Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,009.97
Shipping: $93.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,103.71
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,103.71 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,009.97
Shipping: $93.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,103.71

You are about to purchase:

Andrew Johnson Document Signed as President

Andrew Johnson Document Signed as President by Andrew Johnson

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Andrew Johnson Document Signed as President
Author
Andrew Johnson
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
25/07/1868. Document signed, Washington, July 25, 1868, naming H. Burnham “Assessor of Internal Revenue for the Second District of California.” Just two months earlier, Johnson had been acquitted in his famous impeachment trial.
Observations upon the Antiquities of the Town of Herculaneum

Observations upon the Antiquities of the Town of Herculaneum by Cochin & Bellicard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Observations upon the Antiquities of the Town of Herculaneum
Author
Cochin & Bellicard
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London, 1753. Cochin, Charles Nicolas (1715-90) and Jérôme Charles Bellicard (1726-86). Observations upon the antiquities of the town of Herculaneum, discovered at the foot of Mount Vesuvius . . . vii, 236, [4]pp. 42 engraved plates. London: D. Wilson and T. Durham, 1753 [sic]. Modern full morocco gilt. Light toning but very good. First Edition in English. The publication date on the title is certainly an error, as the English edition was translated from the French edition of 1754. Cochin, an engraver, and Bellicard, an architect, visited Herculaneum circa 1750 during a tour of Italy led by Madame de Pompadour's brother, Poisson de Vandières. Their book, published in both French and English editions, helped to generate a great deal of interest in the Herculaneum ruins, particularly the theater, which was the first of the buildings at Herculaneum to be excavated. The many illustrations include a plan of the theater (showing the numerous trenches dug by Alcubierre and his workers) and images of sculptures, mosaics, utensils, household items, etc. Bellicard's plan of Herculaneum Augusteum, also known as the Basilica, was the first widely published plan from Herculaneum. .
The Chinese Empire Illustrated; China, Its Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c Illustrated ... by Thomas Allom

The Chinese Empire Illustrated; China, Its Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c Illustrated ... by Thomas Allom by Wright, G. N.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Chinese Empire Illustrated; China, Its Scenery, Architecture, Social Habits, &c Illustrated ... by Thomas Allom
Author
Wright, G. N.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: The London Printing and Publishing Company Limited, 1858. Hardcover. Good. Thin small folio. Red cloth blocked in gilt. Letterpress text of 50 pp. preceded by 24 full page engravings and an engraved title page all from sketches by Thomas Allom. The binding is soiled and well worn, the gilt worn, and there is edge soil and occasional light foxing to the illustrations. Only a good copy. This appears to be something of a prospectus or salesman dummy for a larger work issued in 1858 in two volumes. The letterpress title page states, "The work will also contain a succinct account of the History of China...." The published edition is fairly common, but this exemplar is rare. .
Histoire Naturelle des Poissons d'Eau Douce de l'Europe Centrale: Embryologie des Salmones

Histoire Naturelle des Poissons d'Eau Douce de l'Europe Centrale: Embryologie des Salmones by Agassiz, Louis; Carl Vogt; Antoine Sonrel

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Histoire Naturelle des Poissons d'Eau Douce de l'Europe Centrale: Embryologie des Salmones
Author
Agassiz, Louis; Carl Vogt; Antoine Sonrel
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
fair to g
Description
Neuchatel, Suisse: Institut Lithographique de H. Nicolet, 1842. First edition. Hardcover. fair to g. Folio. [10] leaves (Half-Title, Title, Notes and Captions), [14] leaves (lithographic plates). Original illustrated paper covered portfolio. Second part (Livraison II) of the "Embryologie des Salmones", by Louis Agassiz* and Carl Vogt, containing 14 plates (in which 3 are partly colored) by Carl Vogt and Antoine Sonrel*. Sonrel, who has been employed by Agassiz in Neuchatel, was one of the outstanding lithographic artists of that era. This striking series of lithographic plates destined for the "History of the Freshwater Fish of Central Europe", but comprising only the family of Salmones, was executed under Louis Agassiz's immediate supervision by his skillful lithographer, Nicolet. Plates protected with a tissue-guard, and measuring 12 1/2" x 18 1/2". Covers of portfolio detached, but present. Some rubbing and age-toning on covers. Sporadic closed tears, sunning, tiny chipping and creasing along paper margin (not affecting text or plates). Notes and captions in French, German, and English. Portfolio in overall poor, interior in good to good+, plates in very good condition. * Louis Agassiz (1807-1873), was a Swiss-born and European-trained biologist and geologist recognized as an innovative and prodigious scholar of Earth's natural history, with later American writings that have received scrutiny because of particular racial themes. Agassiz was a creationist who believed nature had order because God has created it directly, and Agassiz viewed his career in science as a search for ideas in the mind of the creator expressed in creation. Agassiz denied that migration and adaptation could account for the geographical age or any of the past. Adaptation takes time; in an example, Agassiz questioned how plants or animals could migrate through regions they were not equipped to handle. According to Agassiz the conditions in which particular creatures live “are the conditions necessary to their maintenance, and what among organized beings is essential to their temporal existence must be at least one of the conditions under which they were created”. In his work he noted similarities of distribution of like species in different geological eras, a phenomenon clearly not the result of migration. Agassiz questioned how fish of the same species live in lakes well separated with no joining waterway, Agassiz concluded they were created at both locations. According to Agassiz the intelligent adaptation of creatures to their environments testified to an intelligent plan. According to historian Paul Blowers, the conclusions of his studies led him to believe that whichever region each animal was found in, was created there “animals are naturally autochthones wherever they are found”; after further research he later extended this idea to humans, which became to be known as his theory of polygenism. ** Antoine Sonrel (died 1879) was an illustrator, engraver, and photographer in Switzerland and Boston, Massachusetts, in the 19th century. He moved from Neuchâtel to the United States around the late 1840s, and was affiliated with Louis Agassiz throughout his career. Around the 1830s in Neuchâtel, Sonrel began creating scientific illustrations for Louis Agassiz. "Draftsmen of superior talent, trained ... to the greatest accuracy - Weber, Dinkel, and Sonrel - were constantly in [Agassiz's] employ at a regular salary. ... At the suggestion of Agassiz an extensive lithographic establishment was created in Neuchatel." Agassiz wrote in 1857: "I esteem myself happy to have been able to secure the continued assistance of my old friend, Mr. A. Sonrel, in drawing the zoological figures of my work. More than twenty years ago, he began to make illustrations for my European works ; and ever since he has been engaged, with short interruptions, in executing drawings for me." As a photographer Sonrel created numerous carte de visite portraits in the 1860s and 1870s; subjects included his friend Louis Agassiz, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr., Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., Abbott Lawrence Rotch, and sculptor Anne Whitney.
No image available

