Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,220.00
Shipping: $70.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,290.50
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,290.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,220.00
Shipping: $70.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,290.50

You are about to purchase:

Handwritten Manuscript - Partial Draft from 1955 Speech

Handwritten Manuscript - Partial Draft from 1955 Speech by KENNEDY, John F. (1917 - 1963)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Handwritten Manuscript - Partial Draft from 1955 Speech
Author
KENNEDY, John F. (1917 - 1963)
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
framed. One page handwritten manuscript from John F. Kennedy in 1955 while senator from Massachusetts. Unfortunately not autographed but clearly written in JFK's hand. The document appears to be a partial draft for the speech Kennedy delivered October 27, 1955 at the Sigma Delta Chi Journalism Fraternity dinner in Boston. The paragraph from the official transcript of the speech is extremely close to the text in the manuscript. In the speech, Kennedy was quoting MA senator George Frisbie Hoar. The pre-presidential address focused heavily on the intersection of politics, civic leadership and the media. The JFK Library notes that the 1955 speech later fed into material used in Profiles in Courage. Framed next to a black and white portrait image of Kennedy. John Fitzgerald Kennedy, also known as JFK, was the 35th president of the United States, serving from 1961 until his assassination in 1963. He was the youngest person elected president, at 43 years. Kennedy served at the height of the Cold War, and the majority of his foreign policy concerned relations with the Soviet Union and Cuba. A member of the Democratic Party, Kennedy represented Massachusetts in both houses of the United States Congress before his presidency.
Contes et Légendes des Nations Alliées [SIGNED]

Contes et Légendes des Nations Alliées [SIGNED] by Dulac, Edmund (Illustrator)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.75
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Walkabout Books
Title
Contes et Légendes des Nations Alliées [SIGNED]
Author
Dulac, Edmund (Illustrator)
Seller
Walkabout Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Paris: L'Édition D'Art H. Piazza, 1917. Hardcover. Near fine. First French edition (published in English in 1916). Number 793 of 1000 copies signed by Dulac on the limitation page. Bound in cream cloth with an unidentified monogram on the front board, top edge gilt, original front wrapper and spine bound in at the rear. 11.75" x 9", pp iv, 149, with fifteen mounted color plated with captioned tissue guards, as well as decorative initials, bands, and tailpieces by Dulac. A lovely copy, with some very minor soiling to front board and spine. This selection of tales representing the Allied nations fighting in World War I--including Great Britain, France, Russia, Italy, Belgium, Serbia, Japan, and China--were adapted by Dulac, "clearly with an eye for describing settings and details that he would highlight in his illustrations. The tipped-in color plates...demonstrate through the different styles he employs his keen interest in the folklore and folk art of each country. For example, his illustration to the Chinese tale “The Story of the Bird Feng” takes the form of a Chinese fan. The Japanese tale “Urashima Taro” is represented by a subtle watercolor clearly influenced by Ukiyo-e woodblock prints. Perhaps most spectacular of all are the illustrations for the Russian tales “Ivan and the Chestnut Horse” and “The Fire Bird,” both of which owe a debt to Leon Bakst’s opulent stage designs for Sergei Diaghilev’s Ballets Russes productions" (Minneapolis College of Art & Design Special Collections).
Cyclopedia of the Diseases of Children, Medical and Surgical

Cyclopedia of the Diseases of Children, Medical and Surgical by Keating, John M.; Jacobi, Abraham (introduction)

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Cyclopedia of the Diseases of Children, Medical and Surgical
Author
Keating, John M.; Jacobi, Abraham (introduction)
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1889-1890. First edition. 1890 MASSIVE ILLUSTRATED PEDIATRIC CYCLOPEDIA AUTHORED BY PHYSICIANS FROM EUROPE AND AMERICA--INTRODUCTION BY ABRAHAM JACOBI. Four hardcover volumes 10 inches tall and 2-3 inches thick, brown pebbled cloth binding, gilt titles to spines, Vol. I, book label of F. W. Winger, M. D., Rew City, PA to front paste-down, i-xiii, Introductory by Abraham Jacobi, 1003 pp, 56 plates, 58 figures; Vol. II, ink signature of Dr. Winger verso front flyleaf, i-xii, 1066 pp, 27 plates, 121 figures; Vol. III, ink signature of Dr. Winger verso front flyleaf, i-xv, 1371 pp, 16 plates, 154 figures; Vol. IV, i-xi, 1128 pp, 27 plates, 155 figures. Light wear to corners and spine ends, gilt spines bright, bindings tight, pages clean and unmarked--very good. JOHN MARIE KEATING (1852-1893) received his M.D. from the University of Pennsylvania in 1873. He then served residencies at Pennsylvania Hospital and Philadelphia Hospital where he was later visiting physician. He held the post of gynecologist at St. Joseph's Hospital and St. Agnes' Hospital, lectured on the disease of children at the University of Pennsylvania. He was president of the American Pediatric Society. "The work, however, by which he was particularly known to the medical profession on both sides of the Atlantic is the 'Cyclopedia of the Diseases of Children,' which met with universal approbation because of the excellence of the various articles, written by leading specialists in this country, Canada, and England. Its sale was enormous, and it is to-day the most advanced and complete work upon this subject in the English language, and is destined for years to come to represent pediatrics as it existed in this decade."-- Judson Daland (author) In Memoriam: JOHN M. KEATING, M.D., LL.D. International Clinics, Philadelphia, 1894. DESCRIPTION OF KEATING'S CYCLOPEDIA BY ISAAC ABT IN HIS OWN Pediatrics by Various Authors, 1923: "Keating's 'Cyclopedia' was published in 1889 in four volumes. An array of the most distinguished pediatric teachers and thinkers in America contributed to this work. A. Jacobi wrote the introduction, James Finlayson, of Glasgow, made a valuable contribution on diagnosis, Thomas M. Rotch, of Boston, wrote the chapter on infant feeding, W. B. Cheadle, of London, discussed rheumatism and acute and chronic endocarditis, Thomas Barlow described rickets and scurvy, William Osler contributed the chapter on congenital heart affections, L. Emmett Holt discussed diarrheal disorders, acute and chronic, and J. P. Crozer Griffith described diseases of the blood and the blood-making apparatus. The other distinguished men who wrote for this book typify the most advanced thought on their special subjects. The volumes had an important and stimulating influence on English-speaking physicians, and served to call attention to the entire field of pediatrics by presenting knowledge in a readily accessible form. The work awakened a keen interest in the pathology of childhood and Keating's treatise was, for many years, the standard reference book for the specialist in pediatrics as well as for the general practitioner in medicine."
No image available

