
1934. Eight stapled softcover medical pamphlets reprinting articles and lectures by Dr. Walter B. Cannon, a professor of Physiology at Harvard in the early 20th centur. Dr. Cannon coined the term, “fight or flight” in his research about the connection between stress and the nervous system.~~Titles include: ~The Case System in Medicine, 1900~The Shattuck Lecture: The Physiological Factors Concerned in Surgical Shock, 1917~Some Problems of Readjustment in Medical Practice, 1921~The Value of Animal Experimentation to the Physician in His Daily Work, 1923~The Dog’s Gift to the Relief of Human Suffering, 1926~Again the James-Lange and the Thalamic Theories of Emotion, 1927~Reasons for Optimism in the Care of the Sick, 1928~President Eliot’s Relations to Medicine, 1934~~Pencil inscription on top front cover of all but one reads, “Wilbur K. Smith”. All very good.
Tales from Storyland

Tales from Storyland by Watty Piper, Ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Tales from Storyland
Author
Watty Piper, Ed
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1941. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. George and Doris Hauman. A handsome copy of this lavish 1941 edition of Watty Piper's "Tales from Storyland", nicely illustrated in rich color by George and Doris Hauman. Clean and Near Fine in its pictorial boards. And in a crisp, VG+ example of the matching dustjacket, with light chipping and several very small closed tears along the panel edges. Tall quarto, "Contains fifteen stories, among which are 'The Ugly Duckling', 'Hansel and Gretel', 'The Fox and the Goat', 'The Pied Piper of Hamelin', etc." (from the front jacket flap).
Flora Mesoamericana: Vol. 6 (ALISMATACEAE a CYPERACEAE)

Flora Mesoamericana: Vol. 6 (ALISMATACEAE a CYPERACEAE) by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Flora Mesoamericana: Vol. 6 (ALISMATACEAE a CYPERACEAE)
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico (Instituto de Biologia), 1994. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy of the 1994 1st edition of Vol. 6 (Alismataceae a Cyperaceae) of "Flora Mesoamericana". Tight and Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Tall, thick quarto, 543 pgs. Published in conjunction with Missouri Botanical Garden and The Natural History Museum (London). Text in Spanish.
Free Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins

Free Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins by [African-Americana – Black Panther Party – New Haven Black Panther Trials] Seale, Bobby; Huggins, Ericka; Black Panther Party

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Free Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins
Author
[African-Americana – Black Panther Party – New Haven Black Panther Trials] Seale, Bobby; Huggins, Ericka; Black Panther Party
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Los Angeles, California, 1970. Approximately 5 x 8 inches. Near fine with tiny chip to upper margin. Near fine.. A handbill for a rally outside the 300 North Los Angeles Street Federal Building in Los Angeles, California, protesting the trials of Bobby Seale, co-founder of the Black Panther Party (BPP), and Ericka Huggins, founder of the BPP's New Haven chapter. In 1970, as part of the 1969–1971 New Haven Black Panther trials, Seale and Huggins were tried for the murder of suspected FBI informant Alex Rackley. The flier advertises speakers from the BPP, the "C.U.P.P." (unknown, possibly a branch of the BPP) and the National United Committee to Free Angela Davis. Charges against Seale and Huggins were dismissed in 1971 after a jury failed to reach a unanimous verdict. We find no other examples on WorldCat.
No image available

GUADALAJARA MEXICO VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHIC POSTCARDS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
GUADALAJARA MEXICO VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHIC POSTCARDS
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
1930. 26 postcards. All identified in plate and all with signature in plate: "Yáñez, Fot. Stapled on paper backing accordion style. Set. All 26 of the photographs are of the Guadalajara city and most are of Lake Chapala. These photographs are probably by Eduardo Melhado, Yañez (of Mazatlán) who contributed photographs to "La Ilustración Semanal" of Casasola fame.
No image available

ROBERTO RODRIGUES 1906-1929

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ROBERTO RODRIGUES 1906-1929
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Sao Paulo: A. S. Studio, 1993. b/w illus., bio., ind., spiral binding, tipped-in plate on front wrps. Text by Estela Sahm and Teixeira Coelho on one of the most famous illustrators of the late teens and 1920's. He was later assassinated. Rodrigues illustrated the magazine "Para Todos" along with Di Calvalcanti and Fritz. He also created the magazine "Jazz
No image available

(Periodical.) Gardening. Vols. I-IV, Sept. 15, 1891 - Sept. 1, 1894.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
(Periodical.) Gardening. Vols. I-IV, Sept. 15, 1891 - Sept. 1, 1894.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. 4 vols., folio, black cloth, illustrated. A good initial run of this Chicago bi-weekly, edited by William Falconer, the articles contributed by its nationwide readership. A very good, sturdy set..
A Seneca Journal (First Edition, inscribed by the author)

A Seneca Journal (First Edition, inscribed by the author) by Jerome Rothenberg

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
A Seneca Journal (First Edition, inscribed by the author)
Author
Jerome Rothenberg
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
ISBN
9780811206525
Description
New York: New Directions, 1978. First Edition. First Edition, a trade paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "for Joyce / with admiration for your work / in friendship / Jerry / 4/27/84." Very Good plus in perfect-bound wrappers.
No image available

Geschichte Der Russischen Monumentalkunst Der Vormoskovitischen Zeit by AINALOV, Demetrius

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$26.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Geschichte Der Russischen Monumentalkunst Der Vormoskovitischen Zeit
Author
AINALOV, Demetrius
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1932. First. hardcover. very good(+). 20 in text images and 64 pages of black & white illustrations at rear. xiii, (iii), 96 pages plus index. Tall slim 8vo, red cloth. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1932. First edition. A very good(+) copy. Ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro on the pastedown endpaper. Series: Grundriss der slavischen Philologie und Kulturgeschichte.
Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention by Caplan, Russell L

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention
Author
Caplan, Russell L
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780195055733
Condition
Good
Description
Oxford University Press, 1988-12-08. hardcover. Good. 5x0x8. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the dust jacket. LF
Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems

Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems by Walter, W. Grey

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems
Author
Walter, W. Grey
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: The American Foundation for the Blind, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very good +. Second Edition. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". 316pp. Green cloth over boards with upper board and spine lettered in gilt. Mild edgewear to binding, firm and sound. Pages are clean and bright. Crease to pages 18 through 22. A solid copy of this second volume in a series of four issuing from the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, "which explores some of the fundamental parameters of sensory loss with particular attention to visual impairment--first, a tutorial guidance into the nature of sensory loss, particularly in the visual channel; second, a comprehensive review of research to date in augmenting the efectiveness of the remaining sensory channels.
The Guinness Book of Espionage

The Guinness Book of Espionage by LLOYD, Mark

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Guinness Book of Espionage
Author
LLOYD, Mark
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780306805844
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Da Capo Press, 1994. Softcover. Fine. First edition. 256pp. Glossy, pictorial wrappers. Page edges lightly foxed, still fine.