Naviagtion by Anon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Naviagtion
Author
Anon
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Description
n.p, n.d. b/4 engraved plates. Folio, pp. 1449-1476. Two long articles on 18th century naval architecture and navigation illustrated with four engraved plates, probably extracted from Hallam’s Encyclopedia of 1788 or the first Encyclopedia Britannica, Alexander Hogg, 1788. Fine condition, rebound in blue boards.
No image available

Selected Poems by Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Selected Poems
Author
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Helskini: Eurographica, 1987. First edition. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed and dated by the author.
Mao's Generals: Chen Yi and the New Fourth Army

Mao's Generals: Chen Yi and the New Fourth Army by Lanxin Xiang

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Mao's Generals: Chen Yi and the New Fourth Army
Author
Lanxin Xiang
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780761811299
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: University Press of America, Inc, 1998. Very Good. New York: University Press of America, Inc., 1998. Octavo. 223pp. Black boards stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Bumping and light wear to edges and spine. Binding sound and pages unmarked; a Very Good copy.
DEAR MEN AND WOMEN

DEAR MEN AND WOMEN by WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
DEAR MEN AND WOMEN
Author
WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Scribner's, 1966. WHEELOCK, John Hall. DEAR MEN AND WOMEN. NY: Scribner's, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wheelock on front endpaper: "For Elinor, from her old colleague and friend Jack. `We live by starlight the night takes away.' John Hall Wheelock." Fine; bit of sunning d/j. $50.00.
Criminal Justice Information

Criminal Justice Information by Benamati,Dennis C., Phyllis A. Schultze et al.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Criminal Justice Information
Author
Benamati,Dennis C., Phyllis A. Schultze et al.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1998. Benamati, Dennis C., Phyllis A. Schultze, et al. Criminal Justice Information: How to Find It, How to Use It. [Phoenix]: Oryx Press, 1998. x, 237 pp. Hardcover. New. $35.
No image available

I Found it at the JCB : Scholars and Sources; Published on the occasion of the sesquicentennial celebration of the founding of the John Carter Brown Library

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
I Found it at the JCB : Scholars and Sources; Published on the occasion of the sesquicentennial celebration of the founding of the John Carter Brown Library
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG+
Description
Providence, RI: John Carter Brown Library, 1996. Hardbound. VG+. Patterned boards with black cloth spine. xix, 147 pp. Illustrated with large bw reproductions. Wow, to see the treasures in here! A whole list of scholarly contributors is at the front.
The Humanistic Psychologist Special Issue: Foundations of Humanistic Psychology Philosophical, Theoretical, Methodological Volume 23 Number 3 Autumn Spring 1995 [Transpersonal Psychology]

The Humanistic Psychologist Special Issue: Foundations of Humanistic Psychology Philosophical, Theoretical, Methodological Volume 23 Number 3 Autumn Spring 1995 [Transpersonal Psychology] by Aanstoos, Christopher (editor)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Humanistic Psychologist Special Issue: Foundations of Humanistic Psychology Philosophical, Theoretical, Methodological Volume 23 Number 3 Autumn Spring 1995 [Transpersonal Psychology]
Author
Aanstoos, Christopher (editor)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Carrollton, GA: Division 32 of the American Psychological Association, 1995. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" x 6". Mild shelf wear. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. Features the following articles: Current Developments in Humanistic Psychology by Christopher M. Aanstoos The Scientific Status of Psychology by Frederick J. Wertz Between a Boulder and a Hard Place: The Dialectics of Positivism, Constructivism, and Hermeneutics by Martin H. Klein On the Rhetorics of Social Science by David L. Rennie The Approach of the Human Science Researcher: Implications for the Practice of Qualitative Research by Russell A. Walsh The Problem of Suffering: Existential and Transpersonal Perspectives by Roger Walsh Holistic Biology and the Organismic Foundations of Humanistic Psychology by James Morley Husserl on the Teachings of the Buddha by Fred J. Hanna Restoring Connectedness in the Kosmos: A Healing Tale of a Deeper Order by Kaisa Puhakka An Annotated Bibliography by Scott Churchill.