AUNT JO'S SCRAP-BAG; Shawl-straps by ALCOTT, Louisa M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
AUNT JO'S SCRAP-BAG; Shawl-straps
Author
ALCOTT, Louisa M.
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1872. ALCOTT, Louisa M. AUNT JO'S SCRAP-BAG; Shawl-straps. Boston: Robert Brothers, 1872. First edition. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt. A slightly cocked copy, that otherwise is very pleasing with a touch of wear at the extremes. (BAL 171).
No image available

ILLUSTRATION DU XXe SIECLE by (Appel, Karel)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
ILLUSTRATION DU XXe SIECLE
Author
(Appel, Karel)
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Good. Stiff wraps. Folio. Small corner piece excised. Tear taped on verso. Multi-lingual. Article on Appel: "Appel, painter of life", by Stephane Lupasco, 4pp. Includes an original color lithograph for XXe Siecle.
No image available

(Religion – Missions) Eliatamby, Maria, Autograph Letter Signed, O. F. B. School, [Ceylon] November 15, 1888, to Miss Green, Worcester, Massachusetts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
(Religion – Missions) Eliatamby, Maria, Autograph Letter Signed, O. F. B. School, [Ceylon] November 15, 1888, to Miss Green, Worcester, Massachusetts
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
octavo, 4 pages, written in both English and Miss Eliatamby’s native language, old folds, in very neat and legible condition. This letter was written by Miss Eliatamby a “native Christian,” and translated by her into her native language. “Miss Green My dear Benefactress, I wrote you a letter before which I believe you have received. I wrote in it about me, my parents, sisters and brothers. We are all well. In the parish we live there are three girls schools and three boys schools. Father has meetings in these schools on Sunday and weekday afternoons. The Christian women have a good meeting regularly on Sunday afternoons. There are some converts admitted to the churches as the result of these meetings. I attended the Sunday meetings regularly in my vacation Father preaches the sermon on every Sunday in the church. Some idolators also come to hear the sermon. I taught my little sisters songs and Bible verses while I was at home for vacation. My parents, sisters and I pray for you always. – Yours Truly Maria Eliatamby”
Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction

Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction by Patricia Highsmith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction
Author
Patricia Highsmith
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: The Writer, Inc, 1966. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, fresh copy of the 1966 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine to Fine in a bright, price-intact ($4.00), Near Fine dustjacket, with several tiny closed tears along the spine crown. Octavo, approaches on writing detective fiction by the author of "Strangers on a Train", "The Talented Mr. Ripley", etc.
THE END OF THE PARTY

THE END OF THE PARTY by BARRETT, Marvin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE END OF THE PARTY
Author
BARRETT, Marvin
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
G.P Putnam's Sons, 1976. BARRETT, Marvin. THE END OF THE PARTY. NY: G.P Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Barrett on the front endpaper: "To Carmel, with love, Marvin. Sept 18, 1976". With the name "Carmel Wilson" above the presentation. Very Good; moderate wear d/j. $45.00.
No image available

CHUCK'S ON: SELECTED AND PRIZE BEEF RECIPES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
CHUCK'S ON: SELECTED AND PRIZE BEEF RECIPES
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Bakersfield: Kern County Cow Belles, n.d.. b/w plates, illus., spiral wrps. A section that lists the cattlemen sponsors and illustrates their brands.
HENRY F. DU PONT AND WINTERTHUR, A DAUGHTER'S PORTRAIT

HENRY F. DU PONT AND WINTERTHUR, A DAUGHTER'S PORTRAIT by Lord, Ruth

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
HENRY F. DU PONT AND WINTERTHUR, A DAUGHTER'S PORTRAIT
Author
Lord, Ruth
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. Du Pont, Henry F.. 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xvi, (ii), 300 pages. First edition, later printing. With a Foreword by R.W.B. Lewis. Illustrated. Signed by the author.