Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,810.70
Shipping: $52.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,863.19
2 - 6 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,863.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,810.70
Shipping: $52.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,863.19

You are about to purchase:

No image available

IF I WERE YOU by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$969.70
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
IF I WERE YOU
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
IF I WERE YOU, Doubleday, Doran, 1931, first edition, near fine in bright vg full color pictorial dust-wrapper with some light flaking to the extremities of the bit lightened dust-wrapper spine as well as some modest rubbing to the rear dust-wrapper panel. Precedes the British edition. A very nice copy and peculiarly uncommon.
No image available

The Simple Communication Knowledge Handbook for Militia China,

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
The Simple Communication Knowledge Handbook for Militia China,
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Liaoning: Internal Material Published by the People's Liberation Army for Training, June 1974, 12 mo. oblong, pictorial wrappers, starting with three quotations of Chairman Mao, this book displays the simple communication knowledge in three sections with pictures and text, section 1: Introduction of Simple communication tools, section 2: Organization and Use of Simple Communication. Section 3: Illustration of Bugle. Minor edge tears but overall good condition. 《民兵简易通信知识画册》 由中国人民解放军通讯兵部1974年6月出版,训练资料,内部发行。画册包括三部分内容:1. 简易通信工具介绍;2. 简易通信的组织和运用;3. 军号图解。封皮稍有边缘破损,少许缺失,总体品相非常好。
Nol Coward Writes To The Newspaper Columnist Leonard Lyons

Nol Coward Writes To The Newspaper Columnist Leonard Lyons by NOEL COWARD

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Nol Coward Writes To The Newspaper Columnist Leonard Lyons
Author
NOEL COWARD
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
TLS. 1pg. 6 x 8. January 21, 1970. Les Avants sur Montreux. A typed letter signed Noel to the American newspaper columnist Leonard Lyons: I am having rather a job catching up with my correspondence! Please forgive the delay in answering your lovely cable. I simply loved it it was the funniest of all. It was so very sweet of you to think of me. I hope to see you soon. My thanks and my love, as always. The letter is in very good condition and comes with the original envelope.
LUIS MONTERO: LOS FUNERALES DE ATAHUALPA

LUIS MONTERO: LOS FUNERALES DE ATAHUALPA by Majluf, Natalia (Ed)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$99.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
LUIS MONTERO: LOS FUNERALES DE ATAHUALPA
Author
Majluf, Natalia (Ed)
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Lima: Museo de Arte de Lima, MALI, 2011. b/w and color plates., ports., facs., draws, plans, tbls., bibliographical references (p. 264-271), color endpapers, color pict. d.j. OCLC: 794619497. The exhibition is centered in one of the most important 19th century paintings in the history of Peruvian art: `The Funerals of Atahualpa´ by Luis Montero (b. Peru 1827-1869) created in Florence (Italy) between 1865 and 1867. The exhibition presents a large part of the artwork of Montero, along with drawings, paintings, photographic and documental materials related with the long and complex history of his masterpiece. The large painting (4.20 m. long x 3.5 m. height) was exhibited originally in Italy, Rio de Janeiro, Montevideo, Buenos Aires and Lima in 1867 and 1869. In the present event, the public was able to observe directly the restoration process of the painting that after 6 months of work exposed all the splendor of the canvas. Contents: El artista -- Luis Montero, pintor peruano de la Academia de Florencia (1867) / Vicente G. Quesada -- Cronología de Luis Montero y Los Funerales de Atahualpa / Natalia Majluf -- La obra -- Los Funerales de Atahualpa / Roberto Miro Quesada -- Pintura, historia y verdad: Los Funerales de Atahualpa de Luis Montero / Natalia Majluf -- El viaje -- Florencia -- Luis Montero "distinguido artista y queridísimo amigo" de los pintores florentinos / Silvestre Bietoletti -- Rio de Janeiro -- Atahualpa en la corte imperial brasileña / Maraliz de Castro Vieira Christo -- Montevideo y Buenos Aires -- El gran debate: Los Funerales de Atahualpa en el Rio de la Plata / Roberto Amigo -- Lima y Santiago -- Lima, Santiago y la posteridad / Natalia Majluf -- La restauración -- La restauración del lienzo / Rosanna Kuon, Susana Petrick, María Villvicencio -- La documentación -- Poesias -- A Luis Montero / Nicanor della Rocca de Vergalo -- Luis Montero / Acisclo Villarán -- Los Funerales de Atahualpa / Juan de Arona -- La Muerte de Atahualpa / Valery Larbaud -- Los Funerales de Atahualpa / Antonio Cisneros -- El inspector y la puta / Mario Montalbetti -- Documentos -- Antología de crítica sobre Los Funerales de Atahualpa -- Bibliografía.
The Art of Hunger:  Essays, Prefaces, Interviews
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Art of Hunger: Essays, Prefaces, Interviews by Auster, Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Art of Hunger: Essays, Prefaces, Interviews
Author
Auster, Paul
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
ISBN
9781557130594
Condition
Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Sun and Moon Press, 1992. First Edition, First Printing, with complete number line. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth-backed paper over boards; b/w photo-illustrated dust jacket. Number 19 from a limited edition of 300 copies, signed by Auster on the title-page. Book is fine, in near fine jacket with just two tiny specks of soiling on front panel.
No image available

Jonathan Borofsky; Marshall, Richard and Rosenthal, Mark

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Jonathan Borofsky; Marshall, Richard and Rosenthal, Mark
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1984. 1st. Paperback. Fine. With over 225 illustrations. many in color.
AMERICAN FALLS

AMERICAN FALLS by Batchelor, John Calvin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
AMERICAN FALLS
Author
Batchelor, John Calvin
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780393022117
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: W.W.Norton, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Owner stamp on the front free endpages and contents page. Shelfwear on spine cloth; dustjacket with quarter-inch chip on rear panel and shelfwear mostly at the spine ends. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. Batchelor's third novel. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE, A REPORT CONCERNING ITS HISTORY & FUTURE

NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE, A REPORT CONCERNING ITS HISTORY & FUTURE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
NEW CASTLE, DELAWARE, A REPORT CONCERNING ITS HISTORY & FUTURE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: n.p., 1948. 12 page foldout. small 8vo. 12 page foldout. With map and illustrations of town. Discussion of the study of New Castle commissioned by Daniel Moore Bates and Louise du Pont Crowninshield to find out what restoration and conservation was needed. The report was co-authored by Perry, Shaw and Hepburn of Boston and George E. Pope and Albert Kruse of Wilmington.